وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی صنعت نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں سیاحت کے شعبے کو تقویت دینے کی خاطر وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ اسکیموں کا خیر مقدم کیا
01 JUL 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:02؍جولائی 2021
خزانے کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 28 جون 2021 کو کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں ہندوستانی معیشت کو سہارا دینے کیلئے 628993 کروڑ روپے کے ایک راحتی پیکج کا اعلان کیا۔ ملک میں سیاحت کو پھر سے فعال بنانے کیلئے مالی امداد کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا ساتھ ہی ساتھ کئی دیگر سیکٹروں کو امداد دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا تاکہ معاشی ترقی کو تیز کیا جاسکے۔
سفر اور سیاحت کے فریقوں کیلئے اسکیم اور رجسٹرڈ ٹوریسٹ گائڈس
کووڈ سے متاثرہ سیکٹروں کیلئے قرض کی نئی گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت گیارہ ہزار سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ ٹوریسٹ گائڈس ؍سفری اور سیاحت سے جڑے فریقوں کو مالی امداد دینے کیلئے ورکننگ کیپٹل ؍ذاتی قرضے سیاحت کے سیکٹر سے جڑے لوگوں کو فراہم کئے جائیں گےتاکہ وہ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے متاثر ہونے کے بعد اپنی ذمہ داریاں پھر سے شروع کرسکیں۔یہ اسکیم 10700 علاقائی سطح کے ٹوریسٹ گائڈس کا احاطہ کرےگی جنہیں سیاحت کی وزارت کی جانب سے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعہ تسلیم کئے گئے ٹوریسٹ گائڈ س اور سیاحت کی وزارت کی جانب سے تسلیم کئے گئے سفر اور ٹوریزم سے جڑے فریق دس دس لاکھ روپے تک کے قرض حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہوں گےجبکہ ٹوریسٹ گائڈ ایک ایک لاکھ روپے کا قرض حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
پانچ لاکھ سیاحوں کیلئے مفت ٹوریسٹ ویزا
اعلان کے مطابق ایک بار جب ویزا جاری ہونا شروع ہوجائے گا تو پہلے پانچ لاکھ ٹوریسٹ ویزا فری آف چارج جاری کئے جائیں گے ۔فری آف چارج ویزے کا فائدہ صرف پہلے پانچ لاکھ ٹوریسٹ ویزوں کے جاری ہونے کے دوران صرف ایک بار فی ٹوریسٹ کیلئے دستیاب ہوگا ۔یہ اسکیم 31 مارچ 2022 تک قابل اطلاق ہوگی۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے حکومت کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ ان اقدامات کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔ سیاحت سے جڑے اعلانا ت خیر مقدم کے قابل ہیں ۔ یہ ایک صحیح سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔البتہ ہم درخواست کرتے ہیں کہ دس لاکھ روپے کی رقم میں اضافہ کیا جائے ۔اس صنعت کو بہت گہرا نقصان ہوا ہے اور ہم کو اسے زندہ رکھنے کیلئے زیادہ تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت ہے بلکہ اسے پٹری پر لانے کیلئے کام کرنا ہے۔
کریٹو ٹریول اورپاسٹ سینئر وائس پرزینٹ آئی اے ٹی او کے جوائنٹ مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور آئی سی پی وی کے وائس چیئر مین راجیو کوہلی نے بتایا کہ آیئے ہم دنیا کو اتیتھی دیو بھوا کے سچے جذبے کو بتائیں اور دسمبر2022 تک سب کیلئےا سے مفت بنائیں ۔آج کے اعلانات یقینی طور پر ایک مثبت شروعات ہے لیکن مزید امداد کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہم بحالی کیلئے مدد کرسکیں۔
انڈین ایسو سی ایشن آف ٹور آپریٹرس کے صدر راجیو مہرا نے کہا کہ ہم وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خزانہ کے شکر گزار ہیں جنہوں نے 31 مارچ 2022 تک پانچ لاکھ مفت ویزا سمیت سیاحت کی صنعت کو کچھ راحت دی ۔جب کبھی بھی ویزا کھلیں گے اور ہم صنعت کو تعاون دینے کیلئے سیاحت کے وزیر کے شکر گزار ہیں جنہوں نے سیاحت کے سیکٹر سے جڑے رجسٹرڈ ٹوریسٹ گائڈ اور ٹور آپریٹر سمیت متاثرہ سیکٹر کو راحت دی۔آئی اے ٹی اونے حکومت کا اس با کیلئے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ اس نے ٹور آپریٹرس اور گائڈ کو قرض دینے کے بارے میں غور کیا لیکن ہم درخواست کرتے ہیں حکومت کو تمام تسلیم شدہ ٹور آپریٹرس کو ایک بار دی جانے والی مالی امداد کےبارے میں غور کرنا چاہئے۔
اعلان کے بارے میں رد عمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ٹوریسٹ گائڈ فڈریشن آف انڈیا کے سابق صدر جناب اشوک شاردا نے کہا کہ علاقائی گائڈس کو کچھ مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں سیاحت کی وزارت کا فیصلہ اور پہلے پانچ لاکھ ٹوریسٹ کو ویزے کی فیس سے مستثنیٰ رکھنا ایک خیر مقدم قدم ہے ۔علاقائی گائڈ س جو گزشتہ 15 ماہ سے بے روزگار ہیں وزارت سے کچھ راحت کی امید کررہے ہیں۔
حکومت کے اس قدمت پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈومیسٹک ٹور آپریٹرس آف انڈیا ایسو سی ایشن کی ایگزکیٹو کمیٹی کی ممبر اور وومین امپاورمینٹ سی ایس آر ایکٹوٹی کی صدر نشین محترمہ ایکتا واٹس نے کہا کہ سیاحت کی اسکیم کے تحت ٹورزم کے شعبہ کیلئے وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے مالی امداد کا اعلان ایک بہت مثبت قدم ہے اور اس اعلان سے یقینی طور پر سیاحت کی صنعت کو پھر سے یقینی طورپر پٹری پر لایا جاسکے گا۔

Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Industry welcomes the schemes announced by the Ministry of Finance for augmenting the tourism sector in fight against COVID-19 pandemic
01 JUL 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the relief package Rs 6,28,993 crore to support Indian economy in fight against COVID-19 pandemic on 28th June 2021. The financial support to revive tourism in the country was announced with support to many other sectors to stimulate the economic growth.
Scheme for Travel and Tourism Stakeholders and Registered Tourist Guides
Financial support to more than 11,000 registered Tourist Guides / Travel and Tourism Stakeholders. Under the new Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid Affected Sectors, working capital / personal loans will be provided to people in tourism sector to discharge liabilities and restart after being impacted due to COVID-19. The scheme will cover 10,700 Regional Level Tourist Guides recognised by the Ministry of Tourism and Tourist Guides recognised by the State Governments and Travel and Tourism Stakeholders (TTS) recognized by the Ministry of Tourism. TTS’s will be eligible to get a loan upto Rs. 10 lakh each while tourist guides can avail loan upto Rs 1 lakh each. There will be no processing charges, waiver of foreclosure / prepayment charges and no requirement of additional collateral. Scheme to be administered by the Ministry of Tourism through NCGTC.
Free Tourist Visa to 5 Lakh Tourists
As per the announcement, once Visa issuance is restarted, the first 5 lakh Tourists Visas will be issued free of charge. The benefit of free of charge visa will be available only once per tourist during the issuance of the first 5 lakh tourist visas (free of charge visas). The scheme will be applicable till 31st March 2022 or till 5,00,000 visas are issued, whichever is earlier.
Ministry of Finance gives concurrence to release SEIS scrips on 16.06.2021
Ministry of Finance has given concurrence to release SEIS scrips on 16.06.2021. Earlier, several Industry stakeholders had flagged appeals to the government to release SEIS Scrips for 2019-20 and DGFT had put a detailed proposal for the allocation for SEIS for exports made during 2019-20. Taking all circumstances into account, the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has given concurrence to the proposal of Department of Commerce for continuation of SEIS for 2019-20 with a financial allocation of Rs.2061 crores subject to the condition that the amount will be provided through Expenditure Budget following the procedure of providing a New Minor Head.
These above moves are expected to immensely help the stakeholders in the sector by providing them much required liquidity and gear up for the operations in near future. Similarly, it is also expected to provide much needed relief to the government approved tourist guides who have been affected by the ongoing slowdown in the sector due to the pandemic.
Tourism Industry welcomed these measures announced by the Government. “The tourism focussed announcements are very welcome. This is a step in the right direction. We however do request that the sum of Rs 10 lakhs be increased. The industry has been damaged very deeply and we need greater support not only to survive but to work on recovery. On the Visas, a very good gesture, but let us show the world the true spirit of Atithi Devo Bhava and make it free for all till December 2022. Today’s announcements are a positive start for sure, but more assistance is needed very quickly to help with our recovery” opined Rajeev Kohli, Joint Managing Director, Creative Travel & Past Senior Vice Present IATO and Vice Chairman ICPB
Mr. Rajiv Mehra, President, Indian Association of Tour Operators (IATO), the apex association of tour operators in the country said “We are grateful to the Prime Minister and Finance Minister for giving some relief to the tourism industry including 5 lakh free visas applicable till 31st March 2022, whenever visas are open, and we are grateful to the Tourism Minister for supporting the industry, giving relief to the affected sector including Tour Operators and registered tourist guides in tourism sector. IATO thanked the Government for considering loan to the tour operators and the guides but requested that the Government should also consider giving one-time financial grant to all recognised tour operators.”
Reacting to the announcement, Mr. Ashok Sharda, Past President, Tourist Guides Federation of India said, “Decision by the tourism ministry to provide some financial assistance to regional guides and exempt visa fee to first 5 lac tourists is a welcome step Regional guides who have been unemployed for the last 15 months were hoping for some relief from the ministry. It may not be substantial but good to know that we have not been orphaned”
Expressing satisfaction on this move of the Government, Ms. Ekta Watts, Executive Committee member of Association of Domestic Tour Operators of India (ADTOI) & Chairperson Women empowerment CSR activity and LEO Initiator said “A very positive step by Finance Ministry to announce financial support for the tourism sector under reviving tourism scheme. This surely is appreciated and long awaited move by the government which will definitely give travel industry revitalization”