প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনাপ্রধান সিমলায় সেনা প্রশিক্ষণ কমান্ড পরিদর্শন করেছেন
25 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২১
সেনাপ্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নারভানে আজ সিমলায় সেনা প্রশিক্ষণ কমান্ড
(এআরটিআরএসি) পরিদর্শন করেছেন।
এদিন তাঁকে কৌশলগত, সামরিক, মতবাদগত সংশোধন, অভিযান সম্পর্কিত প্রস্তুতি এবং প্রশিক্ষণ পাঠক্রম সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়।
সেনাপ্রধান সেনাবাহিনীর কার্যকারিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে পেশাদার সামরিক শিক্ষাকে আরও সমসাময়িক এবং বর্তমান সময়ে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করার জন্য উপযোগী হিসাবে করে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
জেনারেল নারভানে হিমাচল প্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বান্দারু দত্তত্রয়ের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক আলোচনা করেন।
পরে সেনাপ্রধান এবং আর্মি ওয়াইভস ওয়েলফেয়ার অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সভাপতি ২০২০ সালের জুন মাসে উত্তর সীমান্তের লাদাখের গলওয়ানে উপত্যকায় সংঘর্ষের ঘটনায় নিহত শহীদ সিপাহী অঙ্কুশের নিকট আত্মীয়দের হাতে মরণোত্তর সেনা পদক প্রদান করেন।
আগামীকাল, ২৬ জুন সেনাপ্রধানের নতুন দিল্লি ফিরে আসার কথা।

Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF VISITS ARMY TRAINING COMMAND AT SHIMLA
25 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Army Staff, General MM Naravane visited the Shimla based Army Training Command (ARTRAC) on 25 June 2021. He was briefed on a range of issues including strategic - military futures, doctrinal corrections, operational challenges and preparedness, technological infusion and training pedagogy.
The COAS was apprised about a number of initiatives being undertaken to maximise the effectiveness of the Indian Army and steps taken to make professional military education (PME) more contemporary and responsive to current challenges.
General Naravane also called on His Excellency Shri Bandaru Dattatraya, the Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh and discussed issues of mutual interest.
Later, the Army Chief and the President Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) interacted and honoured the Next of Kin of Sepoy Ankush, Sena Medal (Posthumous), who had made the supreme sacrifice during the Galwan standoff on the Northern borders in June 2020.
The COAS is scheduled to return to New Delhi on 26 June 2021.
_____________________
AA,BSC,VBY