Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC felicitates donors to ESIC Hospitals during COVID-19 Pandemic
15 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forests and climate change Shri Bhupender Yadav today felicitated the donors who made generous donations of different equipment and material to ESIC Hospitals during the COVID-19 pandemic. Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Shri Apurva Chandra and DG, ESIC Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia were present on the occasion.
Through the coordinated efforts of Government, Private Institutions, Civil Society, NGOs and Private Citizens overcame the health crisis caused by second wave of Covid-19 pandemic. More than 100 donors across India made donations of equipment/kits/disposables etc. to ESIC Hospitals amounting to the sum of Rs.13 Crore.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forests and climate change Shri Bhupender Yadav said the government has undertaken the 3Ts for confronting the pandemic for over 125 crore people of the country. These include tracking, testing and treatment. He said, the country has moved ahead in the field of production of masks and PPE kits, while two indigenous vaccines have been developed in the country. He expressed hope that around 257 crore vaccines will be produced and distributed by the year end. The Minister said the government is totally committed for welfare of the people, it has endeavoured to provide electricity and health facilities to all in the country. In this direction, the health budget has been enhanced by 137per cent. He said under the new Social Security Codes all benefits will be extended even if there is only one employee covered in a company.
Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli said that government is working to uplift people from all walks of life. He complimented ESIC for extending benefits to over 13crore people. He, however, exhorted people to remain vigilant against the pandemic.
A total of 33 ESIC Hospitals with around 4000 dedicated Covid beds having 400 ventilators provided exclusive COVID medical services to the IPs and general public of the area as either dedicated COVID Hospital or as Hospital with dedicated Covid beds, as per requirement of local administration. During Covid-19 pandemic starting from April, 2020 till date, more than 50,000 Covid patients have been provided IPD treatment services through ESIC Hospitals across the country. Plasma therapy which is shown to save the lives of serious COVID-19 patients was also started in ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana) and ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanath Nagar (Telangana).
ESIC made alternate provisions for providing routine medical services to ESI Beneficiaries through Tie-up Hospitals, in case an ESIC Hospital was declared as a dedicated Covid Hospital to cater exclusively to Corona suspected/confirmed cases. In such cases, ESI beneficiaries could be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/investigation during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiaries were also allowed to seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his/her entitlement.
In addition to existing cash benefits under ESI Act, Covid-19 Relief Scheme has been launched, in which periodic payment @ 90% of average wages of deceased Insured Worker is paid to the eligible dependents of the Insured Worker who died due to COVID-19. Till date, the periodic payment @ 90% of average wages were payable only against the death of Insured Worker caused by Employment Injury, but now the death caused by Covid-19 has also been included for payment of relief to eligible dependents. Against the abstention of Insured Worker being infected with COVID-19, Sickness benefit @ 70% of average daily wages for 91 days for the period of abstention can be claimed. In case of Insured Worker rendered unemployed, he/she may avail relief under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) @ 50% of average per day earning for a maximum 90 days. For availing this relief, the Insured Worker can submit the claim online at www.esic.in.
Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has undertaken multiple steps to provide host of cash benefits besides making every effort to ensure better medical care to its Stakeholders as well as general public during resurgence of COVID-19 Pandemic.
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.4 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.24 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1502 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/308 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 744 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 566 districts in 34 states and Union Territories of the country. ​
​ ****

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों मेंसहयोगदेनेवालों को सम्मानित किया
15 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज उन दानदाताओं को सम्मानित किया जिन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) अस्पतालों को विभिन्न उपकरण और सामग्री का दान दिया। इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा और ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री मुखमीत एसभाटिया उपस्थित थे।
सरकार, निजी संस्थानों, सिविल सोसाइटी, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और नागरिकों के समन्वित प्रयासों से कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के कारण पैदा हुए स्वास्थ्य संकट पर काबू पा सकी। पूरे भारत में 100 से अधिक दानदाताओं ने ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों को 13 करोड़ रुपए की कीमत के उपकरण/किट/डिस्पोजेबल आदि का दान दिया
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि सरकार ने देश के 125 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के लिए महामारी का सामना करने के लिए तीन-टी (ट्रैकिंग, टेस्टिंग और ट्रीटमेंट) शुरू किया है। तीन-टी का मतलबसंक्रमण का पता लगाना, जांच करना और उपचार करने से है। उन्होंने कहा, देश मास्क और पीपीई किट के उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ गया है और साथ ही देश में दो स्वदेशी टीके विकसित किए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने आशाव्यक्तकी कि साल के अंत तक करीब 257 करोड़ टीकों का उत्पादन और वितरण किया जाएगा। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार लोगों के कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है, उसने देश में सभी को बिजली और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने का प्रयास किया है। इस दिशा में स्वास्थ्य बजट में 137 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिताओं के तहत सभी लाभ दिए जाएंगे, भले ही कंपनी में केवल एक ही कर्मचारी इसके दायरे में आता हो।
श्रम एवं रोजगार और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने कहा कि सरकार हर क्षेत्र के लोगों के उत्थान के लिए काम कर रही है। उन्होंने 13 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए ईएसआईसी की सराहना की। हालांकि, उन्होंने लोगों से महामारी को लेकर सतर्क रहने का आह्वान किया।
लगभग 400 वेंटिलेटर की सुविधा से लैस4,000 समर्पित कोविड बिस्तरों वाले कुल 33 ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों ने स्थानीय प्रशासन की आवश्यकता के अनुसार आईपी और क्षेत्र की आम जनता को समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल या समर्पित कोविड बेड वाले अस्पताल के रूप में विशेष कोविड चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान कीं। अप्रैल, 2020 से अब तक कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान देश भर में ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों के माध्यम से 50,000 से अधिक कोविड रोगियों को आईपीडी उपचार सेवाएं प्रदान की गई हैं। ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल, फरीदाबाद (हरियाणा) और ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल, सनथ नगर (तेलंगाना) में प्लाज्मा थेरेपी भी शुरू की गयी थी जिसका इस्तेमाल कोविड-19 से गंभीर रूप से पीड़ित रोगियों के इलाज में किया जाता है।
ईएसआईसी अस्पताल को विशेष रूप से, कोरोना के संदिग्ध/पुष्ट किए गए मामलों से निपटने के लिए एक समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल घोषित किए जाने की स्थिति में, ईएसआईसी ने टाई-अप अस्पतालों के माध्यम से ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को नियमित चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए वैकल्पिक प्रावधान किए थे। ऐसे मामलों में, संबंधित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल समर्पित कोविड-19 अस्पताल के रूप में कार्य करने की अवधि के दौरान निर्धारित माध्यमिक/एसएसटी परामर्श/ प्रवेश/जांच प्रदान करने के लिए ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को टाई-अप अस्पतालों में भेजा जा सकता था। ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को उनकी पात्रता के अनुसार, बिना रेफरल पत्र के सीधे टाई-अप अस्पताल से आपातकालीन/गैर-आपातकालीन चिकित्सा उपचार लेने की अनुमति दी गई थी।
ईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत मौजूदा नकद लाभों के अलावा, कोविड-19 राहत योजना शुरू की गई, जिसमें मृत बीमित कर्मचारी के औसत वेतन का 90%आवधिक भुगतान उन बीमित कर्मचारी के पात्र आश्रितों को किया जाता है, जिनकी मृत्यु कोविड-19 के कारण हुई थी। अभी तक रोजगार के दौरान चोट लगने के कारण बीमित कर्मचारी की मृत्यु होने पर औसत वेतन का 90% की दर से आवधिक भुगतान देय था, लेकिन अब पात्र आश्रितों को राहत के भुगतान के लिए कोविड-19 के कारण हुई मृत्यु को भी शामिल कर लिया गया है। बीमित कर्मचारी के कोविड-19 से संक्रमित होने पर अवकाश लेने के दौरान,91 दिनों के लिए औसत दैनिक वेतन के 70 प्रतिशत हिस्से का अनुपस्थिति की अवधि के लिए दावा किया जा सकता है। बीमित कर्मचारी के बेरोजगार होने की स्थिति में, वह अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना (एबीवीकेवाई) के तहत अधिकतम 90 दिनों के लिए प्रति दिन औसत कमाई के 50% की दर से राहत प्राप्त कर सकता है। इस राहत का लाभ उठाने के लिए, बीमित कर्मचारी www.esic.in पर दावा ऑनलाइन जमा कर सकता है।
ईएसआईसी ने कोविड-19 महामारी की वापसी के दौरान अपने हितधारकों के साथ-साथ आम जनता को बेहतर चिकित्सा देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने के अलावा नकद लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम एक अग्रणी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठन है जो व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करता है जैसे कि उचित चिकित्सा देखभाल और आवश्यकता के समयमसलन रोजगार के दौरान चोट लगने, बीमार पड़ने या मृत्यु की स्थिति में कई नकद लाभ। यहकर्मचारियों के करीब 3.4 करोड़ परिवारों को कवर कर रहा है और अपने 13.24 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को नकद लाभ और उचित चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान कर रहा है। आज, 1502 औषधालयों (मोबाइल औषधालयों सहित)/308 आईएसएम इकाइयों और 159 ईएसआई अस्पतालों, 744 शाखा/वेतन कार्यालयों एवं 64 क्षेत्रीय तथा उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ इसके बुनियादी ढांचे में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है। कर्माचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) योजना इस समय देश के 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के 566 जिलों में लागू है।