Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses 17th World Congress for Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy
Event is being organised for the first time in Asia
India is strengthening all levels of cancer care through AB-PMJAY and HWCs: Dr. Harsh Vardhan on Elimination of Cervical Cancer by 2030
02 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed an audienceof eminent doctors, professors of medical science and stalwarts of medical fraternity specializing in Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy through video-conference yesternight at the inaugural session of the 17th World Congress for Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy.
The event organised by Indian Society of Colposcopy and Cervical Pathology was inaugurated by Hon’ble Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated the Indian Society of Colposcopy and Cervical Pathology for pioneering training in colposcopy and treatment of precancerous lesions of the cervix and for bringing the prestigious World Congress for the first time to Asia. The theme of the World congress “Eliminating Cervical Cancer: Call for Action” is aligned to the WHO call for Elimination of Cervical Cancer by 2030, he stated.
Speaking on the topic of cervical cancer, the Union Health Minister said, “It is the fourth most common cancer in women. It affects over half a million women across the world each year, and kills a quarter of a million. It is tragic that one woman dies of cervical cancer every two minutes, making it one of the greatest threats to women’s health. The sad part is that our women are suffering and dying despite the fact that when diagnosed cervical cancer is one of the most successfully treatable forms of cancer, as long as it is detected early and managed effectively. Cancers diagnosed in late stages can also be controlled with appropriate treatment and palliative care. With a comprehensive approach to prevent, screen and treat, cervical cancer can be eliminated as a public health problem within a generation.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also highlighted the crucial role undertaken by India to stop cervical cancer heeding to WHO’s 2030 target: “I can proudly state that India is one of the few developing countries that have formulated the national cancer control program. As a leader in Asia, in 2016, we have launched the operational guidelines for screening of common cancers - cervical, breast, oral and Cervical Cancer. India along with 194 others countries has collectively resolved to work together for elimination of this major killer a goal which is achievable through 90% HPV vaccination coverage, 70% screening coverage and 90% treatment for cervical precancer and cancer including access to palliative care.”
The Union Health Minister explained how Government of India is offering intervention to end Cancer through the two wings of the Ayushman Bharat Programme: “We all know that effective primary HPV vaccination and secondary prevention approaches can prevent most cervical cancer cases. Today, India is strengthening all levels of cancercare. Treatment of cancer and precancerous lesions is being made accessible to the economically vulnerable population through our Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna. Our primary health centres have now been transformed into wellness centers where screening is being undertaken on a massive scale. Each year, we are training doctors and paramedical staff for further improvement of their skills and provision of quality care to underprivileged women of rural areas. In the last 7 years, 29 new A.I.I.M.S and 25 more Regional Cancer Centers have been developed with state-of-the-art facilities. All of our 542 medical colleges and 64 post Graduate institutes are providing comprehensive care for pre-cancer and cancer patients. To add quality to the care, India has introduced a super specialty course in Gynaeoncology.”
He concluded his speech on a note of elation that the scientific deliberations of this conference will help in formulating strategies for Asia and other developing countries outside the continent. He wished for the success of IFCPC 2021 World Congress.
The event was live-streamed at:
https://youtu.be/uC0JZ6KVoAI

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
സർവിക്കൽ പാത്തോളജി, കോൾപോസ്കോപ്പി എന്നിവയിന്മേലുള്ള പതിനേഴാമത് ആഗോള കോൺഗ്രസിനെ ഡോ. ഹർഷവർദ്ധൻ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
02 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 02, 2021
ഗർഭാശയമുഖ അർബുദ ചികിത്സ, (സർവിക്കൽ പതോളജി), പരിശോധന (കോൾപോസ്കോപ്പി) എന്നിവയിൽ ചികിത്സ നടത്തുന്ന പ്രശസ്ത ഭിഷഗ്വരന്മാർ, വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര രംഗത്തെ പ്രൊഫസർമാർ, ലോകപ്രശസ്ത മെഡിക്കൽ സമൂഹം എന്നിവരടങ്ങിയ സദസ്സിനെ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ ഹർഷവർദ്ധൻ ഇന്നലെ രാത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
പതിനേഴാമത് സർവിക്കൽ പത്തോളജി, കോൾപോസ്കോപി ആഗോള കോൺഗ്രസിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം
ഇന്ത്യൻ സൊസൈറ്റി ഓഫ് കോൾപോസ്കോപ്പി ആൻഡ് സർവിക്കൽ പതോളജി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ചടങ്ങ് ഉപ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം വെങ്കയ്യനായിഡു ആണ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തത്.
സ്ത്രീകളുടെ ഗർഭാശയമുഖത്ത് (സെർവിക്സ് ) ഉണ്ടാവുന്ന, അർബുദപൂർവ മാറ്റങ്ങളുടെ (precancerous lesions) ചികിത്സ, പരിശോധന (colposcopy) എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നതിനും, ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏറെ പ്രശസ്തമായ ആഗോള കോൺഗ്രസ് ഏഷ്യയിൽ ആദ്യമായി കൊണ്ടുവന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യൻ സൊസൈറ്റി ഓഫ് കോൾപോസ്കോപ്പി ആൻഡ് സർവിക്കൽ പതോളജിയെ ശ്രീ ഹർഷവർദ്ധൻ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഗർഭാശയമുഖ അർബുദം തുടച്ചുനീക്കുക ; കർമ്മത്തിനായുള്ള ശംഖൊലി എന്ന ആഗോള കോൺഗ്രസിന്റെ പ്രമേയം, 2030 ഓടെ ഗർഭാശയമുഖ അർബുദം തുടച്ചുനീക്കുക എന്ന ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ആഹ്വാനത്തോടു ചേർന്നു പോകുന്നതാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു
ഗർഭാശയമുഖ അർബുദത്തെ തടയുന്നതിനായി ഭാരതം കൈകൊണ്ട് തന്ത്രപ്രധാനമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയ അർബുദ നിയന്ത്രണ പരിപാടിക്ക് രൂപം നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള വളരെ കുറച്ച് വികസ്വര രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു. സാധാരണയായി കണ്ടുവരുന്ന ഗർഭാശയമുഖം ,സ്തനം, തൊണ്ട എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ അർബുദങ്ങളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തന മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യ പുറത്തിറക്കിയതായും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു
.
സാമ്പത്തികമായി ദുർബല അവസ്ഥയിലുള്ള ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് അർബുദം, അർബുദ കോശങ്ങൾക്ക് സമാനമായ പ്രാഥമികകോശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ചികിത്സ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൻ ആരോഗ്യ പദ്ധതി മുഖാന്തിരം ലഭ്യമാക്കിയത് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു
രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്വാസ്ഥ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി മാറിയതായും, ഇവിടങ്ങളിൽ വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള പരിശോധനകൾ നടന്നു വരുന്നതായും ശ്രീ ഹർഷവർദ്ധൻ വ്യക്തമാക്കി
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴ് വർഷത്തിനിടെ ലോകോത്തര സൗകര്യങ്ങളുള്ള 29 എയിംസ്കൾ, 25 റീജണൽ ക്യാൻസർ സെന്ററുകൾ എന്നിവയാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്
രാജ്യത്തെ 542 മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകൾ, 64 പോസ്റ്റ് ഗ്രാജുവേറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ അർബുദ രോഗികൾക്കും, അർബുദത്തിന്റെ പ്രാഥമിക അവസ്ഥയിൽ ഉള്ളവർക്കും സമഗ്രമായ ചികിത്സ നൽകുന്നുണ്ട്
താഴെക്കാണുന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ പരിപാടിയുടെ തത്സമയ സംപ്രേഷണം ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിരുന്നു
https://youtu.be/uC0JZ6KVoAI