തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് റോസ്ഗാര്‍ യോജനയ്ക്ക് (എ.ബി.ആര്‍.വൈ) കീഴില്‍ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ നടത്തേണ്ട അവസാന തീയതി 2021 ജൂണ്‍ 30 ല്‍ നിന്ന് 2022 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെ നീട്ടാന്‍ മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
30 JUN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് റോസ്ഗാര്‍ യോജന (എ.ബി.ആര്‍.വൈ)ക്ക് കീഴിലെ നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി മറ്റൊരു ഒന്‍പത് മാസം കൂടി അതായത് 2021 ജൂണ്‍ 30 മുതല്‍ 2022 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെ നീട്ടുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. ഈ നീട്ടലിന്റെ ഫലമായി നേരത്തെ 58.5 ലക്ഷം തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്ന് ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചിരുന്നിടത്ത് ഔപചാരികമേഖലയില്‍ 71.8 തൊഴിലവസര ങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. 2021 ജൂണ്‍ 18ലെ കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം എ.ബി.ആര്‍.വൈക്ക് കീഴില്‍ 79,577 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലൂടെ 21.42 ലക്ഷം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് 902 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യം നല്‍കി.
2022 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെനീട്ടിയ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ കാലയളവിലേക്കുള്ള ചെലവ് ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഏകദേശ ചെലവ് 22,098 കോടി രൂപയായിരിക്കും.
വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ / വ്യവസായങ്ങളിലെ തൊഴിലുടമകളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും കൂടുതല്‍ തൊഴിലാളികളെ നിയമിക്കാന്‍ അവരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി എംപ്ലോയീസ് പ്രൊവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് ഓര്‍ഗനൈസേഷന്‍ (ഇ.പി.എഫ്.ഒ) വഴിയാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്.
എ.ബി.ആര്‍.വൈക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ഒരു സ്ഥാപനം പുതിയ ജീവനക്കാരെ നിയമിക്കുകയോ, അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 1 മുതല്‍ 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 30 വരെ ജോലി നഷ്ടപ്പെടുകയോ ചെയ്ത ഇ.പി.എഫ്.ഒയില്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്ത സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും 15,000 രൂപയില്‍ കുറവ് വേതനം പ്രതിമാസം വാങ്ങുന്ന അവരുടെ പുതിയ ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കുമാണ് നേട്ടമുണ്ടാകുക.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Cabinet approves extension of last date of Registration under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) from 30th June 2021 to 31st March 2022
30 JUN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for extending the terminal date for registration of beneficiaries for availing the benefit under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) for another nine months i.e. from 30th June, 2021 to 31st March, 2022. Consequent upon this extension, it is expected that 71.8 lakh employment will be generated in the formal sector as against the earlier projection of 58.5 lakh. As on 18.06.2021, benefit amounting to Rs.902 crore has been given to 21.42 Lakh beneficiaries through 79,577 establishments under ABRY.
Estimated expenditure of the scheme including the expenditure for the proposed extended period of registration upto 31.03.2020 will be Rs.22,098 crore.
This scheme is being implemented through Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) to reduce financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries and to encourage them to hire more workers.
Under ABRY, establishments registered with EPFO and their new employees drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15,000/- are being benefited if the establishment recruits new employees or those who lost their job between 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020.
Under ABRY, Government of India is crediting for a period of two years both the employees' and employers share' (24% of wages) or only the employees' share (12% of wages), depending on the strength of EPFO registered establishments. Detailed scheme guidelines can be seen on the website of Ministry of Labour & Employment and EPFO.
ABRY was announced as one of the measures under Aatmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 package to boost the economy and increase employment generation in formal sector during post Covid recovery phase. This scheme will minimize the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the country's economy and will ameliorate the hardship faced by low paid workers, provide incentive to employers for restarting and expanding business activities.