कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से 'प्रोविजनल कोल स्टैटिस्टिक्स 2020-21' का विमोचन किया
29 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी विकास में उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए प्रो. प्रशांत चंद्र महालनोबिस की जयंती पर आज मनाए जा रहे सांख्यिकी दिवस के अवसर पर कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत अधीनस्थ कार्यालय कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन के दो प्रमुख प्रकाशनों में से एक 'प्रोविजनल कोल स्टैटिस्टिक्स 2020-21' (अनंतिम कोयला सांख्यिकी2020-21)का लोकार्पण किया गया। कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से केंद्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इस सांख्यिकी प्रकाशन का लोकार्पण किया।
'प्रोविजनल कोल स्टैटिस्टिक्स 2020-21' में पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में कोयला और लिग्नाइट क्षेत्र के कार्य-प्रदर्शन के संबंध में अनंतिम जानकारी दी गई है। यह सभी संबंधित हितधारकों, नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों आदि के लिए आंकड़ों का एक मूल्यवान और व्यापक तैयार संदर्भ है। कोई भी आसानी से कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन(सीसीओ) तथा कोयला मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट से प्रकाशन का उपयोग और डाउनलोड कर सकता है। उल्लेखनीय है कि इसमें पूर्व-अंकेक्षित डाटा शामिल है और इसलिए 2020-21 के अंतिम आंकड़े भारत की कोयला निर्देशिका 2020-21 में प्रकाशित किए जाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर कोयला सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार जैन, अपर सचिव श्री विनोद कुमार तिवारी, अपर सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू, डीडीजी ,सुश्री संतोष तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
निम्नलिखित लिंक पर यह रिपोर्ट एक्सेस की जा सकती है-
https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-06/Provisional-Coal-Statistics-2020-21.pdf

Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi releases ‘Provisional Coal Statistics 2020-21’ via VC today
29 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Statistics Day, celebrated on the birth anniversary of Prof. Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis for his notable contributions in statistical development, Coal Controller’s Organization, a subordinate office under the Ministry of Coal, has released one of its two flagship publications, the ‘Provisional Coal Statistics 2020-21’ today. The statistical publication has been released by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi through a Video Conference (VC) organized by the Ministry of Coal.
The ‘Provisional Coal Statistics 2020-21’ contains provisional information regarding the performance of the Coal and Lignite sector in the last fiscal year 2020-21. It provides a valuable and comprehensive ready reference of data to all the concerned stakeholders, policy planners, researchers, National Institutes and International Institutes and individuals, etc. Anyone can easily access and download the publication from the official website of the CCO and MoC. It is to be noted that it contains pre-audited data and hence the final data for 2020-21 would be published in the Coal Directory of India 2020-21.
Secretary Coal Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Additional Secretary Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary Shri M. Nagaraju, DDG Ms. Santosh and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
The report may be accessed at the following link-
https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-06/Provisional-Coal-Statistics-2020-21.pdf