ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦੇ 4 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਸੀ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋੜਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
30 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ 01 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2017 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੈ । ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਕਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਸਫਲ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਟਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਗਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਰਿਟਰਨਜ਼ ਭਰ ਕੇ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ 54,439 (ਚੁਰੀਂਜਾ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਚਾਰ ਸੌ ਉਂਤਾਲੀ) ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । 88% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਸੂਖਮ (36%), ਛੋਟੇ (41%) ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (11%) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ।
State/UT
Count of GSTIN
Maharashtra
15131
Karnataka
7254
Tamil Nadu
5589
Haryana
3459
West Bengal
2977
Telangana
2863
Rajasthan
2527
Uttar Pradesh
2179
Gujarat
2162
Punjab
1709
Madhya Pradesh
1694
Kerala
1385
Delhi
1163
Uttarakhand
895
Assam
583
Bihar
551
Andhra Pradesh
516
Goa
436
Chandigarh
361
Chattisgarh
192
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
181
Odisha
128
Tripura
104
Jharkhand
96
Meghalaya
88
Himachal Pradesh
60
Pondicherry
47
Sikkim
44
Jammu and Kashmir
32
Mizoram
24
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Nagaland
2
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2
Manipur
1
Lakshadweep Islands
1
Ladakh
1
Total
54,439
ਜਦਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਰਚੇ ਲਈ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਕੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ (ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਐੱਨ) ਈ ਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਭੇਜੇਗਾ । ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮੰਗਦੀ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Finance
On the eve of completion of 4 years of the GST, CBIC to honour the tax payers contributing to the GST success story
CBIC to issue certificates of appreciation to honour contributions of tax payers
Government reaffirms its commitment to continuous improvement in taxpayer services
30 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
GST is a historic tax reform introduced on the 1st of July 2017. Over the years there has been a reduction in the tax rates, simplification of procedures and a growing economy has also led to an exponential increase in the tax base. GST revenues have steadily grown and have been above the 1 lakh crore mark for eight consecutive months in a row. On the eve of completion of 4 years of the GST, it has been decided to honour the tax payers who have been a part of the GST success story.
A data analytics exercise was hence undertaken by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs to identify taxpayers who have made substantial contribution in payment of GST in cash along with timely filing of returns. As a result, 54,439 (Fifty-Four Thousand Four Hundred and Thirty-Nine) taxpayers have been identified. More than 88% of these taxpayers are from Micro (36%), Small (41%) and Medium enterprises (11%) representing a wide spectrum sectors involved in the supply of goods & services spread acrossall States/UTs, as given below:
State/UT
Count of GSTIN
Maharashtra
15131
Karnataka
7254
Tamil Nadu
5589
Haryana
3459
West Bengal
2977
Telangana
2863
Rajasthan
2527
Uttar Pradesh
2179
Gujarat
2162
Punjab
1709
Madhya Pradesh
1694
Kerala
1385
Delhi
1163
Uttarakhand
895
Assam
583
Bihar
551
Andhra Pradesh
516
Goa
436
Chandigarh
361
Chattisgarh
192
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
181
Odisha
128
Tripura
104
Jharkhand
96
Meghalaya
88
Himachal Pradesh
60
Pondicherry
47
Sikkim
44
Jammu and Kashmir
32
Mizoram
24
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Nagaland
2
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2
Manipur
1
Lakshadweep Islands
1
Ladakh
1
Total
54,439
While it is widely acknowledged that the Nation meets its obligations towards spending in various social sectors and welfare schemes and infrastructure development out of revenues mobilized through tax payments by millions of honest tax payers, this step marks the first effort by the Government to directly communicate to the GST taxpayers for their contribution. As an acknowledgment, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs will be issuing certificates of appreciation to these taxpayers. Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) will be sending out the certificates of appreciation to individual tax payers by e-mail. The taxpayers will be able to print and display these certificates.
The Government is committed to continuous improvement of taxpayer services and seeks the cooperation of all taxpayers for their voluntary compliance and contributing to national development for a strong and resilient India.