Ministry of Labour & Employment
Cabinet approves extension of last date of Registration under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) from 30th June 2021 to 31st March 2022
30 JUN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for extending the terminal date for registration of beneficiaries for availing the benefit under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) for another nine months i.e. from 30th June, 2021 to 31st March, 2022. Consequent upon this extension, it is expected that 71.8 lakh employment will be generated in the formal sector as against the earlier projection of 58.5 lakh. As on 18.06.2021, benefit amounting to Rs.902 crore has been given to 21.42 Lakh beneficiaries through 79,577 establishments under ABRY.
Estimated expenditure of the scheme including the expenditure for the proposed extended period of registration upto 31.03.2020 will be Rs.22,098 crore.
This scheme is being implemented through Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) to reduce financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries and to encourage them to hire more workers.
Under ABRY, establishments registered with EPFO and their new employees drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15,000/- are being benefited if the establishment recruits new employees or those who lost their job between 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020.
Under ABRY, Government of India is crediting for a period of two years both the employees' and employers share' (24% of wages) or only the employees' share (12% of wages), depending on the strength of EPFO registered establishments. Detailed scheme guidelines can be seen on the website of Ministry of Labour & Employment and EPFO.
ABRY was announced as one of the measures under Aatmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 package to boost the economy and increase employment generation in formal sector during post Covid recovery phase. This scheme will minimize the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the country's economy and will ameliorate the hardship faced by low paid workers, provide incentive to employers for restarting and expanding business activities.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजनेंतर्गत (एबीआरवाय) नोंदणीची अंतिम तारीख 30 जून 2021 वरून 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत वाढवायला मंजुरी दिली
30 JUN 2021 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जून 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजनेंतर्गत (एबीआरवाय)लाभ उठवण्यासाठी लाभार्थ्यांच्या नोंदणीसाठीची मुदत आणखी नऊ महिन्यांसाठी म्हणजे 30 जून , 2021 वरून 31 मार्च , 2022 पर्यंत वाढवायला मान्यता दिली आहे. या मुदतवाढीमुळे औपचारिक क्षेत्रात 71.8 लाख रोजगार निर्माण होतील. यापूर्वी 58.5 लाख रोजगार निर्मितीचा अंदाज वर्तवण्यात आला होता. 18.06.2021 पर्यंत एबीआरवाय अंतर्गत, 79,577 आस्थापनांमधून 21.42 लाख लाभार्थ्यांना 902 कोटी रुपयांचा लाभ देण्यात आला आहे.
31.03.2020 पर्यंतच्या प्रस्तावित नोंदणी कालावधीसाठी अंदाजे खर्च 22,098 कोटी रुपये असेल.
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना (ईपीएफओ) मार्फत ही योजना विविध क्षेत्रातील / उद्योगांमधील नियोक्तांचा आर्थिक भार कमी करण्यासाठी आणि अधिक कामगार घेण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी राबवली जात आहे.
एबीआरवाय अंतर्गत ईपीएफओकडे नोंदणीकृत आस्थापने व 15,000/- वेतन मिळवणाऱ्या नवीन कर्मचाऱ्यांना याचा लाभ मिळेल जर आस्थापनाने नवीन कर्मचारी किंवा 01.03.2020 ते 30.09.2020 दरम्यान नोकरी गमावलेले लोक भर्ती केले असतील
एबीआरवाय अंतर्गत, ईपीएफओ नोंदणीकृत आस्थापनांच्या सामर्थ्यानुसार केंद्र सरकार कर्मचारी आणि नियोक्ते हिस्सा (वेतनाच्या 24%) ' किंवा फक्त कर्मचार्‍यांचा हिस्सा (वेतनाच्या 12%) दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी जमा करत आहे. कामगार व रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या व ईपीएफओच्या संकेतस्थळावर योजनेची सविस्तर मार्गदर्शक सूचना पाहता येईल.
कोविडनंतर अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि औपचारिक क्षेत्रात रोजगार निर्मिती वाढवण्यासाठी आत्मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 पॅकेज अंतर्गत एबीआरवाय ची घोषणा केली गेली. ही योजना देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेवर कोविड-19 परिणाम कमी करेल आणि कमी पगाराच्या कामगारांना भेडसावणाऱ्या अडचणी कमी करेल आणि नियोक्तांना व्यवसाय पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी आणि विस्तारीकरणासाठी प्रोत्साहन देईल.