Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government is Encouraging Setting up of Ethanol Plants
19 JUL 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The entrepreneurs/project proponents are free to set up ethanol plants in any part of the country without seeking any formal approval from the Government of India. However, various statutory clearances from States/ Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC)/State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs), etc. are required to be obtained during the course of setting up of the ethanol plant. Besides, DFPD is implementing scheme for extending interest subvention @ 6% p.a. or 50% of the interest charged by the banks whichever is lower, for 5 years including 1 year moratorium period.
The Central Government does not set up ethanol plants on its own in any part of the country. Central Government is however encouraging setting up of Ethanol Plants.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
19 JUL 2021 3:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਦਮੀ / ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀ) / ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ (ਐੱਸਪੀਸੀਬੀਸ), ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡੀਐੱਫਪੀਡੀ 6% ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ 1 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮੁਅੱਤਲੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਸਮੇਤ, 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਾ 50% ਜੋ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਬਾਰੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਦ ਹੀ ਈਥਨੌਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਉਂਦੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।