जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कृष्णा और गोदावरी नदी प्रबंधन बोर्डों के अधिकार क्षेत्र के लिए दो राजपत्र अधिसूचनाएं जारी कीं
आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में गोदावरी और कृष्णा नदी घाटियों के प्रशासन, नियमन, रखरखाव और संचालन के लिए राजपत्र अधिसूचनाएं जारी की गईं
16 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने 15.07.2021 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से गोदावरी नदी प्रबंधन बोर्ड और कृष्णा नदी प्रबंधन बोर्ड का अधिकार क्षेत्र अधिसूचित कर दिया है, जो दोनों बोर्ड को दोनों राज्यों में गोदावरी और कृष्णा नदियों में सूचीबद्ध परियोजनाओं के प्रशासन, नियमन, संचालन और रखरखाव के मामले में जरूरी अधिकार और शक्ति प्रदान करता है। इस कदम से दोनों राज्यों में जल संसाधनों का उचित उपयोग सुनिश्चित होने का अनुमान है।
आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन अधिनियम 2014 (एपीआरए) में आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों में नदी के जल के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के प्रावधान शामिल हैं। इस अधिनियम में गोदावरी और कृष्णा नदी प्रबंधन बोर्डों का गठन व इन बोर्डों के कामकाज की निगरानी के लिए सर्वोच्च परिषद के गठन का निर्धारण किया गया है।
केन्द्र सरकार ने एपीआरए, 2014 की धारा 85 के तहत मिली शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, गोदावरी और कृष्णा नदियों पर ऐसी परियोजनाओं के प्रशासन, नियमन, रखरखाव और संचालन के लिए 2 जून, 2014 को दो नदी प्रबंधन बोर्ड का गठन किया था, जिसे केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित किया जा सकता है।
दो बोर्ड का अधिकार क्षेत्र दर्ज करने के लंबे समय से लंबित मुद्दे का केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत की अध्यक्षता में अक्टूबर, 2020 में हुई सर्वोच्च परिषद की दूसरी बैठक में समाधान कर दिया गया। इस बैठक में फैसला लिया गया कि जीआरएमबी और केआरएमबी का अधिकार क्षेत्र भारत सरकार द्वारा तय किया जाएगा।
एपीआरए, 2014 की धारा 87 के प्रावधानों के क्रम में, भारत सरकार ने दो राजपत्र अधिसूचनाएं जारी की हैं, जिनमें से आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों में क्रमशः स्थित गोदावरी और कृष्णा नदी घाटियों में परियोजनाओं के प्रशासन, नियमन, रखरखाव और परिचालन के लिए एक जीआरएमबी और दूसरी केआरएमबी के अधिकार क्षेत्र से संबंधित है।
दोनों बोर्ड के अधिकार क्षेत्र के निर्धारण के लिए लिया गया यह फैसला नदी बोर्डों को एपीआरए, 2014 में उल्लिखित उनकी जिम्मेदारियों के निर्वहन में सक्षम बनाने और दोनों राज्यों में जल संसाधनों के प्रबंधन में कुशल बनाने दिशा में बड़ा कदम होगा। केन्द्र सरकार दोनों राज्यों के लोगों को समान लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दोनों बोर्डों के कामकाज को सुचारू रखने में दोनों राज्य सरकारों से भरपूर सहयोग और सहायता की उम्मीद करता है।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Government Issues two Gazette Notifications for Jurisdiction of Krishna & Godavari River Management Boards
Gazette Notifications Issued for Administration, Regulation, Maintenance & Operation of Projects in Godavari & Krishna River Basins In Andhra Pradesh & Telangana
16 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti through Gazette Notification dated15.07.2021 has notified the jurisdiction of Godavari River Management Board and Krishna River Management Board, which provide the required authority and power to the two Boards in terms of administration, regulation, operation and maintenance of listed projects in Godavari and Krishna rivers in the two States. This step is expected to ensure judicious utilization of water resources in the two states.
The Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act 2014 (APRA) contains provisions for the effective management of river waters in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Constitution of the Godavari and Krishna River Management Boards and the constitution of an Apex Council for the supervision of the functioning of these Boards, is laid down in this Act.
The Central Government in exercise of the powers conferred under Section 85 of the APRA, 2014, constituted the two River Management Boards effective from 2nd June, 2014 for the administration, regulation, maintenance and operation of such projects on Godavari and Krishna rivers, as may be notified by the Central Government.
The long pending issue of notifying the Jurisdiction of the two Boards was addressed in the 2nd meeting of the Apex Council held in October, 2020, under the Chairmanship of Union Minister, Jal Shakti,Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. In this meeting, it was decided that the jurisdiction of GRMB and KRMB will be notified by Government of India.
In accordance with the provisions under Section 87 of APRA, 2014, Government of India has issued two gazette notifications, one for the jurisdiction of GRMB and the other for KRMB, for administration, regulation, maintenance and operation of projects in Godavari and Krishna river basins respectively, in the States of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
This decision of the Union Government for notifying the jurisdiction of two Boards would go a long way in enabling the River Boards to discharge their responsibilities to the fullest as mandated in the APRA, 2014 and bring about efficiency in management of water resources in the two States. The Centre expects the wholehearted cooperation and assistance of both the State Governments in the smooth functioning of the two Boards, to ensure equitable benefit to the people of both the states.
Click here to see Gazette Notification