நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் ரூ. 91 கோடி ஜிஎஸ்டி மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்ட 23 நிறுவனங்கள்: 3 பேர் கைது
11 JUL 2021 10:27AM by PIB Chennai
உளவுப் பிரிவுக்குக் கிடைத்த குறிப்பிட்ட தகவலின் அடிப்படையில் மேற்கு தில்லியின் மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி (சிஜிஎஸ்டி) ஆணையரகத்தின் வரி ஏய்ப்பிற்கு எதிரான பிரிவின் அதிகாரிகள் அனுமதிக்கப்படாத உள்ளீட்டு வரிக் கடனைப் பயன்படுத்தி ரூ. 91 கோடி (தோராயமாக) மோசடி நடைபெற்றுள்ளதைக் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளனர்.
கிரிதர் என்டர்பிரைசஸ், அருண் சேல்ஸ், அக்ஷய் டிரேடர்ஸ், ஸ்ரீ பத்மாவதி என்டர்பிரைசஸ் மற்றும் 19 இதர நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த நடவடிக்கையில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்தது தெரியவந்தது. இந்த 23 நிறுவனங்கள் போலியான உள்ளீட்டு வரி கடனைப் பயன்படுத்தி உண்மையான ஜிஎஸ்டி வரியை அரசுக்கு செலுத்தத் தவறின. மறைந்த திரு தினேஷ் குப்தா, திரு சுபம் குப்தா, திரு வினோத் ஜெயின் மற்றும் திரு யோகேஷ் கோயல் ஆகியோர் போலி ரசீதுகளை உருவாக்கி/ விற்பனை செய்யும் பணியுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். குற்றம்சாட்டப்பட்ட மூவரும் தங்களது குற்றங்களை ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
மூவரும் மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி சட்டம் 2017 இன் பிரிவு 132 கீழ் 10.7.2021 அன்று கைது செய்யப்பட்டு 14 நாட்கள் நீதிமன்ற காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மேலும் விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி ஏய்ப்பை சரிபார்க்கும் முயற்சிகளில் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டு வரும் தில்லி மண்டல அதிகாரிகள், தற்போதைய நிதி ஆண்டில் ரூ. 91.256 கோடி மோசடி நடைபெற்று இருப்பதை கண்டறிந்ததுடன் மூன்று பேரை கைது செய்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734548

Ministry of Finance
CGST officials bust network of 23 firms for claiming input tax credit of Rs 91 crore
11 JUL 2021 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Based upon specific intelligence, the officers of the Anti Evasion branch of Central Goods and Service Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Delhi (West) have unearthed a case of availment/utilization and passing on of inadmissible input tax credit (ITC) through goods less invoices of Rs 91 crore (approx). The modus operandi involved floating of multiple firms with the intent to avail/utilize & passing on of inadmissible credit.
The firms involved in this network are M/s Girdhar Enterprises, M/s Arun Sales, M/s Akshay Traders, M/s Shree Padmavati Enterprises and 19 others. These 23 firms were floated in order to generate goods-less invoices with an intent to pass on fraudulent ITC without paying actual GST to the government. Late Shri Dinesh Gupta, Shri Shubham Gupta, Shri Vinod Jain and Shri Yogesh Goel were associated in the said business of generating/selling fake invoices. These entities are dealing in various commodities and involved in generation of goods-less invoices worth Rs. 551 croreand passing inadmissible ITC amounting to Rs. 91crore(approx.). All the three accused tendered their voluntary statement admitting their guilt.
Therefore, Shri Shubham Gupta, Shri Vinod Jain and Shri Yogesh Goel knowingly committed offences under Section 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017 which are cognizable and non-bailable offences as per the provisions of Section 132(5) and are punishable under clause (i) of the sub section (1) of Section 132 of the Act ibid. Accordingly, they were arrested under Section 132 of the CGST Act on 10.07.2021 and remanded to judicial custody by the duty Metropolitan Magistrate for 14 days. Further Investigations are in progress.
Delhi Zone has been making sustained efforts to check evasion of GST, leading to detection of Rs. 91.256 crore in the present FY and 3 persons have been arrested in these matters.