Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews development works at Karwar Naval Base under ‘Project Seabird’;
RM says it will be Asia’s largest Naval Base and further strengthen the operational readiness of the Armed Forces
24 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Karwar Naval Base in Karnataka on June 24, 2021 to review the progress of ongoing infrastructure development under ‘Project Seabird’. Accompanied by Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Shri Rajnath Singh undertook an aerial survey of the Project Area and Sites before arriving at the INS Kadamba Heli Pad. The visiting dignitaries were received by Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Western Naval Command Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar and Flag Officer Commanding Karnataka Naval Area, Rear Admiral Mahesh Singh.
The Raksha Mantri inspected the ongoing works at the Naval Base and received on-site briefings including capability demonstration at the Shiplift Tower. He also undertook a tour of the Naval Harbour and reviewed the marine works/infrastructure being developed as part of Project Seabird Phase II A as also operationalisation of Piers. Shri Rajnath Singh visited the newly-constructed Sailors Married Accommodation which incorporates advanced features for water efficiency, handling of house-hold waste, energy efficiency and provides environment-friendly houses.
Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with Project Seabird Contactors & Engineers and Officers, Sailors & Civilians of Karwar Naval Base. In his address, he expressed satisfaction at the progress of works being carried out under ‘Project Seabird’. He hoped that after the completion of the project, the Kawar Naval Base would become Asia's largest Naval base which would further bolster the operational readiness of the Armed Forces and help in augmenting trade, economy & humanitarian aid operations.
The Raksha Mantri complimented the Indian Navy for being a strong arm of the Armed Forces that is making an invaluable contribution towards maritime and national security, besides strengthening India's position at the strategic as well as diplomatic & commercial levels. He stated that the Navy is successfully discharging its duties of protecting the country, which through its coastline of more than 7,500 kms, about 1,300 islands and an exclusive economic zone of 2.5 million sq kms, is playing a crucial role in the development of the world. Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Navy is continuously strengthening India’s relations with its maritime neighbours with focus on 'SAGAR' (Security & Growth for All in Region) envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also praised the role of Indian Navy during Goa Liberation War of 1961 and the 1971 Indo-Pak war among others.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the efforts of Indian Navy for providing humanitarian assistance to not just the country, but the world, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. “From rescuing stranded Indian nationals from affected countries to ferrying in critical equipment, including oxygen cylinders, from abroad, Indian Navy has worked tirelessly in the fight against COVID-19. It also extended assistance to various countries,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also highlighted some of the reforms undertaken by the Government to further strengthen the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces, including appointment of Chief of Defence Staff and setting up of Department of Military Affairs in Ministry of Defence. He also listed out a number of initiatives taken by the Government to promote self reliance in defence manufacturing. The initiatives include allocation of 64 per cent of modernisation funds under capital acquisition budget for 2021-22 for domestic procurement; changes in Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 and increase in FDI limit in the defence sector to 74 per cent.
On the efforts to boost self reliance in Indian Navy, Shri Rajnath Singh said more than two-thirds of Navy's modernisation budget has been spent on indigenous procurement in the last five financial years. Lauding Navy’s commitment towards ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’, he stated that out of the 48 ships and submarines, 46 are being inducted through indigenous construction. The Raksha Mantri described Indigenous Aircraft Carrier Vikrant as a shining example of Navy's self-reliance efforts. He said the commissioning of Indigenous Aircraft Carrier Vikrant will be a momentous occasion in the history of Indian defence as it is coinciding with the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence. He expressed confidence that Indian Navy will become one of the top three Navies in the world in the coming years and continue to play a crucial role in protecting the nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड' के तहत कारवार नौसेना अड्डे पर विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा की
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह एशिया का सबसे बड़ा नौसैनिक अड्डा होगा और सशस्त्र बलों की सैन्य अभियान संबंधी तैयारी को और मजबूत करेगा
24 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 24 जून, 2021 को कर्नाटक के कारवार नौसेना अड्डे का दौरा कर 'प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड' के तहत जारी ढांचागत निर्माण के विकास की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह के साथ श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आईएनएस कदंब हेली पैड पर पहुंचने से पहले परियोजना क्षेत्र और सबंधित स्थलों का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया। दौरे में शामिल अतिथियों का स्वागत पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार और कर्नाटक नेवल एरिया के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रीयर एडमिरल महेश सिंह ने किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने नौसेनिक अड्डे पर चल रहे कार्यों का निरीक्षण किया और शिपलिफ्ट टॉवर में क्षमता प्रदर्शन सहित प्रोजेक्ट स्थल से जुड़ी ब्रीफिंग प्राप्त की। उन्होंने नौसेना हार्बर का दौरा भी किया और परियोजना सीबर्ड फेज II ए के हिस्से के रूप में विकसित किए जा रहे समुद्री कार्यों/ बुनियादी ढांचे की समीक्षा की और साथ ही पियर्स के परिचालन की भी समीक्षा की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नवनिर्मित सैलर्स मैरिड एकोमोडेशन का दौरा किया जिसमें जल दक्षता, घरेलू कचरे की हैंडलिंग, ऊर्जा दक्षता के आधुनिक तौर तरीक़े शामिल हैं तथा यह पर्यावरण अनुकूल आवास मुहैया कराता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कारवार नौसेना अड्डे के प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड संपर्क कर्ताओं और इंजीनियरों एवं अधिकारियों, नाविकों और नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत की। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने 'प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड' के तहत किए जा रहे कार्यों की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस परियोजना के पूरा होने के बाद कारवार नौसैनिक अड्डा एशिया का सबसे बड़ा नौसैनिक अड्डा बन जाएगा जो सशस्त्र बलों की सैन्य अभियान सम्बंधी तैयारी को और मजबूत करेगा और व्यापार, अर्थव्यवस्था और मानवीय सहायता अभियानों को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय नौसेना की, सामरिक और कूटनीतिक तथा वाणिज्यिक स्तरों पर भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के अलावा समुद्री और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में अमूल्य योगदान देने वाली सशस्त्र सेनाओं की मजबूत शाखा होने के लिए, सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि नौसेना देश की रक्षा के अपने कर्तव्यों का सफलतापूर्वक निर्वहन कर रही है, जो देश 7500 किलोमीटर से अधिक के अपने समुद्र तट, लगभग 1300 द्वीपों और 2.5 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर के आर्थिक क्षेत्र के माध्यम से दुनिया के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि नौसेना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप सागर (सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फ़ॉर ऑल इन द रीजन) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए समुद्री पड़ोसियों के साथ भारत के संबंधों को लगातार मजबूत कर रही है। उन्होंने 1961 के गोवा मुक्ति संग्राम और 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका की भी प्रशंसा की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान न केवल देश, बल्कि विश्व को मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयासों की सराहना की । उन्होंने कहा कि "प्रभावित देशों से फंसे भारतीय नागरिकों को बचाने से लेकर विदेशों से ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर सहित महत्वपूर्ण उपकरणों को लाने ले जाने तक, भारतीय नौसेना ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अथक परिश्रम किया है। नौसेना ने विभिन्न देशों को सहायता भी प्रदान की।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा मंत्रालय में चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ की नियुक्ति और सैन्य मामलों के विभाग की स्थापना सहित सशस्त्र बलों की सैन्य तैयारियों को और मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए कुछ सुधारों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाई गई कई पहलों को भी सूचीबद्ध किया। इन पहलों में घरेलू खरीद के लिए 2021-22 के लिए पूंजी अधिग्रहण बजट के तहत आधुनिकीकरण निधि का 64 प्रतिशत आवंटन, रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 में बदलाव और रक्षा क्षेत्र में एफडीआई की सीमा बढ़ाकर 74 प्रतिशत करना शामिल है।
भारतीय नौसेना में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के बारे में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि नौसेना के आधुनिकीकरण बजट का दो तिहाई से अधिक पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों में स्वदेशी खरीद पर खर्च किया गया है। 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के प्रति नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 48 जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों में से 46 को स्वदेशी निर्माण के माध्यम से नौसेना में शामिल किया जा रहा है। रक्षा मंत्री ने स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत विक्रांत को नौसेना के आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रयासों का जीता जागता उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत विक्रांत का नौसेना में कमीशन होना भारतीय रक्षा के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर होगा क्योंकि यह भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के समय के साथ होना है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारतीय नौसेना आने वाले वर्षों में दुनिया की शीर्ष तीन नौसेनाओं में से एक बन जाएगी और राष्ट्र की रक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती रहेगी।