Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organizes Capacity building Workshop for Media Professionals/ Health Correspondents of North Eastern and Southern States on COVID-19
Mediapersons are change agents of society; they should encourage people to vaccinate and bust Myths and Fake News
Community ownership of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Evidence Based Reporting and Busting Myths on COVID and vaccination: Three pronged Strategy outlined
Media is an important stakeholder in fighting Vaccine Hesitancy
01 JUL 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF, today, held a capacity building workshop for Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of North Eastern and Southern States on the current COVID situation in India, the need to bust myths about COVID vaccines & vaccination, and reinforce the importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB). Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of Assam, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim, West Bengal, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh participated in the workshop virtually.
Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary, MoHFW addressed the workshop, which was attended by more than 200 Health Journalists and Senior officials of DD News, All India Radio, Press Information Bureau of various States/UTs. She thanked all the media professionals for their sustained efforts in the fight against COVID-19. She said that mediapersons are major influencers of society. They should encourage people to vaccinate and bust myths and fake news. She urged media persons to highlight positive stories and role models so that continuous positive reinforcement can take place. She also highlighted the issue of mental health during COVID and requested media persons to address it through their messaging. Emphasising the need to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour, she said that the second wave is still not over.
Giving a brief snapshot of the COVID strategy adopted by the Government of India, Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry highlighted the issue of Community Mobilization and Behaviour Change Communication. He said that there are three important components of the fight against COVID - Community ownership of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Evidence Based Reporting and Busting Myths on COVID and vaccination. Highlighting the India specific challenges, he added that the Government of India has followed a proactive, pre-emptive, graded approach for fighting the COVID pandemic.
Giving a detailed picture of efforts and initiatives taken by the Government, he underlined that India achieved a 35.6 times growth in testing facilities with 2,675 testing facilities in the country currently as opposed to only 75 labs pre-lockdown. Total isolation beds (O2 & non-O2) increased to more than 18.12 lakhs as compared to 10,180 before lockdown. ICU beds increased to more than 1.21 lakh as compared to just 2,168 in the initial phases of the pandemic. He said that availability of N-95 and PPE kits increased to more than 14.6 million and 10.2 million respectively. From no manufacturers in March 2020, India now has 1,100 indigenous manufacturers of PPE kits.
Acknowledging media as an important stakeholder for fighting Vaccine Hesitancy, he added that more than 33.5 Crore vaccine doses have been administered in India. He urged media persons to create a Jan Andolan by featuring role-models and community heroes.
Besides various reasons for vaccine hesitancy, which may be local and could vary for different community groups, the workshop highlighted Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI), its management, and the best practices while reporting on AEFI. Various queries of the media persons were also addressed during the workshop.
Senior officials of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of I&B, UNICEF, DD News, PIB, AIR News and Health Journalists from across the country participated in the national workshop.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் தென் மாநிலங்களை சேர்ந்த ஊடகவியலாளர்களுக்கான கொவிட்-19 குறித்த திறன் வளர்த்தல் பட்டறையை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது
01 JUL 2021 7:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தற்போதைய கொவிட் நிலவரம், கொவிட் தடுப்புமருந்து மற்றும் தடுப்புமருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கை குறித்த பொய்களை களைதல் மற்றும் சரியான கொவிட் நடத்தை விதிமுறைகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த திறன் வளர்த்தல் பட்டறையை வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் தென் மாநிலங்களை சேர்ந்த ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதார நிருபர்களுக்காக யுனிசெஃப்புடன் இணைந்து மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் இன்று நடத்தியது.
தமிழ்நாடு, அசாம், ஒடிசா, கேரளா, மேகாலயா, மிசோராம், திரிபுரா, மணிப்பூர், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம், மேற்கு வங்கம், தெலங்கானா, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தை சேர்ந்த ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதார நிருபர்கள் காணொலி மூலம் பட்டறையில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுகாதார பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை சேர்ந்த தூர்தர்ஷன் நியூஸ், அகில இந்திய வானொலி மற்றும் பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகங்களை சேர்ந்த மூத்த அலுவலர்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்த பட்டறையில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சக கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமிகு ஆர்த்தி அஹுஜா, கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போரில் தொடர் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வரும் ஊடகவியலாளர்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
சமுதாயத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய தாக்கம் ஏற்படுத்துபவர்களாக ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் விளங்குவதாகவும், தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக்கொள்ள மக்களை அவர்கள் ஊக்கப்படுத்தி, பொய் செய்திகள் மற்றும் தவறான தகவல்களை அவர்கள் முறியடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நேர்மறை செயல்கள் நடைபெறுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் விதத்தில் நேர்மறை செய்திகள் மற்றும் உதாரணமாக திகழ்வோர் குறித்த செய்திகளுக்கு ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் முக்கியத்துவம் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம், யுனிசெஃப், தூர்தர்ஷன் நியூஸ், பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் அகில இந்திய வானொலியை சேர்ந்த மூத்த அலுவலர்கள், நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து சுகாதார பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் இந்த தேசிய அளவிலான நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731994