Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 31.69 Crore vaccine doses provided by Government of India to States/UTs
More than 1.15 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
28 JUN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalisation of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
More than 31.69 crore (31,69,40,160) vaccine doses have been provided by Government of India to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 30,54,17,617 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.15 crore (1,15,22,543) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड - 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती
केंद्र सरकारकडून राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसींच्या 31.69 कोटींहून अधिक मात्रांचा पुरवठा
राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अद्याप लसीच्या 1.15 कोटींहून अधिक मात्रा लसीकरणासाठी उपलब्ध
28 JUN 2021 11:07AM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाची गती आणि व्याप्ती वाढविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्याला 21 जून 2021 पासून सुरुवात झाली. लसीकरणाचे अधिक उत्तम नियोजन करण्यासाठी आणि लसींची पुरवठा साखळी सुरळीत राखण्याच्या दृष्टीने , राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसींची अधिक प्रमाणात उपलब्धता, लस उपलब्धतेची आगाऊ पूर्वसूचना याद्वारे लसीकरण मोहिमेला गती देण्यात आली आहे.
देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्र सरकार राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीचा विनामूल्य पुरवठा करून सहकार्य करत आहे. कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण अभियानाच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्यात केंद्र सरकार, देशातील लस उत्पादकांकडून उत्पादित 75% लसी खरेदी करून त्या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विनामूल्य पुरवत आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत राज्य सरकार / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना (विनामूल्य स्रोताद्वारे )आणि )राज्यांकडून थेट खरेदी अशा दोन्ही श्रेणीच्या माध्यमातून लसींच्या 31कोटी 69 लाखांहून (31,69,40,160) अधिक मात्रा पुरवल्या आहेत.
यापैकी वाया गेलेल्या मात्रांसह एकूण 30,54,17,617 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत(आज सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार ).
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही 1.15 कोटींहून (1,15,22,543) अधिक कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांचा साठा लसीकरणासाठी उपलब्ध आहे.