Ministry of Defence
MOU BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND M/s BEL FOR TECHNOLOGY INCUBATION FORUM (TIF)
29 JUN 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Navy and M/s Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore on 29 June 21at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy), New Delhi forcreation of a joint Technology Incubation Forum (TIF).
The Technology Incubation Forum reflects the joint vision of Indian Navy and Bharat Electronics Limited towards innovative and creativethinking and fostering development of Emerging Technologies. The broadcharter of the TIF includes technology development in the domain of Weapons & Sensors, Information Technology and Emerging Technologiessuch as Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Quantum Computing,Autonomous Platforms/ Robotics, Image Processing and Cognitive Radio.The TIF will spearhead mission mode development of deployable productsunder the Government's 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' initiative with involvement of Industry, Academia and Start-Ups.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना और मेसर्स बीईएल के बीच टेक्नोलॉजी इनक्यूबेशन फोरम (टीआईएफ) हेतु एमओयू
29 JUN 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना और मेसर्स भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, बैंगलोर के बीच 29 जून 2021 को एकीकृत मुख्यालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना), नई दिल्ली में एक संयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेशन फोरम (टीआईएफ) के निर्माण के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेशन फोरम अभिनव और रचनात्मक सोच और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड के संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। टीआईएफ के व्यापक चार्टर में हथियार और सेंसर, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एंड मशीन लर्निंग, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, स्वायत्त प्लेटफार्मों/ रोबोटिक्स, इमेज प्रोसेसिंग और संज्ञानात्मक रेडियो के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास शामिल है। टीआईएफ उद्योग, शिक्षा और स्टार्ट-अप की भागीदारी के साथ सरकार की 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के तहत उत्पादों के मिशन मोड पर विकास के कामकाज का नेतृत्व करेगा।