جل شکتی وزارت
حکومت نے دریائے کرشنا اور گوداوری کے منیجمنٹ بورڈوں کے دائرہ اختیار کے لئے دو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کئے
آندھراپردیش اور تلنگانہ میں دریائے گوداوری اور کرشنا کے طاس کے انتظام ، ریگولیشن ، رکھ رکھاؤ اورپروجیکٹوں کے آپریشن کے لئے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کئے گئے
16 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 جولائی، 2021 :
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے 2021-07-15 کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے توسط سے دریائے گوداوری منیجمنٹ بورڈ اور دریائے کرشنا منیجمنٹ بورڈ کے دائرہ اختیار کو نوٹیفائیڈ کردیا ہے جو دونوں بورڈ کو دونوں ریاستوں میں دریائے گوداوری اور کرشنا میں فہرست میں شامل پروجیکٹوں کے انتظام ، ریگولیشن ، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے معاملے میں ضروری اختیار اور طاقت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس قدم سے دونوں ریاستوں میں آبی وسائل کے مناسب استعمال کے یقینی ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
آندھراپردیش تنظیم نوایکٹ 2014 (اے پی آر اے) میں آندھراپردیش اور تلنگانہ ریاستوں میں ندی کے پانی کے موثر بندوبست کے پرویژن شامل ہیں ۔ اس ایکٹ میں گوداوری اور کرشنا ندی کے منیجمنٹ بورڈوں کی تشکیل اور ان بورڈوں کے کام کاج کی نگرانی کے لئے اعلیٰ کونسل کی تشکیل کا تعین کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے اے پی آر اے ، 2014 کی دفعہ 85 کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، دریائے گوداوری اور کرشنا پر ایسے پروجیکٹوں کے انتظام، ریگولیشن ، رکھ رکھاؤ اور آپریشن کے لئے 02 جون 2014 کو دو ندی منیجمنٹ بورڈ کی تشکیل کی تھی ، جسے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائیڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
دو بورڈ کے دائرہ اختیار درج کرنے کے طویل عرصہ سے زیر التوامعاملے کا جلد شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی صدارت میں اکتوبر 2020 میں ہوئی اعلیٰ کونسل کی دوسری میٹنگ میں حل نکال لیا گیا ۔ اس میٹنگ میں فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ جی آر ایم بی اور کے آر ایم بی کا دائرہ اختیار بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ طے کیا جائے گا۔
اے پی آر اے ، 2014 کی دفعہ 87 کے پرویژن کے تعلق سے ، بھارتی حکومت نے دو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کئے ہیں، جن میں سے آندھراپردیش اور تلنگانہ ریاستوں میں بالترتیب واقع دریائے گوداوری اور کرشنا کے طاس میں پروجیکٹوں کے انتظام ، ریگولیشن، رکھ رکھاؤ اور آپریشن کے لئے ایک جی آر ایم بی اور دوسرا کے آر ایم بی کے دائرہ اختیار سے متعلق ہے۔
دونوں بورڈ کے دائرہ اختیار کے تعین کے لئے کیا گیا یہ فیصلہ ندی بورڈوں کو اے پی آر اے ،2014 میں مذکور ان کی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھانے میں اہل بنانے اور دونوں ریاستوں میں آبی وسائل کے بندوبست میں کارگزار بنانے کی سمت میں بڑا قدم ہوگا۔ مرکزی حکومت دونوں ریاستوں کے لوگوں کو یکساں فائدہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے دونوں بورڈ وں کے کام کاج کو خوش اسلوبی سے انجام دینے میں دونوں ریاستی حکومتوں سے بھرپور تعاون اور مدد کی امید کرتی ہے۔
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن دیکھنےکےلئےیہاں کلک کریں

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Government Issues two Gazette Notifications for Jurisdiction of Krishna & Godavari River Management Boards
Gazette Notifications Issued for Administration, Regulation, Maintenance & Operation of Projects in Godavari & Krishna River Basins In Andhra Pradesh & Telangana
16 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti through Gazette Notification dated15.07.2021 has notified the jurisdiction of Godavari River Management Board and Krishna River Management Board, which provide the required authority and power to the two Boards in terms of administration, regulation, operation and maintenance of listed projects in Godavari and Krishna rivers in the two States. This step is expected to ensure judicious utilization of water resources in the two states.
The Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act 2014 (APRA) contains provisions for the effective management of river waters in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Constitution of the Godavari and Krishna River Management Boards and the constitution of an Apex Council for the supervision of the functioning of these Boards, is laid down in this Act.
The Central Government in exercise of the powers conferred under Section 85 of the APRA, 2014, constituted the two River Management Boards effective from 2nd June, 2014 for the administration, regulation, maintenance and operation of such projects on Godavari and Krishna rivers, as may be notified by the Central Government.
The long pending issue of notifying the Jurisdiction of the two Boards was addressed in the 2nd meeting of the Apex Council held in October, 2020, under the Chairmanship of Union Minister, Jal Shakti,Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. In this meeting, it was decided that the jurisdiction of GRMB and KRMB will be notified by Government of India.
In accordance with the provisions under Section 87 of APRA, 2014, Government of India has issued two gazette notifications, one for the jurisdiction of GRMB and the other for KRMB, for administration, regulation, maintenance and operation of projects in Godavari and Krishna river basins respectively, in the States of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
This decision of the Union Government for notifying the jurisdiction of two Boards would go a long way in enabling the River Boards to discharge their responsibilities to the fullest as mandated in the APRA, 2014 and bring about efficiency in management of water resources in the two States. The Centre expects the wholehearted cooperation and assistance of both the State Governments in the smooth functioning of the two Boards, to ensure equitable benefit to the people of both the states.
Click here to see Gazette Notification