மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தேசிய ஆயுஷ் இயக்கத்தை மத்திய நிதியுதவித் திட்டமாக தொடர மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
14 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஆயுஷ் இயக்கத்தை மத்திய நிதியுதவித் திட்டமாக 01-04-2021 முதல் 31-03-2026 வரை ரூ. 4607.30 கோடி மதிப்பில் (மத்திய அரசின் பங்காக ரூ. 3000 கோடி, மாநில அரசின் பங்காக ரூ. 1607.30 கோடி) தொடர பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
தடுப்புமுறை, ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் அறிவுசார் பெட்டகமாகத் திகழும் ஆயுர்வேதம், சித்தா, சோவா, ரிக்பா, யுனானி மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதி முதலிய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளை இந்தியா தன்னகத்தே கொண்டுள்ளது. பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை, அணுகல், பொதுமக்களில் பெருவாரியான பிரிவினரால் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படும் தன்மை, ஒப்பீட்டளவில் குறைந்த செலவு மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதார மதிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைகளின் நேர்மறை அம்சங்கள், பெருவாரியான பிரிவினருக்கு தேவையான மருத்துவ வசதியை வழங்கும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை பெற்றுள்ளது.
குறைந்த செலவில் ஆயுஷ் சேவைகளை வழங்குவது, ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையங்கள், சமுதாய மருத்துவ மையங்கள் மற்றும் மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளில் உள்ள வசதிகளை தரம் உயர்த்துவது, ஆயுஷ் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் தரத்தை உயர்த்துவதன் வாயிலாக நிறுவன திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவது, 50 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் பொது மருத்துவத் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவது, 12500 ஆயுஷ் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்களை அமைப்பது உள்ளிட்டவை மத்திய நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்துடன் கூடிய தேசிய ஆயுஷ் இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735372

Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of centrally sponsored scheme National AYUSH Mission
14 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuationof National AYUSH Mission (NAM) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme from 01-04-2021 to 31-03-2026 with financial implication of Rs. 4607.30 crore (Rs 3,000 crore as Central Share and Rs. 1607.30 crore as State Share). The Mission was launched on 15-09-2014.
India possess an unmatched heritage represented by its traditional systems of medicine like Ayurveda, Sidhha, Sowa Rigpa, Unani and also Homeopathy (ASU&H) which are a treasure house of knowledge for preventive, promotive and curative healthcare. The positive features of the Indian systems of medicine namely their diversity and flexibility; accessibility; affordability, a broad acceptance by a large section of the general public; comparatively lesser cost and growing economic value, have great potential to make them providers of healthcare that the large sections of our people need.
Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission is being implemented by Ministry of AYUSH, Government of Indiawith the objectives of providing cost effective AYUSH Services, with a universal access through upgrading AYUSH Hospitals and Dispensaries, co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centers (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), strengthening institutional capacity at the State level through upgrading AYUSH educational institutions, setting up of new upto 50 bedded integrated AYUSH Hospital, AYUSH Public Health programmesand operationalization of 12,500 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres to provide services of a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices so as to empower masses for "self-care" to reduce the disease burden, and out of pocket expenditure.
The Mission is addressing the gaps in health services through supporting the efforts of State/UT Governments for providing AYUSH health services/education in the country, particularly in vulnerable and far-flung areas. Under NAM special focus is given for specific needs of such areas and for allocation of higher resources in their Annual Plans.
The expected outcomes of the mission are as follows:
1. Better access to AYUSH healthcare services through increased healthcare facilitiesoffering AYUSH services and better availability of medicines and trained manpower,
2. Improvement in AYUSH education through a well-equipped enhanced number ofAYUSH Educational institutions,
3. To focus on reducing communicable/non-communicable diseases through targetedpublic health programmes using AYUSH systems of Healthcare.