சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் அனைவருக்கும் டி.பி பரிசோதனையும், டி.பி நோயாளிகள் அனைவருக்கும் கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனை செய்யவும் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் பரிந்துரை
17 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
சமீபத்தில் கொவிட் பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளானவர்களிடம் காசநோய்(டிபி) அதிகரிப்பதாக ஊடகங்கள் சிலவற்றில் செய்தி வெளியாகியுள்ளது. இதையடுத்து இந்த சோதனைக்கு ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் பலர் வருவது மருத்துவர்களை கவலையடைச் செய்துள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் அனைவருக்கும் டி.பி பரிசோதனை செய்யும்படியும், டி.பி நோயாளிகள் அனைவருக்கும் கொவிட் பரிசோதனை செய்யும்படியும் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது. இந்த கண்காணிப்பு முயற்சிகளை தீவிரமாக மேற்கொள்ளும்படி மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் கடந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதமே கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
இதுதவிர, TB-COVID மற்றும் TB-ILI/SARI என்ற இரண்டு பரிசோதனைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளும்படி அறிவறுத்தல்களை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதை மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான கட்டுப்பாடுகளால், கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டில் டி.பி நோய் பாதிப்பு 25 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது. இந்த பாதிப்பை குறைப்பதற்கான சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளை அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் எடுக்கின்றன.
மேலும், கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு காரணமாக, தற்போது காசநோய் பாதிப்பு அதிகரிக்கிறது என்பதற்கு எந்த ஆதாரமும் இல்லை.
டி.பி மற்றும் கொரோனா ஆகிய இரண்டுமே, தொற்று நோய் மற்றும் நுரையீரல்களை தாக்ககூடியது என்பதாலும், இருமல், காய்ச்சல் மற்றும் மூச்சுத் திணறல் என இவற்றின் அறிகுறிகள் ஒரே மாதிரியாக இருப்பதாலும் இந்த இரு நோய்களும் மேலும் முன்னிலைப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும், டி.பி கிருமி மனித உடலில் செயலற்ற நிலையில் இருந்து, எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி குறையும்போது பல்கி பெருகும் ஆற்றல் உடையது. கொவிட் பாதிப்புக்கு பிந்தைய சூழலிலும், இதே நிலைதான் உள்ளது. வைரஸ் அல்லது ஸ்டிராய்டு சிகிச்சையின் காரணமாக தனிநபருக்கு எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி குறையலாம்.
கருப்பு பூஞ்சை போன்று, காசநோயும், சந்தர்ப்ப பாதிப்பு என்பதால், கொவிட் பாதிப்பு ஒரு தனிநபரை தீவிர டி.பி பாதிப்புக்கு ஆளாக்கும் வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736417

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Myths vs. Facts
MoHFWhas recommended Tuberculosis (TB) screening for all COVID-19 positive patients and COVID-19 screening for all diagnosed TB patients
Multiple advisories and guidance have been issued by MoHFW to reiterate the need for bi-directional screening of TB-COVID and TB-ILI/SARI
Lack of evidence to link the increase in TB cases to COVID-19
17 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that asudden rise in cases of Tuberculosis (TB) has been noticed among patients who were infected with COVID-19 recently, leaving the doctors worried on receiving around a dozen similar cases every day.
It is clarified that Tuberculosis (TB) screening for all COVID-19 positive patients and COVID-19 screening for all diagnosed TB patients has been recommended by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).States/UTs have been asked for convergence in efforts for better surveillance and case finding of TB and COVID-19, as early as August 2020.
Apart from this, multiple advisories and guidance have also been issued by MoHFW to reiterate the need for bi-directional screening of TB-COVID and TB-ILI/SARI. The States/ UTs have been implementing the same.
Due to the impact of COVID-19 related restrictions,case notifications for TB had decreased by about 25% in 2020 but special efforts arebeing made to mitigate this impact through intensifiedcase finding in OPD settings as well as through active case finding campaigns in the community by all States.
Moreover, there is not enough evidence currently to suggest that there has been an increase in TB cases due to COVID-19or due to increased case finding efforts.
The dual morbidity of Tuberculosis (TB) and COVID-19 can be further highlighted through the facts that both the diseasesare known to be infectious and primarily attack the lungs, presenting similar symptoms of cough, fever and difficulty in breathing, although TB has a longer incubation period and a slower onset of disease.
Furthermore, TB bacilli can be present in humans in a dormant state and has the potential to start multiplying when the individual’s immunity is compromised for any reason. The same is applicable in post COVID scenario, when an individual may develop decreased immunity due the virus itself or due to the treatment, especially immune-suppressants like steroids.
SARS-CoV-2 infection can make an individual more susceptible to developing active TB disease, as TB is an opportunistic infection like black fungus.