Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey plants sapling in remembrance of Fallen COVID Warriors on National Doctors Day
Nobody can forget the sacrifice of doctors during the Pandemic: Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
01 JUL 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Doctors Day today, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare planted a sapling in the premises of the Ministry paid obeisance in remembrance of fallen COVID Warriors.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare noted that nobody would ever forget the daring sacrifices made by doctors in their line of duty during the COVID-19 Pandemic. He observed that although the job of a doctor is of prime importance in any society, the example set by doctors and other healthcare workers in their dedication to society all through the Pandemic including the present is unmatched in scope.
Shri Choubey also paid homage to the memory of eminent medical practitioner and the second Chief Minister of West Bengal Dr. Bidhan Chandra Roy today. National Doctors Day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Roy.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے ڈاکٹروں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ، کووڈ میں اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والوں کی یاد میں شجر کاری کی
وبا کے دوران ڈاکٹروں کی قربانی کو کوئی فراموش نہیں کرسکتا: جناب اشونی کمار چوبے
01 JUL 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،01جولائی 2021: آج ڈاکٹروں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے وزارت کے احاطے میں کووڈ وبا کے دوران اپنی جان قربان کرنے والوں کی یاد میں ایک پودا لگایا اور ان کے تئیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے واضح کیا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ڈاکٹروں نے اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں جو وسیع قربانی دی ہیں اسے کبھی فراموش نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ کسی بھی معاشرے میں ڈاکٹر کا کام سب سے زیادہ ا ہمیت کا حامل ہوتا ہے تاہم ڈاکٹروں اور دیگر ہیلپ کیئر ورکروں نے موجودہ صورتحال سمیت پوری وبا کے دوران معاشرے کے تئیں ا پنے عزم میں جومثالیں پیش کی ہیں اس سے ان کے عہد کا اعادہ ہوتا ہے۔
جناب چوبے نے نامور میڈیکل پریکٹیشنر اور مغربی بنگال کے دوسرے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر بیدھان چندرا رائے کو بھی آج خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ واضح رہے کہ ڈاکٹروں کا قومی دن ڈاکٹر رائے کے جنم دن کی یاد میں منایا جاتاہے۔