Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 40.64 Cr
Recovery Rate increases to 97.32%
38,164 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,21,665) presently constitutes 1.35% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.61%) less than 3% for 28 consecutive days
19 JUL 2021 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded40.64crores. Cumulatively, 40,64,81,493 vaccine doses have been administered through 50,69,232 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 13,63,123 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,69,922
2nd Dose
75,52,270
FLWs
1st Dose
1,77,95,125
2nd Dose
1,03,66,268
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,50,80,488
2nd Dose
49,07,782
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,76,43,768
2nd Dose
2,93,47,090
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,21,55,133
2nd Dose
3,13,63,647
Total
40,64,81,493
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,03,08,456 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 38,660 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.32%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
India has reported 38,164 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty-two continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,21,665 and active cases now constitute 1.35% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 14,63,593tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 44.54 crore (44,54,22,256) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.08% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.61% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 28 consecutive days, and has remained below 5%for 42 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 40.64 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
19 JUL 2021 10:13AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 19,2021
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്‌സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 40.64 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക റിപ്പോർട്ട് അനുസരിച്ച് 50,69,232 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെ ആകെ 40,64,81,493 വാക്‌സിൻ ഡോസ് നൽകി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 13,63,123 ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിൻ നൽകി.ഏവർക്കും കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പു നൽകുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയുടെ പുതിയ ഘട്ടത്തിന് രാജ്യത്ത് 2021 ജൂൺ 21നാണ് തുടക്കമായത്. രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് അതിവേഗത്തിൽ നൽകുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ 3,03,08,456 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 38,660 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് പതിവായി വർധിച്ച് 97.32% ആയി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 38,164 പേർക്കാണ്.
തുടർച്ചയായ 22 -ാം ദിവസവും 50,000ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം. കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും നിരന്തരവും കൂട്ടായതുമായ പ്രയത്‌നങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമാണിത്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 4,21,665 പേരാണ്. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.35% മാത്രമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 14,63,593 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 44.54 കോടി (44,54,22,256) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോഴും പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായി കുറയുകയാണ്. പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 2.08 ശതമാനവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 2.61 ശതമാനവുമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായ 28 -ാം ദിവസവും 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്. ഇതു തുടർച്ചയായ 42-ാം ദിവസവും 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ തുടരുന്നു.