PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
02 JUL 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
• 34 Cr. Vaccine Doses (34,00,76,232) administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India reports 46,617 new cases in last 24 hours
• India's Active Caseload declines to 5,09,637
• Active cases constitute 1.67% of total cases
• 2,95,48,302 Total Recoveries across the country so far
• 59,384 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• Daily recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 50th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 97.01%
• Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 2.57%
• Daily positivity rate at 2.48%, less than 5% for 25 consecutive days
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
• India reports 46,617 new cases in last 24 hours
• India's Active Caseload declines to 5,09,637
• Active cases constitute 1.67% of total cases
• 2,95,48,302 Total Recoveries across the country so far
• 59,384 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• Daily recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for the 50th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 97.01%
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
India’s Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 34 Cr
More than 9.6 Cr Vaccine Doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage crossed the landmark of 34 crore today. 34,00,76,232 vaccine doses were administered, as per the provisional report till 7 am.
42 Lakh (42,64,123) Vaccine Doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
1,02,16,567
1,75,30,718
9,41,03,985
8,92,46,934
6,83,55,887
27,94,54,091
2nd Dose
72,70,476
95,51,936
22,73,477
1,68,55,676
2,46,70,576
6,06,22,141
Total
1,74,87,043
2,70,82,654
9,63,77,462
10,61,02,610
9,30,26,463
34,00,76,232
On Day-167 of the vaccination drive (1st July, 2021), out of total 42,64,123 vaccine doses that were given, 32,80,998 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 9,83,125 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 1st July, 2021 (167th Day)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
4,407
17,254
24,51,539
5,85,302
2,22,496
32,80,998
2nd Dose
13,811
33,744
89,027
5,29,604
3,16,939
9,83,125
Total
18,218
50,998
25,40,566
11,14,906
5,39,435
42,64,123
24,51,539 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 89,027 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years yesterday.
Cumulatively, 9,41,03,985 persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 22,73,477 have received their second.
Eight States viz. Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Gujarat, Karnataka and Maharashtra have administered more than 50 lakh first dose of COVID-19 Vaccine in the age group 18-44 years.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732196
More than 33.63 Crore vaccine doses provided by Government of India to States/UTs
More than 33.63 crore (33,63,78,220) vaccine doses have been provided by Government of India to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 33,73,22,514 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).Furthermore, 44,90,000 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732155
Centre rushes teams to 6 States for COVID-19 control and containment measures
Teams sent to Kerala, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Manipur, reporting high number of COVID-19 cases
The Centre has today deputed multi-disciplinary teams to Kerala, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Manipur in view of the increased number of COVID-19 cases being reported by these States. The team to Manipur will be led by Dr. L Swasticharan, Add. DDG & Director EMR; team to Arunachal Pradesh will be led by Dr. Sanjay Sadhukhan, Professor AIIH&PH; for Tripura Dr. R.N. Sinha Dir Professor, AIIH&PH; for Kerala Dr. Ruchi Jain, Public Health Specialist Gr. II, RoHFW; for Odisha Dr. A Dan, Public Health Specialist AIIH&PH and for Chhattisgarh Dr. DibakarSahu, Assistant Professor, AIIMS Raipur. Teams will be supporting them in their efforts for targeted COVID response and management, and effectively tackling the pandemic.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732169
Pregnant Women now eligible for COVID-19 Vaccination
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has accepted the recommendations of NTAGI
Pregnant women may now register on CoWIN or walk-in to the nearest COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC) to get themselves vaccinated
Operational Guideline for vaccinating pregnant women, Counselling Kit for Medical Officers and FLWs, and IEC material for general public shared with States/UTs for its implementation
Based on recommendations from National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI), the Union Ministry of Health and family Welfare (MoHFW) today approved the vaccination of pregnant women against COVID-19. The decision empowers pregnant women to make an informed choice on taking the COVID vaccination. The decision has been communicated to all the States/ UTs to implement it under the ongoing National COVID Vaccination Program.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732312
Vice President calls for fast-tracking of genome sequencing of new COVID-19 variants to speed up vaccine, drug development
VP urges international partnership to study developing a universal vaccine for various variants
Vaccine drive should become a national movement: Shri Naidu
The Vice President visited CCMB’s LaCONES (Laboratory for the Conservation of Endangered Species) facility soon after his arrival in Hyderabad. He witnessed a presentation by Scientist-in-charge of LaCONES, Dr. Karthikeyan Vasudevan and visited National Wildlife Genetic Resource Bank, Assisted Reproduction Lab and animal cages at the facility.
Addressing scientists and research scholars, Shri Naidu observed that sequencing, as an adjunctive tool, plays a critical role in identifying the emergence of new viral mutations and thus helps combat the spread of Covid-19. It would also help in timely interventions, he added.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732219
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciates CBIC efforts in fighting COVID-19 pandemic; says enhanced revenue collection in recent months should now be the “New Normal”
In a message on GST Day 2021 (Yesterday), Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that we have overcome most challenges, including two waves of unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic, in providing stability to this new tax regime. The Finance Minister was happy to note the buoyant tax collections which crossed Rs. 1 lakh crore for eight months in a row with record GST collection of Rs. 1.41 lakh crore in April, 2021. The enhanced revenue collection in recent months should now be the “new normal, She added.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732005
Union Health Ministry organizes Capacity building Workshop for Media Professionals/ Health Correspondents of North Eastern and Southern States on COVID-19
Mediapersons are change agents of society; they should encourage people to vaccinate and bust Myths and Fake News
Community ownership of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Evidence Based Reporting and Busting Myths on COVID and vaccination: Three pronged Strategy outlined
Media is an important stakeholder in fighting Vaccine Hesitancy
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF, yesterday, held a capacity building workshop for Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of North Eastern and Southern States on the current COVID situation in India, the need to bust myths about COVID vaccines & vaccination, and reinforce the importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB). Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of Assam, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim, West Bengal, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh participated in the workshop virtually.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731994
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey plants sapling in remembrance of Fallen COVID Warriors on National Doctors Day
On the occasion of National Doctors Day Yesterday, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare planted a sapling in the premises of the Ministry and paid obeisance in remembrance of fallen COVID Warriors.The Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare noted that nobody would ever forget the daring sacrifices made by doctors in their line of duty during the COVID-19 Pandemic. He observed that although the job of a doctor is of prime importance in any society, the example set by doctors and other healthcare workers in their dedication to society all through the Pandemic including the present is unmatched in scope.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731997
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya visits vaccine plant in Pune today
Shri Mandaviya appreciated the exemplary role of Serum Institute of India during the pandemic. The Minister said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to support all our vaccine developers and manufactures for ensuring vaccine for all. He also discussed ramping up the production of Vaccines with the Manufacturers.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732315
Inputs from PIB Field Units
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 768724. Total activeCOVID-19 patients is 1380. Number of deaths is 9446. Cumulative number of peoplevaccinated till date is 9036131.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 61687. Total number of ActiveCases is 149. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 808.
KERALA: Kerala recorded12,868 new Covid cases yesterday. With 124 new fatalities, the death toll mounted to 13,359. Testpositivity rate was recorded at 10.3. A total of 1,42,98,479 people have so far taken vaccination in thestate. Of this, 1,09,39,049 took first dose and 33,59,430 second dose
TAMIL NADU: Chief Minister M K Stalin is holding talks with Medical and Health experts on extendinglockdown and further relaxing the Covid restrictions. Tamil Nadu recorded 4,481 fresh coronavirus casesin the last 24 hours, pushing the overall caseload to 24.84 lakh, while the toll mounted to 32,721 with102 deaths. The Railways has said that it has brought 6,819 MT of oxygen to the state through 88Oxygen express trains. Tamil Nadu receives 10 lakh doses of Covishield vaccine from the Serum Instituteof India in Pune. A total of 1,58,61,392 people have so far beenvaccinated in TN. Out of this, 1,32,62,371 took first dose and 25,99,021 took second dose. Similarly inPuducherry UT, a total of 5,13,461 people has so far been vaccinated. Out of this, 4,45,115 took firstdose and 68,346 took second dose.
KARNATAKA: As per the State Government bulletin released for 01-07-2021, New Cases Reported:3,203; Total Active Cases: 65,312; New Covid Deaths: 94; Total Covid Deaths: 35,040;Around 1,01,396 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 2,28,17,219 have been vaccinated in thestate till now.Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on Thursday inaugurated the Jayanagar Public GovernmentHospital, which was upgraded under a scheme to upgrade government hospitals with a privatepartnership to strengthen government hospitals in the wake of corona.
ANDHRA PRADESH: State reported 3841 new Covid-19 cases after testing 90,574 samples with 38deaths, while 3963 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 18,93,354; Active cases: 38,178;Discharges: 18,42,432; Deaths: 12,744. A total of 1,59,85,928 doses of Covid vaccines have beenadministered in the state as on yesterday, which include 1,28,05,548 first doses and 31,80,380 seconddoses.
TELANGANA: A total of 869 new cases and 8 fatalities were reported yesterday taking the total numberof cases in the state to 6,24,379 and deaths to 3669. The recovery rate among Covid patients in the stateis reported to be 97.32 percent against the national average of 96.93 percent. The Case Fatality Rate(CFR) is 0.58 percent against the national average of 1.3 percent. The number of Active cases in the statenow stands at 13,052. The vaccination for all above 18 years of age began across the state yesterday.
Maharashtra: Maharashtra reported 9,195 new COVID-19 cases on Thursday which took its infection tally to 60,70,599. With 252 fatalities, the death toll due to the pandemic rose to 1,22,197. As many as 8,634 patients were discharged from hospitals, taking the number of recovered patients to 58,28,535. There are 1,16,667 active COVID-19 patients in Maharashtra.Till now, Maharashtra leads the states, in terms of vaccination with 32,715,362 doses administered.
Gujarat: Gujarat on Thursday registered 84 fresh COVID-19 cases, while 300 more patients recovered from the infection in the state. With the addition of 84 infections, the state-wide coronavirus tally rose to 8,23,607 and recoveries increased to 8,10,751. During the day, three patients succumbed to the infection - two in Ahmedabad and one in Surat district; the death toll has reached 10,062. Gujarat's COVID-19 recovery rate now stands at 98.44 per cent. The state has 2,794 active cases.A total of 2,59,62,782 people have been vaccinated so far in the state. On Thursday, 2.84 lakh people were administered anti-coronavirus vaccines.
Rajasthan: Two more people died from coronavirus in Rajasthan on Thursday as 75 fresh cases surfaced, taking the state’s infection count to 9,52,497. So far, the infection has claimed 8,923 lives in the state. Of the fresh cases, the maximum 15 were reported from Jaipur while 10 surfaced in Jodhpur. A total of 9,42,172 people have recovered from the infection and the number of active cases at present is 1,402.
Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh on Thursday recorded 40 new coronavirus cases and 12 casualties, which pushed its infection tally to 7,89,844 and death toll to 8,981. A total of 65 patients were discharged from hospitals in the last 24 hours, taking the state's recovery count to 7,80,330. The active COVID-19 case count in the state stands at 533.Of the total 52 districts in the state, 37 districts did not record a single new case in the last 24 hours, it said.On the first day of the three-day special vaccine drive across Madhya Pradesh, around 9.65 lakh people were vaccinated on Thursday.
Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh on Thursday reported 410 new coronavirus positive cases and six deaths, taking the infection count to 9,94,890 and toll to 13,445. The number of recoveries reached 9,75,658 after a total of 111 people were discharged from various hospitals, while 470 others completed their home isolation during the day. The number of active COVID-19 cases in the state stands at 5,787.
Goa: Goa's coronavirus caseload went up by 231 and reached 1,66,920 on Thursday, while 221 more patients recovered from the infection. The death toll rose to 3,060 as six more patients succumbed to the infection during the day. The number of recovered cases increased to 1,61,582 after 221 patients were discharged from hospitals during the last 24 hour. Goa now has 2,278 active cases.
Assam: A total of 38 COVID-19 deaths were reported in Assam in the last 24 hours, while 2,669 new infections were detected in 1,37,665 tests done across the state.
Manipur: Manipur reaches 70 thousand of COVID-19 positive cases as the State logs new 508 cases and 12 deaths.The number of people who have got the vaccination shot is 6,66,625 with 83,445 having received the second shot as well.
Meghalaya: Meghalaya has continued to record a large number of Covid-19 cases each day.The number of active cases has been hovering around 4,000 for quite some time now. The state recorded six Covid- 19 related deaths today which pushes the total death toll in the Meghalaya to 844. He said the state also detected 577 new cases. 250 persons have recovered from the viral infection. So far, a total of 50,090 Covid-19 cases have been recorded in the state out of which 4,537 are active cases, 44,709 recovered while there have been 844 death.
Nagaland: Nagaland reports 66 new cases and 3 deaths of COVID-19 on Thursday. There were 82 recoveries and total cases are 25,305.Nagaland has administered a total of 5,08,393 doses of Covid vaccine to 4,46,094 persons till Wednesday. So far 62,299 persons have received both doses of the vaccine
Sikkim: Sikkim’s tally of confirmed cases ofCOVID-19 reached 20,666 with 122 newcases of novel coronavirus reported in the last 24 hours. Meanwhile, one more person succumbed to novel Coronavirus infectionover the same period taking Sikkim’s COVID death toll to 308.
Tripura: In Tripura, 450 people were infected and 1 death reported in last 24 hours. Positivity rate is 4.98 while areas under Agartala Municipal Corporation has recorded positivity rate of 7.78%.
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
کووڈ-19 پر پی آئی بی کا بلیٹن
02 JUL 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 جولائی 2021/
• ملک بھر میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت اب تک34 کروڑ( 34کروڑ 76 ہزار 232 ) خوراکیں لگائی جاچکی ہیں۔
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں ہندستا ن میں 46617 نئے معاملات درج کئے گئے ۔
• ہندستان میں سرگرم معاملوں کی تعداد کم ہوکر 5 لاکھ 9 ہزار 637 ہوگئی ہے۔
• سرگرم معاملے کل معاملوں کا 1.67 فی صد ہیں۔
• اب تک ملک بھر میں صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 2 کروڑ 95 لاکھ 48 ہزار 302 ہے۔
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 59 ہزار 384 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے۔
• مسلسل 50 ویں دن یومیہ صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد سے زیادہ رہی۔
• صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی شرح (ریکوری ریٹ) بڑھ کر 97.01فی صد ہوگئی ہے۔
• ہفتہ وار پازٹیویٹی شرح 5 فی صد سے نیچے برقرار ہے۔ ابھی 2.57 فی صد ہے۔
• روزانہ پازٹیویٹی ریٹ یومیہ پازیٹویٹی ریٹ 2.48 ہے جو مسلسل 25دنوں سے 5 فی صد سے کم ہے۔
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
اطلاعاتی او ربراڈ کاسٹنگ وزارت
حکومت ہند
کووڈ 19 اپ ڈیٹ
• گزشتہ 24گھنٹوں میں ہندستان میں 46 ہزار 617 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے۔
• ہندستان میں فعال معاملوں کی تعداد گھٹ کر 5 لاکھ 9 ہزار 637 ہوگئی ہے۔
• سرگرم معاملے کل معاملوں کا 1.67 فی صد ہیں۔
• اب تک ملک بھر میں صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 2 کروڑ 95 لاکھ 48 ہزار 302 ہے۔
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 59 ہزار 384 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے۔
• مسلسل 50 ویں دن یومیہ صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد سے زیادہ ہے۔
• صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی شرح (ریکوری ریٹ) بڑھ کر 97.01فی صد ہوگئی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات
• ہندستان میں ٹیکہ کاری احاطہ 34 کروڑ کی اہم سطح کو پار کر گیا
• 18 سے 44 عمر زمرے کے لوگوں کو اب تک ٹیکہ کی 9.6 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکیں دی گئی ہیں
ایک اہم حصولیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے آج ہندستان کا کل ٹیکہ کاری کوریج 34 کروڑکی اہم سطح کو پار کرگیا۔ آج صبح سات بجے تک موصولہ عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق ٹیکہ کی کل 34کروڑ 76 ہزار 232 خوراکیں لگائی گئی ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ٹیکہ کی 42 لاکھ (4264123) خوراک دی گئی ہیں۔
ٹیکہ کی دی گئی کل خوراکیں
خوراک
صحت کارکنان
صف اول کے کارکنان
18 سے 44 سال کی عمر زمرے کے افراد
45 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
60 سال اور اسے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
کل
پہلی خوراک
1,02,16,567
1,75,30,718
9,41,03,985
8,92,46,934
6,83,55,887
27,94,54,091
دوسری خوراک
72,70,476
95,51,936
22,73,477
1,68,55,676
2,46,70,576
6,06,22,141
کل
1,74,87,043
2,70,82,654
9,63,77,462
10,61,02,610
9,30,26,463
34,00,76,232
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 167ویں دن (یکم جولائی 2021) لگائی گئی ٹیکہ کی 4264123 خوراکوں میں 32 لاکھ 80 ہزار 998 مستفدین کو پہلی خوراک اور 9 لاکھ 83 ہزار 125 مستفدین کو ٹیکہ کی دوسری خوراک لگائی ہیں ۔
بتاریخ یکم جولائی 2021 (167وا ں دن)
خوراک
صحت کارکنان
صف اول کے کارکنان
18 سے 44 سال کی عمر زمرے کے افراد
45 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
60 سال اور اسے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
کل
پہلی خوراک
4,407
17,254
24,51,539
5,85,302
2,22,496
32,80,998
دوسری خوراک
13,811
33,744
89,027
5,29,604
3,16,939
9,83,125
کل
18,218
50,998
25,40,566
11,14,906
5,39,435
42,64,123
کل 18-44 عمر زمرے میں ٹیکے کی 24،551،539 خوراکٰ کو پہلی خوراک 89،027 خوراکوں کو ٹیکہ کی دوسری خوراک کے طور پر لگایا گیا ہے۔
کل ملاکر 37 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرا نتظام علاقوں کے 9،41،03،985 افراد کو ٹیکہ کی پہلی خوراک اور 22،73،477 کو ٹیکہ کی دوسری خوراک ملی۔
8 ریاستوں یعنی اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، بہار، گجرات ، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر میں 18-44 عمر زمرے میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کی 50 لاکھ پہلی خوراک لگائی گئیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732267 پر رجوع کریں۔
ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ٹیکہ کی 33.63 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراک لگائی گئیں
حکومت ہند نے اب تک ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ ٹیکہ کی 33.63 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکیں (33،63،78،220) مفت زمرے اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ سیدھی خوراک کے زمرے کے ذریعہ سےمہیا کرائی گئی ہیں،(آج صبح 8 بجے تک دستیاب اعدادو شمار کے مطابق) اس کے علاوہ ٹیکہ کی 44،90،000 خواکیں زیر تعمیل ہیں اور اگلے تین دنوں میں ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دستیاب کرادی جائیں گی۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732198 پر رجوع کریں
مرکز نے کووڈ-19 پر قابو پانے اور اس کی روک تھام سے جڑے اقدامات کے لئے چھ ریاستوں میں ٹیمیں بھیجیں
کیرل اروناچل پردیش ، تریپورہ، اوڈیشہ چھتیس گڑھ اور منی پور میں ٹیمیں بھیجی گئی ہیں، جہاں کووڈ-19 معاملوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ درج کیا جارہا ہے
مرکز نے کیرل اروناچل پردیش ، تریپورہ، اوڈیشہ چھتیس گڑھ اور منی پور میں کووڈ-19 معاملوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کو دیکھتے ہوئے ملٹی –ڈسپلنری (کثیر موضوعاتی) ٹیموں کی تقرری کی ہے۔ای ایم آر کے علاوہ ایڈیشنل ڈی ڈی جی اور ڈائریکٹر ای ایم آر ، ڈاکٹر ایل سواستھی چرن منی پور جانے والی ٹیموں کی قیادت کریں گے۔ اروناچل پردیش کی ٹیم کی سربراہی اے آئی آئی ایچ اینڈ ٹی ایچ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سنجے سدھوکھن کریں گے۔ تریپورہ جانے والی ٹیم کی سربراہی اے آئی آئی ایچ اینڈ پی ایچ ) کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر آر این سنہا کریں گے۔ کیرل جانے والی ٹیم کی قیادت علاقائی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے دفتر (آر او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ) گروپ -2 صحت عامہ کی ماہر ڈاکٹر رچی جین کریں گی۔ اوڈیشہ جانے والی ٹیم کی قیادت اے آئی آئی ایچ اینڈ پی ایچ کے صحت عامہ کے ماہر ڈاکٹر اے ڈیم کریں گےاور چھتیس گڑھ جانے والی ٹیم کی قیادت ایمس رائے پور کے اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر دیباکر ساہو کریں گے۔ ہدف شدہ کووڈ ردعمل اور انتظام کےئ لئے نیز وبا سے موثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لئے یہ ٹیمیں ان کی کاوشوں میں تعاون کریں گی۔
مزید جانکاری کے لئے:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732212 پر رابطہ کریں
حاملہ خواتین اب کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی اہل ہوں گی
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے این ٹی اے جی آئی کی سفارشوں کو قبول کرلیا ہے
حاملہ خواتین اب ٹیکہ لگوانے کے لئے کوون پررجسٹریشن کراسکتی ہیں یا براہ راست کووڈٹیکہ کاری مرکز (سی وی سی میں) جاسکتی ہیں
حاملہ خواتین کے ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات، میڈیکل افسران اور صف اول کے کارکنان( ایف ایل ڈبلیو ) کے لئے مشاورتی کٹ اور عوام کے لئے آئی ای سی مواد کو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری کے نفاذ کے مقصد سے مشترک کئے گئے ہیں
ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق قومی تکنیکی مشاورتی گروپ (این ٹی اے جی آئی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ) نے آج کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے حاملہ خواتین کی ٹیکہ کاری کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ حاملہ خواتین کو کووڈ-19 کی ٹیکہ کاری کرانے کے بارے میں ایک باخبر انتخاب کرنے کا حق دیتا ہے۔ اس فیصلہ کو فی الحال چل رہے قومی کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے تحت نافذ کرنے کے بارے میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مطلع کردیا گیا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732438 رابطہ کریں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا ویکسن ، دوا تیار کرنے میں تیز رفتار لانے کے لئے نئے کووڈ-19 ویریئنٹ کا جینوم کی سیکوینسنگ تیز کرنے کی اپیل
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طرح طرح کے لئے ایک یونیورسل ٹیکہ پر ریسرچ کرنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کی درخواست کی ہے
ٹیکہ کاری مہم قومی انقلاب بننا چاہئے : جناب نائیڈو
نائب صدر جمہوریہ حیدر آباد پہنچنے کے فوراً بعد سی سی ایم بی کے لاکونس (غائب ہونے والی نسلوں کے تحفظ کے لئے تجربہ گاہ) سہولت کو دیکھنے گئے۔ انہوں نے لاکونس کے انچارج سائنس داں ڈاکٹر کارتکیان واسودیون کی پرزینٹیشن کو دیکھا اور سہولت میں قومی جنگلی جانوروں کی موروثی ، معاون ری پروڈکشن لیب اور جانوروں کے پنجروں کو دیکھا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے سائنس دانوں اور ریسرچ اسکالروں کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ایک معاون ٹیم کے طور پر سیکوئنسی نئے وائرل میوٹیشنوں کی پہنچان کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے اور اس طرح کووڈ-19 کی تشہیر کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اس سے وقت رہتے مداخلت کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732283 پر رجوع کریں۔
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کووڈ-19 وباسے لڑنے میں سی بی آئی سی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ حال کے مہینوں میں بڑھا ہوا محصول کلیکشن اب ’’نیو نارمل‘‘ ہوجانا چاہئے
جی ایس ٹی کے دن2021 کے موقع پر اپنے ملک میں اپنے پیغام میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہاکہ ہمارے لئے یہ بڑے اطمینا ن کی بات ہے کہ ہم نے اس نئے ٹیکس نظام کو مستقل پائیدار ی مہیا کرنے میں غیر مثالی کووڈ-19 وبا کی دو لہروں سمیت زیادہ تر چیلنجوں کو پار کرلیا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732154 یہاں رابطہ کریں۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے کووڈ-19 پر شمال مشرقی اور جنوبی ریاستوں کے میڈیا پیشہ وروں / صحت کوریسپانڈنٹ کے لئے صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
میڈیا کارکنان سماج کو تبدیل کرنے کے ایجنٹ ہیں؛ انہی لوگوں کو ٹیکہ کاری اور غلط فہمی یا فرضی خبروں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دینا چاہئے
کووڈ مناسب برتاؤ کا معاشرتی مالکانہ حق ، ثبوتوں پر مبنی رپورٹنگ اور کووڈ و ٹیکہ کاری پر غلط فہمیوں کو ختم کرنا :تین نکاتی حکمت عملی کا خاکہ
ٹیکہ لینے سے جڑی ہچکچاہٹ سے لڑنے میں میڈیا ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے یونیسیف کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں آج ہندستان میں کووڈ-19 کی موجودہ صورتحال پر شمال مشرقی اور جنوبی ریاستوں کے میڈیا پیشہ وروں اور صحت کارسپنڈنٹ کے لئے صلاحیت اور ہنر کو فروغ دینے سےمتعلق ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ کووڈ ٹیکوں اور ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں غلط فہمیوں کو ختم کرنے ا ور کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل (سی اے بی)کی اہمیت کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732063 یہاں رابطہ کریں۔
کووڈ کے دوران فرض کو انجام دیتے ہوئے جان گنوانے والے ڈاکٹروں کی یاد میں صحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی چوبے نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے احاطہ میں شجر کاری کی
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے قومی طبی دن کے موقع پر نرمان بھون، نئی دہلی میں واقع صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے صحن میں کورونا کی فرائض کی انجام دہی میں موت کو گلے لگانے والوں کی یاد میں شجر کاری کی اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ صحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ کورونا کے اس چیلنج سے بھرپور دور میں ڈاکٹروں کے تعاون کو کبھی نہیں بھلایاجاسکتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731985 رابطہ کریں
جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج پنے میں ویکسن کی مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ کا دور کیا
جناب مانڈویا نے وبا کے دوران سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے غیر مثالی کردار کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت سبھی کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہمارے تما م ویکسن مینوفیکچرر کا تعاون کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے مینوفیکچرر کے ساتھ ٹیکوں کی پیداوار میں تیزی لانے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732377 پر رابطہ کریں
پی آئی بی کے علاقائی دفتروں سے موصولہ معلومات
ہریانہ: اب تک پازیٹیو پائے گئے نمونوں کی کل تعداد 7،68،724 ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے کل سرگرم مریض 1380 ہیں۔ مرنے والوں کی تعداد 9446 ہے۔ اب تک ٹیکہ لگوانوں کی کل تعداد 90 لاکھ 36 ہزار 131 ہے۔
چندی گڑھ: لیب سے سرٹی فائیڈ کووڈ 19 کے کل معاملات 61،687 ہیں۔ سرگرم معاملوں کی کل تعداد 149 ہے۔ اب تک کووڈ-19 سے ہونے والی اموات کی کل تعداد 808 ہے۔
کیرل: کل کیرل میں کووڈ-19 کے کل 12،868 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے۔ 124 زائد افراد کی موت کے ساتھ مرنے والوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 13359 ہوگئی ہے۔ ٹسٹ پازیٹویٹی ریٹ 10.3 فی صد درج کیا گیا۔
تمل ناڈو: وزیر اعلی ایم کے اسٹالن لاک ڈاؤن کو بڑھانے اور کووڈ پابندیوں میں مزید ڈھیل دینے کے بارے میں ڈاکٹروں اور صحت ماہرین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیا ل کررہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں تمل ناڈو میں کورونا وائرس انفیکشن کے 4481 نئے معاملے درج کئے۔جس میں کل معاملوں کی تعداد کو 24.84 لاکھ پہنچا دیا۔ ایکسپریس ٹرینو کے ذریعہ ریاستوں میں 6819 میٹرک ٹن لیکوڈ میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن پہنچائی ہے۔
کرناٹک: یکم جولائی 2021 کے لئے جاری ریاست حکومت کے بلیٹن کے مطابق درج ہوئے نئے معاملے 3202 کل فعال معاملے ،، 65312 کووڈ سے موت کے نئے معاملے 94؛ کووڈ سے موت کے کل معاملے؛ 35040 کل تقریباًایک لاکھ ایک ہزار 396 افراد کی ٹیکہ کاری ہوئی۔ جمعرات کو مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے جے نگر پبلک گورنمنٹ ہسپتال کا افتتاح کیا جسے کوروبا کو دیکھتے ہوئے سرکاری ہسپتالوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے نجی شراکت داری سے انہیں ایڈوانس بنانے کے ایک منصوبے کے تحت اپرگریڈ کیا گیا تھا۔
آندھراپردیش: 38 لوگوں کی موت کے ساتھ ریاست میں 90574 نمونوں کی جانچ کرنے کے بعد کووڈ 19 کے 3841 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے۔ کل تک ریاست میں کووڈ ٹیکوں کی کل تعداد 1،59،85،928 خوراکیں لگائی جاچکی ہیں۔
تلنگانہ: کل 869 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے اور 8 افراد کی موت ہوئی جس سے ریاست میں کل معاملوں کی تعداد 6،24،379 اور مرنے والوں کی تعداد 3،669 پہنچ گئی۔ ریاست میں کووڈ کے مریضوں کی صحت یاب ہونے کی شرح 97.32 فی صد ہے۔ ریاست میں سرگرم معاملوں کی تعداد اب 13،052 ہے۔
مہاراشٹر: جمعرات کو مہاراشٹر میں کووڈ 19 کے 9،195 نئے معاملے درج کئے، جس میں اس سے متاثرہ افراد کی تعداد کو 60،70،599 تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔ 252 افراد کی موت کے ساتھ اس وبا کی وجہ سے مرنے والوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 1،22،197 ہوگئی ہے۔ اب تک مہاراشٹر ٹیکہ کے 3،27،15،362 خوراکیں لگانے کے ساتھ، ٹیکہ کاری کے معاملے میں ریاستوں میں سب سے آگے ہے۔
گجرات: جمعرات کو گجرات میں کووڈ 19 کے 84 نئے معاملے درج کئے ہیں۔ جب کہ 300 دیگر مریض بیماری سے صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔ ریاست میں کورونا وائرس کی تعداد بڑھ کر 8،23،607 ہوگئی ہے۔ دن بھر میں تین مریضوں کی موت ہوئی۔ گجرات میں کووڈ 19 سے صحت یاب ہونے کی شرح 98.44 فی صد ہے۔ جمعرات کو 2.84 لاکھ لوگوں کو اینٹی کورونا وائرس کے ٹیکہ لگائے گئے۔
راجستھان: جمعرات کو راجستھان میں کورونا وائرس سے دو دیگر افراد کی موت ہوگئی جبکہ 75 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے جس سے متاثرہ افراد کی تعداد بڑھ کر 9،52،497 ہوگئی ۔ انفیکشن ریاست میں اب تک 8923 افراد کی جان جاچکی ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش: جمعرات کو مدھیہ پردیش میں کورونا وائرس کے 40 نئے معاملے ملے اور 12 افراد کی موت ہوگئی۔ جس سے ریاست میں متاثرہ معاملوں کی تعداد 7 لاکھ 89 ہزار 844 اور مرنے والوں کی تعداد 8981 ہوگئی ہے۔ تین روزہ خصوصی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت جمعرات کو پورے مدھیہ پردیش میں تقریباً 9.65 لاکھ لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
چھتیس گڑھ: جمعرات کو چھتیس گڑھ میں کورونا وائرس کے 410 نئے معاملے ملے اور چھ لوگوں کی موت ہوگئی۔جس سے مہلوکین کی تعداد 13455 پہنچ گئی۔ مختلف استپالوں سے کل 111 لوگوں کو چھٹی دی گئی ۔ریاست میں کووڈ-19 کے سرگرم معاملوں کی تعداد 5787 ہے۔
گوا: جمعرات کو گوا میں کورونا وائرس کے معاملے 231 بڑھ گئے ہیں اور 1،66،920 تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ جبکہ 221 دیگر مریض وبا سے صحت یاب ہوگئے ہیں۔ دن بھر میں چھ مریضوں کی موت کے بعد یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 3060 ہوگئی ہے۔ گوا میں ابھی 2278 معاملے سرگر م ہیں۔
آسام: گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں کووڈ 19 سے آسام میں کل 38 اموات ہوئیں جبکہ ریاست بھر میں 1،37665 جانچ سے انفیکشن کے 2699 نئے معاملوں کا پتہ چلا۔
منی پور: منی پور میں 508 نئے معاملوں کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 کے کل معاملے بڑھ کر 70 ہزار تک پہنچ گئے ہیں اور 12 افراد کی موت ہوگئی ہے۔ ٹیکہ کاری کرانے والے افراد کی تعداد 6،66،،625 ہے جس میں 83،445 کو دوسری خوراک لگ چکی ہے۔
میگھالیہ: میگھالیہ میں ہر روز بڑی تعدادمیں کووڈ -19 کے نئے معاملے سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ کچھ وقت سے سرگرم معاملوں کی تعداد تقریباً 4 ہزار کے آس پاس قائم ہے۔ آج ریاست میں 6 اموات کے بعد یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 844 ہوگئی ہے۔ ریاست میں اب تک کووڈ کے 50،090 معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 4537 سرگرم معاملے ہیں، 44709 افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔ اور 844 افراد کی موت ہوچکی ہے۔
ناگالینڈ: جمعرات کو ناگالینڈ میں کووڈ -19 کے 66 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے اور 3 افراد کی موت ہوگئی۔ 80 افراد صحت ہوئے ہیں اور کل معاملے 25305 ہیں۔ اب تک 62299 افراد کو ٹیکہ کی دونوں خوراکیں لگ چکی ہیں۔
سکم: گزشتہ 24 گھنٹو ں میں کورونا وائرس کے 122 نئے معاملوں کے ملنے کے ساتھ ہی سکم میں کووڈ 19 کے سرٹیفائیڈ معاملوں کی تعداد 20،666 ہوگئی۔ اس درمیان اسی مدت میں ایک دیگر شخص نے نوول کورونا وائرس انفیکشن کے سبب دم توڑ دیا جس سے سکم کے کووڈ سے جڑی اموات کا اعداد و شمار 308 ہوگیا ہے۔
تریپورہ: گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں تریپورہ میں 450 افراد متاثر ہوئے اور ایک شخص کی موت ہوگئی ہے۔ مثبت شرح 4.98 ہے ، جبکہ اگرتلہ میونسپل کارپوریشن کے تحت آنے والے علاقوں میں مثبت شرح 7.78 فی صد درج کی گئی ہے۔
اہم ٹوئٹس
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6196