Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses 17th World Congress for Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy
Event is being organised for the first time in Asia
India is strengthening all levels of cancer care through AB-PMJAY and HWCs: Dr. Harsh Vardhan on Elimination of Cervical Cancer by 2030
02 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed an audienceof eminent doctors, professors of medical science and stalwarts of medical fraternity specializing in Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy through video-conference yesternight at the inaugural session of the 17th World Congress for Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy.
The event organised by Indian Society of Colposcopy and Cervical Pathology was inaugurated by Hon’ble Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated the Indian Society of Colposcopy and Cervical Pathology for pioneering training in colposcopy and treatment of precancerous lesions of the cervix and for bringing the prestigious World Congress for the first time to Asia. The theme of the World congress “Eliminating Cervical Cancer: Call for Action” is aligned to the WHO call for Elimination of Cervical Cancer by 2030, he stated.
Speaking on the topic of cervical cancer, the Union Health Minister said, “It is the fourth most common cancer in women. It affects over half a million women across the world each year, and kills a quarter of a million. It is tragic that one woman dies of cervical cancer every two minutes, making it one of the greatest threats to women’s health. The sad part is that our women are suffering and dying despite the fact that when diagnosed cervical cancer is one of the most successfully treatable forms of cancer, as long as it is detected early and managed effectively. Cancers diagnosed in late stages can also be controlled with appropriate treatment and palliative care. With a comprehensive approach to prevent, screen and treat, cervical cancer can be eliminated as a public health problem within a generation.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also highlighted the crucial role undertaken by India to stop cervical cancer heeding to WHO’s 2030 target: “I can proudly state that India is one of the few developing countries that have formulated the national cancer control program. As a leader in Asia, in 2016, we have launched the operational guidelines for screening of common cancers - cervical, breast, oral and Cervical Cancer. India along with 194 others countries has collectively resolved to work together for elimination of this major killer a goal which is achievable through 90% HPV vaccination coverage, 70% screening coverage and 90% treatment for cervical precancer and cancer including access to palliative care.”
The Union Health Minister explained how Government of India is offering intervention to end Cancer through the two wings of the Ayushman Bharat Programme: “We all know that effective primary HPV vaccination and secondary prevention approaches can prevent most cervical cancer cases. Today, India is strengthening all levels of cancercare. Treatment of cancer and precancerous lesions is being made accessible to the economically vulnerable population through our Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna. Our primary health centres have now been transformed into wellness centers where screening is being undertaken on a massive scale. Each year, we are training doctors and paramedical staff for further improvement of their skills and provision of quality care to underprivileged women of rural areas. In the last 7 years, 29 new A.I.I.M.S and 25 more Regional Cancer Centers have been developed with state-of-the-art facilities. All of our 542 medical colleges and 64 post Graduate institutes are providing comprehensive care for pre-cancer and cancer patients. To add quality to the care, India has introduced a super specialty course in Gynaeoncology.”
He concluded his speech on a note of elation that the scientific deliberations of this conference will help in formulating strategies for Asia and other developing countries outside the continent. He wished for the success of IFCPC 2021 World Congress.
The event was live-streamed at:
https://youtu.be/uC0JZ6KVoAI

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سروائیکل پیتھالوجی اور کولپو اسکوپی کی 17 ویں عالمی کانگریس سے خطاب کیا
ایشیا میں اس کا انعقاد پہلی بار کیا جارہا ہے
سال 2030 تک سروائیکل کینسر کو ختم کرنے کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا بھارت اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی اور ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے ذریعہ تمام سطحوں پر کینسر کیئر کو مستحکم کررہا ہے
02 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 جولائی 2021، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے گزشتہ رات سروائیکل پیتھالوجی اور کولپو اسکوپی کی 17 ویں عالمی کانگریس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ممتا ز ڈاکٹروں، میڈیکل سائنس کے پروفیسروں اور سروائیکل پیتھالوجی اور کولپو اسکوپی میں مہارت رکھنے والی طبی برادری کی ممتاز شخصیتوں سے خطاب کیا۔
اس تقریب کا انعقاد انڈین سوسائٹی آف کولپو اسکوپی اور سروائیکل پیتھالوجی نے کیا اور افتتاح نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سروکس کے پری کینسرس وژنس کے علاج اور کولپو اسکوپی میں تربیت کی قیادت کرنے اور ایشیا میں پہلی بار اس پروقار عالمی کانگریس کا انعقاد کرنے کے لئے انڈین سوسائٹی آف کولپو اسکوپی اینڈ سروائیکل پیتھالوجی کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ اس عالمی کانگریس کا موضوع ہے ’’سروائیکل کینسر کا خاتمہ: ایکشن کی اپیل‘‘ جو کہ 2030 تک سروائیکل کینسر کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی اپیل کے مطابق ہے۔
سروائیکل کینسر کے موضوع پر بولتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا ’’ خواتین میں یہ چوتھا سب سے زیادہ ہونے والا کینسر ہے۔ یہ ہر سال دنیا بھر میں پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو متاثر کرتا ہے اور ڈھائی لاکھ خواتین کی موت کا سبب بنتا ہے۔ افسوسناک صورتحال یہ ہے کہ ہر دو منٹ میں سروائیکل کینسر سے ایک خاتون کی موت ہوجاتی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے خواتین کی صحت کے لئے یہ ایک بڑا خطرہ ہے۔افسوسناک بات یہ ہے کہ ہماری خواتین اس حقیقت کے باوجود اس کینسر کا سامنا کرتی ہیں اور موت کا شکار ہوجاتی ہیں کہ تشخیص ہونے پر سروائیکل کینسر کا نہایت کامیابی سے علاج کیا جاسکتا ہے بشرطیکہ اس کا پتہ جلد ہی لگا لیا جائے اور موثر طریقے سے علاج کیا جائے۔ آخری مرحلے میں تشخیص کئے جانے والے کینسروں پر بھی مناسب علاج اور طبی دیکھ ریکھ کے ساتھ قابو پایا جاسکتا ہے۔ عوامی صحت کے مسئلے کے طور پر اس کینسر کی روک تھام، جانچ اور علاج کے جامع نظریئے سے اس کو ایک نسل کے اندر ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے 2030 تک کے نشانے پر توجہ دے کر سروائیکل کینسر کو روکنے کے لئے بھارت کے ذریعہ اداکئے جانے والے اہم رول پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’میں فخر کے ساتھ یہ بات کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ بھارت ان چند ترقی پذیر ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جنہوں نے نیشنل کینسر کنٹرول پروگرام تیار کیا ہے۔ ایشیا میں ایک لیڈر ہونے کے ناطے 2016 میں ہم نے عام کینسروں۔ چھاتی اور منہ کے کینسر کی جانچ کے لئے کام کاجی رہنما خطوط پیش کئے تھے۔ 194 دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت نے اس خطرناک بیماری کو ختم کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کا اجتماعی عزم کیا ہے۔یہ مقصد 90 فیصد ایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن کوریج، 70 فیصد اسکرینگ کوریج اور سروائیکل پری کینسر اور کینسر کے لئے 90 فیصد علاج طبی دیکھ ریکھ تک رسائی سمیت کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کس طرح آیوش مان بھارت پروگرام کے دو شعبوں کے ذریعہ کینسر کو ختم کرنے کی تدبیر کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ موثر ابتدائی ایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن اور سیکنڈری روک تھام کے طریقوں سے سروائیکل کینسر کے زیادہ تر معاملوں سے بچا جاسکتا ہے۔ آج بھارت کینسر دیکھ ریکھ کو تمام سطحوں پر مستحکم کررہا ہے۔ پری کینسرس لیژنس اور کینسر کا علاج ہماری پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے ذریعہ معاشی طور پر کمزور عوام کے قابل رسائی بنایا جارہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں 29 نئے ایمس اور 25 مزید ریجنل کینسر سینٹر جدید سہولتوں کے ساتھ تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ ہمارے تمام 542 میڈیکل کالج اور 64 پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹس پری کینسر اور کینسر کے مریضوں کے لئے جامع دیکھ ریکھ فراہم کرا رہے ہیں‘‘ ۔
انہوں نے اس امید افزا خواہش کے اظہار کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کی کہ اس کانفرنس میں کئے جانے والے سائنسی فیصلوں سے ایشیا اور اس براعظم کے باہر واقع دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک کو حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے آئی ایف سی پی سی 2021 عالمی کانگریس کی کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس تقریب کی لائیو اسٹریمنگ کے لئے دیکھیں:
https://youtu.be/uC0JZ6KVoAI