Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 15th July
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 1500 crores
13 JUL 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will visit Varanasi on 15th July, 2021. He will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects during the visit.
At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate various public projects and works, including a 100 bed MCH wing in BHU, multi-level parking at Godauliya, Ro-Ro Vessels for tourism development on River Ganga and three lane flyover bridge on the Varanasi Ghazipur Highway. Projects worth around Rs. 744 crores will be inaugurated. He will also lay the foundation stones of several projects and public works worth around Rs. 839 crores. These include the Centre for Skill and Technical Support of Central Institute of Petrochemical Engineering and Technology (CIPET), 143 rural projects under Jal Jeevan Mission and mango and vegetable integrated pack house in Karkhiyanv.
At around 12:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the International Cooperation and Convention Centre – Rudrakash, which has been constructed with Japanese assistance. Thereafter, at around 2 PM, he will inspect the Maternal and Child Health Wing, BHU. He will also meet with officials and medical professionals to review Covid preparedness.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 15 जुलाई को वाराणसी का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 1500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
13 JUL 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 जुलाई, 2021 को वाराणसी का दौरा करेंगे। इस यात्रा के दौरान श्री मोदी कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
सुबह करीब 11 बजे प्रधानमंत्री बीएचयू में 100 बिस्तरों वाले एमसीएच विंग, गोदौलिया में एक बहु–स्तरीयपार्किंग, गंगा नदी में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए रो-रो नौकाओं और वाराणसी -गाजीपुर राजमार्गपर तीन - लेन वाले फ्लाईओवर पुल समेत विभिन्न सार्वजनिक परियोजनाओं एवं कार्यों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। लगभग 744 करोड़ रुपये की लागत कीपरियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन होगा। प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 839 करोड़ रुपये की लागत की कई परियोजनाओं और सार्वजनिक कार्यों की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इनमें सेंटर फॉर स्किल एंड टेक्निकल सपोर्ट ऑफ सेंट्रल इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोकेमिकल इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (सीआईपीईटी), जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 143 ग्रामीण परियोजनाएं और कारखियांव में आम एवं सब्जी के लिए एकीकृत पैक हाउस शामिल हैं।
दोपहर लगभग 12:15 बजे प्रधानमंत्री इंटरनेशनल को ऑपरेशन एंड कन्वेंशन सेंटर - रुद्राक्ष का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसका निर्माण जापानी सहायता से किया गया है। इसके बाद लगभग दो बजे वो बीएचयू के मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य विंग का निरीक्षण करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री कोविड की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए अधिकारियों और चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के साथ मुलाकात भी करेंगे।