Ministry of Education
BRICS countries resolve to enhance academic collaboration in higher education and TVET, facilitate student and faculty mobility, encourage twinning and joint degrees
Shri Sanjay Dhotre underscores the importance of multilateral cooperation especially among BRICS nations, for harnessing full potential of education and its changing dimensions.
He says India rapidly expanding digital infrastructure in the country to support online learning
In the 8th BRICS Education Ministers virtual meeting today, member countries share their initiatives in blended and online learning
06 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Education Ministers from the five BRICS countries virtually signed a joint declaration today, with the resolve to further strengthen their academic and research collaboration in higher education and Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET). In the 8th meeting of BRICS education Ministers that was held as part of the 13th BRICS Summit being hosted by India, ministers deliberated on two themes - Leveraging digital and technological solutions for ensuring inclusive and equitable quality education and enhancing research and academic collaboration.
Regarding the need to leverage digital and technological solutions for ensuring quality inclusive education, the member states agreed to generate and expand their knowledge base that would help formulate initiatives in this regard. They also agreed to facilitate creation of mechanisms that would allow sharing of knowledge and best practices with each other. These could include seminars, policy dialogues, interactions with experts, to name a few.
In order to enhance their collaboration in academics and research, the ministers agreed on facilitating the mobility of students and faculty among BRICS partner states, besides encouraging joint and dual degrees between higher education institutions in BRICS countries. They also recognized Technical and Vocational Training and Education as a priority area for every BRICS country and expressed their commitment to promoting collaboration in this area.
Chairing the meeting Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Union Minister of State for Education, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology said that India acknowledges the concerted efforts being made by students, teachers, parents, communities and governments across the world to mitigate the effects of the pandemic and build back a more resilient education system. He underscored the importance of multilateral cooperation, especially among the BRICS nations, for harnessing the full potential of education.
Shri Dhotre further said that online learning and digital delivery of education have emerged as important means for achieving education sector development goals and targets set by each BRICS country. It is therefore necessary that we recognize the importance of leveraging technology to promote access to inclusive and equitable quality education for all.
The BRICS Education Ministers also shared the policies and initiatives that each country launched to mitigate the effects of the Covid 19 pandemic on education. Speaking for India Shri Dhotre informed about our initiatives under PM eVidya for providing access to quality education through multi-modal means. He spoke of SWAYAM MOOCs platform, SWAYAM PRABHA TV Channels, DIKSHA, Virtual labs .
Shri Dhotre further said that while India realizes the potential of digital and technological solutions for achieving the goal of inclusive and equitable quality education, we also acknowledge the need to reduce and eventually eliminate the digital divide that restricts full realization of this potential. There is, therefore, a need to intensify efforts to eliminate disparity in access to digital resources, including digital devices, especially in the case of socially and economically disadvantaged population groups. In this context he said that India is rapidly expanding digital infrastructure through the Digital India Campaign and FTTH connectivity.
Prior to today’s meeting, the International Governing Board of the BRICS Network Universities had met on the 29th of June, to take a look at the progress made by member states under this initiative so far, and discuss ways to take it further. A meeting of Senior BRICS Officers on Education was also chaired by Shri Amit Khare, Secretary Higher Education on 2nd of July and attended by Shri DP Singh, Chairman UGC, Shri Anil Sahsrabuddhe Chairman AICTE and Prof Subhasis Chaudhary, Director IIT .

وزارتِ تعلیم
برکس ممالک اعلی تعلیم اور ٹی وی ای ٹی میں تعلیمی تعاون بڑھانے، طلبا اور اساتذہ کی نقل و حمل کو آسان بنانے، جڑواں اور مشترکہ ڈگریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا عزم کرتے ہیں
جناب سنجے دھوترے نےتعلیم کی مکمل صلاحیتوں اور اس کی بدلتی جہتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے خاص طور پر برکس ممالک کے درمیان کثیر جہتی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندستان آن لائن سیکھنے میں مدد کے لئے ملک میں دیجٹیل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیز ی سے فروغ دے رہا ہے
آج برکس کی 8ویں وزرائے تعلیم کی مجازی میٹنگ میں رکن ممالک نے بلینڈڈ (مرکب) اور آن لائن سیکھنے میں اپنے اقدامات مشترک کئے
06 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6جولائی 2021/ پانچ برکس ممالک کے وزرائے تعلیم نے اعلی تعلیم اور تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت (ٹی وی ای ٹی) میں اپنے اکیڈمک یا تعلیمی ریسرچ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی عہد بستگی کےساتھ آج ایک مشترکہ قرار داد پر دستخط کئے۔ ہندستان کے ذریعہ منعقدہ 13ویں برکس سربراہ کانفرنس کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی برکس وزرائے تعلیم کی 8ویں میٹنگ میں وزرا نے دو موضوعات پر غوروخوض کیا۔ جامع اور مساوی تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے اورتحقیق اور تعلیمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل اور تکنیکی ہلکا فائدہ اٹھانا۔
معیاری جامع تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل اور تکنیکی حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں رکن ممالک نے اپنے علمی بیس کی تیاری اور توسیع پر اتفاق کیا جو اس سلسلہ میں اقدامات کو ترتیب دینے میں معاون ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے ایسے میکانزم کی تشکیل میں اتفاق کیا جو علم کو بانٹنے یا مشترک کرنے اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بہترین طریقوں اور پریکٹسیس کی اجازت دے سکیں۔ ان میں سمینار ، پالیسی ڈائیلاگ ، ماہرین سے بات چیت شامل ہوسکتے ہیں۔
ماہرین تعلیم اور تحقیق میں اپنے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لئے وزرا نے برکس ممالک کے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے مابین مشترکہ اور دوہری ڈگریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے علاوہ برکس شراکت دار ریاستوں میں طلبا اور اساتذہ کی نقل و حمل اور آمدورفت کو آسان بنانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور تعلیم کو ہر برکس ملک کے لئے ترجیحی علاقے کے طور پر بھی تسلیم کیا اور اس شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب سنجے دھوتری نے کہا کہ وبائی امراض کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے پوری دنیا میں طلبا ، اساتذہ والدین برادریوں اور حکومتوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی ٹھوس کوششوں کو ہندستان تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ مزید مستحکم نظام تعلیم کی تشکیل کریں۔ انہوں نے تعلیم کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے خاص طور پر برکس ممالک کے درمیان کثیر جہتی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زو دیا ہے۔
جناب دھوترے نے مزید کہا کہ آن لائن سیکھنے اور تعلیم کی ڈیجیٹل فراہمی ہر برکس ممالک کے ذریعہ طے شدہ تعلیم کے شعبے کی ترقی کے اہداف اور اہداف کے حصول کے لئے اہم وسیلہ بن کر ابھرے ہے۔ لہذا یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم سب کے لئے جامع اور مساوی معیاری تعلیم رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت کو سمجھیں۔
برکس کے وزرائے تعلیم نے اپنی پالیسیاں او ر اقدامات بھی شیئر کئے جو ہر ملک نے تعلیم پر کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے اثرات کو کم کرنےکے لئے شروع کیا تھا۔ہندستان کے لئے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب دھوترے نے وزیراعظم ای –ویدیا کے تحت ملٹی ماڈل کے ذریعہ معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے ہمارے اقدمات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سوئم ایم او سی ایس پلیٹ فارم سوویم پر بھا وی چیلنجز ، دکشا ، ورچوئل لیبز کے بارے میں بات کی۔
جناب دھوترے نے مزید کہا کہ جب ہندستان کو جامع اور مساوی معیاری تعلیم کے ہدف کے حصول کے لئے ڈیجیٹل اور تکنیکی حل کی صلاحیت کا ادراک ہے، لیکن ہم ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو کم کرنے اور اس کے خاتمے کی ضرورت کو بھی تسلیم کرتے ہیں، جو اس صلاحیت کے مکمل اداراک کو محدود کرتی ہے۔ لہذا ڈیجیٹل ڈوائسز سمیت خاص طور پر معاشرتی اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ آبادی والے گروپوں کی صورتحال میں ڈیجیٹل وسائل تک رسائی میں عدم مساوات کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم اور ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ رابطے کے ذریعہ تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل سے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر میں توسیع کررہا ہے۔
آج کے اجلاس سے قبل، برکس نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹیوں کے بین الاقوامی گورننگ بورڈ نے اس اقدام کے تحت رکن ممالک کی اب تک کی پیش رفت پر ایک نظر ڈالنے کے لئے 29 جون کو ملاقات کی تھی اور اسے مزید آگے لے جانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تھا۔ سکریٹری ہائر ایجوکیشن کے مسٹر امت کھرے کی زیر صدارت 2 جولائی کو تعلیم سے متعلق برکس افسران کا ایک اجلاس بھی ہوا اور اس میں چیئرمین یو پی سی جناب ڈی پی سنگھ مسٹرا نل سہسبودھی چیئرمین اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور پروفیسر سبھاش چودھری ، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6254