Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan Completes One Year
Seed Capital worth Rs. 25.25 Cr. disbursed to State Rural Livelihood Mission under the scheme
‘One District One Product’ of 707 districts approved for 35 States/UTs
54 Common Incubation Centres approved in the 17 States/UTs
29 JUN 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The centrally sponsored Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, launched under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector, marks the completion of its one year.
Launched on 29th June 2020, the PMFME Scheme is currently being implemented in 35 States and Union Territories. The online portal for the application of the PMFME Scheme was made live on 25th January 2021. More than 9000 individual beneficiaries have registered on the portal, out of which more than 3500 applications have been successfully submitted under the scheme.
Milestones achieved under the PMFME Scheme
1. One District One Product
Under the One District One Product (ODOP) component of the PMFME Scheme, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries approved ODOP for 707 districts for 35 States and UTs, including 137 unique products as per the recommendations received by States/UTs.
The GIS ODOP digital map of India has been launched to provide details of ODOP products of all the States and UTs. The digital map also has indicators for Tribal, SC, ST, and aspirational districts. It will enable stakeholders to make concerted efforts for its value chain development.
1. Convergence
Under the PMFME Scheme, the Ministry signed three joint letters with the Ministry of Rural Development, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has signed six Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC), and Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI).
An agreement has been signed with the Union Bank of India as the Nodal Bank of the scheme and MoUs with 11 banks as official lending partners for the PMFME Scheme.
1. Capacity Building and Incubation Centres
Under the Capacity Building component of the PMFME Scheme, the National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM) and the Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT) have been performing a key role in providing training and research support to selected enterprises/groups/clusters in partnership with the State Level Technical Institutions. The training of 371 Master Trainers has been conducted under the Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP) & various food domains.
NIFTEM & IIFPT have prepared training modules on 137 ODOPs which include 175 Presentations, 157 Videos, 166 DPRs, and 177 Course Content/Handbooks. Training of 469 District Level Trainers has been conducted in 18 States/UTs and in progress in other States. 491 District Resource Persons have been appointed across 302 districts.
Under the scheme, 54 Common Incubation Centres have been approved in the 17 States and UTs like Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, J&K, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Sikkim, Andaman & Nicobar, Andhra Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Odisha, and Uttarakhand. The Ministry of Food Processing Industries in collaboration with the IIFPT has developed an online portal for submission of Common Incubation Centre proposals and an online common incubation centre map for the facilitation of details of incubation centres across the country.
1. Seed Capital
The component under PMFME for providing seed capital to SHGs is being implemented with the support of the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) and its network of State Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLMs) operating at the state level. The PMFME Scheme envisages financial support of Rs. 40,000 for working capital and purchase of small tools for each member of SHGs engaged in food processing activities. To date, NRLM has recommended 43,086 SHG members to State Nodal Agencies (SNA) for an amount of Rs. 123.54 Cr. SNA has approved the seed capital of 8040 members and disbursed the amount of Rs. 25.25 Cr. to SRLM.
1. Marketing and Branding
Under the scheme, MoUs have been signed with NAFED and TRIFED to take up the marketing and branding support for 10 products each. NAFED has selected products like Pineapple, Millet based products, Coriander, Makhana, Honey, Ragi, Bakery, Isabgol, Turmeric, and Cherry for branding and marketing support. TRIFED has selected products like Honey, Tamarind, Spices, Amla, Pulses/Grains/Millets, Custard Apple, Wild Mushroom, Cashew, Black Rice, and Wild Apple under the scheme.
1. Institutional Mechanism
All the 35 participating States and UTs have constituted/ identified their respective State Nodal Agencies, State Level Approval Committees, District Level Committees, and State Level Technical Institutions. Moreover, a call centre has been established at NIFTEM to address queries and guide the stakeholders of the Scheme.
1. Promotion and Publicity of the PMFME Scheme
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries in collaboration with States/UTs and Agricultural Universities is conducting nationwide promotion and publicity of the PMFME Scheme to sensitize the stakeholders via radio, print media, offline workshops, webinars, regional language brochures/booklets, outdoor publicity, and over digital media via website, apps and social media platforms. The PMFME Scheme monthly e-newsletter is being sent to more than 5 lakh stakeholders. The PMFME Podcast series has been launched to interact with Agri-business incubators, industry experts, and startups.
To commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence, under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav initiative, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is conducting 75 Unique One District One Product (ODOP) webinars/offline workshops across the country in collaboration with States/UTs, NIFTEM, and IIFPT. A weekly series of success stories titled “Kahaani Sukshma Udyamon Ki” has been launched to bring 75 stories of existing micro food processing enterprises.
About the PMFME Scheme
Launched under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme that aims to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and to promote formalization of the sector and provide support to Farmer Producer Organizations, Self Help Groups, and Producers Cooperatives along their entire value chain. With an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, the scheme envisions to directly assist the 2,00,000 micro food processing units for providing financial, technical, and business support for upgradation of existing micro food processing enterprises.
For more details, visit:
https://pmfme.mofpi.gov.in/pmfme/#/Home-Page

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान योजना के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्‍म खाद्य उद्योग उन्‍नयन योजना (पीएमएफएमई) का एक वर्ष पूर्ण
25.25 करोड़ रुपए की प्रारंभिक पूंजी राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) को वितरित की गई
35 राज्‍यों और संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों के लिए 707 जिलों को एक जिला एक उत्‍पाद (ओडीओपी) अनुमोदित किया गया
17 राज्यों/ संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों में 54 सामान्य इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी गई
29 JUN 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग के असंगठित खंड में मौजूदा व्‍यक्तिगत सूक्ष्‍म उद्यमों की प्रतिस्‍पर्धात्‍मकता बढ़ाने और इस क्षेत्र के औपचारिकता को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई केंद्र प्रायोजित प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्‍म खाद्य उद्योग उन्‍नयन योजना अपने एक वर्ष के पूरा होने का प्रतीक है।
दिनांक 29 जून, 2020 को शुरू की गई पीएमएफएमई योजना, 35 राज्‍यों और संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है । पीएमएफएमई योजना के आवेदन के लिए ऑनलाईन पोर्टल दिनांक 25 जनवरी, 2021 को शुरू किया गया था । पोर्टल पर 9000 से अधिक व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों ने पंजीकरण कराया है, जिनमें से 3500 से अधिक आवेदन योजना के तहत सफलतापूर्वक जमा किए गए हैं।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के अंतर्गत हासिल की गई उपलब्धि
क. एक जिला एक उत्‍पाद
पीएमएफएमई योजना के एक जिला एक उत्‍पाद (ओडीओपी) घटक के अंतर्गत खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने राज्‍यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों द्वारा प्राप्‍त सिफारिशों के अनुसार 137 यूनिक उत्‍पादों सहित 35 राज्‍यों और संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों के लिए 707 जिलों हेतु ओडीओपी को अनुमोदित किया है ।
भारत का जीआईएस ओडीओपी डिजिटल मैप सभी राज्‍यों और संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों के ओडीओपी उत्‍पादों का विवरण प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है । डिजिटल मानचित्र में जनजातीय, अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और आकांक्षी जिलों के लिए संकेतक भी हैं । यह हितधारकों को इसके मूल्‍य श्रृंखला विकास के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने में सक्षम बनाएगा ।
ख. अभिसरण (Convergence)
पीएमएफएमई योजना के अंतर्गत खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ तीन संयुक्‍त पत्रों पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए ।
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी), भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास महासंघ (ट्राईफैड), भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय कृषि-सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (नेफेड), राष्‍ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्‍त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसएफडीसी), और ग्रामीण स्‍व-रोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थान (आरएसईटीओ) के साथ छह एमओयू (समझौता ज्ञापन) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए ।
योजना के नोडल बैंक के रूप में यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं और 11 बैंकों के साथ पीएमएफएमई योजना के लिए आधिकारिक ऋण देने वाले भागीदारों के रूप में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
ग. क्षमता निर्माण और उद्भवन केंद्र (Capacity building & Incubation Centres)
पीएमएफएमई योजना के क्षमता निर्माण घटक के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्थान (NIFTEM) और भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (IIFPT) राज्य स्तरीय तकनीकी संस्थानों के साथ पार्टनर्शिप में चयनित उद्यमों/क्‍लस्टरों/समूहों को प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान सहायता प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी) और विभिन्न खाद्य उत्पादों के तहत 371 मास्टर ट्रेनरों का प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया गया।
निफ्टेम और आईआईएफपीटी ने 137 ओडीओपी पर प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तैयार किए हैं जिनमें 175 प्रजेंटेशन, 157 वीडियो, 166 डीपीआर और 177 पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री/हैंडबुक शामिल हैं। 18 राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में 469 जिला स्तरीय प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया गया और अन्य राज्यों में प्रगति पर है। 302 जिलों में 491 जिला रिसोर्स पर्सन की नियुक्ति की गई है।
योजना के तहत, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, जम्मू-कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, छत्तीसगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरल, सिक्किम, अंडमान और निकोबार, आंध्र प्रदेश, , मेघालय, मिजोरम, ओडिशा और उत्तराखंड जैसे 17 राज्यों और संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों में 54 कॉमन इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी गई है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आईआईएफपीटी के सहयोग से कॉमन इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर के प्रस्तावों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल और देश भर में इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों के विवरण की सुविधा के लिए एक ऑनलाइन कॉमन इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर मैप विकसित किया है।
घ. प्रारम्भिक पूंजी (Seed Capital)
स्वयं सहायता समूहों को प्रारम्भिक पूंजी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पीएमएफएमई योजना के अंतर्गत घटक को राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) और राज्य स्तर पर संचालित राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) के नेटवर्क के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है । पीएमएफएमई योजना में कार्यशील पूंजी के लिए 40,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण गतिविधियों में लगे स्वयं सहायता समूहों के प्रत्येक सदस्य के लिए छोटे उपकरणों की खरीद की परिकल्पना की गई है। अब तक एनआरएलएम ने 123.54 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के लिए राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों (एसएनए) को 43,086 एसएचजी सदस्यों की सिफारिश की है। एसएनए ने 8040 सदस्यों की प्रारम्भिक पूंजी को मंजूरी दी है और एसआरएलएम को 25.25 करोड़ रुपये की राशि वितरित की है।
ड. विपणन और ब्रांडिंग
योजना के तहत, प्रत्येक 10 उत्पादों के लिए विपणन और ब्रांडिंग समर्थन लेने के लिए नेफेड और ट्राइफेड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। नेफेड ने ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग समर्थन के लिए अनानास, बाजरा आधारित उत्पाद, धनिया, मखाना, शहद, रागी, बेकरी, इसबगोल, हल्दी और चेरी जैसे उत्पादों का चयन किया है। ट्राइफेड ने योजना के तहत शहद, इमली, मसाले, आंवला, दालें/अनाज/बाजरा, कस्टर्ड सेब, जंगली मशरूम, काजू, काला चावल और जंगली सेब जैसे उत्पादों का चयन किया है।
च. संस्थागत तंत्र (Institutional Mechanism)
सभी 35 प्रतिभागी राज्यों और संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों ने अपनी-अपनी राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों, राज्य स्तरीय अनुमोदन समितियों, जिला स्तरीय समितियों और राज्य स्तरीय तकनीकी संस्थानों का गठन/चिन्हित किया है। इसके अलावा, निफ्टेम में एक कॉल सेंटर की स्थापना की गई है ताकि प्रश्नों का समाधान किया जा सके और योजना के हितधारकों का मार्गदर्शन किया जा सके।
छ. पीएमएफएमई योजना का प्रचार और प्रसार
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों और कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के सहयोग से रेडियो, प्रिंट मीडिया, ऑफलाइन कार्यशालाओं, वेबिनार, क्षेत्रीय भाषा ब्रोशर/बुकलेट्स, आउटडोर पब्लिसिटी और वेबसाइट, एप्स और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से डिजिटल मीडिया के द्वारा हितधारकों को जागरूक करने के लिए पीएमएफएमई योजना का राष्ट्रव्यापी संवर्धन और प्रचार कर रहा है । पीएमएफएमई योजना मासिक ई-न्यूजलेटर 5 लाख से अधिक हितधारकों को भेजा जा रहा है। एग्री-बिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर, इंडस्ट्री एक्सपर्ट्स और स्टार्टअप्स के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए पीएमएफएमई पॉडकास्ट सीरीज शुरू की गई है ।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पहल के अंतर्गत भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों के उपलक्ष्य में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों, निफ्टेम और आईआईएफपीटी के सहयोग से देश भर में 75 एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीपी) वेबिनार/ऑफलाइन कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। मौजूदा सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की 75 कहानियों को लाने के लिए "कहानी सूक्ष्‍म उद्यमों की” शीर्षक से सफलता की कहानियों की एक साप्ताहिक श्रृंखला शुरू की गई है।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के बारे में
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई, प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्योग उन्नयन योजना (पीएमएफएमई) एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के असंगठित खंड में मौजूदा व्यक्तिगत सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना, क्षेत्र के औपचारिकता को बढ़ावा देना और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और उत्पादकों को उनकी पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ सहकारी समितियों को सहायता प्रदान करना है। वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ इस योजना में मौजूदा सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 2,00,000 सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों को सीधे सहायता देने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
अधिक सूचना के लिए https://pmfme.mofpi.gov.in/pmfme/#/Home-Page देखें।