ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கிருஷ்ணா மற்றும் கோதாவரி நதிகள் மேலாண்மை வாரியங்களின் அதிகார வரம்புக்கான இரண்டு அரசிதழ் அறிவிப்புகளை அரசு வெளியிட்டது
16 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
கிருஷ்ணா மற்றும் கோதாவரி நதிகள் மேலாண்மை வாரியங்களின் அதிகார வரம்புக்கான அரசிதழ் அறிவிப்புகளை 2021 ஜூலை 15 தேதியிட்டு ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், இரண்டு மாநிலங்களில் கோதாவரி மற்றும் கிருஷ்ணா நதிகளை சார்ந்து பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள திட்டங்களின் ஒழுங்குமுறை, செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பராமரிப்புக்கான அதிகாரம் கோதாவரி நதி மேலாண்மை வாரியம் மற்றும் கிருஷ்ணா நதி மேலாண்மை வாரியத்துக்கு கிடைக்கும். நீர்வளங்களை இரு மாநிலங்களில் சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்த இது உதவும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
நீண்ட காலமாக நிலுவையில் இருந்த இந்த இரு வாரியங்களுக்கான அதிகார வரம்பு குறித்த அறிவிப்பு 2020 அக்டோபரில் நடைபெற்ற தலைமை குழுவின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் செகாவத்தின் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கோதாவரி நதி மேலாண்மை வாரியம் மற்றும் கிருஷ்ணா நதி மேலாண்மை வாரியம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான அதிகார வரம்பு இந்திய அரசால் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படும் என்று முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, சட்ட விதிகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு, கோதாவரி நதி மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் மற்றும் கிருஷ்ணா நதி மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்திற்கு தலா ஒன்று என இரண்டு அரசிதழ் அறிவிப்புகளை அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தெலங்கானாவில் கோதாவரி மற்றும் கிருஷ்ணா ஆற்று படுகைகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்களின் நிர்வாகம், ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் பராமரிப்புக்காக இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இரு மாநிலங்களின் மக்கள் சம அளவில் பலன்களை பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்த இரண்டு வாரியங்களின் சுமுகமான செயல்பாட்டுக்கு இரு மாநில அரசுகளும் முழு ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்கும் என்று மத்திய அரசு எதிர்பார்க்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736182

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Government Issues two Gazette Notifications for Jurisdiction of Krishna & Godavari River Management Boards
Gazette Notifications Issued for Administration, Regulation, Maintenance & Operation of Projects in Godavari & Krishna River Basins In Andhra Pradesh & Telangana
16 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti through Gazette Notification dated15.07.2021 has notified the jurisdiction of Godavari River Management Board and Krishna River Management Board, which provide the required authority and power to the two Boards in terms of administration, regulation, operation and maintenance of listed projects in Godavari and Krishna rivers in the two States. This step is expected to ensure judicious utilization of water resources in the two states.
The Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act 2014 (APRA) contains provisions for the effective management of river waters in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Constitution of the Godavari and Krishna River Management Boards and the constitution of an Apex Council for the supervision of the functioning of these Boards, is laid down in this Act.
The Central Government in exercise of the powers conferred under Section 85 of the APRA, 2014, constituted the two River Management Boards effective from 2nd June, 2014 for the administration, regulation, maintenance and operation of such projects on Godavari and Krishna rivers, as may be notified by the Central Government.
The long pending issue of notifying the Jurisdiction of the two Boards was addressed in the 2nd meeting of the Apex Council held in October, 2020, under the Chairmanship of Union Minister, Jal Shakti,Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. In this meeting, it was decided that the jurisdiction of GRMB and KRMB will be notified by Government of India.
In accordance with the provisions under Section 87 of APRA, 2014, Government of India has issued two gazette notifications, one for the jurisdiction of GRMB and the other for KRMB, for administration, regulation, maintenance and operation of projects in Godavari and Krishna river basins respectively, in the States of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
This decision of the Union Government for notifying the jurisdiction of two Boards would go a long way in enabling the River Boards to discharge their responsibilities to the fullest as mandated in the APRA, 2014 and bring about efficiency in management of water resources in the two States. The Centre expects the wholehearted cooperation and assistance of both the State Governments in the smooth functioning of the two Boards, to ensure equitable benefit to the people of both the states.
Click here to see Gazette Notification