Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry clarification regarding holding of competitive exam of PSBs in local languages by IBPS
13 JUL 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the news report published in certain section of media regarding the advertisementgiven by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection(IBPS) for holdingan examination for recruitment in the clerical cadre ofPublic Sector Banks (PSBs) only in two languages i.e. English and Hindi, despite the fact that 22 languages were recognized by the Constitution of India. The news report cites a statement made by the UnionFinance Minister in 2019 when she had assured holding banking exams in local languages.
In the above context, it may be clarified that the Finance Minister’s statement referred to above was made in the context of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) only. With a view to provide a level playing field to the local youths for availing employment opportunities, the Government in 2019 decided that for recruitment of Office Assistant and Officer Scale I in RRBs , examination will be held in 13 regional languagesincluding Konakani and Kannada, besides Hindi and English. Since then, examination for these recruitments are being conducted in regional languages also.
In order to look into the demand for holding examination for clerical cadre in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in local/regional languages, a Committee has been constituted to look into the matter in its entirety. The Committee will give its recommendations within 15 days. The ongoing process of holding the examination initiated by IBPS will be kept on hold until the recommendations of the Committee are made available.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आयबीपीएसद्वारे स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये बँकांच्या स्पर्धा परीक्षा घेण्याबाबत वित्त मंत्रालयाचे स्पष्टीकरण
13 JUL 2021 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 जुलै 2021
भारतीय राज्यघटनेने 22 भाषांना मान्यता दिली असूनही सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या (पीएसबी) लिपिक संवर्गातील भर्ती परीक्षा केवळ इंग्रजी आणि हिंदी या दोन भाषांमध्ये घेण्यासाठी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ बँकिंग पर्सनल सिलेक्शनने (आयबीपीएस) दिलेल्या जाहिराती संदर्भात काही माध्यमांनी प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या बातम्यांच्या संदर्भात हे स्पष्टीकरण आहे. केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्र्यांनी स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये बँकिंग परीक्षा घेण्याचे आश्वासन 2019 मध्ये दिले होते असा उल्लेख या वृत्तात करण्यात आला आहे.
वरील संदर्भात, हे स्पष्ट करण्यात येत आहे वर उल्लेख केलेले अर्थमंत्र्यांचे वक्तव्य केवळ प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकाच्या (आरआरबी) संदर्भात होते. स्थानिक तरुणांना रोजगाराच्या संधींचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी समान संधी उपलब्ध करुन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकारने 2019 मध्ये निर्णय घेतला की आरआरबीमध्ये ऑफिस सहाय्यक आणि अधिकारी श्रेणी 1 च्या भर्तीसाठी हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी शिवाय कोंकणी आणि कन्नड यासह 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये परीक्षा घेण्यात येईल. तेव्हापासून या भर्ती परीक्षा प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्येही घेण्यात येत आहे.
स्थानिक / प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांमध्ये (पीएसबी) लिपिक संवर्गासाठी परीक्षा घेण्याच्या मागणीकडे लक्ष देण्यासाठी या प्रकरणात लक्ष घालण्यासाठी एक समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे. समिती 15 दिवसांच्या आत आपल्या शिफारसी देईल. समितीच्या शिफारशी उपलब्ध होईपर्यंत आयबीपीएसने सुरू केलेली परीक्षा प्रक्रिया स्थगित केली जाईल.