Ministry of Power
NTPC invites EOI for the sale of fly ash in Middle East and other regions
04 JUL 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power and India’s largest integrated power producer, in its endeavour towards 100% utilization of fly ash has invited Expression of Interest (EOI) for sale of fly ash from the designated ports of the Middle East and other regions. The tender application commenced on 1st July 2021, and will conclude on 25th July 2021.
Sustainable Ash utilization is one of the key concern areas at NTPC and the Company is ensuring sustainable solutions for complete utilisation for it. Fly Ash is a by-product of power generation with coal. The Fly Ash generated at NTPC stations is ideal for use in the manufacture of Cement, Concrete, Concrete Products, Cellular Concrete products and for Bricks / Blocks / Tiles.
NTPC Ltd, has collaborated with Cement manufacturers around the country to supply Fly Ash. The power producer is leveraging Indian Railways’ sprawling network to transport Fly Ash in an economical and environment-friendly manner.
To promote the use of Fly Ash bricks in building construction, NTPC has set up Fly Ash brick manufacturing Plants at its Coal based Thermal Power Plants. These bricks are being utilized in Plants as well as township construction activities exclusively. On average, 60 million Fly Ash bricks are being manufactured annually by NTPCs own Fly Ash brick Plants.
As per the MoEF&CC directives, NTPC stations are keeping at least 20% of total Fly Ash produced in reserve for the issue to Fly Ash brick/ blocks/ tiles manufacturers and issuing Fly Ash free of cost to them. About 9% of the total Fly Ash produced in NTPCs stations, is being utilized by Fly Ash bricks/ blocks and tiles manufacturing units annually.
Further, during the year 2020-21, almost 15 NTPC station supplies Fly Ash to various Road projects and Ash utilization crossed by nearly 20 million tonnes. Over the last five years the fly ash utilisation has grown up by 80% in the country.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने मध्य पूर्व और अन्य क्षेत्रों में फ्लाई ऐश की बिक्री के लिए ईओआई आमंत्रित किया
04 JUL 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम (सीपीएसयू) और भारत की सबसे बड़ी एकीकृत विद्युत उत्पादक कंपनी एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड ने फ्लाई ऐश की 100 फीसदी उपयोगिता की दिशा में अपने प्रयास के तहत मध्य पूर्व और अन्य क्षेत्रों के नामित बंदरगाहों से फ्लाई ऐश की बिक्री के लिए रुचि-प्रपत्र (एक्सप्रेशन ऑफ इंटरेस्ट, ईओआई) आमंत्रित की है। निविदा के लिए आवेदन की प्रक्रिया 1 जुलाई 2021 को शुरू की गई है और यह 25 जुलाई 2021 को बंद हो जाएगी।
फ्लाई ऐश की टिकाऊ उपयोगिता एनटीपीसी की प्रमुख चिंताओं में से एक है और कंपनी इसके पूर्ण उपयोगिता के लिए स्थायी समाधान सुनिश्चित कर रही है। फ्लाई ऐश कोयले से बिजली उत्पादन में प्राप्त होने वाला एक उप उत्पाद है। एनटीपीसी स्टेशनों से उत्पन्न फ्लाई ऐश सीमेंट, कंक्रीट, कंक्रीट उत्पादों, सेलुलर कंक्रीट उत्पादों के निर्माण और ईंटों/ब्लॉकों/टाइलों के लिए आदर्श है।
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड ने देशभर में फ्लाई ऐश की आपूर्ति के लिए सीमेंट निर्माताओं के साथ सहभागिता की है। यह विद्युत उत्पादक कंपनी सस्ते व पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके से फ्लाई ऐश के परिवहन के लिए भारतीय रेलवे के विशाल नेटवर्क का लाभ उठा रही है।
भवन निर्माण में फ्लाई ऐश ईंटों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनटीपीसी ने अपने कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में फ्लाई ऐश ईंट निर्माण संयंत्र स्थापित किए हैं। विशेष रूप से इन ईंटों का उपयोग संयंत्रों के साथ-साथ टाउनशिप निर्माण गतिविधियों में किया जा रहा है। एनटीपीसी अपने फ्लाई ऐश ईंट संयंत्रों में वार्षिक तौर पर औसतन 6 करोड़ फ्लाई ऐश ईंटों का निर्माण कर रही है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के निर्देशों के अनुरूप, एनटीपीसी स्टेशन उत्पादित कुल फ्लाई ऐश का कम से कम 20 फीसदी हिस्सा ईंट/ब्लॉक/टाइल्स निर्माताओं को देने के लिए रिजर्व में रखते हैं और उन्हें नि:शुल्क फ्लाई ऐश आवंटित कर रहे हैं। एनटीपीसी के स्टेशनों में उत्पादित कुल फ्लाई ऐश का लगभग 9 फीसदी फ्लाई ऐश ईंटों/ब्लॉकों और टाइल निर्माण इकाइयों में सालाना उपयोग किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, साल 2020-21 के दौरान लगभग 15 एनटीपीसी स्टेशनों ने विभिन्न सड़क परियोजनाओं के लिए फ्लाई ऐश की आपूर्ति की है और इसका उपयोग लगभग 20 मिलियन टन से अधिक हो गया है। वहीं पिछले पांच वर्षों में देश में फ्लाई ऐश की उपयोगिता में 80 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।