Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Education Minister and Union Tribal Affairs Minister jointly launch School Innovation Ambassador Training Program
Teachers are the change-agents and ambassadors of innovation – Union Education Minister
School Innovation Ambassador Training Program will help provide quality education to children in tribal areas – Shri Arjun Munda
16 JUL 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda jointly launched the ‘School Innovation Ambassador Training Program’ for 50,000 school teachers today. MoS, Smt Annpurna Devi; MoS Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and MoS Dr Subhas Sarkar were also present along with senior officials of the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister Pradhan said that teachers are the biggest influence in our lives. He said that we aim to make our teachers, change-agents and ambassadors of innovation to make our students future-ready.
Shri Pradhan stressed that technology is reshaping the world and our students have the potential to not only address domestic but also the global challenges. The program launched today is a collaborative effort by the Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, CBSE and AICTE, which will in turn nurture lakhs of students with innovation capabilities, develop a culture of innovation and lay the foundation of a new and vibrant India, he added.
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda expressed his gratitude that the Ministry of Education has launched its new initiative in the field of innovation in collaboration with Tribal Affairs Ministry which will benefit the large number of schools for tribal children across the country. This programme will have far reaching consequences which will help to fulfil the Prime Minister’s vision of a New Indiathe Minister elaborated.
Sh Arjun Munda further said that ‘SIATP’ will give wings to the creativity of the children and provide a platform so that they can give something new to the world with their ideas. Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) for tribal children is another ambitious programme of the Prime Minister under which 740 EMRS will be established in tribal dominated areas over the next three years, he said. The students of EMRS will greatly benefit from SIATP since it is also the endeavour of Tribal Affairs Ministry to give the best possible education to the tribal children. Sh Arjun Munda explained that through this unique capacity building programme for teachers, prominence has been given to development of creativity, collaboration , critical thinking and communication skills among children and the integration of Eklavya Schools into the entire programme is a big step in this direction for the meaningful development of tribal children.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Tribal Affairs, Shri Anil Kumar Jha said that encouraging innovation is at the core of the New Education Policy. Teachers will need to evolve new methods of teaching; they will need to first transform themselves into guides from being instruments of written text books. Shri Jha further said that apart from running Ekalavya World Education School, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been supporting initiatives of States/Union Territories in spreading scientific education to tribal students and the new initiative will help promote quality education among tribal children. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched an Adi-Prashikshan portal which is also a repository of training inputs. It will be of great benefit if SIAP training module also gets connected to this portal, he said.
The innovative and one-of-its-kind training program for school teachers, it aims at training 50,000 School Teachers on Innovation, Entrepreneurship, IPR, Design Thinking, Product development, Idea generation, among others.
The program has been designed by the Innovation Cell of the Ministry of Education and AICTE for school Teachers based on its “Innovation Ambassador Training Program for Higher Educational Institution’s faculty members”. The training will be delivered in online mode only.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री और केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री ने संयुक्त रूप से स्कूल नवाचार दूत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारम्भ किया
शिक्षक, परिवर्तन-एजेंट और नवाचार के दूत हैं - केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
स्कूल नवाचार दूत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा -श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
16 JUL 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज संयुक्त रूप से 50,000 स्कूल शिक्षकों के लिए 'स्कूल नवाचार दूत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम' का शुभारंभ किया। केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी; केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह और केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ सुभाष सरकार भी शिक्षा मंत्रालय और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि शिक्षकों का हमारे जीवन में सबसे बड़ा प्रभाव है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य अपने छात्रों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए अपने शिक्षकों को परिवर्तन-एजेंट और नवाचार का दूत बनाना है।
श्री प्रधान ने बल देते हुए कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी दुनिया को नया आकार दे रही है और हमारे छात्रों में केवल घरेलू बल्कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों का भी समाधान करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज शुरू किया गया कार्यक्रम शिक्षा मंत्रालय के नवोन्मेष एकांश, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड-सीबीएसई और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद-एआईसीटीई द्वारा एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है, जो बदले में लाखों छात्रों को नवाचार क्षमताओं के साथ पोषित करेगा, नवाचार की संस्कृति विकसित करेगा तथा एक नए और जीवंत भारत की नींव रखेगा।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आभार व्यक्त किया कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नवाचार के क्षेत्र में अपनी नई पहल शुरू की है जिससे देश भर में बड़ी संख्या में आदिवासी बच्चों के लिए स्कूलों को लाभ होगा। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री ने विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के दूरगामी परिणाम होंगे जो नए भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने में मदद करेंगे।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आगे कहा कि स्कूल नवाचार दूत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम-एसआईएटीपी बच्चों की रचनात्मकता को नई ऊंचाई देगा और एक मंच प्रदान करेगा ताकि वे अपने विचारों से दुनिया को कुछ नया दे सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी बच्चों के लिए एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) प्रधानमंत्री का एक और महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम है जिसके तहत अगले तीन वर्षों में आदिवासी बहुल क्षेत्रों में 740 ऐसे विद्यालय स्थापित किए जाएंगे। एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय के छात्रों को स्कूल नवाचार दूत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम से बहुत लाभ होगा क्योंकि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय का भी प्रयास है कि आदिवासी बच्चों को हरसंभव सर्वोत्तम शिक्षा प्रदान की जाए। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने बताया कि शिक्षकों के लिए इस अद्वितीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से बच्चों के बीच रचनात्मकता, सहयोग, महत्वपूर्ण सोच और संचार कौशल के विकास को प्रमुखता दी गई है और पूरे कार्यक्रम में एकलव्य स्कूलों का एकीकरण आदिवासी बच्चों का सार्थक विकास की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
इस अवसर पर जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने कहा कि नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना नई शिक्षा नीति के मूल में है। शिक्षकों को शिक्षण के नए तरीकों को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता होगी; उन्हें पहले खुद को लिखित पाठ्य पुस्तकों के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शक के रूप में बदलना होगा। श्री झा ने आगे कहा कि एकलव्य विश्व शिक्षा स्कूल चलाने के अलावा, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय आदिवासी छात्रों को वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा के प्रसार में राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पहल का समर्थन कर रहा है और नई पहल आदिवासी बच्चों के बीच गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने एक आदि-प्रशिक्षण पोर्टल की शुरूआत की है जो प्रशिक्षण सामग्री का भंडार भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर एसआईएपी प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल भी इस पोर्टल से जुड़ जाता है तो इससे बहुत फायदा होगा।
स्कूली शिक्षकों के लिए यह अभिनव और अपनी तरह का अनूठा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है। इसका उद्देश्य 50,000 स्कूल शिक्षकों को नवाचार, उद्यमिता, आईपीआर, डिजाइन थिंकिंग, उत्पाद विकास, विचार सृजन आदि के बारे में प्रशिक्षण देना है।
कार्यक्रम को शिक्षा मंत्रालय के नवोन्मेष एकांश और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद-एआईसीटीई द्वारा स्कूली शिक्षकों के लिए "उच्च शैक्षिक संस्थान के संकाय सदस्यों के लिए नवाचार राजदूत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम" के आधार पर डिजाइन किया गया है। प्रशिक्षण केवल ऑनलाइन माध्यम से दिया जाएगा।