قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
محکمہ انصاف نے اپنے ٹیلی لا پروگرام کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد 9 لاکھ سے تجاوز ہونے پر جشن منایا
محکمہ انصاف نے یہ تقریب ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے آغاز میں منعقد کی گئی
تقریب کے دوران وزیر قانون جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا کہ ٹیلی لاء میں انصاف فراہم کرانے کی شمولیت والی خصوصیت کو فروغ دینے اور قانون کی حکمرانی کو تقویت پہنچانے کی صلاحیت ہے
لا سیکریٹری جناب ورون مترا نے کہا ٹیلی لاء کی وجہ سے گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران قانونی مشورہ طلب کرنے والے استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد میں 369 فیصد اضافہ ہو اہے۔
06 JUL 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 جولائی 2021، ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کے آغاز میں اور ٹیلی لا پروگرام کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد 9 لاکھ سے تجاوز کرنے پر انصاف کے محکمے نے آج ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔قانون و انصاف، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور مواصلات کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ آج ملک بھر میں 50 ہزار سے زیادہ ٹیلی لا اہلکاروں کو تقریب کو دیکھنے اور اس کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے جڑنے کا موقع ملا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر قانون جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے وی ایل ای، پی ایل وی ریاستی رابطہ کاروں اور پینل لایرز کی ستائش کی جو روز مرہ کی سماجی، قانونی مسائل / عام شہریوں کے تنازعات کو حل کرنے اور مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت عوام کوفائدہ پہنچانے کے سلسلے میں ستون بن گئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے استفادہ کنندگان کے حقیقی معاملات کو یکجا اور مرتب کرنے کے لئے محکمہ انصاف کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیلی لاء میں انصاف فراہم کرانے کی شمولیت والی خصوصیت کو فروغ دینے اور قانون کی حکمرانی کو تقویت پہنچانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اوڈیشہ کے کالا ہانڈی ضلع کی ایم رام پور پنچایت میں دور دراز کے کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کشمیر کے گاندر بل ضلع کی تُلا ملا پنچایت میں سی ایس سی کا ورچوول ٹور بھی کرایا، جس سے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ٹکنالوجی کی رسائی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔اس ٹور نے عوام تک ٹیلی لاء سروس پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے میں وی ایل ایز / پی ایل ویز کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے میں مدد کی۔
محکمہ انصاف کے سکریٹر جناب برون مترا نے تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹیلی اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرتے ہوئے ٹیلی لاء نے محروم لوگوں کو قانون مدد فراہم کرائی ہے اور انہیں یا تو مفت یا برائے نام فیس پر پینل لایرز کے ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ پول سے جوڑا ہے۔زیادہ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان تک پہنچنے کےلئے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں مسلسل رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے محکمہ انصاف نے پی ایل ویز کے لئے ٹیلی لاء موبائل ایپ بھی تیار کیا ہے۔
ٹیلی لاء پہل کی تیز رفتار توسیع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مترا نے کہا ’’ ٹیلی لاء نے 2017 میں اپنا سفر شروع کیا تھا۔ اس وقت 1800 سی ایس سیز کے ذریعہ 11 ریاستوں میں 170 اضلاع کو کور کیا گیا تھا۔ سال 2019 میں اس میں 115 خواہش مند اضلاع بھی شامل ہوئے جس سے سی ایس سیز کی تعداد 29860 ہوگئی۔ محکمہ انصاف کو آج فخر ہے کہ ٹیلی لاء اس وقت 34 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں 633 اضلاع مین کام کرتا ہے اور 50 ہزار سی ایس سیز کو کور کرتا ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیلی لاء کی وجہ سے گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران قانونی مشورہ طلب کرنے والے استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد میں 369 فیصد اضافہ ہو اہے۔ عالمی وبا کے د وران اپنے حقوق اور اختیارات کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے عام شہریوں نے اس ذریعہ کا بہت زیادہ استعمال کیا۔جون 2021 میں ٹیلی لاء کے استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد 9.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے اور اس طرح ہم نے ایک نیا سنگ میل قائم کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر نے محروم لوگوں تک ٹیلی لاء کے پہنچنے پر ایک خصوصی ڈاک کوور جاری کیا۔سرورق پر ایل پینل لایر کی تصویر ہے جو ویڈیو/ ٹیلی کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ استفادہ کنندگان کو مشورہ دے رہا ہے۔ اس میں استفادہ کنندگان کی تصاویر بھی ہیں جو پینل لایر سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے نظر آرہے ہیں۔ اس میں ان پانچ اقدامات کی جھلک بھی ملتی ہے جو کامن سروس سینٹر پر قانونی مشورہ طلب کرنے والے استفادہ کنندگان کے پینل رابطے کے لئے استعمال کئے جاتے ہیں۔ حقیقت میں ٹیلی لاء کو ’’قانونی صلاح کی اور انوٹھا قدم‘‘ کی ایک منفرد پہل کہا جاسکتا ہے۔
ٹیلی لاء خدمت فراہم کرانے والے سی ایس سی کے لئے نیا لائن بورڈ جاری لیا گیا۔ جس پر ’’ कानूनी सलाह सहायक केंद्र‘‘ لکھا گیا۔ حالانکہ ٹیلی لاء پروگرام ٹیکنالوجی سے چلتا ہے، پھر بھی اس کی کامیابی کا انحصار فیلڈ میں کام کرنے والوں پر ہے، جن میں گاؤں کی سطح کے کارانداز (وی ایل ای) پیرا لیگل والنٹیئر (پی ایل وی)، ریاستی رابطہ کار اور پینل لایرز شامل ہیں۔ اس موقع پر ملک کے پانچ زونز میں درجہ ذیل زمروں کے تحت بہترین کام کرنے والے 20 کار اندازوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی گئی۔ زمرے وار تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
زمرہ
نام
ریاست
گاؤں کی سطح کی کار انداز (وی ایل ای)
امریتا کماری
جھارکھنڈ
وجے موہن کسبے
مہاراشٹر
ہرپریت سنگ
پنجاب
تھلائی ریوتھی
تامل ناڈو
تارادیپ چندرا
چھتیس گڑھ
پیرا لیگل والنٹیئرز(پی ایل وی)
دیپ شکھا داس
اروناچل پردیش
وجینتی کلپا بنگارگے
مہاراشٹر
شردھانجلی جھا
اترپردیش
جیسی
تمل ناڈو
دیکشا ورما
چھتیس
ریاستی رابطہ کار
شریشن کمار پٹنایک
اوڈیشہ
یوگیش نکم
مہاراشٹر
ڈاکٹر مکیش لتا
پنجاب
Abin K.S.
کیرلا
چیرنجے جنگھیل
چھتیس گڑھ
پینل لایرز
امیت کمار بارک
اوڈیشہ
شویتانجلی مشرا
مہاراشٹر، راجستھان
آکاش بسرا
پنجاب، ہریانہ
چترا لال ایم آر
کیرلا
وکاش کمار
بہار، اترپردیش
ان جیتنے والوں میں سے اتفاق سے سبھی خواتین ہیں۔ ان میں سے تین خواتین نے بضدات خود تقریب میں شرکت کی ، جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ٹیلی لاء پروگرام حقیقت میں خواتین کو قانونی طور پر بااختیار بانے کی ایک تحریک ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے انعام حاصل کرنے والوں سے بات چیت کی اور ان کی خصوصی طور پر دیہی خواتین اور لڑکیوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے خوصلہ افزائی کی تاکہ وہ خود کو بااختیار محسوس کرسکیں۔ انعادم یافتگان میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. محترمہ شردھانجلی جھا (پی ایل وی)، سلطان پور اترپردیش، جو کہ 2017 سے ہی جڑی ہیں۔ انہوں نے 500 سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان کے معاملے درج کرائے ہیں۔
2. ڈاکٹر مکیش لتا (ریاستی رابطہ کار)، پنجاب، یہ 2019 سے جڑیں ہیں اور ڈی ایل ایس اے افسروں ، پولیس حکام اور ضلع کے مقامی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہیں۔
3. محترمہ شویتانجلی مشرا (پینل لایر) مہاراشٹر، یہ 2019 سے جڑی ہیں اور انہوں نے 30 ہزار سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے ۔
تقریب میں محکمہ انصاف ، سی ایس سی ای۔ جی او وی، انڈیا پوسٹ اور نیشنل لیگل سروس اتھارٹی کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Justice Department commemorates the milestone of crossing 9 lakh beneficiaries under its Tele-Law programme
The event heralds beginning of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” in Department of Justice
Tele Law has potential to foster inclusive character of justice delivery and strengthening rule of law: says Law Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad during event
Tele-Law saw a surge of 369% growth in number of beneficiaries seeking legal advice during last one year: mentions Justice Department Secretary Shri Barun Mitra
06 JUL 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Heralding the beginning of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” and to commemorate the milestone of reaching more than 9 lakh beneficiaries under its Tele-Law programme, Department of Justice organized an event here today. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Law and Justice, Electronics & Information Technology and Communications was the chief guest on this occasion. Today more than 50,000 Tele Law functionaries across the country got the chance to see and digitally connect with the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Law Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad commended the efforts of VLEs, PLVs, State Coordinators and Panel Lawyers who have become a support pillar for connecting, and solving the day- to- day socio –legal concerns /conflicts of common citizens and facilitating the masses in availing benefits introduced for them under various schemes. The Minister appreciated the efforts of Department of Justice for collection and compilation of real time stories of the beneficiaries. Minister also mentioned about the potential of Tele Law to foster inclusive character of justice delivery and strengthening rule of law.
A virtual tour of two of the remotest Common Service Centres (CSCs) in M. Rampur Panchayat of Kalahandi district in Odisha and CSC in Tullamulla Panchayat of Ganderbal district in UT of Kashmir was also made by Minister that revealed the reach of technology in the far flung areas. The tour helped in understanding the challenges that the VLEs/PLVs encounter in ensuring Tele-Law service reaches the masses.
While speaking at the event, Shri Barun Mitra, Secretary, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, said that Integrating smart technology through tele and video conferencing, Tele Law has mainstreamed legal aid to the marginalized by connecting them with a dedicated pool of Panel Lawyers either free of cost if so entitled or at nominal fees. A vast cadre of frontline Para Legal Volunteers and Village Level Entrepreneurs belonging to the local CSC neighborhood assist in awareness generation and online registration of beneficiaries needing advice. To ensure seamless penetration in remote geographical hinterlands for better beneficiary coverage, Department of Justice has also developed Tele-Law Mobile App for PLVs.
Highlighting the rapid expansion of Tele-Law initiative, Shri Mitra said, “Tele–Law began its humble journey in 2017 by covering 170 districts in 11 States through 1800 CSCs. In 2019, 115 Aspirational Districts were added taking the number of CSCs to 29,860. Department of Justice is proud that today Tele-Law is operational in 633 districts in 34 States/UTs covering 50,000 CSCs.”
He further said that Tele-Law saw a surge of 369% growth in number of beneficiaries seeking legal advice during last one year. This medium was extensively used by common citizens for asserting their rights and entitlements during the Covid Pandemic. We have touched a new milestone in June, 2021 with more than 9.5 lakh citizens being benefited by Tele-Law.
Tele-Law programme is presently operational in 633 districts (including 115 Aspirational Districts) across 34 States/UTs through a network of 50,000 CSCs. The programme connects the disadvantaged and needy seeking legal advice from Panel Lawyers through e-interface platform available in Common Service Centres(CSC).
To mark the occasion, the Minister for Law & Justice released a Special Postal cover on Tele-Law- Reaching the Unreached. The front cover depicts photo of Panel lawyer providing advice to the beneficiaries through video/tele conferencing. It also features the images of beneficiaries, who are seen talking to the Panel Lawyers, thus portraying their efforts in overcoming barriers of anxieties, fears and inherent hesitancy in using technological platforms. It also highlights the five steps that are used in connecting a beneficiary with the Panel Lawyer to seek legal advice at the Common Service Centres, truly uncovering why Tele-Law can be said a unique initiative in “Kanooni Salah ki Aur Anootha Kadam”.
Tele-Law is rightly moving in the direction of legal empowerment and in connecting the last mile through technology which is well documented in the booklet “Voices of the Beneficiaries”. The e–edition of the first and second edition of the Voices of the beneficiaries was released in September, 2020 and March 2021. The third edition along with the previous two editions was released by Hon’ble Minister. In his foreword to “Voices of the Beneficiaries” 3rd Edition, the Hon’ble Minister of Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad has underlined that the mainstreaming of legal aid underpins the precept of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas and Sabka Nyaya, as envisioned by the Prime Minister.
Inspired by the real time stories and true events, a short film on Tele-Law: Reaching the Unreached, was also released. In addition, 6 specific capsule of approximately one minute on the beneficiaries from the States of Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Odisha, Jharkhand and UT of Kashmir have been developed highlighting the penetration and outreach of the programme.
New Signboard for CSCs providing Tele-Law service was released that has been rechristened as “कानूनी सलाह सहायक केंद्र". The move is intended to bring prominence on the delivery of Legal advice and consultation service through Tele-Law as one of the key service amongst the bouquet of other services provided by these CSC centers.
Even though Tele-law programme is technology driven, its success is dependent on the working of field functionaries comprising of Village Level Entrepreneurs(VLEs), Para Legal Volunteers (PLVs), State Coordinators and Panel Lawyers. The event also marked felicitation of twenty best performing field functionaries under these categories in five zones of the country. The category wise details are as under:
Category
Names
State
Village Level Entrepreneur (VLEs)
Amrita Kumari
Jharkhand
Vijay Mohan Kasbe
Maharashtra
Harpreet Singh
Punjab
Thillai Revathi
Tamil Nadu
Taradeep Chandra
Chattisgarh
Para Legal Volunteers
(PLVs)
Deepshikha Das
Arunachal Pradesh
Vaijayanti Kalappa Bongarge
Maharashtra
Shraddhanjali Jha
Uttar Pradesh
Jesi
Tamil Nadu
Deeksha Varma
Chhattisgarh
State Coordinators
Shresan Kumar Pattnayak
Odisha
Yogesh Nikam
Maharashtra
Dr. Mukesh Lata
Punjab
Abin K.S.
Kerala
Chiranjay Janghel
Chhattisgarh
Panel Lawyers
Amit Kumar Barick
Odisha
Shwetanjali Mishra
Maharashtra, Rajasthan
Aksh Basra
Punjab, Haryana
Chithralal M R
Kerala
Vikash Kumar
Bihar, Uttar Pradesh
Three of these winners and coincidently all of them female were able to attend the event physically that shows Tele Law programme is truly a movement towards women legal empowerment. Minister interacted with the awardees and encouraged them to mobilize awareness especially amongst the rural women and girls so that they could feel empowered. He underlined the importance of Tele Law as a tool for ensuring gender justice. The awardees are: -
1. Ms. Shraddhanjali Jha, (PLV), from Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh associated since 2017 and has registered & enabled 500+ cases of the beneficiaries.
2. Dr. Mukesh Lata (State Coordinator) of Punjab. She is associated since 2019 and has been closely working with DLSA officials, police authorities and the local bodies of districts.
3. Ms. Shwetanjali Mishra (Panel Lawyer) Maharashtra). She is associated since 2019 and has enabled 30000+ advices to the beneficiaries & got 34 success stories featured in the Voices of Beneficiaries
The event was attended by senior officials of Department of Justice, CSC e-Gov, India Post and National Legal Service Authority.