Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government is Encouraging Setting up of Ethanol Plants
19 JUL 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The entrepreneurs/project proponents are free to set up ethanol plants in any part of the country without seeking any formal approval from the Government of India. However, various statutory clearances from States/ Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC)/State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs), etc. are required to be obtained during the course of setting up of the ethanol plant. Besides, DFPD is implementing scheme for extending interest subvention @ 6% p.a. or 50% of the interest charged by the banks whichever is lower, for 5 years including 1 year moratorium period.
The Central Government does not set up ethanol plants on its own in any part of the country. Central Government is however encouraging setting up of Ethanol Plants.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
সরকার ইথালন কারখানা গড়ে তুলতে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে
19 JUL 2021 3:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রের আনুষ্ঠানিক অনুমোদন ছাড়াই উদ্যোগপতিরা দেশের যে কোন জায়গায় ইথানল কারখানা বসাতে পারে । তবে, ইথানল কারখানা বসানোর জন্য রাজ্য, পরিবেশ, বন, এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ ইত্যাদির বিভিন্ন বিধিবদ্ধ ছাড়পত্র নিতে হবে । পাশাপাশি ডিএফপিডি একটি কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে যেখানে ৫ বছরের জন্য ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে দেওয়া সুদের ৫০ শতাংশ অথবা ৬ শতাংশ হারে ভর্তুকি মকুব যেটি কম হবে সেটির সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে । যার মধ্যে ১ বছরের জন্য কোন সুদ দিতে হবে না ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশের কোথাও নিজেরা কোন ইথানল কারখানা বসাচ্ছে না । তবে, সরকার ইথানল কারখানা বসাতে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে ।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রতিমন্ত্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি ।