কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর শস্য বীমা সপ্তাহের সূচনা করেছেন
01 JUL 2021 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ‘আজাদিকা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে শস্য বীমা সপ্তাহে ফসল বীমা যোজনার জন্য শস্য বীমা সচেতনতা অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন। অভিযানের সূচনা করে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, ফসল বীমা যোজনার উদ্দেশ্য হল প্রত্যেক কৃষককে সুরক্ষা প্রদান করা। তিনি আরও জানান, এই কর্মসূচিতে কৃষকদের ৯৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার দাবিদাওয়া মিটিয়ে এক অনন্য মাইল ফলক অর্জিত হয়েছে।
শ্রী তোমর আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনার রূপায়নে রাজ্য সরকার ও বীমা সংস্থাগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এক পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে তিনি জানান, গত চার বছরে কৃষকরা ১৭ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রিমিয়াম জমা দিয়েছেন। একইভাবে কৃষকদের বীমা বাবদ দাবিদাওয়া খাতে ৯৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি মেটানো হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির আরও সম্প্রসারণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, অধিক সংখ্যক কৃষকের কাছে বীমার সুযোগ সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়াই সরকারের উদ্দেশ্য। এই উপলক্ষে কৃষিমন্ত্রী শস্য বীমা সপ্তাহ চলাকালীন কৃষকদের আরও বেশি সচেতন করে তুলতে ই-পুস্তিকা, বিভিন্ন জিজ্ঞাস্য বিষয় সম্পর্কে ছোট পুস্তিকা এবং কৃষকদের সাহায্য করতে গাইড বুক প্রকাশ করেন।
শস্য বীমা সপ্তাহ জুড়ে ২০২১ খরিফ মরশুমের আওতায় সমস্ত চিহ্নিত জেলায় বিশেষ অভিযান চালানো হবে। এই অভিযানে মন্ত্রকের চিহ্নিত ৭৫টি উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী/আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত জেলার ওপর বিশেষ আগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে।
শস্য বীমা সপ্তাহের অঙ্গ হিসেবে যেসমস্ত জায়গায় বা জেলায় সচেতনতামূলক অভিযানের আয়োজন করা হবে সেখানে যাবতীয় কোভিড-১৯ বিধি মেনে চলার বিষয়টিও সুনিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে শ্রী তোমর চিহ্নিত ৭৫টি উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী/আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত জেলায় কৃষকদের আরও বেশি সচেতন করে তুলতে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির প্রতি অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি কৃষকদের সচেতন হয়ে শস্য বীমার সুযোগ সুবিধা গ্রহণেও পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। আত্মনির্ভর কৃষক সমাজ গঠনে এই উদ্যোগগুলি জটিল এই সময়ে বড় ভূমিকা নেবে বলেও কৃষি মন্ত্রী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, দেশে কৃষকদের আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে ২০১৬-তে ফসল বীমার যোজনার সূচনা হয়। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচিতে সামিল হওয়ার জন্য ২৯ কোটি ১৬ লক্ষের বেশি কৃষকের আবেদন মঞ্জুর হয়েছে। এমনকি গত ৫ বছরে ৮ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি কৃষক লাভবান হয়েছেন। ফসল বীমা যোজনার প্রিমিয়াম বাবদ কৃষকদের জমা দেওয়া ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকার পরিবর্তে তাদের দাবিদাওয়া খাতে ৯৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা মেটানো হয়েছে।
আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষত্তোম রুপালা, শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী, কৃষি দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় আগরওয়াল সহ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে অংশ নেন।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar flags off Crop Insurance Week
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana achieves milestone of Rs 95,000 crores claims paid to farmers
PM Fasal Bima Yojana aims to provide security cover to each farmer: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
The country needs expansion of Fasal Bima Yojana, says Agriculture Minister
State Governments and Insurance Companies are playing major role in implementation of the PM Fasal Bima Yojana
01 JUL 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched the Crop Insurance Awareness Campaign for Fasal Bima Yojana during the Crop Insurance Week as a part of Government’s India@75 campaign ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence.
Speaking at the launch event, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Fasal Bima Yojana aims to provide security cover to each farmer. He also announced that the scheme achieved milestone figure of Rs 95,000 crore of claims paid to farmers.
The Minister said that state governments and insurance companies have an important role in the implementation of PMFBY. The result of their hard work is that in the last 4 years, premium amounting to Rs 17 thousand crores was deposited by the farmers, against which more than Rs 95 thousand crores have been provided to them as claims. He further added that there is a need to expand the scheme in the country, so that its coverage can be increased and more farmers get benefits.
The Agriculture Minister also flagged off IEC vans which will continue to engage the farmers on the PMFBY throughout the crop insurance week. He also launched PMBFY e-brochure, FAQ booklet and a guidebook to assist farmers and on ground coordinators to understand the scheme, its benefits and the process of crop insurance.
Throughout the week, the campaign will cover all notified areas/districts under Kharif 2021 season, with special focus on 75 Aspirational/Tribal districts identified by MoA&FW where crop insurance penetration is low. From 1 July – 7 July 2021, multiple engagement activities will be conducted with farmers of these areas/districts through PMFBY vans, radio, regional newspapers, wall paintings, including digital media.
The on-ground and digital initiatives will explain the farmer about basics of the scheme such as how to enrol in the scheme with the NCIP portal, CSC centres, Insurance Companies, Banks, how to claim insurance under various circumstances, grievance redressal and reporting crop loss. Along with the farmers in tribal areas and aspirational districts, the campaign will engage women farmers as well.
Through videos and photo stories on social media, the campaign also aims to bring out stories of beneficiary farmers who have not only benefited from the scheme but helped the entire farming community through their thought-leadership.
Special care has been taken to ensure that COVID-19 protocols are to be followed wherever grass roots campaigns are being organized, especially during flag off ceremonies undertaken by several states.
The Minister urged all state governments and other stakeholders such as banks, CSCs, insurance companies to work together and reach out to the farmers in these identified 75 blocks/circles/tehsils. He also urged all the farmers to come forward and enjoy the benefits of crop insurance, become self-sufficient in times of crisis and support the creation of an Aatmanirbhar Kisan.
PMFBY was launched in 2016 under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi and his vision to provide financial security to the farmers of India from vagaries of nature and secure their hard work. Till date, the scheme has insured over 29.16 crore farmer applications (5.5 crore farmer applications on year-on-year basis). Over the period of 5 years, more than 8.3 crore farmer applications have benefited from the scheme. Moreover, Rs.95,000 crores claims have been paid as against Rs. 20,000 crore farmers share.
The virtual event was attended by Minister of State Shri Parshottam Rupala, Shri Kailash Chaoudhary and the Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare Shri Sanjay Agarwal along with other senior officers of agriculture Ministry, Minister of Agriculture from the participating states along with other senior officers, insurance company officials and other stakeholders.
Click here for E-Brochure