Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh holds the performance review meeting of RINL, MSTC, KIOCL AND MOIL
13 JUL 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh,along with Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, MoS,today reviewed the activities and performance of RINL & its subsidiaries- BSLC & OMDC, MSTC & its subsidiary FSNL, KIOCL and MOIL.
CMD, RINL made a presentation regarding its physical and financial performance, major ongoing projects, important initiatives, areas of concern and the way forward. Steel Minister inquired about the operationalization of Forged Wheel Plant and likely date of supply of wheels to Railways. He noted the initiatives being taken by RINL to improve its performance.Further, he advised RINL to take all measures to control cost and improve productivity. The status of the OMDC mines was also reviewed. The Steel Minister was apprised of the production and financial performance of BSLC.
CMD, MSTC apprised Steel Minister about its 3 business verticals of eCommerce, Trading and Recycling. On its eCommerce business vertical, CMD, MSTC explained the dynamics of the business and the customized services provided to its principals citing some examples such as the sectors of forest and agri products, commodities, natural resources and minerals. The presentation also covered the business activities of its subsidiary, FSNL, which is providing the crucial services of hot slag management and metal scrap recovery to the steel plants.
CMD, KIOCL made a presentation regarding historical developments as well as physical and financial performance of the company during the last five years. He also presented status of the ongoing projects and future plans of the company to make it a diversified and sustainable company. The Steel Minister, while appreciating the good performance of the company during the last five years, has directed KIOCL management to complete the ongoing projects at the earliest.
CMD, MOIL made a presentation about developments of the company since its inception. He presented a complete overview giving details of available environmental clearance, present production levels and development plans of 11 mines under its operation in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. Shri Singh observed that MOIL should concentrate on its core activities of mining and increase production from resources available in the country in various states.
The Minister also observed that large quantity of manganese ore is getting imported into the country to cater to the Ferro Alloy industry. MOIL, therefore, should explore the new deposits and venture into other states where manganese deposits are available to increase domestic production and reduce dependence on imports to realise the idea ofAtmanirbhar Bharat.
Steel Minister directed the companies to adopt efficient business practices and remain competitive in the space in which they operate.
RashtriyaIspat Nigam Ltd (RINL) operates Visakhapatnam Steel Plant (VSP), India's first shore-based integrated steel plant. VSP is a 7.3 MTPA plant. The company has one subsidiary, viz. Eastern Investment Limited (EIL), which in turn is having two subsidiaries, viz. M/s Orissa Mineral Development Company Ltd (OMDC) and M/s Bisra Stone Lime Company Ltd (BSLC). OMDC is engaged in the mining and production of iron ore and manganese ore. BSLC operates Limestone and dolomite mines at Sudergarh, Odisha.
MSTC Limited, a Mini Ratna Category-I PSU, is engaged in providing e-commerce related services across diversified industry segment offering e-auction/e-sale, e-procurement services and development of customized software/solutions. FSNL, a Mini Ratna-II Category, is a wholly owned subsidiary of MSTC Limited which has become one of the leading institutions in the steel mill service sector.
MOIL is a Schedule “A” Miniratna Category-I Company. At present, MOIL operates 11 mines, seven located in the Nagpur and Bhandara districts of Maharashtra and four in the Balaghat district of Madhya Pradesh. MOIL produces and sells different grades of Manganese Ore.
KIOCL Limited (formerly known as Kudremukh Iron Ore Company Limited), has over four decades of experience in operating Iron Ore Mining, Beneficiation and Iron–Oxide Pelletisation in the Country. KIOCL is having facilities to operate 3.5 MTPA Iron-oxide Pellet Plant, Blast Furnace Unit to manufacture 2.16 lakh tonnes per annum Pig iron at Mangaluru, Karnataka.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆர்ஐஎன்எல், எம்எஸ்டிசி, கேஐஓசிஎல் மற்றும் எம்ஓஐஎல் ஆகியவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகளை எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
13 JUL 2021 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஆர்ஐஎன்எல் மற்றும் அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்களான பிஎஸ்எல்சி & ஓஎம்டிசி, எம்எஸ்டிசி மற்றும் அதன் துணை நிறுவனமான எஃப்எஸ்என்எல், கேஐஓசிஎல் மற்றும் எம்ஓஐஎல் ஆகியவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகளை மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங், இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஃபக்கன் சிங் குலஸ்தேவுடன் இணைந்து இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்,
இயக்கம் மற்றும் நிதி செயல்பாடுகள், தற்போதைய முக்கிய திட்டங்கள், முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள், கவனம் தேவைப்படும் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் எதிர்கால திட்டங்கள் குறித்து ஆர்ஐஎன்எல் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் விளக்கினார். சக்கர ஆலையின் செயல்படுத்துதல் குறித்து விசாரித்த அமைச்சர், ரயில்வேக்கு எப்போதிலிருந்து சக்கரங்களின் விநியோகம் தொடங்கும் என்று கேட்டறிந்தார்.
தனது செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த ஆர்ஐஎன்எல் எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை குறித்து கொண்ட அமைச்சர், செலவுகளை குறைத்து, செயல்திறனை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்குமாறு ஆர்ஐஎன்எல்-ஐ கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். ஓஎம்டிசி சுரங்கங்களின் நிலைமை குறித்தும் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. பிஎஸ்எல்சி-யின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நிதி செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து அமைச்சருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
மின் வணிகம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் மறுசுழற்சி ஆகிய எம்எஸ்டிசி-யின் மூன்று தொழில் பிரிவுகள் குறித்து அமைச்சரிடம் அதன் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் விளக்கினார். மின் வணிக பிரிவை குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், அதன் வர்த்தகம் குறித்தும், வேளாண் பொருட்கள், இயற்கை வளங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் ஆற்றி வரும் சேவைகள் குறித்தும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளுடன் விளக்கினார்.
கசடு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் உலோக குப்பைகள் மீட்டுருவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் முக்கிய சேவைகள் ஆற்றி வரும் துணை நிறுவனமான எஃப்எஸ்என்எல்-லின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கேஐஓசிஎல்-லின் வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க தருணங்கள் மற்றும் கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் அதன் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து விளக்கிய அந்நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர், அதை பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட நிலையான நிறுவனமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான எதிர்கால திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், தற்போதைய திட்டங்களை விரைந்து முடிக்குமாறு கேஐஓசிஎல் நிர்வாகத்தை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தொடக்க காலத்தில் இருந்து தற்போது வரையிலான எம்ஓஐஎல்-லின் முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து அதன் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் விளக்கினார். சுற்றுச்சுழல் ஒப்புதல், உற்பத்தி அளவுகள் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் 11 சுரங்கங்களின் வளர்ச்சி பணிகள் குறித்து முழுமையாக அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தனது அடிப்படை செயல்பாடான சுரங்கங்களின் மீது எம்ஓஐஎல் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் கிடைக்கும் வளங்களை பயன்படுத்தி உற்பத்தியை பெருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் திரு சிங் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735124