Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 40.64 Cr
Recovery Rate increases to 97.32%
38,164 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,21,665) presently constitutes 1.35% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.61%) less than 3% for 28 consecutive days
19 JUL 2021 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded40.64crores. Cumulatively, 40,64,81,493 vaccine doses have been administered through 50,69,232 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 13,63,123 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,69,922
2nd Dose
75,52,270
FLWs
1st Dose
1,77,95,125
2nd Dose
1,03,66,268
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,50,80,488
2nd Dose
49,07,782
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,76,43,768
2nd Dose
2,93,47,090
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,21,55,133
2nd Dose
3,13,63,647
Total
40,64,81,493
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,03,08,456 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 38,660 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.32%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
India has reported 38,164 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-two continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,21,665 and active cases now constitute 1.35% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 14,63,593tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 44.54 crore (44,54,22,256) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.08% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.61% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 28 consecutive days, and has remained below 5%for 42 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
40.64 கோடியைக் கடந்தது இந்தியாவின் மொத்த கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை
19 JUL 2021 10:13AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 40.64 கோடியைக் கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 50,69,232 முகாம்களில் 40,64,81,493 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 13,63,123 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நம் நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 3,03,08,456 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 38,660 பேர் புதிதாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்கள் விழுக்காடு 97.32 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 38,164 பேர் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 22 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,21,665 ஆக சரிந்துள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 1.35 சதவீதமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 14,63,593 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 44,54,22,256 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.08 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.61 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 28 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 3 சதவீதத்திற்கு குறைவாகவும், 42 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்கு குறைவாகவும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736656