மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உயர்கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொழிற்கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சியுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியை வலுப்படுத்த பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் கல்வி அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டு பிரகடனத்தில் கையெழுத்து
06 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
உயர்கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொழிற்கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சியுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து தங்களது கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்தோடு ஐந்து பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் கல்வி அமைச்சர்கள் இன்று ஓர் கூட்டு பிரகடனத்தில் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாகக் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இந்தியா நடத்தும் 13-வது பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சி மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெற்ற பிரிக்ஸ் கல்வி அமைச்சர்களின் 8-வது கூட்டத்தில், உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் சமமான, தரமானக் கல்வியை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு மின்னணு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வியில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகிய 2 கருப்பொருட்களை அமைச்சர்கள் ஆராய்ந்தனர்.
உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் சமமான தரமான கல்வியை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு மின்னணு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு இது தொடர்பான முன்முயற்சிகளை உருவாக்க தங்களுக்கு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் வகையில் அடிப்படை அறிவு சார்ந்த விஷயங்களை அதிகரிக்க உறுப்பு நாடுகள் சம்மதம் தெரிவித்தன. சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை மற்றொருவருடன் பகிரும் வகையிலான இயக்க முறையை உருவாக்கவும் அமைச்சர்கள் இசைவு தெரிவித்தனர். கருத்தரங்கங்கள், கொள்கை பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள், நிபுணர்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடல் உள்ளிட்டவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் தங்களது ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளில் உள்ள உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே இரட்டை பட்டங்களை வழங்குவதோடு, பிரிக்ஸ் கூட்டணி நாடுகளில் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களின் இயங்குதிறனை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் அமைச்சர்கள் சம்மதம் தெரிவித்தனர். ஒவ்வொரு பிரிக்ஸ் நாடும் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் தொழில் பயிற்சி மற்றும் கல்விக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் இதனை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான தங்களது நிலைப்பாட்டையும் அவர்கள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கிய மத்திய கல்வி, தொலைத்தொடர்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே, பெருந்தொற்றின் தாக்கத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்காகவும், மீண்டு எழும் வகையிலான கல்விமுறையை மீண்டும் கட்டமைக்கவும் உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பெற்றோர் மற்றும் அரசுகளின் முயற்சிகளை இந்தியா ஊக்குவிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். கல்வித்துறையின் முழு திறனை வளர்ப்பதற்காக பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளிடையே பல தரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
கல்வித்துறையில் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் தாக்கத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்காக ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளையும் அமைச்சர்கள் பகிர்ந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733158

Ministry of Education
BRICS countries resolve to enhance academic collaboration in higher education and TVET, facilitate student and faculty mobility, encourage twinning and joint degrees
Shri Sanjay Dhotre underscores the importance of multilateral cooperation especially among BRICS nations, for harnessing full potential of education and its changing dimensions.
He says India rapidly expanding digital infrastructure in the country to support online learning
In the 8th BRICS Education Ministers virtual meeting today, member countries share their initiatives in blended and online learning
06 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Education Ministers from the five BRICS countries virtually signed a joint declaration today, with the resolve to further strengthen their academic and research collaboration in higher education and Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET). In the 8th meeting of BRICS education Ministers that was held as part of the 13th BRICS Summit being hosted by India, ministers deliberated on two themes - Leveraging digital and technological solutions for ensuring inclusive and equitable quality education and enhancing research and academic collaboration.
Regarding the need to leverage digital and technological solutions for ensuring quality inclusive education, the member states agreed to generate and expand their knowledge base that would help formulate initiatives in this regard. They also agreed to facilitate creation of mechanisms that would allow sharing of knowledge and best practices with each other. These could include seminars, policy dialogues, interactions with experts, to name a few.
In order to enhance their collaboration in academics and research, the ministers agreed on facilitating the mobility of students and faculty among BRICS partner states, besides encouraging joint and dual degrees between higher education institutions in BRICS countries. They also recognized Technical and Vocational Training and Education as a priority area for every BRICS country and expressed their commitment to promoting collaboration in this area.
Chairing the meeting Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Union Minister of State for Education, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology said that India acknowledges the concerted efforts being made by students, teachers, parents, communities and governments across the world to mitigate the effects of the pandemic and build back a more resilient education system. He underscored the importance of multilateral cooperation, especially among the BRICS nations, for harnessing the full potential of education.
Shri Dhotre further said that online learning and digital delivery of education have emerged as important means for achieving education sector development goals and targets set by each BRICS country. It is therefore necessary that we recognize the importance of leveraging technology to promote access to inclusive and equitable quality education for all.
The BRICS Education Ministers also shared the policies and initiatives that each country launched to mitigate the effects of the Covid 19 pandemic on education. Speaking for India Shri Dhotre informed about our initiatives under PM eVidya for providing access to quality education through multi-modal means. He spoke of SWAYAM MOOCs platform, SWAYAM PRABHA TV Channels, DIKSHA, Virtual labs .
Shri Dhotre further said that while India realizes the potential of digital and technological solutions for achieving the goal of inclusive and equitable quality education, we also acknowledge the need to reduce and eventually eliminate the digital divide that restricts full realization of this potential. There is, therefore, a need to intensify efforts to eliminate disparity in access to digital resources, including digital devices, especially in the case of socially and economically disadvantaged population groups. In this context he said that India is rapidly expanding digital infrastructure through the Digital India Campaign and FTTH connectivity.
Prior to today’s meeting, the International Governing Board of the BRICS Network Universities had met on the 29th of June, to take a look at the progress made by member states under this initiative so far, and discuss ways to take it further. A meeting of Senior BRICS Officers on Education was also chaired by Shri Amit Khare, Secretary Higher Education on 2nd of July and attended by Shri DP Singh, Chairman UGC, Shri Anil Sahsrabuddhe Chairman AICTE and Prof Subhasis Chaudhary, Director IIT .