Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi releases ‘Provisional Coal Statistics 2020-21’ via VC today
29 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Statistics Day, celebrated on the birth anniversary of Prof. Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis for his notable contributions in statistical development, Coal Controller’s Organization, a subordinate office under the Ministry of Coal, has released one of its two flagship publications, the ‘Provisional Coal Statistics 2020-21’ today. The statistical publication has been released by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi through a Video Conference (VC) organized by the Ministry of Coal.
The ‘Provisional Coal Statistics 2020-21’ contains provisional information regarding the performance of the Coal and Lignite sector in the last fiscal year 2020-21. It provides a valuable and comprehensive ready reference of data to all the concerned stakeholders, policy planners, researchers, National Institutes and International Institutes and individuals, etc. Anyone can easily access and download the publication from the official website of the CCO and MoC. It is to be noted that it contains pre-audited data and hence the final data for 2020-21 would be published in the Coal Directory of India 2020-21.
Secretary Coal Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Additional Secretary Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary Shri M. Nagaraju, DDG Ms. Santosh and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
The report may be accessed at the following link-
https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-06/Provisional-Coal-Statistics-2020-21.pdf

کوئلے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ”عارضی کوئلے کے اعداد و شمار 2020-21“ کا اجرا کیا
29 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
یوم شماریات کے موقع پر، جو شماریاتی ترقی میں قابل ذکر تعاون کے لیے پروفیسر پرسنت چندر مہالانوبس کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منایا جاتا ہے، کوئلہ کنٹرولر تنظیم، وزارت کوئلہ نے آج اپنی دو پرچم بردار اشاعتوں میں سے ایک ”عارضی کوئلے کے اعداد و شمار 2020-21“ کا اجرا کیا۔ اس شماریاتی اشاعت کو کوئلہ، معدنیات اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج وزارت کوئلہ کے زیر اہتمام ویڈیو کانفرنس (وی سی) کے ذریعہ جاری کیا۔
اس ”عارضی کوئلے کے اعداد و شمار 2020-21“ میں گذشتہ مالی سال 2020-21 میں کوئلے اور لگنائٹ سیکٹر کی کارکردگی سے متعلق عارضی معلومات موجود ہیں۔ یہ تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں، منصوبہ سازوں، محققین، قومی اداروں اور بین الاقوامی اداروں اور افراد، وغیرہ کو اعداد و شمار کا ایک قیمتی اور جامع تیار حوالہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کوئی بھی آسانی سے سی سی او اور ایم او سی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ سے اشاعت تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتا اور اسے ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکتا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ اس میں پہلے سے آڈٹ شدہ ڈیٹا موجود ہے لہذا 2020-21 کے لیے حتمی اعداد و شمار کو کول ڈائریکٹری آف انڈیا 2020-21 میں شائع کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر سکریٹری کوئلہ جناب انل کمار جین، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ونود کمار تواری، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگراجو، ڈی ڈی جی محترمہ سنتوش اور دیگر اعلی عہدیدار موجود تھے۔
مندرجہ ذیل لنک سے اس رپورٹ تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-06/Provisional-Coal-Statistics-2020-21.pdf