രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ നേടിയവർക്കായി ഒരു ഇന്റർ ആക്ടീവ് വർച്വൽ മ്യൂസിയം തയ്യാറാക്കും.
30 JUN 2021 2:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 30,2021
രാജ്യം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യലബ്ദിയുടെ 75ആം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ, ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള പുരസ്കാര ജേതാക്കളുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി, ഒരു ഇന്റർ ആക്ടീവ് വിർച്വൽ മ്യൂസിയം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രാരംഭ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രാലയം'
തുടക്കമിട്ടു. രാജ്യത്തെ ധീരദേശാഭിമാനികളുടെ വീരോചിതമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ ആദരിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് നടപടി.
SIDM, CII എന്നിവയുമായി ചേർന്നുകൊണ്ട് പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതി പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക ചെലവുകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കില്ല .2021 ജൂൺ 30 ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ,ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അനുമതിപത്രം SIDM അധ്യക്ഷൻ ശ്രീ ജയന്ത്‌ ഡി. പാട്ടീലിന് പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. അജയ്കുമാർ കൈമാറി. ഈ പദ്ധതി ഉടൻ തന്നെ പൂർത്തിയാകുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്
ഗാലന്ററി അവാർഡ് പോർട്ടൽ ആയ https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/ ൽ ആവും വെർച്ച്വൽ മ്യൂസിയം ലഭ്യമാക്കുക
ഗ്യാലറി ബിൽഡിങ്, വാൾ ഓഫ് ഫെയിം, പുരസ്കാര ജേതാക്കളുടെ ചിത്രങ്ങൾ, അവരുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള പുരസ്കാര ഗ്യാലറി, യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഉള്ള സഞ്ചാരം തുടങ്ങി ഒരു ത്രിമാന അനുഭവം ഇവിടെ സജ്ജമാക്കും.
യോദ്ധാക്കളുടെ വീരഗാഥകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന യുദ്ധ മുറി(The War Room) എന്ന് പേരിട്ടിട്ടുള്ള ഒരു ഓഡിറ്റോറിയവും ഇതിനോടൊപ്പം ഉണ്ടാകും.
യുദ്ധ വീരന്മാരുടെ ധീര ഗാഥകൾക്ക് ജീവൻ നൽകുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ വ്യത്യസ്തമായ ആനിമേഷൻ വീഡിയോകളും മ്യൂസിയത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും. ഇത് കൂടാതെ സന്ദർശകർക്ക് തങ്ങളുടെ ആദരം ഒരു സന്ദേശമായി അർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യവും ലഭ്യമാക്കും
യുദ്ധങ്ങളിൽ ധീരോജ്വലമായ പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ചവയ്ക്കുന്നവർക്കായി സജ്ജമാക്കുന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ തന്നെ ആദ്യ സൈബർ മ്യൂസിയമാകും ഈ പദ്ധതി

Ministry of Defence
An interactive virtual museum to showcase the tales of valour of the country’s Gallantry award winners;
SIDM partners with MoD to implement the project in time-bound manner
30 JUN 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation celebrates the 75th anniversary of its Independence, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has initiated a project to create an interactive virtual museum of the country’s Gallantry award winners to honour the heroic deeds of the bravehearts of India. MoD will implement the project, with no financial implications, in partnership with Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and Confederation of Indian Industries (CII). The Approval Letter to this effect was handed over by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar to President, SIDM Shri Jayant D Patil in New Delhi on June 30, 2021. The project is expected to be completed soon.
The virtual museum will be hosted by the Gallantry awards portal (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/). It will provide a 3D walk-through experience through a Gallery Building, Wall of Fame, an Awardee Gallery with their photos &profiles, a tour of War Memorials and an auditorium ‘The War Room’ hosting the tales of bravery. The museum will include a range of animation videos that would bring to life the gallant stories of war heroes. In addition, there will be facility for the visitors to pay their respects by posting a tribute message.
Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary said the initiative will contribute in bringing to life the heroic deeds of the winners of the gallantry awards and acknowledge their immense contribution & indomitable spirit in securing the nation from internal and external threats. He said, it would enable a grateful nation to pay homage to the country’s bravehearts, adding that it would be a befitting tribute to their acts of valour in the service of the nation.
The Defence Secretary said that the project would be the first-of-its-kind cyber museum that would honour the war heroes, emphasising that it would add value to the Gallantry Awards Portal to inspire the countrymen, especially the youth, to serve the nation. The project also aims to express gratitude to the families of the Armed Forces personnel and convey the Nation’s respect to them. Dr Ajay Kumar thanked the SIDM for volunteering to implement the project.
Accepting the responsibility, Shri Jayant D Patil thanked the Defence Secretary for choosing SIDM for this prestigious and unique project that would honour the Armed Forces. He stated that “it is coinciding with the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence and 50th anniversary of the 1971 war and is the best way to honour the Armed Forces”. He added that SIDM would work towards speedy implementation of the project thereafter also will continue to improve the platform on a regular basis. Senior officials of MoD, SIDM and CII were present on the occasion.