Ministry of Labour & Employment
Cabinet approves extension of last date of Registration under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) from 30th June 2021 to 31st March 2022
30 JUN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for extending the terminal date for registration of beneficiaries for availing the benefit under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) for another nine months i.e. from 30th June, 2021 to 31st March, 2022. Consequent upon this extension, it is expected that 71.8 lakh employment will be generated in the formal sector as against the earlier projection of 58.5 lakh. As on 18.06.2021, benefit amounting to Rs.902 crore has been given to 21.42 Lakh beneficiaries through 79,577 establishments under ABRY.
Estimated expenditure of the scheme including the expenditure for the proposed extended period of registration upto 31.03.2020 will be Rs.22,098 crore.
This scheme is being implemented through Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) to reduce financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries and to encourage them to hire more workers.
Under ABRY, establishments registered with EPFO and their new employees drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15,000/- are being benefited if the establishment recruits new employees or those who lost their job between 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020.
Under ABRY, Government of India is crediting for a period of two years both the employees' and employers share' (24% of wages) or only the employees' share (12% of wages), depending on the strength of EPFO registered establishments. Detailed scheme guidelines can be seen on the website of Ministry of Labour & Employment and EPFO.
ABRY was announced as one of the measures under Aatmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 package to boost the economy and increase employment generation in formal sector during post Covid recovery phase. This scheme will minimize the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the country's economy and will ameliorate the hardship faced by low paid workers, provide incentive to employers for restarting and expanding business activities.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ 30 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
30 JUN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਟਰਮਿਨਲ ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਨੌਂ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ 58.5 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 71.8 ਲੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। 18.06.2021 ਤੱਕ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 79,577 ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 21.42 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 902 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
31.03.2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਖਰਚਾ 22,098 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ/ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਕ ਤਨਖਾਹ 15,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਉਹ ਜਿਹੜੇ 01.03.2020 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2020 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਗੁਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ (ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ 24%) ਜਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ (ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ 12%) ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ 3.0 ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।