Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 15th July
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 1500 crores
13 JUL 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will visit Varanasi on 15th July, 2021. He will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects during the visit.
At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate various public projects and works, including a 100 bed MCH wing in BHU, multi-level parking at Godauliya, Ro-Ro Vessels for tourism development on River Ganga and three lane flyover bridge on the Varanasi Ghazipur Highway. Projects worth around Rs. 744 crores will be inaugurated. He will also lay the foundation stones of several projects and public works worth around Rs. 839 crores. These include the Centre for Skill and Technical Support of Central Institute of Petrochemical Engineering and Technology (CIPET), 143 rural projects under Jal Jeevan Mission and mango and vegetable integrated pack house in Karkhiyanv.
At around 12:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the International Cooperation and Convention Centre – Rudrakash, which has been constructed with Japanese assistance. Thereafter, at around 2 PM, he will inspect the Maternal and Child Health Wing, BHU. He will also meet with officials and medical professionals to review Covid preparedness.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
13 JUL 2021 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ 100 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਚ ਵਿੰਗ, ਗੋਦੌਲੀਆ ’ਚ ਬਹੁ–ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ, ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰੋਅ–ਰੋਅ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਗ਼ਾਜ਼ੀਪੁਰ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ–ਲੇਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਫ਼ਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਪੁਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਲਗਭਗ 744 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਲਗਭਗ 839 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਮਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (CIPET) ਦਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸਪੋਰਟ, ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ 143 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਖਿਯਾਂਵ ’ਚ ਅੰਬ ਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਪੈਕ ਹਾਊਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12:15 ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ‘ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ – ਰੁਦਰਾਕਸ਼’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 2 ਵਜੇ, ਉਹ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਜੱਚਾ ਤੇ ਬੱਚਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।