Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 31.69 Crore vaccine doses provided by Government of India to States/UTs
More than 1.15 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
28 JUN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalisation of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
More than 31.69 crore (31,69,40,160) vaccine doses have been provided by Government of India to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 30,54,17,617 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.15 crore (1,15,22,543) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की ताज़ा जानकारी
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की 31.69 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें दी गईं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 1.15 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें मौजूद, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है
28 JUN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 के टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता का नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 से शुरू किया गया है। टीकाकरण अभियान को अधिक से अधिक वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की गई, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को दुरुस्त किया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड वैक्सीन प्रदान करके उन्हें समर्थन दे रही है। टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर उन्हें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नि:शुल्क और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद व्यवस्था के तहत अब तक वैक्सीन की 31.69 करोड़ से अधिक (31,69,40,160) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान की गई हैं।
आज आठ बजे सुबह तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के हिसाब से उपरोक्त खुराकों में से बेकार हो जाने वाली खुराकों को मिलाकर कुल 30,54,17,617 खुराकों की खपत हो चुकी है।
अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की 1.15 करोड़ से अधिक (1,15,22,543) खुराकें बची है और इस्तेमाल नहीं हुई हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।