Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL VIVEK RAM CHAUDHARI PVSM AVSM VM ASSUMES CHARGE AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
01 JUL 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM took over as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff on 01 Jul 21. The Air Marshal was commissioned in the Fighter stream of the IAF on 29 Dec 82. The Air Officer has a flying experience of more than 3800 hrs on a wide variety of fighter and trainer aircraft, including missions flown during Op-Meghdoot and Op-Safed Sagar.
He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
During his illustrious career in the IAF, the Air Officer has commanded a frontline Fighter Sqn and a Fighter base. As an Air Vice Marshal, he has been Deputy Commandant, Air Force Academy, Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Air Defence) and Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Personnel Officers). He has also held the coveted appointments of Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ and Senior Air Staff Officer at Eastern Air Command. Prior to assuming the present appointment, he was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Air Command.
He has succeeded Air Marshal HS Arora PVSM AVSM, who retired after more than 39 years of illustrious service on 30 Jun 21. During his tenure as VCAS, he was instrumental in ensuring prompt and optimum operational deployment of assets in proportionate response to the developing situation in Eastern Ladakh. Under his guidance, IAF also effectively contributed towards various HADR and COVID related tasks, both within India and abroad.
On the occasion, the Air Marshals were presented the ceremonial Guard of Honour at Air Headquarters. They also took part in the wreath laying ceremony at the National War Memorial.
0SZ5.JPG)
IKP9.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل وویک رام چودھری پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایم نے وائس چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUL 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جولائی 2021، ایئر مارشل وویک رام چودھری پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایم نے یکم جولائی 2021 کو وائس چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ ایئر مارشل کو 29 دسمبر 1982 کو بھارتی فضائیہ کی فائٹر اسٹریم میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ ایئر آفیسر کو آپریشن میگھ دوت اور آپریشن سفید ساگر کے دوران مشن پروازوں سمیت مختلف قسم کے فائٹر اور ٹرینر ایئر کرافٹ پر 3800 سے زیادہ گھنٹے کی پرواز کا تجربہ ہے۔
وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی اور ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔
بھارتی فضائیہ میں اپنے شاندار کیریئر کے دوران انہوں نے ایک فرنٹ لائن فائٹر اسکواڈرن اور ایک فائٹر بیس کی کمان سنبھالی۔ ایئر وائس مارشل کے طور پر وہ ایئر فورس اکیڈمی کے ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ ، اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف آپریشنز (ایئر ڈیفنس) اور اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف (پرسنل آفیسرز ) رہے ہیں۔ انہیں فضائیہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر پر ڈپٹی چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف اور مشرقی فضائی کمان میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر کے طور پر بھی مقرر کیا گیا۔ موجودہ تقرر سے قبل وہ مغربی فضائی کمان کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف تھے۔
ان کا تقرر ایئر مارشل ایچ ایس اروڑہ پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم کی جگہ پر کیا گیا ہے جو 30 جون 2021 کو 39 سے زیادہ برسوں کی شاندار خدمت کے بعد سبکدوش ہوئے ہیں۔ وی سی اے ایس کے طور پر اپنی مددت کار کے دوران انہوں نے مشرقی لداخ میں پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال کا مناسب جواب دینے کے لئے ساز و سامان کو نصب کرنے میں فوری اور بہترین طریقے سے اہم رول ادا کیا۔ ان کی رہنمائی میں بھارتی فضائیہ نے ملک کے اندر اور بیرونی ممالک دونوں میں مختلف ایچ اے ڈی آر اور کووڈ سے متعلق ذمہ داریوں کو موثر طریقے سے انجام دیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ایئر مارشل کو فضائیہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں رسمی گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے نیشنل وار میموریل میں گل دائرہ پیش کرنے کی تقریب میں بھی حصہ لیا۔
0SZ5.JPG)
IKP9.JPG)