Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses 17th World Congress for Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy
Event is being organised for the first time in Asia
India is strengthening all levels of cancer care through AB-PMJAY and HWCs: Dr. Harsh Vardhan on Elimination of Cervical Cancer by 2030
02 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed an audienceof eminent doctors, professors of medical science and stalwarts of medical fraternity specializing in Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy through video-conference yesternight at the inaugural session of the 17th World Congress for Cervical Pathology and Colposcopy.
The event organised by Indian Society of Colposcopy and Cervical Pathology was inaugurated by Hon’ble Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated the Indian Society of Colposcopy and Cervical Pathology for pioneering training in colposcopy and treatment of precancerous lesions of the cervix and for bringing the prestigious World Congress for the first time to Asia. The theme of the World congress “Eliminating Cervical Cancer: Call for Action” is aligned to the WHO call for Elimination of Cervical Cancer by 2030, he stated.
Speaking on the topic of cervical cancer, the Union Health Minister said, “It is the fourth most common cancer in women. It affects over half a million women across the world each year, and kills a quarter of a million. It is tragic that one woman dies of cervical cancer every two minutes, making it one of the greatest threats to women’s health. The sad part is that our women are suffering and dying despite the fact that when diagnosed cervical cancer is one of the most successfully treatable forms of cancer, as long as it is detected early and managed effectively. Cancers diagnosed in late stages can also be controlled with appropriate treatment and palliative care. With a comprehensive approach to prevent, screen and treat, cervical cancer can be eliminated as a public health problem within a generation.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also highlighted the crucial role undertaken by India to stop cervical cancer heeding to WHO’s 2030 target: “I can proudly state that India is one of the few developing countries that have formulated the national cancer control program. As a leader in Asia, in 2016, we have launched the operational guidelines for screening of common cancers - cervical, breast, oral and Cervical Cancer. India along with 194 others countries has collectively resolved to work together for elimination of this major killer a goal which is achievable through 90% HPV vaccination coverage, 70% screening coverage and 90% treatment for cervical precancer and cancer including access to palliative care.”
The Union Health Minister explained how Government of India is offering intervention to end Cancer through the two wings of the Ayushman Bharat Programme: “We all know that effective primary HPV vaccination and secondary prevention approaches can prevent most cervical cancer cases. Today, India is strengthening all levels of cancercare. Treatment of cancer and precancerous lesions is being made accessible to the economically vulnerable population through our Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna. Our primary health centres have now been transformed into wellness centers where screening is being undertaken on a massive scale. Each year, we are training doctors and paramedical staff for further improvement of their skills and provision of quality care to underprivileged women of rural areas. In the last 7 years, 29 new A.I.I.M.S and 25 more Regional Cancer Centers have been developed with state-of-the-art facilities. All of our 542 medical colleges and 64 post Graduate institutes are providing comprehensive care for pre-cancer and cancer patients. To add quality to the care, India has introduced a super specialty course in Gynaeoncology.”
He concluded his speech on a note of elation that the scientific deliberations of this conference will help in formulating strategies for Asia and other developing countries outside the continent. He wished for the success of IFCPC 2021 World Congress.
The event was live-streamed at:
https://youtu.be/uC0JZ6KVoAI

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
सर्व्हायकल पॅथॉलॉजी आणि कोल्पोस्कोपी साठीच्या 17 व्या जागतिक कॉंग्रेसला केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी केले संबोधित
आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधान मंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना आणि आरोग्य आणि वेलनेस केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून भारत सर्व स्तरावर कर्करोग देखभाल बळकट करत आहे – डॉ हर्ष वर्धन
02 JUL 2021 2:14PM by PIB Mumbai
सर्व्हायकल पॅथॉलॉजी आणि कोल्पोस्कोपीसाठीच्या 17 व्या जागतिक कॉंग्रेसला केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी काल दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संबोधित केले. या क्षेत्रातले नामवंत डॉक्टर, वैद्यक विज्ञानातले प्राध्यापक आणि तज्ञ या परिषदेला उपस्थित होते. इंडीयन सोसायटी ऑफ कोल्पोस्कोपी अँड सर्व्हायकल पॅथॉलॉजीने आयोजित केलेल्या या संमेलनाचे उद्घाटन उपराष्ट्रपती एम वेंकय्या नायडू यांच्या हस्ते झाले आहे. गर्भाशय मुखाच्या कर्करोग पूर्व जखमांवरचे उपचार आणि कोल्पोस्कोपी बाबतचे प्रशिक्षण सुरु केल्याबद्दल आणि प्रतिष्ठेची जागतिक कॉंग्रेस आशिया मध्ये प्रथमच आयोजित केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी इंडीयन सोसायटी ऑफ कोल्पोस्कोपी अँड सर्व्हायकल पॅथॉलॉजीची प्रशंसा केली. गर्भाशय मुखाचा कर्करोग निर्मुलन : कृतीसाठी आव्हान ही या परिषदेची संकल्पना असून 2030 पर्यंत गर्भाशय मुखाच्या कर्करोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्याच्या जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या आवाहनाला संलग्न असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
गर्भाशय मुखाचा कर्करोग हा महिलांमधला चौथ्या क्रमांकाचा सर्व साधारणपणे आढळणारा कर्करोग आहे. जगभरात दरवर्षी पाच लाखापेक्षा जास्त महिलांना याचा त्रास जाणवतो आणि अडीच लाख महिलांचा यामुळे मृत्यू होत असल्याची आकडेवारी त्यांनी दिली. दर दोन मिनिटाला एका महिलेचा गर्भाशय मुखाच्या कर्करोगामुळे मृत्यू होतो असे सांगून महिलांच्या आरोग्याला हा सर्वात मोठा धोका असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
निदान झालेला गर्भाशय मुखाचा कर्करोग हा कर्करोगाचा सर्वात यशस्वीपणे उपचार करता येणारा आणि जितके लवकर निदान तितक्याच प्रभावीपणे व्यवस्थापन करता येणारा प्रकार असूनही आपल्या महिला या आजाराचा सामना करत आहेत आणि मृत्युमुखी पडत आहेत ही अतिशय दुःखाची बाब असल्याचे डॉ हर्षवर्धन म्हणाले. उशिराने निदान झालेल्या कर्करोगावरही योग्य उपचाराने आणि उपशामक सुश्रुशेने नियंत्रण आणता येते. प्रतिबंध, चाचणी आणि उपचार अशा व्यापक दृष्टीकोनातून सार्वजनिक आरोग्य समस्येतून गर्भाशय मुखाच्या कर्करोगाला हद्दपार करता येईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
2030 पर्यंत गर्भाशय मुखाच्या कर्करोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्याच्या जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या उद्दिष्टाला अनुसरून भारताची महत्वाची कामगिरी त्यांनी ठळकपणे मांडली. राष्ट्रीय कर्करोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम आखणाऱ्या मोजक्या विकसनशील राष्ट्रांपैकी भारत एक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आशियातला आघाडीचा देश म्हणून 2016 मध्ये गर्भाशय मुखाचा, स्तन, मुख कर्करोगाच्या तपासणीबाबत भारताने परिचालन मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली.
आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रमाच्या दोन भागाद्वारे केंद्र सरकार कर्करोगाला कसा आळा घालत आहे हे त्यांनी विषद केले. प्रभावी प्राथमिक एचपीव्ही लसीकरण आणि अटकाव यामुळे गर्भाशय मुखाचा कर्करोग रोखता येऊ शकतो हे आपण सर्वजण जाणतोच. भारत आज सर्व स्तरावर कर्करोग देखभाल बळकट करत आहे. कर्करोगावरचे उपचार आणि कर्करोग पूर्व जखमावरचे उपचार आर्थिक दृष्ट्या दुर्बल क्षेत्रातल्या जनतेलाही, प्रधान मंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेद्वारे उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येत आहेत. आमच्या प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रांचे वेलनेस केंद्रांमध्ये रुपांतर करण्यात आले असून इथे मोठ्या प्रमाणात तपासणी करण्यात येते. ग्रामीण भागातल्या वंचित महिलांना दर्जेदार सेवा उपलब्ध होण्याच्या दृष्टीने, डॉक्टर आणि निम वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांना, त्यांचे कौशल्य उंचावण्याच्या दृष्टीने प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येते. गेल्या 7 वर्षात 29 नवी एम्स आणि 25 आणखी प्रादेशिक कर्करोग केंद्रे, अत्याधुनिक सुविधांसह विकसित करण्यात आली आहेत. 542 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि 64 पदव्युत्तर संस्था, कर्करोग पूर्व आणि कर्क रुग्णांना सुश्रुषा प्रदान करत आहेत असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या परिषदेतून झालेल्या विचार मंथनातून आशिया आणि या खंडा बाहेरच्या इतर विकसनशील देशांना त्यांची रणनीती आखण्यासाठी सहाय्य होणार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
या कार्यक्रमाचे लाईव्ह स्ट्रीमिंग इथे करण्यात आले
https://youtu.be/uC0JZ6KVoAI