Ministry of Education
BRICS countries resolve to enhance academic collaboration in higher education and TVET, facilitate student and faculty mobility, encourage twinning and joint degrees
Shri Sanjay Dhotre underscores the importance of multilateral cooperation especially among BRICS nations, for harnessing full potential of education and its changing dimensions.
He says India rapidly expanding digital infrastructure in the country to support online learning
In the 8th BRICS Education Ministers virtual meeting today, member countries share their initiatives in blended and online learning
06 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Education Ministers from the five BRICS countries virtually signed a joint declaration today, with the resolve to further strengthen their academic and research collaboration in higher education and Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET). In the 8th meeting of BRICS education Ministers that was held as part of the 13th BRICS Summit being hosted by India, ministers deliberated on two themes - Leveraging digital and technological solutions for ensuring inclusive and equitable quality education and enhancing research and academic collaboration.
Regarding the need to leverage digital and technological solutions for ensuring quality inclusive education, the member states agreed to generate and expand their knowledge base that would help formulate initiatives in this regard. They also agreed to facilitate creation of mechanisms that would allow sharing of knowledge and best practices with each other. These could include seminars, policy dialogues, interactions with experts, to name a few.
In order to enhance their collaboration in academics and research, the ministers agreed on facilitating the mobility of students and faculty among BRICS partner states, besides encouraging joint and dual degrees between higher education institutions in BRICS countries. They also recognized Technical and Vocational Training and Education as a priority area for every BRICS country and expressed their commitment to promoting collaboration in this area.
Chairing the meeting Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Union Minister of State for Education, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology said that India acknowledges the concerted efforts being made by students, teachers, parents, communities and governments across the world to mitigate the effects of the pandemic and build back a more resilient education system. He underscored the importance of multilateral cooperation, especially among the BRICS nations, for harnessing the full potential of education.
Shri Dhotre further said that online learning and digital delivery of education have emerged as important means for achieving education sector development goals and targets set by each BRICS country. It is therefore necessary that we recognize the importance of leveraging technology to promote access to inclusive and equitable quality education for all.
The BRICS Education Ministers also shared the policies and initiatives that each country launched to mitigate the effects of the Covid 19 pandemic on education. Speaking for India Shri Dhotre informed about our initiatives under PM eVidya for providing access to quality education through multi-modal means. He spoke of SWAYAM MOOCs platform, SWAYAM PRABHA TV Channels, DIKSHA, Virtual labs .
Shri Dhotre further said that while India realizes the potential of digital and technological solutions for achieving the goal of inclusive and equitable quality education, we also acknowledge the need to reduce and eventually eliminate the digital divide that restricts full realization of this potential. There is, therefore, a need to intensify efforts to eliminate disparity in access to digital resources, including digital devices, especially in the case of socially and economically disadvantaged population groups. In this context he said that India is rapidly expanding digital infrastructure through the Digital India Campaign and FTTH connectivity.
Prior to today’s meeting, the International Governing Board of the BRICS Network Universities had met on the 29th of June, to take a look at the progress made by member states under this initiative so far, and discuss ways to take it further. A meeting of Senior BRICS Officers on Education was also chaired by Shri Amit Khare, Secretary Higher Education on 2nd of July and attended by Shri DP Singh, Chairman UGC, Shri Anil Sahsrabuddhe Chairman AICTE and Prof Subhasis Chaudhary, Director IIT .

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
उच्च आणि तांत्रिक व व्यावसायिक शिक्षणात शैक्षणिक सहकार्य वाढवणे, विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षकांची गतिशीलता सुलभ करणे आणि ट्वीनींग व संयुक्त पदव्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा ब्रिक्स देशांचा निर्धार
संजय धोत्रे यांनी शिक्षणाचा आणि त्याच्या बदलत्या आयामांचा पूर्ण क्षमतेने वापर करण्यासाठी ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांमध्ये बहुपक्षीय सहकार्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले
आजच्या 8 व्या ब्रिक्स शिक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या आभासी बैठकीत सदस्य देशांनी संमिश्र आणि ऑनलाइन शिक्षणातील उपक्रम सामायिक केले
06 JUL 2021 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जुलै 2021
ब्रिक्स देशांच्या शिक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आज उच्च शिक्षण आणि तांत्रिक व व्यावसायिक शिक्षण व प्रशिक्षण (टीव्हीईटी) क्षेत्रात शैक्षणिक व संशोधन सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या संकल्पासह संयुक्त घोषणापत्रावर आभासी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. भारत आयोजित करत असलेल्या 13 व्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेचा भाग म्हणून आयोजित ब्रिक्स शिक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या आठव्या बैठकीत मंत्र्यांनी सर्वसमावेशक व न्याय्य दर्जेदार शिक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी डिजिटल व तंत्रज्ञान उपायांचा वापर आणि संशोधन व शैक्षणिक सहकार्य वाढवणे या दोन संकल्पनांवर चर्चा केली.
दर्जेदार समावेशक शिक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी डिजिटल आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या उपायांचा लाभ घेण्याच्या गरजे संदर्भात, सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी या संदर्भात उपक्रम आखण्यास मदत करेल असा ज्ञानाचा कोश तयार करण्यास आणि त्याचा विस्तार करण्यास सहमती दर्शवली. तसेच एकमेकांना ज्ञान आणि सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धती सामायिक करण्याची परवानगी देणारी यंत्रणा तयार करायलाही त्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली. यामध्ये चर्चासत्रे धोरणात्मक संवाद, तज्ञांशी परस्परसंवाद यांचा समावेश असू शकेल.
शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी, ब्रिक्स देशांतील उच्च शिक्षण संस्थामध्ये संयुक्त व ट्वीनींग पदवीला उत्तेजन देण्याबरोबरच ब्रिक्स भागीदार देशांमध्ये विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापकांची गतिशीलता सुलभ करण्याबाबत मंत्र्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली. त्यांनी प्रत्येक ब्रिक्स देशासाठी तांत्रिक आणि व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण आणि शिक्षण यांना प्राधान्य क्षेत्र म्हणून मान्यता दिली आणि या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याप्रति आपली वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवताना केंद्रीय शिक्षण, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री संजय धोत्रे म्हणाले की, महामारीचे दुष्परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी आणि अधिक लवचिक शिक्षण व्यवस्था पुन्हा उभारण्यासाठी विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक, पालक, समुदाय आणि जगभरातील सरकारे करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची भारताने दखल घेतली आहे. शिक्षणाच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी बहुपक्षीय सहकार्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
धोत्रे पुढे म्हणाले की, प्रत्येक ब्रिक्स देशाने निश्चित केलेल्या शिक्षण क्षेत्राच्या विकासाची उद्दिष्टे आणि लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी ऑनलाइन शिक्षण आणि शिक्षणाचे डिजिटल स्वरूपात वितरण ही महत्त्वाची साधने म्हणून उदयास आली आहेत . त्यामुळे सर्वांसाठी सर्वसमावेशक व न्याय्य दर्जेदार शिक्षण सुलभपणे पोहचवण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेण्याचे महत्त्व आपण ओळखले पाहिजे.
शिक्षणावरचा कोविड-19 महामारीचा परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक देशाने आखलेल्या धोरणे आणि घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराची माहिती यावेळी ब्रिक्सच्या शिक्षण मंत्र्यांनी दिली.
भारतासंदर्भात बोलताना बहुस्तरीय पद्धतीने दर्जेदार शिक्षण घेता यावे यासाठी पंतप्रधान ई-विद्या अंतर्गत भारताने केलेल्या उपाययोजना आणि पुढाकाराची माहिती श्री धोत्रे यांनी दिली. स्वयंम मोक्स व्यासपीठ, स्वयंम प्रभा दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिनी, दिक्षा, आभासी प्रयोगशाळा याबाबत त्यांनी सांगितले. सर्वसमावेशक आणि समान हक्काने दर्जेदार शिक्षण मिळावे हे उद्दीष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी डिजिटल तसेच तंत्रज्ञानाची क्षमता भारताने जाणली आहे. त्याचवेळी या क्षमतेचा पूर्ण उपयोग करण्यासाठी डिजिटल विभाजन कमी करत दूर करण्याची गरजही जाणवली असल्याचे पुढे धोत्रे म्हणाले. याकरता, डिजिटल स्रोतांपर्यंत पोहचण्यासाठी असमानता दूर करण्याची निकड आहे. यात प्रामुख्याने सामाजिक तसेच आर्थिकदृष्ट्या वंचित घटक तसेच दुर्गम भागात राहाणाऱ्या वर्गाला डिजिटल उपकरणांची उपलब्धता याचाही समावेश आहे. यासंदर्भात बोलताना ते म्हणाले की डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान आणि एफटीटीएच जोडणीच्या माध्यमातून डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांचा भारत वेगाने व्यापक विस्तार करत आहे.
ब्रिक्सच्या नेटवर्क विद्यापीठ आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशासकीय मंडळाने या बैठकीपूर्वी 29 जून 2021 रोजी बैठक घेतली होती. सदस्य देशांनी या संदर्भात किती प्रगती केली आणि हा उपक्रम पुढे कसा नेता येईल यावर यात चर्चा झाली.
ब्रिक्सच्या वरिष्ठ शिक्षण अधिकाऱ्यांची बैठकही 2 जुलै रोजी उच्च शिक्षण सचिव श्री अमित खरे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली. युजीसीचे अध्यक्ष श्री डीपी सिंग, एआयसीटीईचे अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल सहस्त्रबुद्धे आणि आयआयटीचे संचालक प्रा. सुभासीस चौधरी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.