স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় চিকিৎসক দিবস উপলক্ষে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন কৃতজ্ঞতাজ্ঞাপন সপ্তাহের সূচনা করে চিকিৎসক মহলের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
01 JUL 2021 1:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জুলাই, ২০২১
জাতীয় চিকিৎসক দিবস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিশিষ্ট চিকিৎসক, চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানের অধ্যাপক ও চিকিৎসা সমাজের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের এক বৈঠকে ভাষণ দেন। ইন্টিগ্রেটেড হেলথ অ্যান্ড ওয়েলবিয়িং কাউন্সিলের পক্ষ থেকে এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়।
জাতীয় চিকিৎসক দিবস উপলক্ষে চিকিৎসক মহলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন যে সমস্ত করোনা যোদ্ধা নিজের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন তাঁদের কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, জাতীয় চিকিৎসক দিবসে সাধারণত, চিকিৎসক মহলের সাহসিকতা ও অদম্য ইচ্ছার মানসিকতাকে উদযাপন করা হয়। কিন্তু, এবার মহামারীর দরুণ চিকিৎসা পেশার সঙ্গে যুক্ত এমন অনেকে প্রয়াত হয়েছেন, যাঁদের জন্য ব্যক্তিগতভাবে আমি এবারের শিক্ষক দিবস উদযাপন থেকে নিজেকে বিরত রেখেছি। একদিকে তাঁদের মৃত্যু যেমন নিঃসন্দেহে দুর্ভাগ্যজনক, অন্যদিকে তেমনই সমগ্র চিকিৎসা সমাজের কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের ও প্রেরণার বিষয়।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, চাইলে অনেক চিকিৎসকই মহামারীর সময় বাড়িতেই থাকতে পারতেন। কিন্তু, কোনও চিকিৎসকই এরকম করেননি। পরিবর্তে, প্রবীণ এবং অবসরপ্রাপ্ত চিকিৎসকরাও স্বেচ্ছায় এগিয়ে এসেছেন এবং আরও একবার মহৎ মানবসেবার কাজে নিজেদের নিয়োজিত করেছেন। চিকিৎসা পড়ুয়ারাও বিরাট সংখ্যায় মহামারীর সময় মানবসেবার কাজে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন। জীবনের ঝুঁকি নিয়েও তাঁরা দেশের স্বার্থে এগিয়ে এসেছেন।
চিকিৎসা পেশাকে প্রায়শই মহান কর্তব্যের সঙ্গে এবং চিকিৎসকদের রোগীরা ঈশ্বরের সঙ্গে তুলনা করে থাকেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী এই আপ্তবাক্যকে আরও একবার প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে বলে উল্লেখ করে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, ‘আপনাদের সকলের সেবার মনোভাব, আপনাদের সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টা এবং আপনাদের অদম্য ইচ্ছাশক্তির ফলেই গুরুতর বিপদের কবল থেকে বহু মানুষের জীবন রক্ষা হয়েছে’।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন চিকিৎসকদের পরামর্শ দিয়ে বলেন, কোভিড মহামারীকে পরাজিত করতে এবং রোগীদের চিকিৎসার সময় প্রত্যেক চিকিৎসককে যাবতীয় সুরক্ষাবিধি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে। খেয়াল রাখতে হবে, যাতে কোনও চিকিৎসক বা স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী সংক্রমণের শিকার না হন। তিনি বলেন, “আমি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে আর কোনও করোনা যোদ্ধার মৃত্যু বহনে অসমর্থ্য। আমার কাছে প্রত্যেকের মৃত্যুই অত্যন্ত বেদনাদায়ক”।
জাতীয় চিকিৎসক দিবস উপলক্ষে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী চিকিৎসকের পরিবারের সদস্যদেরও ধন্যবাদ দেন। তিনি বলেন, পরিবার ও আত্মীয়স্বজনদের কাছ থেকে দীর্ঘ সময় দূরে থেকেও চিকিৎসকরা জীবনের ঝুঁকি নিয়ে মহৎ মানবসেবায় নিজেদের অবিচল রেখেছিলেন। সমাজের প্রতি শৌর্য ও নিঃস্বার্থ সেবার নজিরবিহীন দৃষ্টান্ত রাখার জন্য ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সমস্ত চিকিৎসক মহলকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Medical Fraternity at the inauguration of Gratitude Week on National Doctors’ Day
Enumerates a three-fold action plan to defeat COVID-19
“History shall bear witness that when the time came and humanity needed to be saved, it was the doctors who stepped up to answer the Call of Duty”
01 JUL 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Doctors’ Day, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed a meeting of eminent doctors, professors of medical science and stalwarts of medical fraternity through video-conference today. The event was organised by Integrated Health & Wellbeing Council.
Wishing them on the auspicious occasion of National Doctors’ Day, Dr. Harsh Vardhan first remembered and condoled the sacrifices of COVID Warriors: “Normally a day to be celebrated with much vigour & zeal, I can’t help but feel disheartened thinking about the numerous noble souls from our medical fraternity who left for heavenly abode, most of them much before their time. Their loss is deeply unfortunate and yet a matter of immense pride and inspiration for the medical community at large. History shall bear witness that when the time came and humanity needed to be saved, it was the doctors who stepped up to answer the call of duty.”
He stated that if it were not for the overzealous compassion of the medical community towards the plight of their fellow citizens, the story of how this pandemic eventually unfolded would have been drastically different and depressing. He said, “Many doctors could have opted to stay in the comfort of their homes and see out the pandemic, but not one of you did so. On the contrary, we saw veterans and retired doctors stepping up voluntarily to help in these times of need. We saw enthusiastic medical students, young and barely a few years into their adulthood, well aware of the risks, ready to pick up the mantle to help the nation overcome its gravest challenge in over a century!”
Although the medical profession has been always considered a noble profession; and indeed, many patients consider doctors as no less than God, COVID-19 has made this realisation much starker, he said. Invoking the Hippocratic Oath, the Minister further said,“Wherever Art of Medicine is loved, there is also a love of humanity - said Hippocrates. It is your spirit of service, combined with your intelligence, that places you in this unique position to save the people of this country from this threat.”
Advising the doctors on minimizing risk to their lives, Dr. Harsh Vardhan enumerated a three-fold action plan that they should strive to follow to defeat COVID:
• “One, take care of yourself and follow proper protocols in handling patients. We do not want any of you to be infected. I personally can’t bear the loss of another corona warrior. Each life lost is a matter of great personal grief for me.”
• “Two, we have to fight this virus as well as an info-demic accompanying it together. Many people visit your clinics. They trust you and follow your words. You are not only a doctor at this time to treat an infected patient, but a role model and guide to tell the communities do's and don'ts to prevent spread of this virus.
• “Three, stay connected with your peers and with all of us. Be apprised of the diagnostic and treatment protocols and also contribute to it based on your knowledge and experience. What you are doing is both empowering as well as a privilege - people confide in you, trust you with their lives, look up to you.”
The Union Health Minister also took the occasion to thank all families of the doctors as well as acknowledging the turmoil and dilemma they must have gone through each day of their duty: “To stay away from family and friends when the world faces an existential threat is no easy task. For them to have a loved one at the forefront of this battle must have been even more daunting.”
He concluded his speech by thanking the entire medical fraternity and their families for their exemplary valour and selfless service towards society.
The event was live-streamed at:
https://youtu.be/iptG3KzVjH4
His address can be viewed at: