சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் புற்றுநோய், பெண்களுக்கு மிகப் பெரிய அச்சுறுத்தலாக உள்ளது : டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் உரை
02 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் புற்றுநோய், பெண்களுக்கு மிகப் பெரிய அச்சுறுத்தலாக உள்ளது என கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் நோயியல் மற்றும் கோல்போஸ்கோபிக்கான 17வது உலகளாவிய கூட்டத்தில் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் பேசினார்.
கோல்போஸ்கோபி மற்றும் கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் நோயியல் இந்திய அமைப்பு (ஐஎஸ்சிசிபி) ஏற்பாடு செய்த இந்த கூட்டத்தை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் நேற்று கலந்து கொண்டு பிரபல மருத்துவர்கள் மத்தியில் பேசியதாவது:
ஆசியாவில் முதல் முறையாக கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் நோயியல் குறித்த உலகளாவிய கூட்டத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்கும், கோல்போஸ்கோபி மற்றும் கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் புற்றுநோய்க்கான சிகிச்சை மற்றும் பயிற்சியில் முன்னணியில் இருப்பதற்கும் ஐஎஸ்சிசிபி அமைப்புக்கு வாழ்த்துகள்.
கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் புற்றுநோயை 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ஒழிக்க வேண்டும் என உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது. அதற்கேற்ப இந்த கூட்டத்தின் கருப் பொருள் ‘‘கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் புற்றுநோயை நீக்குதல்: நடவடிக்கைக்கு அழைப்பு’’ என அமைந்துள்ளது. இது பெண்கள் இடையே காணப்படும் 4வது பொதுவான புற்றுநோயாக உள்ளது. இது உலகம் முழுவதும் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 5 லட்சம் பெண்களை பாதிக்கிறது மற்றும் இரண்டரை லட்சம் பெண்களின் உயிரைப் பறிக்கிறது.
உலகளவில் 2 நிமிடங்களுக்கு ஒரு பெண் கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் புற்றுநோயால் இறக்கிறார் என்பது மிகவும் சோகமானது. இது பெண்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தில் மிகப் பெரிய அச்சுறுத்தலாக உள்ளது. இதை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிந்து சிகிச்சை பெற்றால் குணபடுத்தக்கூடிய நோய். அப்படியிருந்தும் இந்த நோய் தாக்குதலால் பெண்கள் கஷ்டப்படுவதுதான் வருத்தமாக உள்ளது. இந்த நோய் முற்றிய நிலையில் கண்டறிப்பட்டாலும், தகுந்த சிகிச்சை மூலம் கட்டுப்படுத்த முடியும். தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கை, பரிசோதனை, சிகிச்சை போன்ற விரிவான அணுகுமுறை மூலம், கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் புற்றுநோயை ஒரு தலைமுறைக்குள் ஒழிக்க முடியும்.
தேசிய புற்றுநோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ள வளரும் நாடுகள் சிலவற்றில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று என என்னால் பெருமிதத்துடன் கூற முடியும். கடந்த 2016-ல் ஆசியாவில் முன்னணி நாடாக, கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் புற்று நோய், மார்பக புற்றுநோய், வாய் புற்றுநோய் ஆகியவற்றின் பரிசோதனைக்கான செயல்பாடு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை நாங்கள் தொடங்கினோம்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732220

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses 17th World Congress for Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy
Event is being organised for the first time in Asia
India is strengthening all levels of cancer care through AB-PMJAY and HWCs: Dr. Harsh Vardhan on Elimination of Cervical Cancer by 2030
02 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed an audienceof eminent doctors, professors of medical science and stalwarts of medical fraternity specializing in Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy through video-conference yesternight at the inaugural session of the 17th World Congress for Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy.
The event organised by Indian Society of Colposcopy and Cervical Pathology was inaugurated by Hon’ble Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated the Indian Society of Colposcopy and Cervical Pathology for pioneering training in colposcopy and treatment of precancerous lesions of the cervix and for bringing the prestigious World Congress for the first time to Asia. The theme of the World congress “Eliminating Cervical Cancer: Call for Action” is aligned to the WHO call for Elimination of Cervical Cancer by 2030, he stated.
Speaking on the topic of cervical cancer, the Union Health Minister said, “It is the fourth most common cancer in women. It affects over half a million women across the world each year, and kills a quarter of a million. It is tragic that one woman dies of cervical cancer every two minutes, making it one of the greatest threats to women’s health. The sad part is that our women are suffering and dying despite the fact that when diagnosed cervical cancer is one of the most successfully treatable forms of cancer, as long as it is detected early and managed effectively. Cancers diagnosed in late stages can also be controlled with appropriate treatment and palliative care. With a comprehensive approach to prevent, screen and treat, cervical cancer can be eliminated as a public health problem within a generation.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also highlighted the crucial role undertaken by India to stop cervical cancer heeding to WHO’s 2030 target: “I can proudly state that India is one of the few developing countries that have formulated the national cancer control program. As a leader in Asia, in 2016, we have launched the operational guidelines for screening of common cancers - cervical, breast, oral and Cervical Cancer. India along with 194 others countries has collectively resolved to work together for elimination of this major killer a goal which is achievable through 90% HPV vaccination coverage, 70% screening coverage and 90% treatment for cervical precancer and cancer including access to palliative care.”
The Union Health Minister explained how Government of India is offering intervention to end Cancer through the two wings of the Ayushman Bharat Programme: “We all know that effective primary HPV vaccination and secondary prevention approaches can prevent most cervical cancer cases. Today, India is strengthening all levels of cancercare. Treatment of cancer and precancerous lesions is being made accessible to the economically vulnerable population through our Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna. Our primary health centres have now been transformed into wellness centers where screening is being undertaken on a massive scale. Each year, we are training doctors and paramedical staff for further improvement of their skills and provision of quality care to underprivileged women of rural areas. In the last 7 years, 29 new A.I.I.M.S and 25 more Regional Cancer Centers have been developed with state-of-the-art facilities. All of our 542 medical colleges and 64 post Graduate institutes are providing comprehensive care for pre-cancer and cancer patients. To add quality to the care, India has introduced a super specialty course in Gynaeoncology.”
He concluded his speech on a note of elation that the scientific deliberations of this conference will help in formulating strategies for Asia and other developing countries outside the continent. He wished for the success of IFCPC 2021 World Congress.
The event was live-streamed at:
https://youtu.be/uC0JZ6KVoAI