Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi releases ‘Provisional Coal Statistics 2020-21’ via VC today
29 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Statistics Day, celebrated on the birth anniversary of Prof. Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis for his notable contributions in statistical development, Coal Controller’s Organization, a subordinate office under the Ministry of Coal, has released one of its two flagship publications, the ‘Provisional Coal Statistics 2020-21’ today. The statistical publication has been released by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi through a Video Conference (VC) organized by the Ministry of Coal.
The ‘Provisional Coal Statistics 2020-21’ contains provisional information regarding the performance of the Coal and Lignite sector in the last fiscal year 2020-21. It provides a valuable and comprehensive ready reference of data to all the concerned stakeholders, policy planners, researchers, National Institutes and International Institutes and individuals, etc. Anyone can easily access and download the publication from the official website of the CCO and MoC. It is to be noted that it contains pre-audited data and hence the final data for 2020-21 would be published in the Coal Directory of India 2020-21.
Secretary Coal Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Additional Secretary Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary Shri M. Nagaraju, DDG Ms. Santosh and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
The report may be accessed at the following link-
https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-06/Provisional-Coal-Statistics-2020-21.pdf

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ "ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅੰਕੜੇ 2020—21" ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
29 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਂਤਾ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਮਾਹਾਲਾਨੋਬਿਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਮਨਾਈ ਗਈ । ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰਜ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ "ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅੰਕੜੇ 2020—21" ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋ ਫਲੈਗਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਾਰਲੀਮਾਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ।
"ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅੰਕੜੇ 2020—21" ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ , ਨੀਤੀ ਘਾੜਿਆਂ , ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ , ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਡਾਟਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਓ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮ ਓ ਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀ ਆਡਿਟੇਡ ਡਾਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ 2020—21 ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਡਾਟਾ ਕੋ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਪਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੈਨ , ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੋਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਤਿਵਾੜੀ , ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਨਾਗਾਰਾਜੂ , ਡੀ ਡੀ ਜੀ ਮਿਸ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।
https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-06/Provisional-Coal-Statistics-2020-21.pdf