Ministry of Labour & Employment
Cabinet approves extension of last date of Registration under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) from 30th June 2021 to 31st March 2022
30 JUN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for extending the terminal date for registration of beneficiaries for availing the benefit under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) for another nine months i.e. from 30th June, 2021 to 31st March, 2022. Consequent upon this extension, it is expected that 71.8 lakh employment will be generated in the formal sector as against the earlier projection of 58.5 lakh. As on 18.06.2021, benefit amounting to Rs.902 crore has been given to 21.42 Lakh beneficiaries through 79,577 establishments under ABRY.
Estimated expenditure of the scheme including the expenditure for the proposed extended period of registration upto 31.03.2020 will be Rs.22,098 crore.
This scheme is being implemented through Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) to reduce financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries and to encourage them to hire more workers.
Under ABRY, establishments registered with EPFO and their new employees drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15,000/- are being benefited if the establishment recruits new employees or those who lost their job between 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020.
Under ABRY, Government of India is crediting for a period of two years both the employees' and employers share' (24% of wages) or only the employees' share (12% of wages), depending on the strength of EPFO registered establishments. Detailed scheme guidelines can be seen on the website of Ministry of Labour & Employment and EPFO.
ABRY was announced as one of the measures under Aatmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 package to boost the economy and increase employment generation in formal sector during post Covid recovery phase. This scheme will minimize the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the country's economy and will ameliorate the hardship faced by low paid workers, provide incentive to employers for restarting and expanding business activities.

ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ ರೋಜ್ ಗಾರ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ [ಎ.ಬಿ.ಆರ್.ವೈ] ನೋಂದಣಿಗೆ ಕಡೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 2021 ರ ಜೂನ್ 30 ರಿಂದ 2022 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
30 JUN 2021 4:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ ರೋಜ್ ಗಾರ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ [ಎ.ಬಿ.ಆರ್.ವೈ] ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 2021 ರ ಜೂನ್ 30 ರಿಂದ 2022 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರ ವರೆಗೆ 9 ತಿಂಗಳು ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 58.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿತ್ತು. ಇದೀಗ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ 71.8 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. 18.06.2021 ರಂತೆ ಎ.ಬಿ.ಆರ್.ವೈನಡಿ 79,577 ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 21.42 ಲಕ್ಷ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ 902 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
31.03.2020 ರ ವರೆಗಿನ ನೋಂದಣಿಯ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಅವಧಿಯ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟು ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚ 22,098 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಆಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯನಿಧಿ ಸಂಘಟನೆ [ಇಪಿಎಫ್ಓ] ಯಡಿ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯಗಳು/ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಹೊರೆಯನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು ನೇಮಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎ.ಬಿ.ಆರ್.ವೈ ನಡಿ ಇ.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್.ಒಗೆ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಹೊಸ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು 15,000 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೇತನ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದರೆ ಅಥವಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರೆ ಇಲ್ಲವೆ 01.03.2020 ರಿಂದ 30.09.2020 ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದರೆ ಅಂತಹವರಿಗೆ ಇದರಿಂದ ಲಾಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಎ.ಬಿ.ಆರ್.ವೈ ನಡಿ ಇ.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್.ಒಗೆ ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಬಲವನ್ನು ಅವಲಂಬಿಸಿ ನೌಕರರು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ [ಶೇ 24 ರಷ್ಟು] ಅಥವಾ ನೌಕರರ ಪಾಲನ್ನು [ಶೇ 12 ರಷ್ಟು ವೇತನ] ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಎ.ಬಿ.ಆರ್.ವೈ ನಡಿ ಕೋರೋನೋತ್ತರದ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ್ 3.0 ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೇತನ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಬವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪುನರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.