Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Manadaviya holds review meeting for Making India Aatmanirbhar in Fertlisers
13 JUL 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today reviewed the initiatives of Department of Fertilizers for Making India Aatmanirbhar in Fertlisers. Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Bhagwanth Khuba was also present. Secretary, Department of Fertilizers Shri R. K Chaturvedi and senior officials of the Ministry attended the meeting.
Shri Mandaviya said that with the commencement of Ramagundam plant, added 12.7 LMTPA indigenous urea production in the country has been added and this will help realize the vision of the Prime Minister to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ (self-reliant) in urea production. The Project shall not only improve the availability of fertilizer to farmers but also give a boost to the economy in the region including development of infrastructure like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. besides ensuring food security to the nation.
The Minister also informed that Government is planning to liberalise Market Development Assistance (MDA) Policy to promote the use of alternative fertilizers. MDA policy was earlier limited to city compost only. There were demands to expand this policy by incorporating organic waste like Biogas, Green Manure, organic compost of rural areas, solid/liquid slurry, etc. This expansion will fully complement the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan of the Government of India.
The Minister was apprised that the Matix Fertilisers Plant in Durgapur having capacity of 12.7 lakh metric ton will commence soon.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
13 JUL 2021 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ । ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਵੰਤ ਖੁਬਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ । ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿ਼ਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਮਾਗੁੰਡਮ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 12.7 ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ ਟੀ ਪੀ ਏ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ" ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ । ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ , ਰੇਲਵੇ , ਐੱਨਸਿਲਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਵੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਫੂਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਏ ਨੀਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਕੰਪੋਸਟ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਰਹਿੰਦ ਖੂਹੰਦ ਜਿਵੇਂ — ਬਾਇਓਗੈਸ , ਹਰੀ ਖਾਦ , ਪੇਂਡੂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਕੰਪੋਸਟ , ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਲ ਗੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 12.7 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ।