Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC felicitates donors to ESIC Hospitals during COVID-19 Pandemic
15 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forests and climate change Shri Bhupender Yadav today felicitated the donors who made generous donations of different equipment and material to ESIC Hospitals during the COVID-19 pandemic. Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Shri Apurva Chandra and DG, ESIC Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia were present on the occasion.
Through the coordinated efforts of Government, Private Institutions, Civil Society, NGOs and Private Citizens overcame the health crisis caused by second wave of Covid-19 pandemic. More than 100 donors across India made donations of equipment/kits/disposables etc. to ESIC Hospitals amounting to the sum of Rs.13 Crore.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forests and climate change Shri Bhupender Yadav said the government has undertaken the 3Ts for confronting the pandemic for over 125 crore people of the country. These include tracking, testing and treatment. He said, the country has moved ahead in the field of production of masks and PPE kits, while two indigenous vaccines have been developed in the country. He expressed hope that around 257 crore vaccines will be produced and distributed by the year end. The Minister said the government is totally committed for welfare of the people, it has endeavoured to provide electricity and health facilities to all in the country. In this direction, the health budget has been enhanced by 137per cent. He said under the new Social Security Codes all benefits will be extended even if there is only one employee covered in a company.
Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli said that government is working to uplift people from all walks of life. He complimented ESIC for extending benefits to over 13crore people. He, however, exhorted people to remain vigilant against the pandemic.
A total of 33 ESIC Hospitals with around 4000 dedicated Covid beds having 400 ventilators provided exclusive COVID medical services to the IPs and general public of the area as either dedicated COVID Hospital or as Hospital with dedicated Covid beds, as per requirement of local administration. During Covid-19 pandemic starting from April, 2020 till date, more than 50,000 Covid patients have been provided IPD treatment services through ESIC Hospitals across the country. Plasma therapy which is shown to save the lives of serious COVID-19 patients was also started in ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana) and ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanath Nagar (Telangana).
ESIC made alternate provisions for providing routine medical services to ESI Beneficiaries through Tie-up Hospitals, in case an ESIC Hospital was declared as a dedicated Covid Hospital to cater exclusively to Corona suspected/confirmed cases. In such cases, ESI beneficiaries could be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/investigation during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiaries were also allowed to seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his/her entitlement.
In addition to existing cash benefits under ESI Act, Covid-19 Relief Scheme has been launched, in which periodic payment @ 90% of average wages of deceased Insured Worker is paid to the eligible dependents of the Insured Worker who died due to COVID-19. Till date, the periodic payment @ 90% of average wages were payable only against the death of Insured Worker caused by Employment Injury, but now the death caused by Covid-19 has also been included for payment of relief to eligible dependents. Against the abstention of Insured Worker being infected with COVID-19, Sickness benefit @ 70% of average daily wages for 91 days for the period of abstention can be claimed. In case of Insured Worker rendered unemployed, he/she may avail relief under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) @ 50% of average per day earning for a maximum 90 days. For availing this relief, the Insured Worker can submit the claim online at www.esic.in.
Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has undertaken multiple steps to provide host of cash benefits besides making every effort to ensure better medical care to its Stakeholders as well as general public during resurgence of COVID-19 Pandemic.
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.4 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.24 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1502 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/308 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 744 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 566 districts in 34 states and Union Territories of the country. ​
​ ****

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کو عطیہ کرنے والوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا
15 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے محنت اور روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی جناب بھوپندر یادو نے آج اُن عطیہ دہندگان کو اعزاز سے نوازا جنہوں نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کو مختلف آلات اور سامان عطیہ کیے تھے۔ محنت اور روزگار اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رمیشور تیلی، محنت و روزگار کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر اور ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈی جی جناب مکھ میت ایس بھاٹیہ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
حکومت، پرائیویٹ اداروں، سول سوسائٹی، این جی او اور پرائیویٹ شہریوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی دوسری لہر کے دوران صحت کے بحران پر قابو پایا گیا۔ ہندوستان بھر میں 100 سے زیادہ عطیہ دہندگان نے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کو 13 کروڑ روپے کے برابر آلات/ کٹس/ڈسپوزییبل وغیرہ عطیہ کیے تھے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے، محنت و روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ملک کے 125 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کے لیے، وبائی مرض سے لڑنے کی خاطر 3 ٹی کو اپنایا ہے۔ ان میں شامل ہے ٹریکنگ، ٹیسٹنگ اور ٹریٹمنٹ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک ماسک اور پی پی ای کٹ بنانے کے شعبہ میں آگے بڑھ چکا ہے، جب کہ ملک میں دو ویکسین بھی تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سال کے اختتام تک تقریباً 257 کروڑ ویکسین تیار اور تقسیم کی جائے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت عوام کے لیے پوری طرح سے وقف ہے، اس نے ملک میں سبھی کو بجلی اور صحت سے متعلق سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی پوری کوشش کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، صحت کا بجٹ 137 فیصد بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے سوشل سیکورٹی کوڈ کے تحت اگر کسی کمپنی میں ایک بھی ملازم ہوا، تو اسے تمام فوائد مہیا کرائے جائیں گے۔
محنت و روزگار اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رمیشور تیلی نے کہا کہ حکومت زندگی کے ہر شعبے کے لوگوں کو اونچا اٹھانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو فوائد مہیا کرانے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کی تعریف کی۔ تاہم، انہوں نے لوگوں کو آگاہ کیا کہ وہ وبائی مرض کو لیکر محتاط رہیں۔
کل 33 ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں نے تقریباً 4000 کووڈ بیڈ اور 400 وینٹی لیٹر کے ساتھ آئی پی اور عام لوگوں کو ان کے علاقے میں کووڈ میڈیکل سروس فراہم کی۔ اپریل 2020 میں جب کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کا آغاز ہوا تھا، تب سے لیکر آج تک ملک بھر کے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کے ذریعے 50 ہزار سے زیادہ کووڈ مریضوں کو آئی پی ڈی ٹریٹمنٹ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ پلازہ تھیراپی، جس نے سنگین کووڈ-19 مریضوں کی زندگیوں کو بچانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا تھا، اسے بھی ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال، فرید آباد (ہریانہ) اور ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال، ساناتھ نگر (تلنگانہ) میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
اگر کسی ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کو کورونا کے مشتبہ/تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کے لیے خاص طور سے کووڈ اسپتال میں تبدیل کیا گیا تو، ایسی حالت میں ای ایس آئی سی نے ای ایس آئی سی مستفیدین کو ٹائی اَپ اسپتالوں کے ذریعے روٹین میڈیکل سروسز مہیا کرانے کا متبادل انتظام کیا تھا۔ ایسی حالت میں ای ایس آئی سی کے مستفیدین ٹاپی اپ کیے گئے دیگر اسپتالوں سے اپنا علاج کرا سکتے تھے اور اس کے لیے انہیں کسی کے لیٹر وغیرہ کی ضرورت نہیں تھی۔
امپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشیورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی دوسری لہر کے دوران اپنے وابستگان کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں کو بہتر طبی نگہداشت کو یقینی بنانےکے علاوہ نقدی سے متعلق فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی کئی اقدام کیے ہیں۔
امپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشیورنس کارپوریشن ایک بنیادی سوشل سیکورٹی کی تنظیم ہے جو جامع سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد مہیا کرتی ہے جیسے طبی نگہداشت اور ملازم کے زخمی، بیمار، موت وغیرہ ہونے پر ضرورت کے وقت نقدی سے متعلق متعدد فوائد مہیا کراتی ہے۔ یہ ملازمین کے تقریباً 3.4 کروڑ کنبوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور اپنے 13.24 کروڑ مستفیدین کو مثالی نقدی کے فوائد اور سستی طبی نگہداشت فراہم کرتی ہے۔آج اس کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے،جس میں 1502 دواخانے (بشمول موبائل دواخانے)/308 آئی ایس ایم یونٹ اور 159 ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، 744 برانچ/ پے آفسز اور 64 علاقائی اور ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر شامل ہیں۔ ای ایس آئی اسکیم آج ملک کی 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 566 ضلعوں میں نافذ کی جا چکی ہے۔