Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India and Singapore held meeting on the subject of “Personnel Management and Public Administration”.
07 JUL 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
India and Singapore held a bilateral meeting last evening through virtual mode under the aegis of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) entered into between Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Public Service Division (PSD), Prime Minister’s Office, Singapore on 01st June, 2018 on the subject of “Personnel Management and Public Administration”.
The bilateral meeting was led by Shri Sanjay Singh, Secretary, DARPG from Indian side and Mr. Loh Khum Yean, Permanent Secretary, PSD, Singapore from Singapore side.
During the meeting, both sides shared experiences on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic, Transforming Leaderships and Ethics, Capacity Building and Training of Leaders and Public Officers, Citizen Centric Governance and identified Citizen-centric service delivery and E-governance as potential areas for future collaboration.
Since the scope of cooperation laid down under the MoU is immensely relevant to the processes of development in both the countries, both sides’ decided to share the best practices on current technology tools and processes of governance, capacity building, service delivery etc. so that both the nations could benefit through cross learning.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच "कार्मिक प्रबंधन और लोक प्रशासन" विषय पर एक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया
07 JUL 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच "कार्मिक प्रबंधन और लोक प्रशासन" विषय पर वर्चुअल मोड में एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका आयोजन 01 जून, 2018 को कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय और लोक सेवा प्रभाग (पीएसडी), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, सिंगापुर के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के तत्वावधान में किया गया।
इस द्विपक्षीय बैठक का नेतृत्व भारत की ओर से श्री संजय सिंह, सचिव, डीएआरपीजी और सिंगापुर की ओर से श्री लोह खुम येन, स्थायी सचिव, पीएसडी,सिंगापुर ने किया।
बैठक के दौरान दोनों पक्षों के बीच महामारी में गुड गवर्नेंस प्रेक्टिस, नेतृत्व और नैतिकता का रूपांतरण, नेताओं और सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों में क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण, नागरिक केंद्रित शासन पर अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया गया, साथ ही भविष्य में सहयोग करने के लिए संभावित क्षेत्रों के रूप में नागरिक केंद्रित सेवा वितरण और ई-गवर्नेंस की पहचान की गई।
क्योंकि समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत निर्धारित सहयोग का दायरा दोनों देशों में विकास की प्रक्रियाओं के लिए बहुत ही प्रासंगिक है, इसलिए दोनों पक्षों के बीच वर्तमान प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों एवं शासन प्रक्रियाओं, क्षमता निर्माण, सेवा वितरण आदि पर अपने सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने का निर्णय लिया गया, जिससे दोनों देश क्रॉस लर्निंग के माध्यम से लाभ प्राप्त कर सकें।