Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Manadaviya holds review meeting for Making India Aatmanirbhar in Fertlisers
13 JUL 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today reviewed the initiatives of Department of Fertilizers for Making India Aatmanirbhar in Fertlisers. Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Bhagwanth Khuba was also present. Secretary, Department of Fertilizers Shri R. K Chaturvedi and senior officials of the Ministry attended the meeting.
Shri Mandaviya said that with the commencement of Ramagundam plant, added 12.7 LMTPA indigenous urea production in the country has been added and this will help realize the vision of the Prime Minister to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ (self-reliant) in urea production. The Project shall not only improve the availability of fertilizer to farmers but also give a boost to the economy in the region including development of infrastructure like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. besides ensuring food security to the nation.
The Minister also informed that Government is planning to liberalise Market Development Assistance (MDA) Policy to promote the use of alternative fertilizers. MDA policy was earlier limited to city compost only. There were demands to expand this policy by incorporating organic waste like Biogas, Green Manure, organic compost of rural areas, solid/liquid slurry, etc. This expansion will fully complement the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan of the Government of India.
The Minister was apprised that the Matix Fertilisers Plant in Durgapur having capacity of 12.7 lakh metric ton will commence soon.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने भारत को उर्वरक उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए समीक्षा बैठक की
13 JUL 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने उर्वरक उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए उर्वरक विभाग की पहल की आज समीक्षा की। रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा भी इस दौरान उपस्थित थे। उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव श्री आर के चतुर्वेदी और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।
श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि, रामागुंडम संयंत्र के शुरू होने के साथ ही देश में 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष स्वदेशी यूरिया का उत्पादन प्रारंभ हो गया है और इससे यूरिया उत्पादन में भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर' (सेल्फ रिलाइअन्ट) बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वप्न को साकार करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस परियोजना से केवल किसानों को आसानी से उर्वरक की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि होगी बल्कि देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के अलावा सड़कों, रेलवे तथा सहायक उद्योग आदि जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास सहित देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को इससे बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि, सरकार वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बाजार विकास सहायता (एमडीए) नीति को उदार बनाने की योजना बना रही है। इससे पहले यह नीति केवल शहरी खाद (कम्पोस्ट) तक ही सीमित थी। इसमें जैविक कचरे जैसे बायोगैस, हरित खाद, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की जैविक खाद, ठोस/तरल घोल आदि को शामिल कर इस नीति के विस्तार की मांग की गई है। यह विस्तार भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का पूर्ण रूप से पूरक साबित होगा।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री को यह अवगत कराया गया कि, दुर्गापुर में 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन क्षमता का मैटिक्स उर्वरक सयंत्र जल्द ही शुरू होगा।