Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 40.64 Cr
Recovery Rate increases to 97.32%
38,164 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,21,665) presently constitutes 1.35% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.61%) less than 3% for 28 consecutive days
19 JUL 2021 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded40.64crores. Cumulatively, 40,64,81,493 vaccine doses have been administered through 50,69,232 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 13,63,123 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,69,922
2nd Dose
75,52,270
FLWs
1st Dose
1,77,95,125
2nd Dose
1,03,66,268
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,50,80,488
2nd Dose
49,07,782
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,76,43,768
2nd Dose
2,93,47,090
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,21,55,133
2nd Dose
3,13,63,647
Total
40,64,81,493
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,03,08,456 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 38,660 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.32%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
India has reported 38,164 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-two continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,21,665 and active cases now constitute 1.35% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 14,63,593tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 44.54 crore (44,54,22,256) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.08% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.61% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 28 consecutive days, and has remained below 5%for 42 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कवरेज 40.64 करोड़ के पार
रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 97.32 प्रतिशत हुई
पिछले 24 घंटों में दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या 38,164
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 4,21,665 हैं, जो कुल मामलों का 1.35 प्रतिशत है
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.61 प्रतिशत), जो 28 दिन से लगातार तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम
19 JUL 2021 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कवरेज 40.64 करोड़ के पार हो गया है।
आज सुबह सात बजे तक मिली अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल 50,69,232 सत्रों के जरिये टीके की कुल 40,64,81,493 खुराकें लगाई गईं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 13,63,123 खुराकें दी गईं।
ब्योरा इस प्रकार है-
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,02,69,922
दुसरी खुराक
75,52,270
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,77,95,125
दुसरी खुराक
1,03,66,268
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,50,80,488
दुसरी खुराक
49,07,782
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
9,76,43,768
दुसरी खुराक
2,93,47,090
60 वर्ष से अधिक
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
7,21,55,133
दुसरी खुराक
3,13,63,647
योग
40,64,81,493
सबके लिये कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया अध्याय 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिये कटिबद्ध है।
महामारी की शुरुआत से जितने लोग संक्रमित हुये हैं, उनमें से 3,03,08,456 लोग कोविड-19 से पहले ही उबर चुके हैं, और पिछले 24 घंटों में 38,660 मरीज स्वस्थ हुये हैं। इस हवाले से रिकवरी दर 97.32 प्रतिशत है, जिसमें लगातार बढ़ने का रुझान कायम है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में 38,164 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
लगातार 22 दिन से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4,21,665 दर्ज की गई है, जो अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.35 प्रतिशत रह गया है।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 14,63,593 जांचें की गईं। आमूल रूप से भारत ने अब तक 44.54 करोड़ से अधिक (44,54,22,256) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर में भी लगातार गिरवाट दर्ज की गई। इस समय साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.08 प्रतिशत है, जबकि आज दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.61 प्रतिशत रही। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर लगातार 28 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे और लगातार 42 दिनों से पांच प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है।