Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry clarification regarding holding of competitive exam of PSBs in local languages by IBPS
13 JUL 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the news report published in certain section of media regarding the advertisementgiven by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection(IBPS) for holdingan examination for recruitment in the clerical cadre ofPublic Sector Banks (PSBs) only in two languages i.e. English and Hindi, despite the fact that 22 languages were recognized by the Constitution of India. The news report cites a statement made by the UnionFinance Minister in 2019 when she had assured holding banking exams in local languages.
In the above context, it may be clarified that the Finance Minister’s statement referred to above was made in the context of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) only. With a view to provide a level playing field to the local youths for availing employment opportunities, the Government in 2019 decided that for recruitment of Office Assistant and Officer Scale I in RRBs , examination will be held in 13 regional languagesincluding Konakani and Kannada, besides Hindi and English. Since then, examination for these recruitments are being conducted in regional languages also.
In order to look into the demand for holding examination for clerical cadre in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in local/regional languages, a Committee has been constituted to look into the matter in its entirety. The Committee will give its recommendations within 15 days. The ongoing process of holding the examination initiated by IBPS will be kept on hold until the recommendations of the Committee are made available.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईबीपीएस द्वारा स्थानीय भाषाओं में पीएसबी की प्रतियोगी परीक्षा आयोजित करने के संबंध में वित्त मंत्रालय का स्पष्टीकरण
13 JUL 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
यह स्पष्टीकरण बैंकिंग कार्मिक चयन संस्थान (आईबीपीएस) द्वारा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के लिपिक संवर्ग में भर्ती की परीक्षा आयोजित करने के लिए दिए गए विज्ञापन के संबंध में मीडिया के एक वर्ग में प्रकाशित समाचार रिपोर्ट के संदर्भ में है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि यह परीक्षा केवल दो भाषाओं अर्थात अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में होगी, इस तथ्य के बावजूद कि 22 भाषाओं को भारत के संविधान द्वारा मान्यता दी गई है। समाचार रिपोर्ट में 2019 में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा दिए गए एक बयान का उल्लेख किया गया है, जब उन्होंने स्थानीय भाषाओं में बैंकिंग परीक्षा आयोजित करने का आश्वासन दिया था।
उपरोक्त संदर्भ में, यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि वित्त मंत्री काउक्त बयान केवल क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के संदर्भ में था। रोजगार के मौकों का लाभ उठाने के सन्दर्भ में, स्थानीय युवाओं को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, सरकार ने 2019 में निर्णय लिया था कि आरआरबी में कार्यालय सहायक और अधिकारी स्केल की भर्ती के लिए, हिंदी तथा अंग्रेजी के अलावा कोंकणी और कन्नड़ सहित 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में परीक्षा आयोजित की जाएगी। तब से इन भर्तियों के लिए क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी परीक्षाएँ आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के लिपिक संवर्ग के लिए स्थानीय/क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में परीक्षा आयोजित करने की मांग पर विचार करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया गया है, जो इस मामले पर संपूर्णता के साथ विचार करेगी। समिति 15 दिनों के भीतर अपनी सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करेगी। आईबीपीएस द्वारा परीक्षा आयोजित करने की वर्त्तमान में जारी प्रक्रिया को समिति की सिफारिशें उपलब्ध होने तक स्थगित रखा जाएगा।