Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Industry welcomes the schemes announced by the Ministry of Finance for augmenting the tourism sector in fight against COVID-19 pandemic
01 JUL 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the relief package Rs 6,28,993 crore to support Indian economy in fight against COVID-19 pandemic on 28th June 2021. The financial support to revive tourism in the country was announced with support to many other sectors to stimulate the economic growth.
Scheme for Travel and Tourism Stakeholders and Registered Tourist Guides
Financial support to more than 11,000 registered Tourist Guides / Travel and Tourism Stakeholders. Under the new Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid Affected Sectors, working capital / personal loans will be provided to people in tourism sector to discharge liabilities and restart after being impacted due to COVID-19. The scheme will cover 10,700 Regional Level Tourist Guides recognised by the Ministry of Tourism and Tourist Guides recognised by the State Governments and Travel and Tourism Stakeholders (TTS) recognized by the Ministry of Tourism. TTS’s will be eligible to get a loan upto Rs. 10 lakh each while tourist guides can avail loan upto Rs 1 lakh each. There will be no processing charges, waiver of foreclosure / prepayment charges and no requirement of additional collateral. Scheme to be administered by the Ministry of Tourism through NCGTC.
Free Tourist Visa to 5 Lakh Tourists
As per the announcement, once Visa issuance is restarted, the first 5 lakh Tourists Visas will be issued free of charge. The benefit of free of charge visa will be available only once per tourist during the issuance of the first 5 lakh tourist visas (free of charge visas). The scheme will be applicable till 31st March 2022 or till 5,00,000 visas are issued, whichever is earlier.
Ministry of Finance gives concurrence to release SEIS scrips on 16.06.2021
Ministry of Finance has given concurrence to release SEIS scrips on 16.06.2021. Earlier, several Industry stakeholders had flagged appeals to the government to release SEIS Scrips for 2019-20 and DGFT had put a detailed proposal for the allocation for SEIS for exports made during 2019-20. Taking all circumstances into account, the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has given concurrence to the proposal of Department of Commerce for continuation of SEIS for 2019-20 with a financial allocation of Rs.2061 crores subject to the condition that the amount will be provided through Expenditure Budget following the procedure of providing a New Minor Head.
These above moves are expected to immensely help the stakeholders in the sector by providing them much required liquidity and gear up for the operations in near future. Similarly, it is also expected to provide much needed relief to the government approved tourist guides who have been affected by the ongoing slowdown in the sector due to the pandemic.
Tourism Industry welcomed these measures announced by the Government. “The tourism focussed announcements are very welcome. This is a step in the right direction. We however do request that the sum of Rs 10 lakhs be increased. The industry has been damaged very deeply and we need greater support not only to survive but to work on recovery. On the Visas, a very good gesture, but let us show the world the true spirit of Atithi Devo Bhava and make it free for all till December 2022. Today’s announcements are a positive start for sure, but more assistance is needed very quickly to help with our recovery” opined Rajeev Kohli, Joint Managing Director, Creative Travel & Past Senior Vice Present IATO and Vice Chairman ICPB
Mr. Rajiv Mehra, President, Indian Association of Tour Operators (IATO), the apex association of tour operators in the country said “We are grateful to the Prime Minister and Finance Minister for giving some relief to the tourism industry including 5 lakh free visas applicable till 31st March 2022, whenever visas are open, and we are grateful to the Tourism Minister for supporting the industry, giving relief to the affected sector including Tour Operators and registered tourist guides in tourism sector. IATO thanked the Government for considering loan to the tour operators and the guides but requested that the Government should also consider giving one-time financial grant to all recognised tour operators.”
Reacting to the announcement, Mr. Ashok Sharda, Past President, Tourist Guides Federation of India said, “Decision by the tourism ministry to provide some financial assistance to regional guides and exempt visa fee to first 5 lac tourists is a welcome step Regional guides who have been unemployed for the last 15 months were hoping for some relief from the ministry. It may not be substantial but good to know that we have not been orphaned”
Expressing satisfaction on this move of the Government, Ms. Ekta Watts, Executive Committee member of Association of Domestic Tour Operators of India (ADTOI) & Chairperson Women empowerment CSR activity and LEO Initiator said “A very positive step by Finance Ministry to announce financial support for the tourism sector under reviving tourism scheme. This surely is appreciated and long awaited move by the government which will definitely give travel industry revitalization”

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
01 JUL 2021 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ 28 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ 6,28,993 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਗਾਈਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ
11,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਗਾਈਡਾਂ/ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਲੋਨ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੁੜ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ/ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਲੋਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ (ਟੀਟੀਐੱਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 10,700 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਗਾਈਡ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਟੀਟੀਐੱਸ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਗਾਇਡ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਥੇ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਖਰਚਾ, ਫਾਰਕਲੋਜ਼ਰ/ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਪੈਮੈਂਟ ਚਾਰਜਿਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਜਮਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਟੀਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
5 ਲੱਖ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ
ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਤਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪਹਿਲੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ (ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੀਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਜਦੋਂ 5 ਲੱਖ ਵੀਜ਼ੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ, ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 16.06.2021 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਈਆਈਐੱਸ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 16.06.2021 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਈਆਈਐੱਸ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਐੱਸਈਆਈਐੱਸ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀਐੱਫ਼ਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਈਆਈਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਐੱਸਈਆਈਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2061 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮਾਇਨਰ ਹੈੱਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ|
ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਗਾਈਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਦੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਏਟੀਓ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਉੱਪ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਅਟੇ ਕ੍ਰੀਏਟਿਵ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਪੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੋਹਲੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਜਿਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਲਕਿ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਵਿਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੰਮ, ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੀਥੀ ਦੇਵੋ ਭਵਾ ਦੀ ਸੱਚੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਸਭ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।”
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਟੂਰ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਟੂਰ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਜ਼ (ਆਈਏਟੀਓ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਮਿਹਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ 5 ਲੱਖ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਟੂਰ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਗਾਈਡਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਹਾਂ। ਆਈਏਟੀਓ ਟੂਰ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਈਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਟੂਰ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੇਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੇ।”
ਇਸ ਐਲਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਗਾਈਡਜ਼ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ 15 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਗਾਈਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਗਤਯੋਗ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗਾਇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਅਹਿਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਚੰਗਾ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਨਾਥ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ।”
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਟੂਰ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਏਡੀਟੀਓਆਈ) ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਵਤਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਚੇ ਹੀ ਸਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਡੀਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਇਸ ਹਰਕਤ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।”