Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL VIVEK RAM CHAUDHARI PVSM AVSM VM ASSUMES CHARGE AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
01 JUL 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM took over as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff on 01 Jul 21. The Air Marshal was commissioned in the Fighter stream of the IAF on 29 Dec 82. The Air Officer has a flying experience of more than 3800 hrs on a wide variety of fighter and trainer aircraft, including missions flown during Op-Meghdoot and Op-Safed Sagar.
He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
During his illustrious career in the IAF, the Air Officer has commanded a frontline Fighter Sqn and a Fighter base. As an Air Vice Marshal, he has been Deputy Commandant, Air Force Academy, Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Air Defence) and Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Personnel Officers). He has also held the coveted appointments of Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ and Senior Air Staff Officer at Eastern Air Command. Prior to assuming the present appointment, he was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Air Command.
He has succeeded Air Marshal HS Arora PVSM AVSM, who retired after more than 39 years of illustrious service on 30 Jun 21. During his tenure as VCAS, he was instrumental in ensuring prompt and optimum operational deployment of assets in proportionate response to the developing situation in Eastern Ladakh. Under his guidance, IAF also effectively contributed towards various HADR and COVID related tasks, both within India and abroad.
On the occasion, the Air Marshals were presented the ceremonial Guard of Honour at Air Headquarters. They also took part in the wreath laying ceremony at the National War Memorial.
0SZ5.JPG)
IKP9.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படையின் துணை தளபதியாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் விவேக் ராம் சவுத்ரி பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 JUL 2021 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படையின் துணை தளபதியாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் விவேக் ராம் சவுத்ரி, இன்று (ஜூலை 01, 2021) பதவி ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார். கடந்த 1982-ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்திய விமானப்படையில் அவர் இணைந்தார். ஆபரேஷன் மேக்தூத், ஆப்ரேஷன் சஃபேத் சாகர் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகள் உட்பட போர் மற்றும் பயிற்சி விமானங்களில் சுமார் 3800 மணி நேரங்கள் பயணித்த அனுபவத்தை அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
ஏர் மார்ஷல் விவேக் ராம் சவுத்ரி, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி மற்றும் வெல்லிங்டன் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் கல்லூரியின் முன்னாள் மாணவராவார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படையில் தமது நீண்டகால பணியின்போது போர் விமானங்களின் கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரியாகவும், ஏர் வைஸ் மார்ஷலாக, விமானப்படை அகாடமியின் துணை தளபதியாகவும், விமான பணியாளர் இயக்ககத்தின் (விமான பாதுகாப்பு) துணைத் தளபதியாகவும், விமானப் பணியாளர் அதிகாரிகளின் துணை தளபதியாகவும் அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். விமானப் படையின் துணைத் தளபதியாகப் பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன்புவிமானப்படை மேற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மைய தலைமை அதிகாரியாக அவர் பதவி வகித்தார்.
தமது 39 கால நெடிய பணியை நிறைவு செய்து ஜூன் 30-ஆம் தேதி ஓய்வுபெற்ற ஏர் மார்ஷல் ஹெச் எஸ் அரோராவிடமிருந்து ஏர் மார்ஷல் விவேக் ராம் சவுத்ரி இந்தப் பொறுப்பைப் பெற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது விமானப்படை தலைமையகத்தில் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை நடைபெற்றது. தேசிய போர் நினைவு சின்னத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைக்கும் நிகழ்விலும் இருவரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731870