Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India and Singapore held meeting on the subject of “Personnel Management and Public Administration”.
07 JUL 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
India and Singapore held a bilateral meeting last evening through virtual mode under the aegis of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) entered into between Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Public Service Division (PSD), Prime Minister’s Office, Singapore on 01st June, 2018 on the subject of “Personnel Management and Public Administration”.
The bilateral meeting was led by Shri Sanjay Singh, Secretary, DARPG from Indian side and Mr. Loh Khum Yean, Permanent Secretary, PSD, Singapore from Singapore side.
During the meeting, both sides shared experiences on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic, Transforming Leaderships and Ethics, Capacity Building and Training of Leaders and Public Officers, Citizen Centric Governance and identified Citizen-centric service delivery and E-governance as potential areas for future collaboration.
Since the scope of cooperation laid down under the MoU is immensely relevant to the processes of development in both the countries, both sides’ decided to share the best practices on current technology tools and processes of governance, capacity building, service delivery etc. so that both the nations could benefit through cross learning.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ہندستان اور سنگاپور کی ‘‘عملے کے بندوبست اور پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن’’ کے موضوع پر میٹنگ
07 JUL 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان اور سنگاپور نے کل شام ورچوئل طریقے سے میٹنگ کی جس کا موضوع تھا ‘‘عملے کا بندوبست اور سرکاری انتظامیہ ’’۔ یکم جون 2018 کو عملے، شکایات عامد اور پنشن کی وزارت اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں پبلک سروس ڈویژن (PSD)، سنگاپور کے درمیان ہوئے مفاہمت نامے کے تحت یہ میٹنگ ہوئی۔
دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی سربراہی بھارت کی جانب سے جناب سنجے سنگھ، سکریٹری DARPG اور سنگاپور کی جانب سے مستقل سکریٹری PSD،سنگاپور، جناب لوکھم یان نے کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے عالمی وباء کے دوران اچھی حکمرانی اور قیادت میں کایاپلٹ لیڈروں اور سرکاری افسران کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت، شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے تجربوں سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کرایا اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی اور ای گورننس کی مستقبل میں اشتراک و تعاون کے شعبوں کے طور پر نشاندیہی کی۔
مفاہمت نامے کے تحت پیش کردہ اشتراک کے اسکانات کیونکہ دونوں ملکوں میں ترقی کے عمل سے بے پناہ مطالبعت رکتھے ہیں، لہاذا دونوں فریقوں نے موجودہ ٹکنالوجی طریقوں اور حکمرانی کے عمل، صلاحیت سازی خدمات کی فراہمی وغیرہ کے تجربات سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کرنے کے اتفاق کیا تاکہ دونوں ایک دوسرے سے سیکھ کر فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔