Ministry of Science & Technology
Inter-Ministerial Cooperation for Promotion and Facilitation of Marine Resources in the field of Polar biology
Department of Biotechnology SIGNS Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) With Ministry of Earth Sciences To Set up DBT MOES Polar Research Centre
14 JUL 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
A (Memorandum of Understanding (MoU has been signed here today between Department of Biotechnology and Ministry of Earth Sciences by Secretary, DBT and Secretary, MoES in the presence of Dr.Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space. Prof K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India and other Secretaries of Scientific Ministries/Departments were also present on the occasion. POLAR region encompassing the Antarctic, Arctic, Southern Ocean and the Himalayas being a unique ecosystem offers a huge amount of interest due to its extreme climate compare to the rest of the world.Although researchers across the globe have contributed to different areas of research, the POLAR region is yet known as an unexplored ecosystem.
The MoU envisages mutual collaboration to explore the possibility of cooperation, convergence and synergy to bring out expertise and services of both the organizations under one roof and work hand-in-hand for addressing relevant questions in the field of polar biology. Particularly, biotechnological applications of polar microbes could be the centre point of this collaboration between both the Ministry of Earth Sciences and DBT.
The MoU will be implemented with the aim to collaborate with in mutually agreed-upon thrust areas of research in the area of POLAR sciences.
Initially these efforts would be taken up through collaborative proposal by the researchers at MOES institutes making use of the presently available set ups of MOES at Polar Regions. In order to strengthen this association and expedite the research in the polar region joint laboratories will be set up at MOES stations. This will allow researchers to carry out the experiments on the site without the need for transporting the samples in the parent laboratories in India and will generate valuable information and novel products from these unique environments.
This flagship synergistic approach would be taken-up in mission mode through networking with the elite institutions in the country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ध्रुवीय जीव विज्ञान क्षेत्र में समुद्री संसाधनों के संवर्धन और सुगमता के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने डीबीटी एमओईएस ध्रुवीय शोध केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
14 JUL 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
आज यहां जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के बीच हुए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर डीबीटी सचिव और एमओईएस सचिव ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन और अन्य वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयों / विभागों के सचिव भी मौजूद रहे। ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र में अंटार्कटिक, आर्कटिक, दक्षिणी महासागर और हिमालय एक अद्वितीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र होने के कारण बाकी दुनिया की तुलना में अत्यंत कठिन जलवायु के चलते खासी दिलचस्पी पैदा करता है। हालांकि दुनिया भर के शोधकर्ताओं ने अनुसंधान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में योगदान दिया है, लेकिन ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र को अभी तक एक अस्पष्टीकृत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में जाना जाता है।
एमओयू ध्रुवीय जीव विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उपयुक्त सवालों के समाधान के लिए एक जगह पर और मिलकर काम करने में सहयोग, एकजुटता और तालमेल की संभावनाओं पर परस्पर भागीदारी की कल्पना करता है। विशेष रूप से ध्रुवीय जीवाणुओं के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और डीबीटी दोनों के बीच इस सहयोग का केंद्र हो सकता है।
इस एमओयू को ध्रुवीय विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान के परस्पर सहमति वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के उद्देश्य से लागू किया जाएगा।
प्रारंभ में इन प्रयासों को ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों में एमओईएस की उपलब्ध मौजूदा सुविधाओं के इस्तेमाल से एमओईएस के शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा सहयोग प्रस्तावों के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। इस भागीदारी को मजबूत बनाने और ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों में शोध को तेज करने के क्रम में एमओईएस स्टेशनों पर संयुक्त प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की जाएगी। इससे शोधकर्ताओं को नमूनों को भारत में मुख्य प्रयोगशालाओं तक पहुंचाने की जरूरत के बिना अपनी साइट पर प्रयोग करने का मौका मिलेगा और इस विशेष वातावरण में जुड़ी बहुमूल्य जानकारी और नवीन उत्पाद सामने आएंगे।
इस प्रमुख भागीदारीपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण को देश में प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ नेटवर्किंग के माध्यम से एक मिशन के रूप में आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।