Vice President's Secretariat
Terrace gardening can provide us with cost-effective and nutritious foods: Vice President
Gardening brings one close to nature, says Shri Naidu
Vice President presented with the book titled 'Terrace Garden: Midde Thota'
10 JUL 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today received the first copy of the English translation of Shri Thummeti Raghothama Reddy's book- 'Terrace Garden: Midde Thota'.
The book, originally written in Telugu, chronicles Shri Reddy's successful journey of developing a fruitful terrace garden at Naarapalle, Hyderabad. Shri Naidu commended the translator Shri Koduru Sitarama Prasad and the publisher Shri Yadlapalli Venkateswara Rao for their efforts in bringing out the book.
The Vice President appreciated Shri Reddy for using age-old traditional methods of farming in his terrace garden. In the past seven years, Shri Reddy was able to reap 25 quintals of vegetables in a small area of 1230 square feet and all this was done using only soil and animal manure. No chemicals were used in his terrace garden. Noting this remarkable feat, Shri Naidu said, "Terrace gardening is a wonderful idea as it can provide us with nutritious food that is cost-effective."
Highlighting the benefits of having a terrace garden, the Vice President said that it not only gives fresh produce of chemical-free fruits and vegetables but also increases the levels of oxygen in the surrounding air. "Gardening brings one close to nature and it can also relieve mental stress" he added.
The book 'Terrace Garden: Midde Thota' gives an insight into the practical methods and techniques that can be adopted while cultivating a terrace garden. Shri Naidu said that the book inspires people to take up terrace gardening and is a perfect guide for those who want to nurture a terrace garden of their own. The Vice President urged people with empty spaces at home to try cultivating gardening as a hobby.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ٹیرس باغبانی ہمیں سستی اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک فراہم کرسکتی ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب نائیڈو کا کہنا ہے کہ باغبانی انسان کو فطرت کے قریب کرتی ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو ’’ٹیرس گارڈن: مڈ ڈے ٹھوٹا‘ نامی کتاب پیش کی گئی
10 JUL 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 جولائی 2021:نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کو آج جناب تھومیٹی رگھوتھاما ریڈی کی کتاب ’ٹریس گارڈ: مڈ ڈے ٹھوٹا‘ کے انگریزی ترجمے کی پہلی جلد موصول ہوئی۔
بنیادی طور پر تیلگو زبان میں لکھی گئی یہ کتاب جناب ریڈی جی حیدرآباد کے ناراپلی کے مقام پر ایک کامیاب ٹیرس گارڈن تیار کرنے کے کامیاب سفر کی تاریخ ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے ، جناب کوڈورو سیتاراما پرساد کے ترجمے اورپبلشر جناب یدلاپلی ویکٹیشورا راؤ کی اس کتاب کی اشاعت میں کی جانے والی کاوشوں کی ستائش کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے ٹیرس گارڈن میں کاشتکاری کے پرانے روایتی طریقوں کو استعمال کرنے پر جناب ریڈی کی تعریف کی۔ پچھلے سات برسوں میں جناب ریڈی 1230 مربع فٹ کے ایک چھوٹے رقبے میں 25 کوئٹل سبزیاں اگانے اور کاٹنےمیں کامیاب رہے اور یہ سب کچھ صرف مٹی اور جانوروں کی کھاد کا ا ستعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا تھا۔ ان کے ٹیرس کے باغ میں کوئی کیمیکل استعمال نہیں کیا گیا۔ ا س قابل ذکر کارنامے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا ’’ٹیرس کی باغبانی ایک حیرت انگیز آئیڈیا ہے کیونکہ اس سے ہمیں غذائیت سے بھرپور ایسا کھانا فراہم ہوسکتا ہے جو کم لاگت کا ہوتا ہے‘‘۔
ٹیرس باغ رکھنے کے فوائد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس سےنہ صرف کیمیاوی اجزا سے پاک پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی تازہ پیداوار حاصل ہوتی ہے بلکہ اس سے آس پاس کی آب وہوا میں آکسیجن کی سطح میں بھی اضافہ ہوتاہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا ’’باغبانی انسان کو فطرت کے قریب لے جاتی ہے اور اس سے ذہنی تناؤ کو بھی دور کیا جاسکتا ہے‘‘۔
کتاب ’ٹیرس گارڈن: مڈ ڈے ٹھوٹا‘ عملی طریقوں اور ترکیبوں کے بارےمیں بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہے جنھیں ٹیرس گارڈن کی کاشت کرتے ہوئے اپنایا جاسکتا ہے۔جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب لوگوں کو ٹیرس پر باغبانی کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے اور یہ ان افراد کے لیے ایک بہترین رہنما ہے جو اپنی چھت پر باغبانی کی پرورش کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ان لوگوں سے جن کے گھروں میں خالی جگہیں موجود ہوں، زور دیا کہ وہ شوق کی حیثیت سے باغبانی کاشت کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔