বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
মধ্যপ্রাচ্যে ফ্লাই অ্যাশ বিক্রির জন্য এনটিপিসি দরপত্র আহ্বান করেছে
04 JUL 2021 7:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ জুলাই, ২০২১
ভারতে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সর্ববৃহৎ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল থারমাল পাওয়ার কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড মধ্যপ্রাচ্য ও অন্যান্য স্থানে ফ্লাই অ্যাশ বিক্রির জন্য এক্সপ্রেশন অফ ইন্টারেস্ট, ইওআই আহ্বান করেছে। এনটিপিসির পক্ষ থেকে দেওয়া এক বিবৃতিতে জানানো হয়েছে যে, মধ্যপ্রাচ্য এবং অন্যান্য অঞ্চলগুলির নির্ধারিত বন্দর গুলি থেকে ফ্লাই অ্যাশ বিক্রির জন্য দরপত্র গ্রহণ ১ জুলাই ২০২১ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এই দরপত্র গ্রহণের শেষ দিন ২৫ জুলাই।
ফ্লাই অ্যাশ কয়লা থেকে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের পর নির্গত হয়। এনটিপিসির বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র গুলি থেকে উৎপন্ন ফ্লাই অ্যাশ সিমেন্ট, কংক্রিট বা কংক্রিট জাতীয় পণ্য এবং ইট, টাইলস প্রভৃতি নির্মাণের জন্য ব্যবহার করা হয়।
এনটিপিসি তাদের ফ্লাই অ্যাশ সরবরাহের জন্য ভারতের সিমেন্ট প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থা গুলির সাথে সহযোগিতা করে চলেছে। অর্থনৈতিক এবং পরিবেশ বান্ধব এই ফ্লাই অ্যাশ পরিবহনের জন্য ভারতীয় রেলপথের বিস্তৃত নেটওয়ার্ককে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।
বহুতল ভবন নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে ফ্লাই অ্যাশ থেকে তৈরি ইট উৎপাদনের জন্য এনটিপিসি তাদের বিদ্যুৎকেন্দ্র গুলিতে কারখানা স্থাপন করেছে।
এনটিপিসি বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র গুলি থেকে উৎপাদিত মোট ফ্লাই অ্যাশের ৯ শতাংশই ইট, টাইলস প্রভৃতি তৈরির কাজে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। সংস্থাটি ২০২০-২১ আর্থিক বছরে তাদের ১৫ টি বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র থেকে ২০ মিলিয়ন টন ফ্লাই অ্যাশ সরবরাহ করেছে। বিগত পাঁচ বছরে দেশে এই ফ্লাই অ্যাশ ব্যবহারের পরিমাণ ৮০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে।

Ministry of Power
NTPC invites EOI for the sale of fly ash in Middle East and other regions
04 JUL 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power and India’s largest integrated power producer, in its endeavour towards 100% utilization of fly ash has invited Expression of Interest (EOI) for sale of fly ash from the designated ports of the Middle East and other regions. The tender application commenced on 1st July 2021, and will conclude on 25th July 2021.
Sustainable Ash utilization is one of the key concern areas at NTPC and the Company is ensuring sustainable solutions for complete utilisation for it. Fly Ash is a by-product of power generation with coal. The Fly Ash generated at NTPC stations is ideal for use in the manufacture of Cement, Concrete, Concrete Products, Cellular Concrete products and for Bricks / Blocks / Tiles.
NTPC Ltd, has collaborated with Cement manufacturers around the country to supply Fly Ash. The power producer is leveraging Indian Railways’ sprawling network to transport Fly Ash in an economical and environment-friendly manner.
To promote the use of Fly Ash bricks in building construction, NTPC has set up Fly Ash brick manufacturing Plants at its Coal based Thermal Power Plants. These bricks are being utilized in Plants as well as township construction activities exclusively. On average, 60 million Fly Ash bricks are being manufactured annually by NTPCs own Fly Ash brick Plants.
As per the MoEF&CC directives, NTPC stations are keeping at least 20% of total Fly Ash produced in reserve for the issue to Fly Ash brick/ blocks/ tiles manufacturers and issuing Fly Ash free of cost to them. About 9% of the total Fly Ash produced in NTPCs stations, is being utilized by Fly Ash bricks/ blocks and tiles manufacturing units annually.
Further, during the year 2020-21, almost 15 NTPC station supplies Fly Ash to various Road projects and Ash utilization crossed by nearly 20 million tonnes. Over the last five years the fly ash utilisation has grown up by 80% in the country.