Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organizes Capacity building Workshop for Media Professionals/ Health Correspondents of North Eastern and Southern States on COVID-19
Mediapersons are change agents of society; they should encourage people to vaccinate and bust Myths and Fake News
Community ownership of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Evidence Based Reporting and Busting Myths on COVID and vaccination: Three pronged Strategy outlined
Media is an important stakeholder in fighting Vaccine Hesitancy
01 JUL 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF, today, held a capacity building workshop for Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of North Eastern and Southern States on the current COVID situation in India, the need to bust myths about COVID vaccines & vaccination, and reinforce the importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB). Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of Assam, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim, West Bengal, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh participated in the workshop virtually.
Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary, MoHFW addressed the workshop, which was attended by more than 200 Health Journalists and Senior officials of DD News, All India Radio, Press Information Bureau of various States/UTs. She thanked all the media professionals for their sustained efforts in the fight against COVID-19. She said that mediapersons are major influencers of society. They should encourage people to vaccinate and bust myths and fake news. She urged media persons to highlight positive stories and role models so that continuous positive reinforcement can take place. She also highlighted the issue of mental health during COVID and requested media persons to address it through their messaging. Emphasising the need to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour, she said that the second wave is still not over.
Giving a brief snapshot of the COVID strategy adopted by the Government of India, Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry highlighted the issue of Community Mobilization and Behaviour Change Communication. He said that there are three important components of the fight against COVID - Community ownership of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Evidence Based Reporting and Busting Myths on COVID and vaccination. Highlighting the India specific challenges, he added that the Government of India has followed a proactive, pre-emptive, graded approach for fighting the COVID pandemic.
Giving a detailed picture of efforts and initiatives taken by the Government, he underlined that India achieved a 35.6 times growth in testing facilities with 2,675 testing facilities in the country currently as opposed to only 75 labs pre-lockdown. Total isolation beds (O2 & non-O2) increased to more than 18.12 lakhs as compared to 10,180 before lockdown. ICU beds increased to more than 1.21 lakh as compared to just 2,168 in the initial phases of the pandemic. He said that availability of N-95 and PPE kits increased to more than 14.6 million and 10.2 million respectively. From no manufacturers in March 2020, India now has 1,100 indigenous manufacturers of PPE kits.
Acknowledging media as an important stakeholder for fighting Vaccine Hesitancy, he added that more than 33.5 Crore vaccine doses have been administered in India. He urged media persons to create a Jan Andolan by featuring role-models and community heroes.
Besides various reasons for vaccine hesitancy, which may be local and could vary for different community groups, the workshop highlighted Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI), its management, and the best practices while reporting on AEFI. Various queries of the media persons were also addressed during the workshop.
Senior officials of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of I&B, UNICEF, DD News, PIB, AIR News and Health Journalists from across the country participated in the national workshop.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 पर पूर्वोत्तर और दक्षिणी राज्यों के मीडिया पेशेवरों/स्वास्थ्य संवाददाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
मीडियाकर्मी समाज के परिवर्तन एजेंट हैं; उन्हें लोगों को टीकाकरण और मिथकों व फर्जी खबरों को खत्म करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए
कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का सामुदायिक स्वामित्व, साक्ष्य आधारित रिपोर्टिंग और कोविड व टीकाकरण पर मिथकों को खत्म करना: तीन सूत्री रणनीति की रूपरेखा
टीका लेने को लेकर हिचकिचाहट से लड़ने में मीडिया एक महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक है
01 JUL 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने यूनिसेफ के साथ साझेदारी में आज भारत में कोविड-19 की मौजूदा स्थिति पर पूर्वोत्तर और दक्षिणी राज्यों के मीडिया पेशेवरों व स्वास्थ्य संवाददाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कोविड टीकों व टीकाकरण के बारे में मिथकों को खत्म करने और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार (सीएबी) के महत्व को सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता है। इस कार्यशाला में असम, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, केरल, मेघालय, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, मणिपुर, नगालैंड, सिक्किम, पश्चिम बंगाल, तेलंगाना, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश के मीडिया पेशेवरों व स्वास्थ्य संवाददाताओं ने वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए हिस्सा लिया।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती आरती आहूजा ने इस कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया। इसमें 200 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी खबरें करने वाले पत्रकार व डीडी न्यूज, आकाशवाणी, विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने सभी मीडिया पेशेवरों को कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में उनके निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मीडियाकर्मी समाज के प्रमुख प्रभावकारी व्यक्ति होते हैं। उन्हें लोगों को टीकाकरण और मिथकों व फर्जी खबरों को खत्म करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए। इसके अलावा उन्होंने मीडियाकर्मियों से सकारात्मक कहानियों और रोल मॉडलों को सामने लाने का आग्रह किया, जिससे निरंतर सकारात्मक सुदृढ़ीकरण हो सके। वहीं उन्होंने कोविड के दौरान मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दे को भी रेखांकित किया और मीडियाकर्मियों से अपने संदेश के माध्यम से इसे संबोधित करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने की जरूरत पर बल देते हुए कहा कि कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर अभी खत्म नहीं हुई है।
भारत सरकार की कोविड रणनीति का एक संक्षिप्त स्नैपशॉट देते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल ने सामुदायिक गतिशीलता और व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार के मुद्दे को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई के तीन महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं- कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का सामुदायिक स्वामित्व, साक्ष्य आधारित रिपोर्टिंग और कोविड व टीकाकरण पर मिथकों को खत्म करना। भारत की विशिष्ट चुनौतियों को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने कोविड महामारी से लड़ने के लिए एक सक्रिय, पहले से अधिकृत और श्रेणीबद्ध दृष्टिकोण का अनुपालन किया है।
सरकार के प्रयासों और पहलों की एक विस्तृत रूप-रेखा देते हुए, उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत ने वर्तमान में देश में 2,675 परीक्षण सुविधाओं के साथ परीक्षण सुविधाओं में 35.6 गुना बढ़ोतरी हासिल की है, जबकि लॉकडाउन से पहले केवल 75 प्रयोगशालाएं थीं। कुल आइसोलेशन बिस्तरों (ऑक्सीजन युक्त और बिना ऑक्सीजन युक्त) की संख्या लॉकडाउन से पहले 10,180 की तुलना में बढ़कर 18.12 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। इस महामारी के शुरुआती चरणों में केवल 2,168 आईसीयू बिस्तर थे, अब इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 1.21 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि एन-95 मास्क और पीपीई किट की उपलब्धता बढ़कर क्रमश: 1.46 करोड़ व 1.02 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत में मार्च, 2020 में एक भी पीपीई किट का निर्माता नहीं था, अब इसके 1,100 स्वदेशी निर्माता हैं।
टीका लगाने को लेकर हिचकिचाहट से लड़ने के लिए मीडिया को एक महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक मानते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में टीके की 33.5 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें दी जा चुकी हैं। उन्होंने मीडियाकर्मियों से रोल-मॉडल और सामुदायिक नायकों को सामने लाकर एक जन आंदोलन शुरू करने का आग्रह किया। टीका लेने को लेकर हिचकिचाहट के विभिन्न कारणों के अलावा, जो स्थानीय हो सकता है और विभिन्न सामुदायिक समूहों के लिए भिन्न हो सकते हैं, इस कार्यशाला ने टीकाकरण के बाद प्रतिकूल घटना (एईएफआई), इसके प्रबंधन और एईएफआई पर रिपोर्टिंग करते समय सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों को रेखांकित किया। इस कार्यशाला के दौरान मीडियाकर्मियों के विभिन्न सवालों के जवाब भी दिए गए।
इस राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, यूनीसेफ, डीडी न्यूज, पीआईबी, आकाशवाणी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों व देशभर में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खबरें करने वाले पत्रकारों ने हिस्सा लिया।