Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry clarification regarding holding of competitive exam of PSBs in local languages by IBPS
13 JUL 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the news report published in certain section of media regarding the advertisementgiven by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection(IBPS) for holdingan examination for recruitment in the clerical cadre ofPublic Sector Banks (PSBs) only in two languages i.e. English and Hindi, despite the fact that 22 languages were recognized by the Constitution of India. The news report cites a statement made by the UnionFinance Minister in 2019 when she had assured holding banking exams in local languages.
In the above context, it may be clarified that the Finance Minister’s statement referred to above was made in the context of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) only. With a view to provide a level playing field to the local youths for availing employment opportunities, the Government in 2019 decided that for recruitment of Office Assistant and Officer Scale I in RRBs , examination will be held in 13 regional languagesincluding Konakani and Kannada, besides Hindi and English. Since then, examination for these recruitments are being conducted in regional languages also.
In order to look into the demand for holding examination for clerical cadre in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in local/regional languages, a Committee has been constituted to look into the matter in its entirety. The Committee will give its recommendations within 15 days. The ongoing process of holding the examination initiated by IBPS will be kept on hold until the recommendations of the Committee are made available.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আইবিপিএস-এর পক্ষ থেকে স্থানীয় ভাষায় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলির প্রতিযোগিতা পরীক্ষা গ্রহণ সম্পর্কে অর্থমন্ত্রকের স্পষ্টিকরণ
13 JUL 2021 5:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে ক্লারিক্যাল পদে নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় সংবিধানে ২২টি ভাষাকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া সত্বেও কেবল দুটি ভাষায় (ইংরেজি ও হিন্দি) পরীক্ষা গ্রহণের জন্য ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ব্যাঙ্কিং পার্সোনেল সিলেকশন (আইবিপিএস)-এর বিজ্ঞাপন সম্পর্কে এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদমাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত খবরের প্রেক্ষিতে মন্ত্রকের এই স্পষ্টিকরণ। প্রকাশিত খবরে ২০১৯-এ অর্থমন্ত্রীর একটি উদ্ধৃতি উল্লেখ করে বলা হয়েছে, সেই সময় অর্থমন্ত্রী স্থানীয় ভাষাগুলিতেও ব্যাঙ্ক পরীক্ষা গ্রহণের আশ্বাস দিয়েছিলেন।
উপরোক্ত বিষয়টির প্রেক্ষিতে অর্থমন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে বলা হয়েছে, অর্থমন্ত্রী ২০১৯-এ স্থানীয় ভাষায় ব্যাঙ্কের নিয়োগ পরীক্ষা সম্পর্কে যে বিবৃতি দিয়েছিলেন, তা কেবল আঞ্চলিক গ্রামীণ ব্যাঙ্কগুলির ক্ষেত্রেই প্রযোজ্য। স্থানীয় যুব-সম্প্রদায়কে কর্মসংস্থানের আরও সুযোগ করে দিতে সরকার ২০১৯-এ আঞ্চলিক গ্রামীণ ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে অফিস অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট এবং অফিসার স্কেল-১ পদে নিয়োগের জন্য হিন্দি ও ইংরেজির পাশাপাশি কোঙ্কনি ও কন্নড় সহ ১৩টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় পরীক্ষা গ্রহণের সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। তখন থেকেই আঞ্চলিক গ্রামীণ ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে ওই দুটি পদে নিয়োগের জন্য আঞ্চলিক ভাষাতেও পরীক্ষা গ্রহণ করা হয়ে আসছে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে ক্লারিক্যাল পদে নিয়োগের জন্য স্থানীয় আ়ঞ্চলিক ভাষায় পরীক্ষা গ্রহণের দাবির বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখতে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে একটি কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই কমিটি ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে এসম্পর্কে সুপারিশ জমা দেবে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে কমিটির সুপারিশ না পাওয়া পর্যন্ত আইবিপিএস পরিচালিত সমস্ত পরীক্ষা স্থগিত রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে।