Ministry of Power
NTPC invites EOI for the sale of fly ash in Middle East and other regions
04 JUL 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power and India’s largest integrated power producer, in its endeavour towards 100% utilization of fly ash has invited Expression of Interest (EOI) for sale of fly ash from the designated ports of the Middle East and other regions. The tender application commenced on 1st July 2021, and will conclude on 25th July 2021.
Sustainable Ash utilization is one of the key concern areas at NTPC and the Company is ensuring sustainable solutions for complete utilisation for it. Fly Ash is a by-product of power generation with coal. The Fly Ash generated at NTPC stations is ideal for use in the manufacture of Cement, Concrete, Concrete Products, Cellular Concrete products and for Bricks / Blocks / Tiles.
NTPC Ltd, has collaborated with Cement manufacturers around the country to supply Fly Ash. The power producer is leveraging Indian Railways’ sprawling network to transport Fly Ash in an economical and environment-friendly manner.
To promote the use of Fly Ash bricks in building construction, NTPC has set up Fly Ash brick manufacturing Plants at its Coal based Thermal Power Plants. These bricks are being utilized in Plants as well as township construction activities exclusively. On average, 60 million Fly Ash bricks are being manufactured annually by NTPCs own Fly Ash brick Plants.
As per the MoEF&CC directives, NTPC stations are keeping at least 20% of total Fly Ash produced in reserve for the issue to Fly Ash brick/ blocks/ tiles manufacturers and issuing Fly Ash free of cost to them. About 9% of the total Fly Ash produced in NTPCs stations, is being utilized by Fly Ash bricks/ blocks and tiles manufacturing units annually.
Further, during the year 2020-21, almost 15 NTPC station supplies Fly Ash to various Road projects and Ash utilization crossed by nearly 20 million tonnes. Over the last five years the fly ash utilisation has grown up by 80% in the country.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கிழக்கு மற்றும் இதர பகுதிகளில் சாம்பலை விற்பனை செய்ய விரும்பும் நிறுவனங்களின் விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கிறது தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம்
04 JUL 2021 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக இயங்கும் தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம், சாம்பலை (ஃப்ளை ஆஷ்) 100% முறையாக பயன்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்தோடு, மத்திய கிழக்கு மற்றும் இதர பகுதிகளில் குறிப்பிட்ட துறைமுகங்களில் இருந்து சாம்பலை விற்பனை செய்ய விரும்பும் நிறுவனங்களின் விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்றுள்ளது. கடந்த ஜூலை 1-ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கிய இதற்கான ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகள்ஜூலை 25-ஆம் தேதி நிறைவடையும்.
நிலையான சாம்பல் பயன்பாடு என்பது, தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகத்தின் மிக முக்கிய விஷயமாக விளங்குவதுடன், அதனை முழுவதும் பயன்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான நிலையான தீர்வுகளையும் அந்த நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. சாம்பல் என்பது நிலக்கரியுடன் மின் உற்பத்தியின் ஓர் உபப் பொருளாகும். தேசிய அனல்மின் கழக நிலையங்களில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் சாம்பல், சிமெண்ட், கற்காரை, கற்காரை சார்ந்த பொருட்கள், செல்லுலார் கற்காரை பொருட்கள் மற்றும் செங்கற்கள்/ பாளங்கள்/ ஓடுகளின் தயாரிப்பில் பெருவாரியாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
கட்டுமானப் பணிகளில் சாம்பல் செங்கற்களின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, அனல்மின் ஆலைகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட நிலக்கரி ஆலைகளில் சாம்பல் செங்கல் உற்பத்திப் பிரிவை தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த செங்கற்கள் ஆலைகளிலும் நகரிய கட்டுமானப் பணிகளிலும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகத்தின் சாம்பல் செங்கல் ஆலைகளில், ஆண்டுதோறும் சராசரியாக 60 மில்லியன் சாம்பல் செங்கற்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732626