Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey plants sapling in remembrance of Fallen COVID Warriors on National Doctors Day
Nobody can forget the sacrifice of doctors during the Pandemic: Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
01 JUL 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Doctors Day today, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare planted a sapling in the premises of the Ministry paid obeisance in remembrance of fallen COVID Warriors.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare noted that nobody would ever forget the daring sacrifices made by doctors in their line of duty during the COVID-19 Pandemic. He observed that although the job of a doctor is of prime importance in any society, the example set by doctors and other healthcare workers in their dedication to society all through the Pandemic including the present is unmatched in scope.
Shri Choubey also paid homage to the memory of eminent medical practitioner and the second Chief Minister of West Bengal Dr. Bidhan Chandra Roy today. National Doctors Day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Roy.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உயிரிழந்த கொவிட் வீரர்களின் நினைவாக தேசிய மருத்துவர்கள் தினத்தன்று திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சௌபே மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டார்
01 JUL 2021 7:17PM by PIB Chennai
உயிரிழந்த கொவிட் வீரர்களின் நினைவாக தேசிய மருத்துவர்கள் தினமான இன்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சௌபே அமைச்சக வளாகத்தில் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் போது கடமை ஆற்றுகையில் மருத்துவர்கள் செய்த மிகப்பெரும் தியாகங்களை யாரும் மறக்க மாட்டார்கள் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். எந்தவொரு சமுதாயத்திலும் மருத்துவர்களின் பணி முக்கியமானது என்றாலும் கூட, பெருந்தொற்றின் போது மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் இதர சுகாதார பணியாளர்களின் எடுத்துக்காட்டான சேவைக்கு ஈடு இணை இல்லை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தலைசிறந்த மருத்துவ நிபுணரும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் இரண்டாவது முதலமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் பிதன் சந்திர ராய்க்கு திரு சௌபே அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். டாக்டர் ராயின் பிறந்த நாளை குறிப்பதற்காக தேசிய மருத்துவர்கள் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731997