பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வீரதீர செயல்களுக்கான விருது வென்றவர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் முப்பரிமாண மெய்நிகர் அருங்காட்சியகம்
30 JUN 2021 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
75-வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டை நாடு கொண்டாடவிருக்கும் தருணத்தில், இந்தியாவின் துணிச்சல் மிக்க வீரர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் வீரதீர செயல்களுக்கான விருதுகள் வென்றவர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட மெய்நிகர் அருங்காட்சியகத்தை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
எந்தவிதமான நிதி தாக்கமும் இல்லாமல் இந்திய ராணுவ தளவாட உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கம், இந்திய தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்தும். இதற்கான அனுமதி கடிதத்தை பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய்குமார், இந்திய ராணுவ தளவாட உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் திரு ஜெயந்த் டி பாட்டிலிடம் இன்று (ஜூன் 30, 2021) புதுதில்லியில் வழங்கினார். இந்தத் திட்டம் விரைவில் நிறைவடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
வீரதீர செயல்களுக்கான விருதுகள் தளத்தில் (https://www.google.com/url?q=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.gallantryawards.gov.in%2F&sa=D&sntz=1&usg=AFQjCNERS7r_cFJI8Cps8JYxUWLajoqe5g) இந்த மெய்நிகர் அருங்காட்சியகம் இடம்பெறும். அரங்கக் கட்டிடம், துணிச்சல் மிக்க வீரர்கள் பற்றிய குறிப்புகள், அவர்களது புகைப்படங்களுடன் கூடிய விருதுகள் அடங்கிய வளாகம், போர் நினைவு சின்னங்களின் உலா, வீரதீர சாகச கதைகள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள தி வார் ரூம்என்ற அரங்கம் முதலியவை முப்பரிமாண வடிவில் இடம்பெறும்.
போர் வீரர்களின் கதைகளைக் கண்முன்னே கொண்டுவரும் தத்ரூபமான உயிரூட்டப்பட்ட காணொளிகளும் இதில் இடம் பெறும். வீரர்களுக்கு பொதுமக்கள் தங்களது மரியாதையை செலுத்தும் விதமான செய்திகளை வெளியிடும் வசதிகளும் ஏற்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது.
இதுபற்றிப் பேசிய பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய்குமார், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு அச்சுறுத்தல்களிலிருந்து நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கும் மிக உயரிய பணியில் அளப்பரிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய வீரதீர செயல்களுக்கான விருதுபெற்ற வீரர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை எடுத்துரைக்கும் முயற்சியாக இந்தத் திட்டம் அமையும் என்று கூறினார். நாட்டிற்கு அவர்கள் வழங்கிய சேவையைப் போற்றும் வகையிலும், பொதுமக்கள் அவர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடனும் இந்த மெய்நிகர் அருங்காட்சியகம் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731420

Ministry of Defence
An interactive virtual museum to showcase the tales of valour of the country’s Gallantry award winners;
SIDM partners with MoD to implement the project in time-bound manner
30 JUN 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation celebrates the 75th anniversary of its Independence, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has initiated a project to create an interactive virtual museum of the country’s Gallantry award winners to honour the heroic deeds of the bravehearts of India. MoD will implement the project, with no financial implications, in partnership with Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and Confederation of Indian Industries (CII). The Approval Letter to this effect was handed over by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar to President, SIDM Shri Jayant D Patil in New Delhi on June 30, 2021. The project is expected to be completed soon.
The virtual museum will be hosted by the Gallantry awards portal (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/). It will provide a 3D walk-through experience through a Gallery Building, Wall of Fame, an Awardee Gallery with their photos &profiles, a tour of War Memorials and an auditorium ‘The War Room’ hosting the tales of bravery. The museum will include a range of animation videos that would bring to life the gallant stories of war heroes. In addition, there will be facility for the visitors to pay their respects by posting a tribute message.
Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary said the initiative will contribute in bringing to life the heroic deeds of the winners of the gallantry awards and acknowledge their immense contribution & indomitable spirit in securing the nation from internal and external threats. He said, it would enable a grateful nation to pay homage to the country’s bravehearts, adding that it would be a befitting tribute to their acts of valour in the service of the nation.
The Defence Secretary said that the project would be the first-of-its-kind cyber museum that would honour the war heroes, emphasising that it would add value to the Gallantry Awards Portal to inspire the countrymen, especially the youth, to serve the nation. The project also aims to express gratitude to the families of the Armed Forces personnel and convey the Nation’s respect to them. Dr Ajay Kumar thanked the SIDM for volunteering to implement the project.
Accepting the responsibility, Shri Jayant D Patil thanked the Defence Secretary for choosing SIDM for this prestigious and unique project that would honour the Armed Forces. He stated that “it is coinciding with the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence and 50th anniversary of the 1971 war and is the best way to honour the Armed Forces”. He added that SIDM would work towards speedy implementation of the project thereafter also will continue to improve the platform on a regular basis. Senior officials of MoD, SIDM and CII were present on the occasion.