कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री डॉ. महेन्द्र नाथ पाण्डेय ने वाराणसी में प्रधानमंत्री कौशल केंद्रों का दौरा किया
24 JUN 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों से मुकाबला करने के मद्देनजर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देशभर के एक लाख कोविड योद्धाओं को कुशल बनाने और उनका कौशल विकास करने के लिये 18 जून, 2021 को ‘विशेष क्रैश-कोर्स’ कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की थी। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के शुरू हो जाने के बाद कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री डॉ. महेन्द्र नाथ पाण्डेय ने हाल में वाराणसी में प्रधानमंत्री कौशल केंद्र (पीएमकेके) का दौरा किया। अपने दौरे में डॉ. पाण्डेय ने केंद्रों में प्रशिक्षण लेने वाले छात्रों से बातचीत की और उनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना की।
5KII.jpeg)
47Q3.jpeg)
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम 26 राज्यों के 111 प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में चलाया जा रहा है और जल्द ही एक लाख प्रोफेशनल स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में रोजगार के लिये तैयार हो जायेंगे। राज्यों की मांग के आधार पर रोजगार परक प्रशिक्षण नपे-तुले अंदाज में दिया जा रहा है। इस सिलसिले में कोविड-19 दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन भी किया जा रहा है। छह विशेष क्रैश-कोर्स को स्वास्थ्य सुविधा कौशल परिषद (एचएसएससी) ने बहुत कम समय में ही विकसित कर दिया था। इस पाठ्यक्रम को तैयार करने में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के प्रोफेशनलों ने हिस्सा लिया और उसे राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद् (एनसीवीईटी) नामक कौशल नियामक संस्था ने मंजूरी दी है।
वाराणसी के पीएमकेके के दौरे में कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री डॉ. महेन्द्र नाथ पाण्डेय ने कहा,“विशेष क्रैश-कोर्स की शुरुआत कोविड-19 की मौजूदा और भावी चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पहल है। इस पहल के जरिये, स्वास्थ्य सुविधा से जुड़े कामों के हवाले से युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण दिया जायेगा, ताकि वे महामारी के दौरान अपने देशवासियों की सेवा कर सकें और उनकी मदद कर सकें। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस प्रशिक्षण से हमारे डॉक्टरों और नर्सों पर दबाव कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे हमारे युवाओं को भविष्य में बेहतर अवसर भी मिलेंगे।”
कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य है कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिये एक लाख से अधिक प्रोफेशनलों को तैयार किया जा सके, ताकि वे इस लड़ाई में अपनी भूमिका निभा सकें। उन सभी को बेसिक केयर सपोर्ट, इमरजेंसी केयर सपोर्ट, एडवांस्ड केयर सपोर्ट, सैम्पल कलेक्शन सपोर्ट, होम केयर सपोर्ट, मेडिकल इक्विपमेंट सपोर्ट जैसे अहम कामों का प्रशिक्षण दिया जायेगा। यह अल्पावधि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है, जिसके बाद प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, अस्पतालों, निदान सुविधाओं, सैम्पल एकत्र करने वाले केंद्रों, आदि में तीन महीने का रोजगार-प्रशिक्षण दिया जायेगा।
अभ्यर्थियों को सरकारी प्रमाणपत्र, वज़ीफा, दो लाख रुपये का दुर्घटना बीमा, रहने की सुविधा जैसे लाभ मिलेंगे। राज्यों को निर्देश दिये गये हैं कि अभ्यर्थियों का टीकाकरण किया जाये, उन्हें पीपीई किट के साथ आवागमन का पास दिया जाये। प्रशिक्षण के बेहतर नतीजों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये, प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों की सुविधाओं, संरचना, प्रशिक्षण सामग्री, नियमित प्रशिक्षण, उपस्थिति, प्रशिक्षक की योग्यता, प्रशिक्षु के प्रशिक्षण, प्रमाणीकरण आदि पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय की पहल से विभिन्न राज्यों और जिला प्रशासन को कोविड-19 से उनकी लड़ाई में सहयोग मिलेगा। इस पहल से डॉक्टरों और नर्सों पर अत्यधिक काम का दबाव भी कम होगा।
मंत्रालय अनुभवी स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और पीएमकेवीवाई-प्रमाणित अभ्यर्थियों के कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिये भी काम करेगा। यह कौशल विकास, स्वास्थ्य सुविधा केंद्रों में उन्हें रोजगार मिलने के पहले दिया जायेगा।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey visits PMKK Centers in Varanasi
24 JUN 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to fight the challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic, Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a ‘Customized Crash Course’ programme to skill and upskill over one lakh COVID warriors across the country on 18th June, 2021. Following the launch of this training programme, Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. MahendraNath Pandey, recently visited the Pradhan MantriKaushal Kendra (PMKK) in Varanasi. During his visit, Dr. Pandey interacted with the students undergoing training in the centers and wished them a bright future.
5KII.jpeg)
47Q3.jpeg)
The training programme has commenced in 111 training centresacross 26 states and soon one lakh professionals will be available for on-the-job support at healthcare facilities across locations. Depending upon the demand raised from the states, the trainings will be implemented in a staggered manner for on-the-job training, adhering to Covid-19 guidelines. These six customized crash courses have been developed in the shortest possible timeline by Healthcare Sector Skill Council (HSSC), which consists of professionals from health sector and approved by the skill regulator, namely NCVET.
During his PMKK center visit in Varanasi,Minister for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship,Dr. MahendraNath Pandey said, “The launch of 'Customized Crash Course' is an important step towards building capacity and capability to combat current and future challenges of COVID-19. Through this initiative, training will be provided to the youth in healthcare related job roles for them to support and serve their fellow citizens during this pandemic. I am confident that this training will prove helpful in reducing the burden on our doctors and nurses and also help our youth get better opportunities in future.”
The programme aims at skilling and upskilling of over one lakh health professionals in relevant roles in services required to fight COVID-19. New job roles identified include Basic Care Support, Emergency Care Support, Advanced Care Support, Sample Collection Support, Home Care Support, Medical Equipment Support. The program will include a short term training followed by three months on the job training in health facilities like primary health centres, hospitals, diagnostic facilities, sample collection centers etc.
Benefits to the candidates include a government certification, stipend, accidental insurance of two lakh rupees,boarding and lodging. The States are being instructed to get the candidates vaccinated, provide PPE kits along with facilitating movement pass for them. In order to ensure quality outcome of the training, special focus is laid on availability of Training Centre (TC) facilities & infrastructure, availability of training material, regularity of training including batch attendance and strength, trainer qualification, Training of Trainer (ToT) certification and more.
The initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship will support various states and district administrations in their fight against COVID and will also support in reducing the excessive workload of doctors and nurses.
The Ministry will also work on upskilling of the already experienced health workers and PMKVY-certified candidates, before being employed with healthcare facilities.