विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग को आम नागरिकों के लिए सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में उभरने का समय आ गया है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की समीक्षा बैठक हुई
09 JUL 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग में राज्य मंत्री तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि कोविड महामारी के चलते बायोटेक और जेनेटिक अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित हुए है और यह हमें रणनीतिक अनुसंधान परिणामों पर काम करने का एक उपयुक्त अवसर प्रदान करता है जो विशेष रूप से भारत-केंद्रित हैं। साथ ही यह समकालीन स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य से उत्पन्न कई प्रश्नों के उत्तर प्रदान कर सकता है।
नए मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद विभाग की अपनी पहली समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान जैव प्रौद्योगिकी वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत के पास अनुसंधान के साथ-साथ चिकित्सा दोनों के लिए विशाल संसाधन सामग्री है। इस बात को ध्यान रखते हुए कि भारतीय फेनोटाइप और भारत जीनोटाइप बाकी दुनिया से अलग हैं, निवारक और चिकित्सीय विकल्पों की पेशकश भारत की तरफ से दुनिया को हो सकती है। नतीजतन, महामारी विज्ञान के साथ-साथ बीमारियों के नैदानिक ​​​​पाठ्यक्रम, जिसमें वर्तमान में कोरोना वायरस या म्यूटेंट वायरस के कारण फैलने वाले संक्रमण शामिल हैं, अलग-अलग हो सकते हैं। इसलिए भारत के शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों पर भी भारत में रोगियों को भारतीय उपचार प्रदान करने की जिम्मेदारी है।"
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित कार्यक्रम में व्यक्तिगत रुचि लेते हैं और यह पूरी बिरादरी के लिए एक बड़ा समर्थन और संरक्षण प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विशेषज्ञों से कम से कम दो विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं की पहचान करने का आह्वान किया, जिन पर शोध किया जा सकता है और 2022 में भारत की 75वीं स्वतंत्रता वर्षगांठ के आसपास निश्चित निष्कर्ष और परिणाम के साथ पूरा किया जा सकता है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "यदि हम ऐसा करने में सफल होते हैं, तो हम न केवल भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की उत्कृष्ट प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन कर पाएंगे, बल्कि शोध निष्कर्षों के साथ आने में भी सफल होंगे। भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के इस कार्य को दुनिया भर में सराहा और छापा जाएगा क्योंकि मानव जाति के लिए सबसे मुश्किल दौर में इस भारतीय खोज की अलग अहमियत होगी।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, किसी भी तरह इसका बेहतर उपयोग नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा, अब एक विशेष जोर देने और इसमें तेजी लाने का समय है। मंत्री ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग को एम्स जैसे प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थानों के साथ संयुक्त परियोजनाओं के संचालन की व्यवहार्यता का पता लगाने के लिए कहा और साथ ही इन परियोजनाओं में उद्योग, निजी क्षेत्र से लोगों और युवा स्टार्ट-अप को भी शामिल करने को कहा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विशेष रूप से विभाग में कार्यरत स्वायत्त निकायों की संख्या में कटौती करके या उन्हें अधिक केंद्रित और उन्मुख बनाने के लिए दो या दो से अधिक विलय करने का प्रयास करके ढांचागत मजबूती प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, समय आ गया है कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग आम नागरिकों के लिए एक सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में उभरे और 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' और 'ईज ऑफ हेल्थ' में योगदान करे। मंत्री ने सभी प्रकार की फिजूलखर्ची को कम करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
इससे पहले, मंत्री का स्वागत करते हुए, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने कहा कि विभाग कृषि प्रथाओं, खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में सुधार के लिए बायोटेक उत्पादों, प्रक्रियाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने की दिशा में प्रयास कर रहा है।
बैठक में विभाग के प्रशासनिक विंग के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, सांख्यिकी सलाहकार और अधिकारी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says time has come for Biotechnology Department to emerge as service provider for common citizens
Takes review meeting of Department of Biotechnology
09 JUL 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said here today that COVID has shifted focus to biotech and genetic interventions and this offers an appropriate opportunity for us to work on strategic research outcomes which are specifically India-centric and can provide answers to a number of questions posed by the contemporary health scenario.
Addressing the Biotechnology Scientists during his first review meeting of the Department after taking charge of the new Ministry, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has huge resource material for both research as well as medical, to offer the world exclusive preventive and therapeutic options, particularly considering the fact that Indian phenotype and India genotype are different from the rest of the world. As a result, both the epidemiology as well as the clinical course of diseases, including the currently prevalent infections due to Corona virus or the mutant viruses, could be different and therefore, India’s researchers and scientists also owe the responsibility to provide Indian remedies for the Indian patient.
The Minister emphasised that Prime Minister Narendra Modi takes a personal interest in scientific and technology related programme and this offers a great support and patronage for the entire fraternity. He called upon the Biotechnologists to identify at least two exclusive projects which could be researched and completed with definite conclusions and results around the 75th Independence anniversary of India in 2022. If we succeed in doing so, he said, we will not only be able to showcase the superlative talents of Indian scientists but would also succeed in coming out with research findings which can be exclusively hailed and published across the world as an Indian discovery for mankind during its most testing times.
Referring to the huge potential in the field of Biotechnology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, somehow this has not been optimally utilised. However, he said, now is the time to give a special push and put it on the fast track. The Minister asked the Biotechnology Department to explore the feasibility of conducting joint projects with premier Medical Institutions like AIIMS and at the same time also engage the industry, private players and young Start-Ups in these projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh particularly emphasized the need to reinforce the infrastructural strength by cutting down the number of autonomous bodies functioning in the Department or try to merge two or more in order to make them more focused and oriented. He said, time has come for the Biotechnology Department to emerge as a service - provider for the common citizens and contribute in ‘“Ease of Living” and “Ease of Health” . The Minister also underscored the need to curtail all kinds of wasteful expenditure.
Earlier, welcoming the Minister, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology Dr RenuSwarup said that the Department is striving towards developing biotech products, processes and technologies to improve agricultural practices, food and nutritional security and affordable health care.
Senior Scientists, Statistical Adviser and officers of the administrative wings of the Department attended the meeting.
(Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh addressing the Biotechnology Scientists at a meeting convened by him at New Delhi on Friday.)