Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India and Singapore held meeting on the subject of “Personnel Management and Public Administration”.
07 JUL 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
India and Singapore held a bilateral meeting last evening through virtual mode under the aegis of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) entered into between Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Public Service Division (PSD), Prime Minister’s Office, Singapore on 01st June, 2018 on the subject of “Personnel Management and Public Administration”.
The bilateral meeting was led by Shri Sanjay Singh, Secretary, DARPG from Indian side and Mr. Loh Khum Yean, Permanent Secretary, PSD, Singapore from Singapore side.
During the meeting, both sides shared experiences on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic, Transforming Leaderships and Ethics, Capacity Building and Training of Leaders and Public Officers, Citizen Centric Governance and identified Citizen-centric service delivery and E-governance as potential areas for future collaboration.
Since the scope of cooperation laid down under the MoU is immensely relevant to the processes of development in both the countries, both sides’ decided to share the best practices on current technology tools and processes of governance, capacity building, service delivery etc. so that both the nations could benefit through cross learning.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ “ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
07 JUL 2021 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ “ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 01 ਜੂਨ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਐੱਸਜਡੀ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੋਹ ਖੁਮ ਯੇਨ, ਸਥਾਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪੀਐੱਸਡੀ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ, ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਰੂਪਾਂਤਰਣ, ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲਜੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਆਦਿ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕ੍ਰਾੱਸ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ (ਪਰਸਪਰ) ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ।