Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL VIVEK RAM CHAUDHARI PVSM AVSM VM ASSUMES CHARGE AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
01 JUL 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM took over as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff on 01 Jul 21. The Air Marshal was commissioned in the Fighter stream of the IAF on 29 Dec 82. The Air Officer has a flying experience of more than 3800 hrs on a wide variety of fighter and trainer aircraft, including missions flown during Op-Meghdoot and Op-Safed Sagar.
He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
During his illustrious career in the IAF, the Air Officer has commanded a frontline Fighter Sqn and a Fighter base. As an Air Vice Marshal, he has been Deputy Commandant, Air Force Academy, Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Air Defence) and Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Personnel Officers). He has also held the coveted appointments of Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ and Senior Air Staff Officer at Eastern Air Command. Prior to assuming the present appointment, he was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Air Command.
He has succeeded Air Marshal HS Arora PVSM AVSM, who retired after more than 39 years of illustrious service on 30 Jun 21. During his tenure as VCAS, he was instrumental in ensuring prompt and optimum operational deployment of assets in proportionate response to the developing situation in Eastern Ladakh. Under his guidance, IAF also effectively contributed towards various HADR and COVID related tasks, both within India and abroad.
On the occasion, the Air Marshals were presented the ceremonial Guard of Honour at Air Headquarters. They also took part in the wreath laying ceremony at the National War Memorial.
0SZ5.JPG)
IKP9.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल विवेक राम चौधरी पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएम ने वायुसेना के उप प्रमुख का पद संभाला
01 JUL 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल विवेक राम चौधरी पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम ने दिनांक 01 जुलाई 21 को वाइस चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ का पदभार संभाल लिया। एयर मार्शल को 29 दिसंबर 1982 को भारतीय वायुसेना की फाइटर स्ट्रीम में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। एयर ऑफिसर के पास ऑपेरशन-मेघदूत और ऑपेरशन-सफेद सागर के दौरान संचालित मिशनों समेत विभिन्न प्रकार के लड़ाकू और ट्रेनर विमानों पर 3800 घंटों से अधिक का उड़ान अनुभव है।
वह नेशनल डिफेंस एकेडमी और डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन के पूर्व छात्र हैं।
भारतीय वायु सेना में अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान एयर ऑफिसर ने एक फ्रंटलाइन फाइटर बेस में एक फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन की कमान संभाली है। एयर वाइस मार्शल के रूप में वह वायु सेना अकादमी में डिप्टी कमांडेंट, असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ ऑपरेशन्स (एयर डिफेंस) और असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ (पर्सनेल ऑफिसर्स) रहे हैं। उन्होंने वायुसेना मुख्यालय में डिप्टी चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ और पूर्वी वायुसेना कमान में सीनियर एयर स्टाफ ऑफिसर की प्रतिष्ठित कमान भी संभाली हैं। वर्तमान पद संभालने से पहले वह पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ थे।
उन्होंने एयर मार्शल एच एस अरोड़ा पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम का स्थान ग्रहण किया है, जो 30 जून 21 को 39 से अधिक वर्षों की शानदार सेवा के बाद रिटायर हुए थे। वीसीएएस के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान उन्होंने पूर्वी लद्दाख में पैदा हुई स्थिति के अनुरूप वायुसेना के संसाधनों की त्वरित और इष्टतम अभियानगत तैनाती सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। उनके मार्गदर्शन में भारतीय वायुसेना ने भारत और विदेश दोनों के भीतर विभिन्न मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएएसआर) और कोविड-19 से संबंधित कार्यों में भी प्रभावी योगदान दिया।
इस अवसर पर एयर मार्शलों को वायु सेना मुख्यालय में औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्रदान किया गया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के समारोह में भी हिस्सा लिया।
0SZ5.JPG)
IKP9.JPG)