रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने शिमला में सेना के प्रशिक्षण कमान का दौरा किया
25 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे ने 25 जून 2021 को शिमला स्थित आर्मी ट्रेनिंग कमांड (आर-ट्रैक) का दौरा किया। उन्हें सामरिक सैन्य भविष्य, सैद्धांतिक सुधार, सैन्य अभियान संबंधी चुनौतियां एवं तैयारी, प्रौद्योगिकी समावेश और प्रशिक्षण सहित कई विषयों से अवगत कराया गया।
सेना प्रमुख को थल सेना की प्रभाव क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए की गई कई पहल और मौजूदा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पेशेवर सैन्य शिक्षा (पीएमई) को कहीं अधिक समकालिक बनाने को लेकर उठाये गये कदमों के बारे में बताया गया
जनरल नरवणे ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय से भी मुलाकात की और आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की ।
बाद में सेना प्रमुख और आर्मी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (एडब्लूडब्लूए) अध्यक्ष ने मुलाकात की और सिपाही अंकुश के निकट परिजन को सेना मेडल (मरणोपरांत) से सम्मानित किया। जून 2020 में उत्तरी सीमा पर गलवान गतिरोध के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने को लेकर उन्हें सेना पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
सेना प्रमुख का 26 जून 2021 को नई दिल्ली लौटने का कार्यक्रम है।
(1)N90P.jpeg)
(1)AHZA.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF VISITS ARMY TRAINING COMMAND AT SHIMLA
25 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Army Staff, General MM Naravane visited the Shimla based Army Training Command (ARTRAC) on 25 June 2021. He was briefed on a range of issues including strategic - military futures, doctrinal corrections, operational challenges and preparedness, technological infusion and training pedagogy.
The COAS was apprised about a number of initiatives being undertaken to maximise the effectiveness of the Indian Army and steps taken to make professional military education (PME) more contemporary and responsive to current challenges.
General Naravane also called on His Excellency Shri Bandaru Dattatraya, the Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh and discussed issues of mutual interest.
Later, the Army Chief and the President Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) interacted and honoured the Next of Kin of Sepoy Ankush, Sena Medal (Posthumous), who had made the supreme sacrifice during the Galwan standoff on the Northern borders in June 2020.
The COAS is scheduled to return to New Delhi on 26 June 2021.
_____________________
AA,BSC,VBY