Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Industry welcomes the schemes announced by the Ministry of Finance for augmenting the tourism sector in fight against COVID-19 pandemic
01 JUL 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the relief package Rs 6,28,993 crore to support Indian economy in fight against COVID-19 pandemic on 28th June 2021. The financial support to revive tourism in the country was announced with support to many other sectors to stimulate the economic growth.
Scheme for Travel and Tourism Stakeholders and Registered Tourist Guides
Financial support to more than 11,000 registered Tourist Guides / Travel and Tourism Stakeholders. Under the new Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid Affected Sectors, working capital / personal loans will be provided to people in tourism sector to discharge liabilities and restart after being impacted due to COVID-19. The scheme will cover 10,700 Regional Level Tourist Guides recognised by the Ministry of Tourism and Tourist Guides recognised by the State Governments and Travel and Tourism Stakeholders (TTS) recognized by the Ministry of Tourism. TTS’s will be eligible to get a loan upto Rs. 10 lakh each while tourist guides can avail loan upto Rs 1 lakh each. There will be no processing charges, waiver of foreclosure / prepayment charges and no requirement of additional collateral. Scheme to be administered by the Ministry of Tourism through NCGTC.
Free Tourist Visa to 5 Lakh Tourists
As per the announcement, once Visa issuance is restarted, the first 5 lakh Tourists Visas will be issued free of charge. The benefit of free of charge visa will be available only once per tourist during the issuance of the first 5 lakh tourist visas (free of charge visas). The scheme will be applicable till 31st March 2022 or till 5,00,000 visas are issued, whichever is earlier.
Ministry of Finance gives concurrence to release SEIS scrips on 16.06.2021
Ministry of Finance has given concurrence to release SEIS scrips on 16.06.2021. Earlier, several Industry stakeholders had flagged appeals to the government to release SEIS Scrips for 2019-20 and DGFT had put a detailed proposal for the allocation for SEIS for exports made during 2019-20. Taking all circumstances into account, the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has given concurrence to the proposal of Department of Commerce for continuation of SEIS for 2019-20 with a financial allocation of Rs.2061 crores subject to the condition that the amount will be provided through Expenditure Budget following the procedure of providing a New Minor Head.
These above moves are expected to immensely help the stakeholders in the sector by providing them much required liquidity and gear up for the operations in near future. Similarly, it is also expected to provide much needed relief to the government approved tourist guides who have been affected by the ongoing slowdown in the sector due to the pandemic.
Tourism Industry welcomed these measures announced by the Government. “The tourism focussed announcements are very welcome. This is a step in the right direction. We however do request that the sum of Rs 10 lakhs be increased. The industry has been damaged very deeply and we need greater support not only to survive but to work on recovery. On the Visas, a very good gesture, but let us show the world the true spirit of Atithi Devo Bhava and make it free for all till December 2022. Today’s announcements are a positive start for sure, but more assistance is needed very quickly to help with our recovery” opined Rajeev Kohli, Joint Managing Director, Creative Travel & Past Senior Vice Present IATO and Vice Chairman ICPB
Mr. Rajiv Mehra, President, Indian Association of Tour Operators (IATO), the apex association of tour operators in the country said “We are grateful to the Prime Minister and Finance Minister for giving some relief to the tourism industry including 5 lakh free visas applicable till 31st March 2022, whenever visas are open, and we are grateful to the Tourism Minister for supporting the industry, giving relief to the affected sector including Tour Operators and registered tourist guides in tourism sector. IATO thanked the Government for considering loan to the tour operators and the guides but requested that the Government should also consider giving one-time financial grant to all recognised tour operators.”
Reacting to the announcement, Mr. Ashok Sharda, Past President, Tourist Guides Federation of India said, “Decision by the tourism ministry to provide some financial assistance to regional guides and exempt visa fee to first 5 lac tourists is a welcome step Regional guides who have been unemployed for the last 15 months were hoping for some relief from the ministry. It may not be substantial but good to know that we have not been orphaned”
Expressing satisfaction on this move of the Government, Ms. Ekta Watts, Executive Committee member of Association of Domestic Tour Operators of India (ADTOI) & Chairperson Women empowerment CSR activity and LEO Initiator said “A very positive step by Finance Ministry to announce financial support for the tourism sector under reviving tourism scheme. This surely is appreciated and long awaited move by the government which will definitely give travel industry revitalization”

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन उद्योग ने कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ाई में पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने वाली वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा घोषित योजनाओं का स्वागत किया
01 JUL 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 28 जून, 2021 को कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को सहारा देने के लिए 6,28,993 करोड़ रुपये के राहत पैकेज की घोषणा की। देश में आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, कई अन्य क्षेत्रों को सहायता समेत, पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की गई।
ट्रैवल और टूरिज्म क्षेत्र के हितधारकों और पंजीकृत टूरिस्ट गाइडों के लिए योजना
11,000 से अधिक टूरिस्ट गाइडों/ ट्रैवल और टूरिज्म हितधारकों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता। कोविड प्रभावित क्षेत्रों हेतु नई ऋण गारंटी योजना के तहत, टूरिज्म क्षेत्र में लोगों को कार्यशील पूंजी/निजी ऋण उपलब्ध करवाया जाएगा ताकि वह कोविड-19 की वजह से उत्पन्न अपनी देनदारियों से मुक्त हो सकें और काम दोबारा शुरू कर सकें। इस योजना में राज्य सरकार और पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त क्षेत्रीय स्तर के 10,700 टूरिस्ट गाइडों और पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त ट्रैवल और टूरिज्म हितधारकों (टीटीएस) को शामिल किया जाएगा। टीटीएस 10 लाख रुपये तक ऋण लेने के योग्य होंगे जबकि टूरिस्ट गाइड 1 लाख रुपये प्रत्येक तक का लोन ले पाएंगे। इसके लिए किसी प्रकार का प्रोसेसिंग शुल्क, पूर्व भुगतान शुल्क/प्रतिबंधात्मक की छूट नहीं होगी और अतिरिक्त समर्थक ऋणाधार की आवश्यकता भी नहीं होगी। पर्यटन मंत्रालय इस योजना का संचालन एनसीजीटीसी द्वारा करेगा।
5 लाख पर्यटकों को निःशुल्क टूरिस्ट वीजा
घोषणा के अनुसार, जब वीजा जारी करने शुरू हो जाएंगे, तब पहले 5 लाख पर्यटकों को बिना किसी शुल्क के वीजा जारी किया जाएगा। निःशुल्क वीजा का यह लाभ पहले 5 लाख पर्यटक वीजा (निःशुल्क वीजा) जारी करने के दौरान केवल एक बार प्रति पर्यटक को मिलेगा। यह योजना 31 मार्च, 2022 तक या 5,00,000 वीजा जारी होने तक, जो भी पहले हो, तब तक लागू होगी।
वित्त मंत्रालय ने 16.06.2021 को एसईआईएस स्क्रिप्स जारी करने की सहमति दी
वित्त मंत्रालय ने 16.06.2021 को एसईआईएस स्क्रिप्स जारी करने की सहमति दे दी है। इससे पहले, पर्यटन उद्योग के कई हितधारकों ने सरकार से 2019-20 के लिए एसईआईएस स्क्रिप्स जारी करने की अपील की थी और विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने 2019-20 के दौरान किए गए निर्यात के लिए एसईआईएस हेतु आवंटन के लिए विस्तृत प्रस्ताव रखा था। सभी परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने 2061 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय आवंटन के साथ 2019-20 के लिए एसईआईएस को जारी रखने के वाणिज्य विभाग के प्रस्ताव को इस शर्त के साथ सहमति दी कि यह राशि नए माइनर हैड की उपलब्धता की प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हुए व्यय बजट के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाएगी।
उपर्युक्त फैसलों से इस उद्योग के हितधारकों को आवश्यक तरलता प्राप्त करने और निकट भविष्य में संचालन के लिए तैयार होने में काफी सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है। इसी प्रकार, महामारी की वजह से इस क्षेत्र में आई मंदी से प्रभावित सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित टूरिस्ट गाइडों को भी इन फैसलों से राहत मिलने की उम्मीद है।
सरकार द्वारा घोषित इन कदमों का पर्यटन उद्योग ने स्वागत किया। आईएटीओ के पूर्व वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष, आईसीपीबी के उपाध्यक्ष और क्रिएटिव ट्रैवल के जॉइंट मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर राजीव कोहली ने कहा, ‘पर्यटन केंद्रित घोषणाओं का स्वागत है। यह सही दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है। हालांकि हम अनुरोध करते हैं कि इसमें 10 लाख रुपये की राशि बढ़ाई जाए। इस उद्योग को काफी गहरी क्षति पहुंची है और हमें ना सिर्फ बचे रहने के लिए सहायता की जरूरत है बल्कि अपने काम में सुधार के लिए भी सहायता की जरूरत है। वीजा की बात करें तो यह बहुत अच्छा कदम है लेकिन हम दुनिया को अतिथि देवो भवः के सही मायने बताएं और वीजा को दिसंबर 2022 तक के लिए निःशुल्क कर दें। निश्चित रूप से आज की घोषणाएं सकारात्मक शुरुआत हैं लेकिन हमें उबरने में मदद के लिए जल्दी से अधिक सहायता की आवश्यकता है।’
देश में यात्रा संचालकों के शीर्ष संघ इंडियन असोसिएशन ऑफ टूर ऑपरेटर्स (आईएटीओ) के अध्यक्ष राजीव मेहता ने कहा, ‘हम 31 मार्च, 2022 तक लागू 5 लाख फ्री वीजा समेत पर्यटन उद्योग को दी गई कुछ राहतों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री और वित्त मंत्री के आभारी हैं और पर्यटन उद्योग में पंजीकृत टूरिस्ट गाइडों और टूर ऑपरेटर्स समेत इस उद्योग को सहायता देते हुए प्रभावित क्षेत्रों को राहत देने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्री के भी आभारी हैं। यात्रा संचालकों और गाइडों को ऋण देने पर विचार करने के लिए आईएटीओ सरकार का धन्यवाद करता है लेकिन साथ ही अनुरोध भी करता है कि सरकार सभी मान्यता प्राप्त यात्रा संचालकों को एकमुश्त वित्तीय अनुदान देने पर विचार करे।’
इन घोषणाओं पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, टूरिस्ट गाइड्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के पूर्व अध्यक्ष अशोक शारदा ने कहा, ‘क्षेत्रीय गाइडों को कुछ वित्तीय सहायता देने और पहले 5 लाख पर्यटकों को वीजा शुल्क में छूट देने का पर्यटन मंत्रालय का फैसला स्वागत योग्य कदम है। पिछले 15 महीनों से बेरोजगार क्षेत्रीय गाइड मंत्रालय से कुछ राहत की उम्मीद कर रहे थे। हो सकता है कि यह बहुत अधिक नहीं हो, लेकिन यह जानकर अच्छा लगा कि हम लोग अभी तक अनाथ नहीं हैं।’
सरकार के इस कदम पर संतुष्टि प्रकट करते हुए असोसिएशन ऑफ डोमेस्टिक टूर ऑपरेटर्स ऑफ इंडिया की कार्यकारी समिति की सदस्य और अध्यक्ष, महिला सशक्तिकरण सीएसआर गतिविधि और एलईओ प्रणेता, एकता वत्स ने कहा, ‘पर्यटन पुनर्जीवन योजना के तहत पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा वित्त मंत्रालय की ओर से बहुत सकारात्मक कदम है। निश्चित तौर पर इसकी प्रशंसा होगी और यह सरकार की ओर से उठाया गया ऐसा कदम है जिसकी प्रतीक्षा लंबे समय से की जा रही थी। इससे निश्चित रूप से ट्रैवल इंडस्ट्री का पुनरुद्धार होगा।’