Ministry of Heavy Industries
Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey takes charge as Union Minister of Heavy Industries.
Shri Kishan Pal Gurjar takes charge as Minister of State.
09 JUL 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey, has today assumed the charge as Union Minister of Heavy Industries.
Speaking with the media on the occasion, the Minister stated that diligent implementation of the policies of Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be pursued in earnest in the industrial sector of the country, not only for the present but for future generations.
Dr. Pandey was earlier the Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in the current government and has also served as the Minister of State in the Human Resource Development Ministry (now Ministry of Education) from 5 July 2016 to 2nd September 2017. Shri Pandey has a postgraduate degree in Journalism and a Ph.D in Hindi from Banaras Hindu University.
Today,Shri Kishan Pal Gurjar also took over the charge as the Union Minister of State in the ministry. The Minister was earlier serving as the Union Minister of State in the ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in the current government and has done his Bachelors in Arts from Government College, Faridabad, Haryana and has also done LL.B from Chaudhary Charan Singh University in Uttar Pradesh.
The Ministers were welcomed by Shri Arun Goel, Secretary, Ministry of Heavy industries and other senior officials of the Ministry.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
श्री किशन पाल गुर्जर ने राज्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्य भार संभाला
09 JUL 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
श्री महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने आज केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री के रूप में पद भार ग्रहण कर लिया है।
इस अवसर पर मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की नीतियों का निरंतर कार्यान्वयन देश के औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में तत्परता से न केवल वर्तमान बल्कि भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए किया जाएगा।
इससे पूर्व, डॉ. पांडेय वर्तमान सरकार में केंद्रीय कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमशीलता मंत्री थे और उन्होंने 5 जुलाई 2016 से 2 सितंबर 2017 तक मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय (अब शिक्षा मंत्रालय) में राज्य मंत्री के रूप में भी सेवा की है। श्री पांडेय पत्रकारिता में स्नातकोत्तर हैं और उन्होंने बनारस हिन्दू विश्वविद्यालय से हिन्दी में पीएडी की है।
आज, श्री किशन पाल गुर्जर ने भी इस्पात मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्य भार संभाला। मंत्री पहले वर्तमान सरकार में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री थे और उन्होंने हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद के सरकारी महाविद्यालय से कला स्नातक की डिग्री ली है और उत्तर प्रदेश में चौधरी चरण सिंह विश्वविद्यालय से एलएलबी भी किया है।
मंत्रियों का स्वागत भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरुण गोयल तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा किया गया।