PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
02 JUL 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
• 34 Cr. Vaccine Doses (34,00,76,232) administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India reports 46,617 new cases in last 24 hours
• India's Active Caseload declines to 5,09,637
• Active cases constitute 1.67% of total cases
• 2,95,48,302 Total Recoveries across the country so far
• 59,384 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• Daily recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 50th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 97.01%
• Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 2.57%
• Daily positivity rate at 2.48%, less than 5% for 25 consecutive days
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
• India reports 46,617 new cases in last 24 hours
• India's Active Caseload declines to 5,09,637
• Active cases constitute 1.67% of total cases
• 2,95,48,302 Total Recoveries across the country so far
• 59,384 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• Daily recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for the 50th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 97.01%
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
India’s Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 34 Cr
More than 9.6 Cr Vaccine Doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage crossed the landmark of 34 crore today. 34,00,76,232 vaccine doses were administered, as per the provisional report till 7 am.
42 Lakh (42,64,123) Vaccine Doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
1,02,16,567
1,75,30,718
9,41,03,985
8,92,46,934
6,83,55,887
27,94,54,091
2nd Dose
72,70,476
95,51,936
22,73,477
1,68,55,676
2,46,70,576
6,06,22,141
Total
1,74,87,043
2,70,82,654
9,63,77,462
10,61,02,610
9,30,26,463
34,00,76,232
On Day-167 of the vaccination drive (1st July, 2021), out of total 42,64,123 vaccine doses that were given, 32,80,998 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 9,83,125 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 1st July, 2021 (167th Day)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
4,407
17,254
24,51,539
5,85,302
2,22,496
32,80,998
2nd Dose
13,811
33,744
89,027
5,29,604
3,16,939
9,83,125
Total
18,218
50,998
25,40,566
11,14,906
5,39,435
42,64,123
24,51,539 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 89,027 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years yesterday.
Cumulatively, 9,41,03,985 persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 22,73,477 have received their second.
Eight States viz. Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Gujarat, Karnataka and Maharashtra have administered more than 50 lakh first dose of COVID-19 Vaccine in the age group 18-44 years.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732196
More than 33.63 Crore vaccine doses provided by Government of India to States/UTs
More than 33.63 crore (33,63,78,220) vaccine doses have been provided by Government of India to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 33,73,22,514 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).Furthermore, 44,90,000 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732155
Centre rushes teams to 6 States for COVID-19 control and containment measures
Teams sent to Kerala, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Manipur, reporting high number of COVID-19 cases
The Centre has today deputed multi-disciplinary teams to Kerala, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Manipur in view of the increased number of COVID-19 cases being reported by these States. The team to Manipur will be led by Dr. L Swasticharan, Add. DDG & Director EMR; team to Arunachal Pradesh will be led by Dr. Sanjay Sadhukhan, Professor AIIH&PH; for Tripura Dr. R.N. Sinha Dir Professor, AIIH&PH; for Kerala Dr. Ruchi Jain, Public Health Specialist Gr. II, RoHFW; for Odisha Dr. A Dan, Public Health Specialist AIIH&PH and for Chhattisgarh Dr. DibakarSahu, Assistant Professor, AIIMS Raipur. Teams will be supporting them in their efforts for targeted COVID response and management, and effectively tackling the pandemic.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732169
Pregnant Women now eligible for COVID-19 Vaccination
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has accepted the recommendations of NTAGI
Pregnant women may now register on CoWIN or walk-in to the nearest COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC) to get themselves vaccinated
Operational Guideline for vaccinating pregnant women, Counselling Kit for Medical Officers and FLWs, and IEC material for general public shared with States/UTs for its implementation
Based on recommendations from National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI), the Union Ministry of Health and family Welfare (MoHFW) today approved the vaccination of pregnant women against COVID-19. The decision empowers pregnant women to make an informed choice on taking the COVID vaccination. The decision has been communicated to all the States/ UTs to implement it under the ongoing National COVID Vaccination Program.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732312
Vice President calls for fast-tracking of genome sequencing of new COVID-19 variants to speed up vaccine, drug development
VP urges international partnership to study developing a universal vaccine for various variants
Vaccine drive should become a national movement: Shri Naidu
The Vice President visited CCMB’s LaCONES (Laboratory for the Conservation of Endangered Species) facility soon after his arrival in Hyderabad. He witnessed a presentation by Scientist-in-charge of LaCONES, Dr. Karthikeyan Vasudevan and visited National Wildlife Genetic Resource Bank, Assisted Reproduction Lab and animal cages at the facility.
Addressing scientists and research scholars, Shri Naidu observed that sequencing, as an adjunctive tool, plays a critical role in identifying the emergence of new viral mutations and thus helps combat the spread of Covid-19. It would also help in timely interventions, he added.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732219
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciates CBIC efforts in fighting COVID-19 pandemic; says enhanced revenue collection in recent months should now be the “New Normal”
In a message on GST Day 2021 (Yesterday), Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that we have overcome most challenges, including two waves of unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic, in providing stability to this new tax regime. The Finance Minister was happy to note the buoyant tax collections which crossed Rs. 1 lakh crore for eight months in a row with record GST collection of Rs. 1.41 lakh crore in April, 2021. The enhanced revenue collection in recent months should now be the “new normal, She added.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732005
Union Health Ministry organizes Capacity building Workshop for Media Professionals/ Health Correspondents of North Eastern and Southern States on COVID-19
Mediapersons are change agents of society; they should encourage people to vaccinate and bust Myths and Fake News
Community ownership of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Evidence Based Reporting and Busting Myths on COVID and vaccination: Three pronged Strategy outlined
Media is an important stakeholder in fighting Vaccine Hesitancy
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF, yesterday, held a capacity building workshop for Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of North Eastern and Southern States on the current COVID situation in India, the need to bust myths about COVID vaccines & vaccination, and reinforce the importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB). Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of Assam, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim, West Bengal, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh participated in the workshop virtually.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731994
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey plants sapling in remembrance of Fallen COVID Warriors on National Doctors Day
On the occasion of National Doctors Day Yesterday, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare planted a sapling in the premises of the Ministry and paid obeisance in remembrance of fallen COVID Warriors.The Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare noted that nobody would ever forget the daring sacrifices made by doctors in their line of duty during the COVID-19 Pandemic. He observed that although the job of a doctor is of prime importance in any society, the example set by doctors and other healthcare workers in their dedication to society all through the Pandemic including the present is unmatched in scope.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731997
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya visits vaccine plant in Pune today
Shri Mandaviya appreciated the exemplary role of Serum Institute of India during the pandemic. The Minister said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to support all our vaccine developers and manufactures for ensuring vaccine for all. He also discussed ramping up the production of Vaccines with the Manufacturers.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732315
Inputs from PIB Field Units
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 768724. Total activeCOVID-19 patients is 1380. Number of deaths is 9446. Cumulative number of peoplevaccinated till date is 9036131.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 61687. Total number of ActiveCases is 149. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 808.
KERALA: Kerala recorded12,868 new Covid cases yesterday. With 124 new fatalities, the death toll mounted to 13,359. Testpositivity rate was recorded at 10.3. A total of 1,42,98,479 people have so far taken vaccination in thestate. Of this, 1,09,39,049 took first dose and 33,59,430 second dose
TAMIL NADU: Chief Minister M K Stalin is holding talks with Medical and Health experts on extendinglockdown and further relaxing the Covid restrictions. Tamil Nadu recorded 4,481 fresh coronavirus casesin the last 24 hours, pushing the overall caseload to 24.84 lakh, while the toll mounted to 32,721 with102 deaths. The Railways has said that it has brought 6,819 MT of oxygen to the state through 88Oxygen express trains. Tamil Nadu receives 10 lakh doses of Covishield vaccine from the Serum Instituteof India in Pune. A total of 1,58,61,392 people have so far beenvaccinated in TN. Out of this, 1,32,62,371 took first dose and 25,99,021 took second dose. Similarly inPuducherry UT, a total of 5,13,461 people has so far been vaccinated. Out of this, 4,45,115 took firstdose and 68,346 took second dose.
KARNATAKA: As per the State Government bulletin released for 01-07-2021, New Cases Reported:3,203; Total Active Cases: 65,312; New Covid Deaths: 94; Total Covid Deaths: 35,040;Around 1,01,396 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 2,28,17,219 have been vaccinated in thestate till now.Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on Thursday inaugurated the Jayanagar Public GovernmentHospital, which was upgraded under a scheme to upgrade government hospitals with a privatepartnership to strengthen government hospitals in the wake of corona.
ANDHRA PRADESH: State reported 3841 new Covid-19 cases after testing 90,574 samples with 38deaths, while 3963 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 18,93,354; Active cases: 38,178;Discharges: 18,42,432; Deaths: 12,744. A total of 1,59,85,928 doses of Covid vaccines have beenadministered in the state as on yesterday, which include 1,28,05,548 first doses and 31,80,380 seconddoses.
TELANGANA: A total of 869 new cases and 8 fatalities were reported yesterday taking the total numberof cases in the state to 6,24,379 and deaths to 3669. The recovery rate among Covid patients in the stateis reported to be 97.32 percent against the national average of 96.93 percent. The Case Fatality Rate(CFR) is 0.58 percent against the national average of 1.3 percent. The number of Active cases in the statenow stands at 13,052. The vaccination for all above 18 years of age began across the state yesterday.
Maharashtra: Maharashtra reported 9,195 new COVID-19 cases on Thursday which took its infection tally to 60,70,599. With 252 fatalities, the death toll due to the pandemic rose to 1,22,197. As many as 8,634 patients were discharged from hospitals, taking the number of recovered patients to 58,28,535. There are 1,16,667 active COVID-19 patients in Maharashtra.Till now, Maharashtra leads the states, in terms of vaccination with 32,715,362 doses administered.
Gujarat: Gujarat on Thursday registered 84 fresh COVID-19 cases, while 300 more patients recovered from the infection in the state. With the addition of 84 infections, the state-wide coronavirus tally rose to 8,23,607 and recoveries increased to 8,10,751. During the day, three patients succumbed to the infection - two in Ahmedabad and one in Surat district; the death toll has reached 10,062. Gujarat's COVID-19 recovery rate now stands at 98.44 per cent. The state has 2,794 active cases.A total of 2,59,62,782 people have been vaccinated so far in the state. On Thursday, 2.84 lakh people were administered anti-coronavirus vaccines.
Rajasthan: Two more people died from coronavirus in Rajasthan on Thursday as 75 fresh cases surfaced, taking the state’s infection count to 9,52,497. So far, the infection has claimed 8,923 lives in the state. Of the fresh cases, the maximum 15 were reported from Jaipur while 10 surfaced in Jodhpur. A total of 9,42,172 people have recovered from the infection and the number of active cases at present is 1,402.
Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh on Thursday recorded 40 new coronavirus cases and 12 casualties, which pushed its infection tally to 7,89,844 and death toll to 8,981. A total of 65 patients were discharged from hospitals in the last 24 hours, taking the state's recovery count to 7,80,330. The active COVID-19 case count in the state stands at 533.Of the total 52 districts in the state, 37 districts did not record a single new case in the last 24 hours, it said.On the first day of the three-day special vaccine drive across Madhya Pradesh, around 9.65 lakh people were vaccinated on Thursday.
Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh on Thursday reported 410 new coronavirus positive cases and six deaths, taking the infection count to 9,94,890 and toll to 13,445. The number of recoveries reached 9,75,658 after a total of 111 people were discharged from various hospitals, while 470 others completed their home isolation during the day. The number of active COVID-19 cases in the state stands at 5,787.
Goa: Goa's coronavirus caseload went up by 231 and reached 1,66,920 on Thursday, while 221 more patients recovered from the infection. The death toll rose to 3,060 as six more patients succumbed to the infection during the day. The number of recovered cases increased to 1,61,582 after 221 patients were discharged from hospitals during the last 24 hour. Goa now has 2,278 active cases.
Assam: A total of 38 COVID-19 deaths were reported in Assam in the last 24 hours, while 2,669 new infections were detected in 1,37,665 tests done across the state.
Manipur: Manipur reaches 70 thousand of COVID-19 positive cases as the State logs new 508 cases and 12 deaths.The number of people who have got the vaccination shot is 6,66,625 with 83,445 having received the second shot as well.
Meghalaya: Meghalaya has continued to record a large number of Covid-19 cases each day.The number of active cases has been hovering around 4,000 for quite some time now. The state recorded six Covid- 19 related deaths today which pushes the total death toll in the Meghalaya to 844. He said the state also detected 577 new cases. 250 persons have recovered from the viral infection. So far, a total of 50,090 Covid-19 cases have been recorded in the state out of which 4,537 are active cases, 44,709 recovered while there have been 844 death.
Nagaland: Nagaland reports 66 new cases and 3 deaths of COVID-19 on Thursday. There were 82 recoveries and total cases are 25,305.Nagaland has administered a total of 5,08,393 doses of Covid vaccine to 4,46,094 persons till Wednesday. So far 62,299 persons have received both doses of the vaccine
Sikkim: Sikkim’s tally of confirmed cases ofCOVID-19 reached 20,666 with 122 newcases of novel coronavirus reported in the last 24 hours. Meanwhile, one more person succumbed to novel Coronavirus infectionover the same period taking Sikkim’s COVID death toll to 308.
Tripura: In Tripura, 450 people were infected and 1 death reported in last 24 hours. Positivity rate is 4.98 while areas under Agartala Municipal Corporation has recorded positivity rate of 7.78%.
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
02 JUL 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत अब तक 34 करोड़ (34,00,76,232) खुराक लगाई जा चुकी है
• पिछले 24 घंटों में भारत में 46,617 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
• भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर 5,09,637 हो गई
• सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 1.67% है
• अब तक देश भर में स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या 2,95,48,302 है
• पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 59,384 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए
• लगातार 50वें दिन दैनिक स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा रही
• स्वस्थ होने की दर (रिकवरी रेट) बढ़कर 97.01% हो गई
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 5% से नीचे बनी हुई है, अभी 2.57% है
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 2.48% है, जो लगातार 25 दिनों से 5% से कम है
#Unite2FightCorona
IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
COVID-19 Update
• पिछले 24 घंटों में भारत में 46,617 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
• भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर 5,09,637 हो गई
• सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 1.67% हैं
• अब तक देश भर में स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या 2,95,48,302 है
• पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 59,384 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए
• लगातार 50वें दिन दैनिक स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा रही
• स्वस्थ होने की दर (रिकवरी रेट) बढ़कर 97.01% हो गई
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के बारे में नवीनतम जानकारी
• भारत में टीकाकरण कवरेज 34 करोड़ के महत्वपूर्ण स्तर को पार कर गया
• 18 से 44 आयुवर्ग के लोगों को अब तक टीके की 9.6 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी गई हैं
एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए आज भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 34 करोड़ के महत्वपूर्ण स्तर को पार कर गया। आज प्रातः सात बजे तक प्राप्त अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, टीके की कुल 34,00,76,232 खुराकें लगाई गईं। पिछले चौबीस घंटों के दौरान टीके की 42 लाख (42,64,123) खुराक दी गईं।
टीके की दी गई कुल खुराक
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 आयुवर्ग के व्यक्ति
45 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्ति
60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्ति
कुल
पहली खुराक
1,02,16,567
1,75,30,718
9,41,03,985
8,92,46,934
6,83,55,887
27,94,54,091
दूसरी खुराक
72,70,476
95,51,936
22,73,477
1,68,55,676
2,46,70,576
6,06,22,141
योग
1,74,87,043
2,70,82,654
9,63,77,462
10,61,02,610
9,30,26,463
34,00,76,232
टीकाकरण अभियान के 167वें दिन (1 जुलाई, 2021) लगाई गईं टीके की 42,64,123 खुराकों में 32,80,998 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक और 9,83,125 लाभार्थियों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक लगाई गईं।
दिनांक 1 जुलाई, 2021 (167वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 आयुवर्ग के व्यक्ति
45 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्ति
60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्ति
कुल
पहली खुराक
4,407
17,254
24,51,539
5,85,302
2,22,496
32,80,998
दूसरी खुराक
13,811
33,744
89,027
5,29,604
3,16,939
9,83,125
योग
18,218
50,998
25,40,566
11,14,906
5,39,435
42,64,123
कल 18-44 आयुवर्ग में टीके की 24,51,539 खुराक को पहली खुराक और 89,027 खुराक को टीके की दूसरी खुराक के तौर पर लगाया गया।
कुल मिलाकर 37 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 9,41,03,985 लोगों को टीके की पहली खुराक और 22,73,477 को टीके की दूसरी खुराक मिली।
आठ राज्यों यानी उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, बिहार, गुजरात, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र में 18-44 आयुवर्ग में कोविड-19 टीके की 50 लाख पहली खुराक लगाई गई।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732267
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदशों को टीके की 33.63 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक लगाई गईं
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कोविड टीके की 33.63 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक (33,63,78,220) मुफ्त श्रेणी और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद की श्रेणी के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई हैं। (आज सुबह 8 बजे तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार)। इसके अलावा टीके की 44,90,000 खुराक प्रक्रियारत हैं और अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान कर दी जाएंगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732198
केंद्र ने कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण और रोकथाम से जुड़े उपायों के लिए छह राज्यों में टीमें भेजीं
केरल, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ और मणिपुर में टीमों को भेजा गया, जहां कोविड-19 मामलों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की जा रही है
केंद्र ने केरल, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ और मणिपुर में कोविड-19 मामलों की बढ़ती संख्या को देखते हुए बहु-विषयी टीमों की प्रतिनियुक्ति की है। ईएमआर के अतिरिक्त उपमहानिदेशक और निदेशक डॉ. एल स्वस्तिचरण मणिपुर जाने वाली टीम का नेतृत्व करेंगे। अरुणाचल प्रदेश की टीम का नेतृत्व अखिल भारतीय स्वच्छता और जन स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (एआईआईएच एंड पीएच) के प्रोफेसर, डॉ. संजय साधुखान करेंगे। त्रिपुरा जाने वाली टीम का नेतृत्व अखिल भारतीय स्वच्छता और जन स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (एआईआईएच एंड पीएच) के प्रोफेसर डॉ. आर एन सिन्हा करेंगे। केरल जाने वाली टीम का नेतृत्व क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण कार्यालय (आरओएचएफडब्ल्यू), ग्रुप 2 जन स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ डॉ. रुचि जैन करेंगी। ओडिशा जाने वाली टीम का नेतृत्व अखिल भारतीय स्वच्छता और जन स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (एआईआईएच एंड पीएच) के जन स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ डॉ. ए डैन करेंगे और छत्तीसगढ़ जाने वाली टीम का नेतृत्व एम्स रायपुर के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. दिबाकर साहू करेंगे। लक्षित कोविड प्रतिक्रिया और प्रबंधन के लिए तथा महामारी से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए टीमें उनके प्रयासों में सहयोग करेंगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732212
गर्भवती महिलाएं अब कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की पात्र होंगी
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने एनटीएजीआई की सिफारिशों को स्वीकार किया
गर्भवती महिलाएं अब टीका लगवाने के लिए कोविन पर पंजीकरण करा सकती हैं या सीधे निकटतम कोविड टीकाकरण केन्द्र (सीवीसी) में जा सकती हैं
गर्भवती महिलाओं के टीकाकरण के संचालन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश, चिकित्सा अधिकारियों एवं अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों (एफएलडब्ल्यू) के लिए परामर्श किट और आम जनता के लिए आईईसी सामग्री को राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ टीकाकरण के कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से साझा किया गया
टीकाकरण से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (एनटीएजीआई) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) ने आज कोविड-19 से बचाव के लिए गर्भवती महिलाओं के टीकाकरण को मंजूरी दी। यह निर्णय गर्भवती महिलाओं को कोविड टीकाकरण कराने के बारे में एक सूचित चयन करने का अधिकार देता है। इस निर्णय को वर्तमान में चल रहे राष्ट्रीय कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत लागू करने के बारे में सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सूचित कर दिया गया है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732438
उपराष्ट्रपति का वैक्सीन, दवा विकास में गति लाने के लिए नए कोविड-19 वैरिएंट का जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग तेज करने का आह्वान
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तरह-तरह के वैरिएंट के लिए एक सार्वभौमिक टीका पर अध्ययन करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी का आग्रह किया
टीकाकरण अभियान राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बनना चाहिए: श्री नायडू
उपराष्ट्रपति हैदराबाद पहुंचने के तुरंत बाद सीसीएमबी के लाकोन्स (लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए प्रयोगशाला) सुविधा को देखने गए। उन्होंने लाकोन्स के प्रभारी वैज्ञानिक डॉ. कार्तिकेयन वासुदेवन के प्रेजेंटेशन को देखा और सुविधा में राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव आनुवंशिक संसाधन बैंक, सहायक प्रजनन प्रयोगशाला और पशुओं के पिंजरों को देखा।
श्री नायडू ने वैज्ञानिकों और रिसर्च स्कॉलरों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि एक सहायक संयोजक के रूप में अनुक्रमण नए वायरल म्यूटेशनों के उद्भव की पहचान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और इस प्रकार कोविड-19 के प्रसार का मुकाबला करने में मदद करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे समय पर हस्तक्षेप करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732283
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में सीबीआईसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की; उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के महीनों में बढ़ा हुआ राजस्व संग्रह अब "न्यू नॉर्मल" हो जाना चाहिए
जीएसटी दिवस 2021 के मौके पर अपने संदेश में केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि हमारे लिए ये बड़े संतोष की बात है कि हमने इस नई कर व्यवस्था को स्थिरता प्रदान करने में अभूतपूर्व कोविड-19 महामारी की दो लहरों समेत ज्यादातर चुनौतियों को पार कर लिया है। वित्त मंत्री ने कर संग्रह में उछाल को देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, जिसने लगातार आठ महीनों तक 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े को पार किया है जिसमें अप्रैल, 2021 में 1.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रिकॉर्ड जीएसटी संग्रह हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के महीनों का ये बढ़ा हुआ राजस्व संग्रह अब "न्यू नॉर्मल" हो जाना चाहिए।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732154
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 पर पूर्वोत्तर और दक्षिणी राज्यों के मीडिया पेशेवरों/स्वास्थ्य संवाददाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
मीडियाकर्मी समाज के परिवर्तन एजेंट हैं; उन्हें लोगों को टीकाकरण और मिथकों व फर्जी खबरों को खत्म करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए
कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का सामुदायिक स्वामित्व, साक्ष्य आधारित रिपोर्टिंग और कोविड व टीकाकरण पर मिथकों को खत्म करना: तीन सूत्री रणनीति की रूपरेखा
टीका लेने से जुड़े संकोच से लड़ने में मीडिया एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार है
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने यूनिसेफ के साथ साझेदारी में आज भारत में कोविड-19 की मौजूदा स्थिति पर पूर्वोत्तर और दक्षिणी राज्यों के मीडिया पेशेवरों व स्वास्थ्य संवाददाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कोविड टीकों व टीकाकरण के बारे में मिथकों को खत्म करने और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार (सीएबी) के महत्व को सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता है। इस कार्यशाला में असम, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, केरल, मेघालय, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, मणिपुर, नगालैंड, सिक्किम, पश्चिम बंगाल, तेलंगाना, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश के मीडिया पेशेवरों व स्वास्थ्य संवाददाताओं ने वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए हिस्सा लिया।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732063
कोविड के दौरान कर्तव्य का निर्वहन करते हुए जान गंवाने वाले चिकित्सकों की याद में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी चौबे ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के परिसर में पौधारोपण किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा दिवस के अवसर पर निर्माण भवन नई दिल्ली स्थित स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के प्रांगण में कोरोना में कर्तव्य का निर्वहन करते हुए मृत्यु को प्राप्त चिकित्सकों की याद में पौधारोपण किया और उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य राज्यमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना के इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में चिकित्सकों के योगदान को कभी नहीं भुलाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी समाज में चिकित्सक का कार्य हर समय महत्वपूर्ण होता है, जिस तरह से कोरोना के इस महामारी में समाज के प्रति अपने समर्पण से सभी चिकित्सकों और अन्य चिकित्सा कर्मियों ने अपने काम से जो उदाहरण पेश किया है और लगातार कर रहे हैं, वह अपने दायरे में अतुलनीय है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731985
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज पुणे में वैक्सीन निर्माण संयंत्र का दौरा किया
श्री मांडविया ने महामारी के दौरान सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया की अनुकरणीय भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार सभी के लिए टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारे सभी वैक्सीन निर्माताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने निर्माताओं के साथ टीकों के उत्पादन में तेजी लाने पर भी चर्चा की।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732377
पीआईबी के क्षेत्र कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारी
हरियाणा: अब तक पॉजिटिव पाए गए नमूनों की कुल संख्या 7,68,724 है। कोविड-19 के कुल सक्रिय मरीज 1,380 हैं। मृतकों की संख्या 9,446 है। अब तक टीके लगवा चुके लोगों की कुल संख्या 90,36,131 है।
चंडीगढ़: लैब से सत्यापित कोविड-19 के कुल मामले 61,687 हैं। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 149 है। अब तक कोविड-19 से होने वाली मौतों की कुल संख्या 808 है।
केरल: कल केरल में कोविड-19 के कुल 12,868 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। 124 अतिरिक्त लोगों की मौत के साथ, मृतकों की संख्या बढ़कर 13,359 हो गई। टेस्ट पॉजिटिविटी रेट 10.3 प्रतिशत दर्ज किया गया। राज्य में अब तक कुल 1,42,98,479 लोगों ने टीके लगवा लिए हैं। इसमें से 1,09,39,049 ने पहली खुराक और 33,59,430 दूसरी खुराक ली।
तमिलनाडु: मुख्यमंत्री एम के स्टालिन लॉकडाउन को बढ़ाने और कोविड प्रतिबंधों में अतिरिक्त ढील देने के बारे में चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों के साथ चर्चा कर रहे हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में तमिलनाडु ने कोरोनोवायरस संक्रमण के 4,481 नए मामले दर्ज किए, जिसने कुल मामलों की संख्या को 24.84 लाख पहुंचा दिया, जबकि 102 अतिरिक्त मौतों के साथ कुल संख्या 32,721 पहुंच गई। रेलवे ने कहा है कि उसने 88 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों के माध्यम से राज्य में 6,819 मीट्रिक टन लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन पहुंचाई गई है। तमिलनाडु को पुणे स्थित सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया से कोविशील्ड टीके की 10 लाख खुराक मिलीं। तमिलनाडु में अब तक कुल 1,58,61,392 लोगों को टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं। इसमें से 1,32,62,371 ने पहली खुराक और 25,99,021 ने दूसरी खुराक ली। इसी तरह पुडुचेरी केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में अब तक कुल 5,13,461 लोगों को टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं। इसमें से 4,45,115 ने पहली और 68,346 ने दूसरी खुराक ली।
कर्नाटक: 01-07-2021 के लिए जारी राज्य सरकार के बुलेटिन के अनुसार, दर्ज हुए नए मामले: 3,203; कुल सक्रिय मामले: 65,312; कोविड से मौत के नए मामले: 94; कोविड से मौत के कुल मामले: 35,040; कल लगभग 1,01,396 टीकाकरण हुआ, जिसके साथ राज्य में अब तक कुल 2,28,17,219 टीकाकरण हो चुके हैं। गुरुवार को केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने जयनगर पब्लिक गवर्नमेंट हॉस्पिटल का उद्घाटन किया, जिसे कोरोना महामारी को देखते हुए सरकारी अस्पतालों को मजबूत करने के लिए निजी भागीदारी से उन्हें उन्नत बनाने की एक योजना के तहत अपग्रेड किया गया था।
आंध्र प्रदेश: 38 लोगों की मौत के साथ राज्य ने 90,574 नमूनों की जांच करने के बाद कोविड-19 3,841 नए मामले मिलने की जानकारी दी, जबकि पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 3,963 को छुट्टी दे दी गई। कुल मामले: 18,93,354; सक्रिय मामले: 38,178; अस्पतालों से छुट्टी पाने वाले मरीज: 18,42,432; मृत्यु: 12,744। कल तक राज्य में कोविड टीकों की कुल 1,59,85,928 खुराकें लगाई जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें 1,28,05,548 पहली खुराक और 31,80,380 दूसरी खुराक शामिल हैं।
तेलंगाना: कल कुल 869 नए मामले मिले और 8 लोगों की मौत हो गई, जिससे राज्य में कुल मामलों की संख्या 6,24,379 और मृतकों की संख्या 3,669 पहुंच गई। राज्य में कोविड के रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.32 प्रतिशत है, जबकि राष्ट्रीय औसत 96.93 प्रतिशत है। राष्ट्रीय औसत 1.3 प्रतिशत की तुलना में मरीजों की मौत होने की दर (सीएफआर) 0.58 प्रतिशत है। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या अब 13,052 है। पूरे राज्य में 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी लोगों का टीकाकरण कल से शुरू हो गया।
महाराष्ट्र: गुरुवार को महाराष्ट्र ने कोविड-19 के 9,195 नए मामले दर्ज किए, जिसने इसके संक्रमणों की संख्या को 60,70,599 तक पहुंचा दिया। 252 लोगों की मौत के साथ, इस महामारी के कारण मरने वालों की संख्या बढ़कर 1,22,197 हो गई। अस्पतालों से 8,634 मरीजों को छुट्टी दे दी गई, जिससे स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या 58,28,535 हो गई। महाराष्ट्र में 1,16,667 सक्रिय कोविड-19 मरीज हैं। अब तक, महाराष्ट्र टीके की 3,27,15,362 खुराक लगाने के साथ, टीकाकरण के मामले में राज्यों में सबसे आगे है।
गुजरात: गुरुवार को गुजरात ने कोविड-19 के 84 नए मामले दर्ज किए, जबकि 300 अन्य मरीज संक्रमण से स्वस्थ हो गए। संक्रमण के 84 मामले बढ़ने के साथ, राज्य भर में कोरोनावायरस संक्रमितों की संख्या बढ़कर 8,23,607 हो गई और स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या बढ़कर 8,10,751 हो गई। दिन भर में, संक्रमण के कारण तीन रोगियों की मौत हो गई, इनमें से दो मौतें अहमदाबाद में और एक मौत सूरत में हुई; इसके साथ राज्य में मृतकों की संख्या 10,062 पहुंच गई है। गुजरात में कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ होने की दर (रिकवरी रेट) अब 98.44 प्रतिशत है। राज्य में 2,794 सक्रिय मामले हैं। राज्य में अब तक कुल 2,59,62,782 लोगों को टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं। गुरुवार को 2.84 लाख लोगों को कोरोनावायरस रोधी टीके लगाए गए।
राजस्थान: गुरुवार को राजस्थान में कोरोना वायरस से दो अन्य लोगों की मौत हो गई, जबकि 75 नए मामले सामने आए, जिससे संक्रमणों की संख्या बढ़कर 9,52,497 हो गई। संक्रमण राज्य में अब तक 8,923 लोगों की जान ले चुका है। नए मामलों में जयपुर से सबसे ज्यादा 15, जबकि जोधपुर से 10 मामले सामने आए। अब तक इस संक्रमण से कुल 9,42,172 लोग स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं। अभी सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 1,402 है।
मध्य प्रदेश: गुरुवार को मध्य प्रदेश में कोरोना वायरस के 40 नए मामले मिले और 12 लोगों की मौत हो गई, जिससे राज्य में संक्रमण के मामलों की संख्या 7,89,844 और मृतकों की संख्या 8,981 हो गई। पिछले 24 घंटों में 65 मरीजों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई, जिससे राज्य में स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या 7,80,330 हो गई। राज्य में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 533 है। पिछले 24 घंटों में राज्य के कुल 52 जिलों में से 37 जिलों ने एक भी नया मामला नहीं दर्ज किया है। तीन दिवसीय विशेष टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत गुरुवार को पहले दिन पूरे मध्य प्रदेश में लगभग 9.65 लाख लोगों को टीके लगाए गए।
छत्तीसगढ़: गुरुवार को छत्तीसगढ़ में कोरोना वायरस के 410 नए मामले मिले और छह लोगों की मौत हो गई, जिससे संक्रमण के मामलों की कुल संख्या 9,94,890 और मृतकों की संख्या 13,445 पहुंच गई। विभिन्न अस्पतालों से कुल 111 लोगों को छुट्टी मिल गई, जबकि दिन भर में 470 अन्य लोगों ने अपना होम आइसोलेशन पूरा कर दिया, इससे राज्य में स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या 9,75,658 तक पहुंच गई। राज्य में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 5,787 है।
गोवा: गुरुवार को गोवा में कोरोना वायरस के मामले 231 बढ़कर 1,66,920 पहुंच गए, जबकि 221 अन्य मरीज संक्रमण से स्वस्थ हो गए। दिन भर में छह मरीजों की संक्रमण से मौत होने के बाद मृतकों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,060 हो गई। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 221 मरीजों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी मिल गई, जिसके बाद स्वस्थ होने वाले मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 1,61,582 हो गई। गोवा में अभी 2,278 सक्रिय मामले हैं।
असम: पिछले 24 घंटों में असम में कोविड-19 संबंधी कुल 38 मौतें हुईं, जबकि राज्य भर में हुई 1,37,665 जांच से संक्रमण के 2,669 नए मामले पता चले।
मणिपुर: मणिपुर में 508 नए मामले मिलने के साथ संक्रमण के कुल मामले बढ़कर 70 हजार पहुंच गए और 12 लोगों की मौत हो गई। टीकाकरण कराने वाले व्यक्तियों की संख्या 6,66,625 है, जिसमें 83,445 को दूसरी खुराक लग चुकी है।
मेघालय: मेघालय में प्रतिदिन बड़ी संख्या में कोविड-19 के नए मामले सामने आ रहे हैं। पिछले कुछ समय से सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या लगभग 4,000 के आसपास बनी हुई है। आज राज्य में कोविड-19 से जुड़ी छह मौतें हुईं, जिसने मेघालय में मृतकों की कुल संख्या को 844 पहुंचा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य ने 577 नए मामले मिले हैं। 250 लोग वायरल संक्रमण से स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं। राज्य में अब तक कोविड-19 के कुल 50,090 मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 4,537 सक्रिय मामले हैं, 44,709 लोग स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं, जबकि 844 लोगों की मौत हो चुकी है।
नगालैंड: गुरुवार को नगालैंड में कोविड-19 के 66 नए मामले मिले और तीन लोगों की मौत हो गई। 82 लोग स्वस्थ हो गए और कुल मामले 25,305 हैं। बुधवार तक नगालैंड 4,46,094 लोगों को कोविड वैक्सीन की कुल 5,08,393 खुराकें लगा चुका है। अब तक 62,299 लोगों को टीके की दोनों खुराकें लग चुकी हैं।
सिक्किम: पिछले 24 घंटों में कोरोना वायरस के 122 नए मामले मिलने के साथ सिक्किम में कोविड-19 के सत्यापित मामलों की संख्या 20,666 हो गई। इस बीच, इसी अवधि में एक अन्य व्यक्ति ने नोवल कोरोना वायरस संक्रमण के कारण दम तोड़ दिया, जिससे सिक्किम के कोविड से जुड़ी मौतों का आंकड़ा 308 हो गया।
त्रिपुरा: पिछले 24 घंटों में त्रिपुरा में 450 लोग संक्रमित हो गए और एक व्यक्ति की मौत हो गई। पॉजिटिविटी रेट 4.98 है, जबकि अगरतला नगर निगम के तहत आने वाले क्षेत्रों में पॉजिटिविटी रेट 7.78% दर्ज किया गया है।
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट्स