Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government is Encouraging Setting up of Ethanol Plants
19 JUL 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The entrepreneurs/project proponents are free to set up ethanol plants in any part of the country without seeking any formal approval from the Government of India. However, various statutory clearances from States/ Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC)/State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs), etc. are required to be obtained during the course of setting up of the ethanol plant. Besides, DFPD is implementing scheme for extending interest subvention @ 6% p.a. or 50% of the interest charged by the banks whichever is lower, for 5 years including 1 year moratorium period.
The Central Government does not set up ethanol plants on its own in any part of the country. Central Government is however encouraging setting up of Ethanol Plants.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت ایتھنول پلانٹس قائم کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے
19 JUL 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 جولائی ،2021 / چھوٹے صنعت کار ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں حکومت کی طرف سے کسی بھی طرح کی باقاعدہ منظوری کے بغیر ایتھنول پلانٹس آزادانہ طور پر قائم کر رہی ہیں۔ البتہ، ریاستوں / ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت ، / آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے ریاستی بورڈز سے مختلف قانونی منظوریاں حاصل کرنی ضروری ہیں۔ یہ منظوریاں ایتھنول پلانٹ قائم کرنے کے عمل کے دوران کی جانی لازمی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی ایف پی ڈی چھ فیصد سالانہ سود کو کم کرنے یا بینکوں کی طرف سے لگائے گئے سود کے 50 فیصد ان میں سے جو کوئی بھی کم ہے 5 سال کے لیے اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہےجس میں ایک سال کی پابندی کی مدت شامل ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں اپنے طور پر ایتھنول پلانٹس قائم نہیں کرتی۔ مرکزی حکومت البتہ، ایتھنول پلانٹس قائم کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیسور تیلی نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔