Ministry of Science & Technology
Inter-Ministerial Cooperation for Promotion and Facilitation of Marine Resources in the field of Polar biology
Department of Biotechnology SIGNS Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) With Ministry of Earth Sciences To Set up DBT MOES Polar Research Centre
14 JUL 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
A (Memorandum of Understanding (MoU has been signed here today between Department of Biotechnology and Ministry of Earth Sciences by Secretary, DBT and Secretary, MoES in the presence of Dr.Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space. Prof K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India and other Secretaries of Scientific Ministries/Departments were also present on the occasion. POLAR region encompassing the Antarctic, Arctic, Southern Ocean and the Himalayas being a unique ecosystem offers a huge amount of interest due to its extreme climate compare to the rest of the world.Although researchers across the globe have contributed to different areas of research, the POLAR region is yet known as an unexplored ecosystem.
The MoU envisages mutual collaboration to explore the possibility of cooperation, convergence and synergy to bring out expertise and services of both the organizations under one roof and work hand-in-hand for addressing relevant questions in the field of polar biology. Particularly, biotechnological applications of polar microbes could be the centre point of this collaboration between both the Ministry of Earth Sciences and DBT.
The MoU will be implemented with the aim to collaborate with in mutually agreed-upon thrust areas of research in the area of POLAR sciences.
Initially these efforts would be taken up through collaborative proposal by the researchers at MOES institutes making use of the presently available set ups of MOES at Polar Regions. In order to strengthen this association and expedite the research in the polar region joint laboratories will be set up at MOES stations. This will allow researchers to carry out the experiments on the site without the need for transporting the samples in the parent laboratories in India and will generate valuable information and novel products from these unique environments.
This flagship synergistic approach would be taken-up in mission mode through networking with the elite institutions in the country.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੋਲਰ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਰਧ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲਭਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
ਬਾਇਓ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਸ ਪੋਲਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
14 JUL 2021 6:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਬਾਇਓ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ‘ਤੇ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪੀਐੱਮਓ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਕੇ. ਵਿਜੈ ਰਾਘਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ। ਪੋਲਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਟਾਰਕਟਿਕ, ਆਰਕਟਿਕ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਯ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹੱਦ- ਕਠਿਨ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੋਧਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪੋਲਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਅਣਜਾਣ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਪੋਲਰ ਬਾਇਓ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਇੱਕਜੁਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਲਰ ਜੀਵਾਣੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਲਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਲਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੋਧਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੁਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੋਧਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀਸ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੀ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀਪੂਰਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੈਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਆਮ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।