Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 40.64 Cr
Recovery Rate increases to 97.32%
38,164 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,21,665) presently constitutes 1.35% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.61%) less than 3% for 28 consecutive days
19 JUL 2021 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded40.64crores. Cumulatively, 40,64,81,493 vaccine doses have been administered through 50,69,232 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 13,63,123 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,69,922
2nd Dose
75,52,270
FLWs
1st Dose
1,77,95,125
2nd Dose
1,03,66,268
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,50,80,488
2nd Dose
49,07,782
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,76,43,768
2nd Dose
2,93,47,090
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,21,55,133
2nd Dose
3,13,63,647
Total
40,64,81,493
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,03,08,456 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 38,660 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.32%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
India has reported 38,164 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-two continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,21,665 and active cases now constitute 1.35% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 14,63,593tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 44.54 crore (44,54,22,256) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.08% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.61% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 28 consecutive days, and has remained below 5%for 42 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 40.64 కోట్లు దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.32% కు పెరుగుదల
గత 24 గంటల్లో 38,164 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 4,21,665, మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.35%
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.61%; 28 రోజులుగా 3% లోపే
19 JUL 2021 10:13AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశమంతటా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 40.64 కోట్లు దాటింది. 50,69,232 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 40,64,81,493 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 13,63,123 టీకాలిచ్చారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,02,69,922
రెండో డోస్
75,52,270
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,77,95,125
రెండో డోస్
1,03,66,268
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
12,50,80,488
రెండో డోస్
49,07,782
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
9,76,43,768
రెండో డోస్
2,93,47,090
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
7,21,55,133
రెండో డోస్
3,13,63,647
మొత్తం
40,64,81,493
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది.
కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా 3,03,08,456 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 38,660 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటి వరకూ కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.32% అయింది.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 38,164 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 22 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల తగ్గుదల కూడా కనబడుతోంది. ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4,21,665 మంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.35% మాత్రమే.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 14,63,593 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 44.54 కోట్లకు పైగా (44,54,22,256) అయ్యాయి.
ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.08% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.61% అయింది. వరుసగా 28 రోజులుగా ఇది 3% లోపు, 42 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది