Ministry of Defence
147 ADDITIONAL INDIAN ARMY WOMEN OFFICERS GRANTED PERMANENT COMMISSION
14 JUL 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the landmark judgement of the Hon’ble Supreme Court for grant of Permanent Commission (PC) to Women Officers in Indian Army, a Special Number 5 Selection Board for screening Women Officers for grant of PC was constituted in September 2020 and results were declared in November 2020. Further, in March 2021, the Hon’ble Supreme Court had directed to re-consider some cases of Women Officers who were not granted PC by laying down revised parameters for grant of PC.
The Women Officers were re-considered as per directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and fresh results have now been de-classified. Consequently, 147 more Women Officers are being granted PC, taking the total PC granted to 424 out of the 615 officers considered. Results of few Women Officers have been withheld for administrative reasons and awaiting outcome of the clarification petition filed by the UOI in the Hon’ble Supreme Court.
All Women Officers granted PC would undergo special training courses and challenging military assignments to empower them for higher leadership roles in the Indian Army. A batch of 33 Women Officers has already successfully completed the Mid Level Tactical Orientation Course from Army War College Mhow recently.
Further, all Women Officers who were considered in this Special Number 5 Selection Board and not granted PC, will yet be eligible for pension subject to serving for a minimum of 20 years in service. Some Women Officers who have already served for 20 years have been released with pension, while others will be allowed to continue to serve till 20 years and would be released with pension.
PC to Women Officers in junior batches has also commenced from December 2020, in which they are considered for PC in their 10th year of service. With grant of PC, the Women Officers are transcending into an era of gender parity and are gearing up to assume challenging leadership roles, akin to their male counterparts.
SC,VBY,KCR

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অতিরিক্ত আরও ১৪৭ জন ভারতীয় সেনা মহিলা আধিকারিককে স্থায়ী কমিশন দেওয়া হয়েছে
14 JUL 2021 5:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২১
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর মোট ১৪৭ জন অতিরিক্ত মহিলা শর্ট সার্ভিস কমিশনকে (এসএসসি) সুপ্রিম কোর্টের সংশোধিত নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী চলতি বছরের মার্চ মাসে স্থায়ী কমিশন দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে বুধবার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক সূত্রে জানানো হয়েছে।
সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ২৫ মার্চ এক নির্দেশে জানিয়েছিল যে, মহিলা আধিকারিকদের স্থায়ী কমিশন দেওয়ার বিষয়ে সেনাবাহিনীর মূল্যায়ন বৈষম্যমূলক হয়েছে। মাননীয় সুপ্রীম কোর্টের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী বিষয়টি নিয়ে পুনর্বিবেচনা করার জন্য সেনাবাহিনীকে বলা হয়েছিল। যার ফলস্বরুপ, অতিরিক্ত আরও ১৪৭ জন মহিলা আধিকারিককে স্থায়ী কমিশনের জন্য বিবেচনা করা হয়। বাহিনীর ৬১৫ জন মহিলা আধিকারিক এর মধ্যে এ পর্যন্ত ৪২৪ জনকে স্থায়ী কমিশন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রশাসনিক কারণে কয়েকজন মহিলা আধিকারিকের ফলাফল আটকানো হয়েছে এবং সুপ্রিমকোর্টে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের দায়ের করা পিটিশনের ফলাফলের ওপর অপেক্ষা করা হচ্ছে।
দেশের শীর্ষ আদালত ২০২০ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে এক যুগান্তকারী রায়ে কেন্দ্রীয় এসএসসি কর্মকর্তাদের সেনাবাহিনীতে পোস্টিং সহ স্থায়ী কমিশন দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্রকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছিল। সেনাবাহিনীর মহিলা আধিকারিকদের স্ক্রিনিং করার জন্য ২০২০ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে একটি বিশেষ বোর্ড গঠন করা হয়েছিল। ওই বছরের নভেম্বরে স্ক্রিনিংয়ের ফলাফল ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল।
স্থায়ী কমিশন না পেয়ে মহিলা আধিকারিকরা সুপ্রিম কোর্টের দ্বারস্থ হন।
শেষ পর্যন্ত শীর্ষ আদালতের রায় মহিলা আধিকারিকদের অনুকূলে যায়।
এদিকে, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক থেকে জানানো হয়েছে যে, যেসব মহিলা এসএসসি আধিকারিককে সেনাবাহিনীর সিলেকশন বোর্ড বিবেচনা করেছিল, কিন্তু স্থায়ী কমিশন মঞ্জুর করেনি তাঁরা ন্যূনতম ২০ বছর চাকরি করলে পেনশনের আওতায় আসবেন।