Ministry of Railways
Railway makes giant strides in Station Redevelopment Program
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate newly developed Gandhinagar Railway Station
Gandhinagar Capital Railway station is redeveloped and ready to serve the Nation with modern amenities
Gandhinagar Station is a Marvel of technology and epitome of passenger's comfort
15 JUL 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has made a giant leap in Station Redevelopment program as Gandhinagar Capital Railway station is set to offer modern services to the Nation. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate newly developed Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station tomorrow.
Redevelopment of Gandhinagar Capital railway station will act as a city booster and create investment cycle, job opportunities and in general uplift the economy of Gandhinagar, which is the capital of the state of Gujarat.
This is a unique project taken up in partnership with Govt of Gujarat and Ministry of Railways through IRSDC (Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation) forming a joint venture company named GARUD (Gandhinagar Railway and Urban Development Corporation).
This is first of its kind project in India and will pave the way for similar development in land stressed cities like Mumbai and Bangalore. As a part of this mission, work on the redevelopment of 125 stations is in progress. Out of this, IRSDC is working on 63 stations, and RLDA is working on 60 stations with two stations being taken up by zonal railways. The total investment for the redevelopment of 123 stations along with real estate development is more than Rs 50,000 crore.
The station is future ready, and the concourse will be used for departing passengers when the passenger numbers increase at the station. However, in the near future, it is planned to open retail, food and entertainment outlets in this area to serve the demands of the passengers as well as the local population. Market players such as Big Bazaar and Shopper’s Stop have also shown interest in opening their mini outlets making it convenient for the passengers and local population to shop at the station. The redeveloped station will function like a “city centre rail mall” where travel will be one of the several functions that it will serve.
The station offers an accessible environment for the divyangjan and has lifts and ramps at all locations. Other facilities like tactile flooring are also provided. The station is equipped with modern facilities like ample waiting spaces, through columnless roof to provide protection against sun/rain etc, air conditioned multipurpose waiting hall, baby feeding room, improved signages and modern toilets, interfaith prayer room for the common man. Other amenities like the art gallery, theme facade lighting, etc will provide additional attractions which will not only enhance passenger satisfaction but will also prove to be a matter of pride for all as this station can boast of many firsts in the country. Without the concourse, the redeveloped station has been designed to handle 1,500 passengers in peak hour. With the concourse, the capacity will go up to 2,200 passengers in the peak hour.
The station aims to conserve the natural built environment, through use of sustainable materials like Portland Pozzolana Cement, fly ash bricks etc. and reducing the water, electricity requirements through energy efficient designs, rain water harvesting and recycling of water.
Taken up on the ‘Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC)’ model, Gandhinagar Railway Station is the Indian Railway's first station to have adopted this model for redevelopment. A one of its kind unique, column free sleek and economical space frame of 99-meter (105 m curvilinear) span over platform (longest such span in Indian Railways comprising of 120 Kg/Sqm steel only) with weather proof seamless aluminium sheeting is provided at the redeveloped station. Providing subways, large foundations to support the tall building and launching the through roof trusses were unique engineering challenges which were addressed successfully during execution of the work. In fact, learnings from this project are going to help in execution of such complicated projects in crowded areas of cities and the impact of this project will be far and wide.
Daily changeable theme-based lighting with 32 themes is one of the key highlights of the Gandhinagar station which is the first ever on Indian Railways. The concept behind the theme lighting as planned for Gandhinagar Railway Station is to use the redeveloped station as a big canvas. The LED lights are designed to change the hues everyday to add “colour to concrete” & bring life to the building after sunset. The dancing lights shall be used to make the place as a destination for common man. When the facade lighting on the station will interact with the DandiKuteer situated opposite the railway station, with one of the tallest building in Ahmedabad/ Gandhinagar area at 77m in the backdrop, it will be a sight to behold.
The people of Gandhinagar, and tourists who visit DandiKuteer, will be able to enjoy in the outdoor ambience from the green belt created in the circulating area of the redeveloped station.
Salient Features of newly developed Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station include:-
· Spacious Entrance Lobby with Ticketing facility
· State of the Art External Façade & landscaping
· Theme-based Lighting
· Dedicated Exclusive Art Gallery with live LED Wall •Display Lounge
· Centralized AC multipurpose waiting lounge
· Escalators & Lifts and
· Facilities for Divyangjans
· Inter-Faith Prayer Hall,
· Air conditioned Baby Feeding Room etc.
•Waiting Hall at platforms for around 500 passengers
•Platforms well connected with Sub-ways, adequate parking facilities
Station Redevelopment is a priority area for Ministry of Railways.
Project Implemented
1. Gandhinagar (Gujarat)
2. Habibganj (Bhopal)
3. SMVT at Bengaluru
Under Progress -
Ayodhya
Bijwasan (Delhi)
Gomtinagar (Lucknow)
Delhi Safdurjung
Ajni (Nagpur)

रेल मंत्रालय
स्टेशन पुनर्विकास कार्यक्रम के मामले में भारतीय रेल की असाधारण छलांग
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी नव-विकसित गांधीनगर रेलवे स्टेशन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
गांधीनगर कैपिटल रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास किया गया है और यह आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए तैयार है
गांधीनगर स्टेशन तकनीक का चमत्कार और यात्रियों की सुविधा का प्रतीक है
15 JUL 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र को आधुनिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए गांधीनगर कैपिटल रेलवे स्टेशन केतैयार होने के साथही भारतीय रेल ने स्टेशन पुनर्विकास कार्यक्रम के मामले में एक बड़ी छलांग लगाई है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल नव-विकसित गांधीनगर कैपिटल रेलवे स्टेशन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
गांधीनगर कैपिटल रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास एक सिटी बूस्टर के रूप में कार्य करेगा और निवेश चक्र वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा और सामान्य तौर पर गांधीनगर, जोकि गुजरात की राजधानी है, की अर्थव्यवस्था को समृद्ध करेगा।
यह एक अनूठी परियोजना है, जिसेगुजरात सरकार और आईआरएसडीसी (भारतीय रेलवे स्टेशन विकास निगम) के माध्यम से रेल मंत्रालय ने आपसीसाझेदारी में गरुड़ (गांधीनगर रेलवे और शहरी विकास निगम) नाम की एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी बनाकरपूरा कियाहै।
यह देश में अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है और मुंबई व बैंगलोर जैसे जमीन की कमी से जूझनेवाले शहरों में इसी किस्म के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। इस मिशन के तहत 125 स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास का काम चल रहा है। इनमें से, 63 स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास का कामआईआरएसडीसी कर रहा हैऔर 60 स्टेशनों पर आरएलडीए काम कर रहा है, जिसमें से दो स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की जिम्मेदारी जोनल रेलवे द्वारा उठायी जा रही है। रियल एस्टेट केविकास सहित 123 स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के लिए कुल 50,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि का निवेश किया गया है।
यह स्टेशन भविष्य में उपयोग के लिए तैयार है।इस स्टेशन पर यात्रियों की संख्या बढ़ने पर इसके कॉनकोर्स का इस्तेमालप्रस्थान करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए किया जाएगा। हालांकि, निकट भविष्य में, यात्रियों के साथ-साथ स्थानीय आबादी की मांगों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से इस जगह पर खुदरा सामानों, भोजन और मनोरंजन से जुड़ी दुकानें खोलने की योजना है। बिग बाजार और शॉपर्स स्टॉप जैसी बाजार की शक्तियों ने भी अपने मिनी आउटलेट खोलने में रुचि दिखाई है, जिससे यात्रियों और स्थानीय लोगों के लिए स्टेशन पर खरीदारी करना सुविधाजनक हो जाएगा। यह पुनर्विकसित स्टेशन एक "सिटी सेंटर रेल मॉल" की तरह काम करेगा,जिसकीविविध गतिविधियों में से एक यात्रा भी होगी।
यह स्टेशन दिव्यांगजनों के लिए एक सुगम वातावरण प्रदान करता है और यहां सभी स्थानों पर लिफ्ट और रैंप की व्यवस्था है। स्पर्श से महसूस किये जा सकने वाले फर्श (टैक्टाइल फ्लोरिंग) जैसी अन्य सुविधाएं भी हैं। यह स्टेशन प्रतीक्षा के लिए पर्याप्त स्थान, धूप/बारिश आदि से बचाव के लिए स्तंभ रहित छत, वातानुकूलित बहुउद्देशीय प्रतीक्षालय, शिशुओं को स्तनपानकराने का कक्ष, उन्नत संकेतक और आधुनिक शौचालय, आम आदमी के लिए अंतरधार्मिक प्रार्थना कक्ष आदि जैसी आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है। आर्ट गैलरी, विषय–आधारित (थीम–बेस्ड) प्रकाश व्यवस्थाजैसी अन्य सुविधाएंअतिरिक्त आकर्षण प्रदान करेगी, जो न केवल यात्रियों की संतुष्टि को बढ़ाएगी बल्कि सभी के लिए गर्व की बात भी साबित होगी क्योंकि यह स्टेशन कई मामलों में देश में प्रथम होने का दावा कर सकता है।इस पुनर्विकसित स्टेशन को कॉनकोर्सके इस्तेमाल के बिना व्यस्तम समय में 1,500 यात्रियों को संभालने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। कॉनकोर्सके इस्तेमाल के साथ, व्यस्तम समय में भीड़ को संभालने की यह क्षमता 2,200 यात्रियों तक पहुंच जाएगी।
इस स्टेशन का लक्ष्य पोर्टलैंड पॉज़ोलाना सीमेंट, फ्लाई ऐश की ईंटों आदि जैसी टिकाऊ सामग्रियों के उपयोग के जरिए प्राकृतिक रूप से निर्मित पर्यावरण का संरक्षण करना और ऊर्जा कुशल डिजाइनों, वर्षा जल संचयन और पानी के पुनर्चक्रण की व्यवस्था के जरिए पानी, बिजली की खपत को कम करना है।
'इंजीनियरिंग, प्रोक्योरमेंट एंड कंस्ट्रक्शन (ईपीसी)' मॉडल पर बनाया गयागांधीनगर रेलवे स्टेशन पुनर्विकास के इस मॉडल को अपनाने वाला भारतीय रेल का पहला स्टेशन है। इसपुनर्विकसित स्टेशन परअपनी तरह का अनूठा और मौसम के अनुकूलबिना जोड़ वाले एल्युमिनियम शीटिंग के साथ पूरे प्लेटफॉर्म को ढकने वालेस्तंभ मुक्त चिकने और किफायती स्पेस फ्रेम से लैस 99-मीटर (105 मीटर कर्विलिनियर) वाला स्पैन (भारतीय रेलवे में सबसे लंबा ऐसा स्पैन जिसमें केवल 120 किलोग्राम/वर्गमीटर स्टील शामिल है) मुहैया कराया गया है। भूमिगत मार्ग (सब-वे) प्रदान करना, ऊंची इमारत को सहारा देने के लिए विशाल नींव और छत पर बने ढांचेको संतुलित आकार देना इंजीनियरिंगसे जुड़ी असाधारण चुनौतियां थीं, जिन्हें काम के दौरान सफलतापूर्वक निपटा लियागया। दरअसल, इस परियोजना से मिली सीख से विभिन्न शहरों के भीड़-भाड़ वाले इलाकों में ऐसी जटिल परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में मदद मिलेगी और इस परियोजना का दूरगामी प्रभाव होगा।
32 विषयों (थीम) के साथ रोजानाबदलने वाली विषय–आधारित(थीम–बेस्ड)प्रकाश व्यवस्था गांधीनगर स्टेशन की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में से एक है, जोकिऐसी प्रकाश व्यवस्था अपनाने वाला भारतीय रेलका अब तक का पहला स्टेशन है। योजना के अनुरूपगांधीनगर रेलवे स्टेशन के लिए थीम लाइटिंग की अवधारणा के पीछे का उद्देश्यइस पुनर्विकसित स्टेशन को एक बड़े कैनवास के रूप में उपयोग करना है। "कंक्रीट में रंग" भरने और सूर्यास्त के बाद इमारत में रौनक लाने के उद्देश्य सेएलईडी लाइट्स को हर रोज रंग बदलने के हिसाब से डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस जगह को आम आदमी के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए डांसिंग लाइटों का उपयोग किया जाएगा। जब इस स्टेशन केमुहाने की रोशनी ठीक सामने स्थित दांडी कुटीर, जिसकी पृष्ठभूमि में अहमदाबाद/गांधीनगर इलाकेकी 77 मीटर की सबसे ऊंची इमारत है, से टकराएगी तो यह दृश्य देखने लायक होगा।
गांधीनगर के लोग और दांडी कुटीर आने वाले पर्यटक इस पुनर्विकसित स्टेशन के सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया में बनी हरित पट्टी से बाहरी माहौल का आनंद ले सकेंगे।
नव-विकसित गांधीनगर कैपिटल रेलवे स्टेशन की मुख्य विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:-
• टिकट की बिक्री की सुविधा के साथ विशाल प्रवेश लॉबी
• अत्याधुनिक बाहरी मुहाना और भूदृश्य
• विषय–आधारित(थीम–बेस्ड) प्रकाश व्यवस्था
• लाइव एलईडी वॉल के साथ समर्पित विशेष आर्ट गैलरी
•डिस्प्ले लाउंज
• केंद्रीकृत वातानुकूलित बहुउद्देशीय प्रतीक्षालय
• एस्केलेटर एवं लिफ्ट और
• दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाएं
• अंतरधार्मिक प्रार्थना हॉल,
• शिशुओं को स्तनपान कराने का वातानुकूलित कक्ष आदि।
•लगभग 500 यात्रियों के लिए प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रतीक्षालय
•भूमिगत मार्ग (सब-वे) से अच्छी तरह से जुड़े प्लेटफॉर्म, पर्याप्त पार्किंग सुविधाएं
स्टेशन पुनर्विकास रेल मंत्रालय के लिए एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है।
परियोजना कार्यान्वित
1. गांधीनगर (गुजरात)
2. हबीबगंज (भोपाल)
3. बेंगलुरु में एसएमवीटी
कार्य प्रगति पर -
अयोध्या
बिजवासन (दिल्ली)
गोमतीनगर (लखनऊ)
दिल्ली सफदरजंग
अजनी (नागपुर)